Snohomish’s Grace Andrews swims in the 200 Yard IM during the meet against Glacier Peak on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2022 in Snohomish, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Snohomish’s Grace Andrews swims in the 200 Yard IM during the meet against Glacier Peak on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2022 in Snohomish, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

GALLERY: Glacier Peak tops Snohomish to secure Wesco North title

The Grizzles beat the Panthers 118-67 to clinch the league girls swim and dive championship.

SNOHOMISH — In a meet that featured a pair of undefeated girls swim and dive teams, Glacier Peak raced past Snohomish 118-67 to capture the Wesco North regular-season league championship.

Glacier Peak improved to 8-0 in league with one meet to go on Thursday against Cascade.

Snohomish fell to 7-1 in league with its final regular-season meet set for Thursday against Lake Stevens.

Lake Stevens has only one league loss this season so far, to Glacier Peak on Oct. 4.

The 4A and 3A District 1 Girls Swim and Dive Championships begin on Wednesday, Nov. 2.

Here are the winners from Tuesday:

Glacier Peak 118, Snohomish 67

At Snohomish Aquatic Center

200 medley relay—Snohomish (Mary Clarke, Olivia Huber, Grace Andrews, Kimi Nakamura-Doudt) 1:57.05; 200 freestyle—Alena Lehmann (GP) 2:01.16; 200 individual medley—Isabella Hoopes (GP) 2:16.85; 50 freestyle—Mary Clarke (S) 24.58; Diving—Addison Farman (GP) 228.45; 100 butterfly—Andrews (S) 1:00.66; 100 freestyle—Alexa Sullivan (GP) 57.07; 500 freestyle—Lehmann (GP) 5:23.56; 200 freestyle relay—Glacier Peak (Alexa Sullivan, Keelie Sullivan, Ellia Lao, Lehmann) 1:50.59; 100 backstroke—Clarke (S) 56.38; 100 breaststroke—Hoopes (GP) 1:13.76; 400 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Andrews, Nakamura-Doudt, Huber, Clarke) 3:47.15.

See below for a photo gallery from the meet

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Jacob Rohde surveys the area at Everett Golf & Country Club during last year’s final round of the Snohomish County Amateur golf tournament. The three-time champion is among this year’s favorites. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
It’s out with the old, in with the new at the County Am

The 93rd Snohomish County Amateur golf tournament takes place Saturday through Monday.

Edmonds-Woodway comes together for a mound visit during early trouble against Mountlake Terrace in the Class 3A District 1 baseball championship Saturday, May 11, 2024, at Funko Field in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
E-W faces tall task in 3A state baseball semifinals

The Warriors will likely have to solve Mount Vernon star Xavier Neyens to advance to the title game.

Stanwood’s Chisman, Jackson’s Park claim state golf titles

Conrad Chisman wins the Class 3A boys championship, Chanyoung Park wins the Class 4A girls title.

Shorewood’s Rylie Gettmann is one of the favorites in Class 3A girls singles at the state tennis tournaments, which happen at various locations this weekend. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
2024 state boys and girls tennis preview

Jackson’s Ben Lee and Shorewood’s Rylie Gettmann are among the top local contenders.

Seahawks learning new systems as OTAs get underway

New coach Mike Macdonald is using the start of offseason workouts to install his defense, offense.

Jackson pitcher Yanina Sherwood is hoping to lead the Timberwolves to their second straight Class 4A softball state championship. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
2024 state softball preview

Here’s a capsule look at the nine local teams that qualified in Class 4A, 3A and 1B.

Glacier Peak’s Mateo Ganje crosses the finish line in the Boys 4x100 during the Eason Invitational at Snohomish High School on Saturday, April 20, 2024 in Snohomish, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
2024 state track and field preview

Here’s the list of local state qualifiers with top-10 marks in their classification.

NWAC notebook: EvCC’s Gilbert excels at track championships

Plus how locals fared in tennis and softball. Baseball begins Thursday.

Everett High School’s Shukurani Ndayiragije is a contender to win all three jumping events at the Class 3A state boys track and field meet. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Power rankings: Who has the best shot at prep state titles?

Ranking the local athletes and teams who have the best chance during this weekend’s state events.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 13-19

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 13-19. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Mountlake Terrace players react to a run during a baseball game between Mountlake Terrace and Bishop Blanchet at Edmonds-Woodway High School in Edmonds, Washington on Saturday, May 18, 2024. Mountlake Terrace won, 12-7.(Annie Barker / The Herald)
Mountlake Terrace baseball’s season ends in state quarters

The Hawks beat Bishop Blanchet 12-7 in the morning, but fall 10-9 to West Seattle in the afternoon.

X
Prep roundup for Saturday, May 18

Prep roundup for Saturday, May 18: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.