Shorecrest’s Ben Silber (pictured) and Edmonds-Woodway’s Paige Oliver finished second in the Mixed Doubles division at the Snohomish Summer Smash tennis tournament on July 22-25, 2021, at Snohomish High School. (Photo by Kristi Lin)

Shorecrest’s Ben Silber (pictured) and Edmonds-Woodway’s Paige Oliver finished second in the Mixed Doubles division at the Snohomish Summer Smash tennis tournament on July 22-25, 2021, at Snohomish High School. (Photo by Kristi Lin)

Community roundup: Locals claim doubles title at Summer Smash

Plus, Mariner hoops standout BJ Kolly signs with WWU, EvCC hires a new women’s soccer coach, and more.

Jackson High School’s Brady Thomas and Edmonds-Woodway’s Natalie Paulson teamed up to win one of the premier divisions at the Snohomish Summer Smash tennis tournament, claiming the championship in the Mixed Doubles division. The tournament, which featured 132 players from 30 high schools between Bellingham and Seattle, took place last Thursday through Sunday at Snohomish High School.

In a bracket jam-packed with talent, Thomas and Paulson defeated Shorecrest’s Ben Silber and Edmonds-Woodway’s Paige Oliver 6-3, 6-3 in the championship match. The victory gave Paulson two titles at the tournament, as she also won the Girls Gold Singles division with a 6-1, 6-2 victory over Jackson’s Shubhi Handa in the title match.

In the tournament’s other marquee bracket, Kentwood’s Kyle Lee and Issaquah’s Lucas Pastor defeated Silber and Glacier Peak’s Dario Ristovski 6-7 (6), 6-4, 10-8 to win the Boys Gold Doubles division. Ristovski still came away with some hardware as he claimed the Boys Gold Singles title with a 6-0, 6-0 victory over Edmonds-Woodway’s Russell Anderson.

Other division winners included Handa and her sister Isha in Girls Gold Doubles; Marysville Pilchuck’s Brooke Asper in Girls Silver Singles; Snohomish’s Anneke Hanson and Paige Erickson in Girls Silver Doubles; Roosevelt’s Rhys Armas in Boys Silver Singles; North Creek brothers Chendur and Saravana Jayavelu in Boys Silver Doubles; and Kamiak’s Joseph Jeon in Boys Bronze Singles.

Mariner’s Kolly headed to Western

Mariner High School graduate BJ Kolly, a member of The Herald’s 2021 All-Area boys basketball team, has signed to play collegiately at Western Washington University.

Kolly, a 6-foot-8 forward, averaged 17 points, eight rebounds and two blocked shots per game in leading the Marauders to a perfect 10-0 record during the coronavirus pandemic-shortened season.

Nsa to lead EvCC women’s soccer

Everett Community College has hired Nicole Nsa as the head coach of its women’s soccer team.

Nsa, who was an NJCAA first-team All-American as a forward at Paradise Valley Community College in Phoenix, comes to Everett after serving as an assistant coach at the College of Idaho. She also has experience coaching at the high school and youth levels.

Nsa replaces Rafael Marins, who compiled a 20-34-12 record over four seasons before stepping down for family reasons.

EvCC, EdC athletes dot NWAC All-Decade teams

A total of 32 athletes from Everett Community College and Edmonds College were named to the Northwest Athletic Conference’s All-Decade teams for 2010-19.

In baseball, Edmonds outfielder T.C. Florentine and infielder Zach Needham along with Everett infielder Ryan Sells were named starters. Edmonds pitcher Eliot Carney and infielder David Garza and Everett pitcher Zach Boswell, pitcher/outfielder Keone Kela, infielder Max Whitt and outfielder Bryce Steckler were named to the bench.

In men’s basketball, Edmonds’ Shaquille McKissic was named to the first team, Everett’s Gio Jackson was named to the second team and Edmonds’ Zach Walton was named to the third team.

In men’s cross country, Everett’s Bryton Reim was named to the second team while Trojans Aaron Campbell and Habtamu Rubio were named to the third team.

In women’s cross country Everett had three athletes named, with Shawna Schooley on the first team, Marren Hanneberg on the second team and Katie Strong on the third team.

In men’s soccer, Edmonds’ Zach Naylor and Everett’s Mamadi Sarr were both named to the third team.

In women’s soccer, Everett’s Lauren Allison and Claire Nelson were named to the second team, while Everett’s Brianna Ellis and Edmonds’ Kailin Wiley were named to the third team.

In softball, Everett infielder Megan Dedrick and Edmonds pitcher Seli Aholelei were named to the second team.

In men’s track and field, Everett 1,500-meter runner Seth Pierson and Everett triple jumper Jakobe Ford were named to the first team, while Ford was also second team in the long jump. Everett shot putter Scott Miller was a third teamer.

In women’s track and field, Everett’s Catie Arrigoni (steeplechase), Emily Bland (400 hurdles) and Janell Alyea (discus) were third teamers.

If you have an item for the community sports roundup, email Nick Patterson at npatterson@heraldnet.com.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Friday at Memorial Stadium in Seattle on September 17, 2021. The Vikings defeated the Irish, 20-3. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Lake Stevens opens season with emphatic win over 3A No. 1 O’Dea

The Vikings sat out the first two weeks, but showed they are state title contenders with a 20-3 win.

Marysville-Pilchuck's Jordan Velasquez escapes a tackle to run the ball in for a touchdown during the annual Berry Bowl against Marysville Getchell on Friday, Sept. 17, 2021 in Marysville, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
MP steamrolls to 10th straight Berry Bowl victory over MG

The Tomahawks score on the first play of the game and never look back in a 63-13 win over the Chargers.

The Herald's prep football roundup. (Photo by Elaine Thompson)
Prep football roundup for Friday, Sept. 17

Prep football roundup for Friday, Sept. 17: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report… Continue reading

Glacier Peak's Caden Skibiel rushes Thursday evening at Pop Keeney Stadium in Bothell on September 16, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Glacier Peak routs powerhouse Woodinville in statement win

The Grizzlies ride a stellar running game and four turnovers on defense to a 49-7 victory.

The AquaSox' Noelvi Marte hits a double against the Spokane Indians at Funko Field on Tuesday, Sept. 14, 2021 in Everett, Washington. The Mariners promoted Marte from Low-A Modesto to High-A Everett on Monday. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
M’s believe AquaSox shortstop Marte, 19, is budding superstar

Director of player development Andy McKay: “We believe in the skills (and) we believe in the person.”

Clockwise from top left: Zac Hereth, Cameron Van Til, Tom Lafferty and Steve Willits.
Prep football picks for Week 3

Local experts take a crack at picking the winners for this week’s games.

The Central Welding Supply 125, which serves as the season finale at Evergreen Speedway, will attempt to run on Saturday, after being bumped postponed last weekend due to weather.
Lang eyes another points title at Evergreen Speedway

Championship Night 1 takes place on Saturday featuring the Pro Late Models series.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox fall to Indians in slugfest

Seven total home runs are hit in Everett’s 12-11 loss to Spokane on a blustery day.

Glacier Peak's Jadon Claps celebrates a defensive stop against Snohomish Friday night at Veteran's Memorial Stadium in Snohomish September 3, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Associated Press high school football poll for Week 3

Five local teams remain in the top 10 of their respective classifications.

Most Read