Glacier Peak’s Trey Leckner (top left), Stanwood’s Vivienne Berrett (top right), Lake Stevens’ Bella Christiensen (bottom left) and Snohomish’s Kale Hammer (bottom right) are all heading to NCAA D-I schools. (Herald file photos)

Glacier Peak’s Trey Leckner (top left), Stanwood’s Vivienne Berrett (top right), Lake Stevens’ Bella Christiensen (bottom left) and Snohomish’s Kale Hammer (bottom right) are all heading to NCAA D-I schools. (Herald file photos)

Local athletes who have signed to play sports in college

A running list of class of 2023 athletes who are set to compete at the next level.

Local athletes who have signed letters of intent to continue their athletic careers with NCAA Division I, Division II, NAIA or junior-college schools, and athletes who have signed celebratory signing letters with NCAA Division III schools.

*—denotes preferred walk-on.

Division I

Logan Anderson, Shorewood

University of Washington, baseball

Saige Anderson, Cascade

University of Idaho, women’s swim and dive

Vivienne Berrett, Stanwood

University of Hawaii, women’s basketball

Cameron Bourne, Archbishop Murphy

University of Oregon, women’s soccer

Ryder Bumgarner, Stanwood*

University of Washington, football

Bella Christensen, Lake Stevens

Air Force Academy, women’s volleyball

Kirsten Crane, Marysville Getchell

University of California-Los Angeles (UCLA), women’s soccer

Nic Cunningham, Arlington

Eastern Washington University, men’s track and field

Summer Dean, Everett

Grand Canyon University, women’s swim and dive

Cameron Dunn, Mountlake Terrace

Providence College, softball

Mathew Faulk, Archbishop Murphy

U.S. Military Academy at West Point, football

Bailey Gourdine, Kamiak

University of North Carolina-Greensboro, women’s soccer

Madison Griffith, Arlington

University of Portland, women’s track and field

Kale Hammer, Snohomish

Gonzaga University, baseball

Royce Hale, Marysville Pilchuck

Seattle University, baseball

Peri Hoshock, Lake Stevens

The Citadel, women’s volleyball

Cooper Jensen, Glacier Peak

Oregon State University, football

Joseph Johnson, Glacier Peak

U.S. Military Academy at West Point, football

Faith Jordan, Glacier Peak

Fresno State University, softball

Madison Knowles, Cedarcrest

Iowa State University, softball

Kellen Langford, Arlington

Washington State University, men’s cross country and track and field

Trey Leckner, Glacier Peak

Washington State University, football

River Lien, Glacier Peak

Air Force Academy, football

Jayden Limar, Lake Stevens

University of Oregon, football

Adria Lincoln, Monroe

University of Montana, women’s basketball

Grace Lindberg, Shorewood

Arizona State University, women’s swim and dive

Chance Loudenback, Kamiak

U.S. Military Academy at West Point, men’s rugby

Ryann Reynolds, Glacier Peak

University of Oregon, women’s soccer

Sara Rodgers, Snohomish

University of Idaho, women’s soccer

Ryan Rushton, Arlington

Utah Valley University, men’s track and field

Max Rust, Kamiak

University of St. Thomas (Minnesota), football

Sierra Sonko, Mountlake Terrace

Sacramento State University, women’s soccer

Taylor Stevens, Arlington

Morehead State University, softball

Izzy Thoma, Glacier Peak

University of Idaho, women’s soccer

Jenna Villa, Arlington

Washington State University, women’s basketball

Alivia White, Marysville Pilchuck

University of Iowa, women’s wrestling

Lauren Wierschke, Jackson

University of Idaho, women’s swim and dive

Cartez Williams, Mariner*

Washington State University, football

AJ Winsor, Kamiak

Oregon State University, football

— — — — — —

Division II

Kaden Alexander, Snohomish

Western Oregon, football

Laila Carpenter, Glacier Peak

Western Washington University, softball

Baxter Cox, Glacier Peak

Western Oregon, football

Savannah Foley, Lake Stevens

Davis & Elkins College, women’s swim and dive

Nayella George, Kamiak

Western Washington University, volleyball

Charlotte Giffin, Cedarcrest

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, women’s golf

Kayla Hampton, Cedarcrest

Academy of Art University, women’s soccer

Noah Henderson, Cascade

Western Washington University, men’s swimming

Bridgette Johnson, Snohomish

Saint Martin’s University, softball

Juju Kilroy, Marysville Pilchuck

McKendree University, women’s wrestling

Cadynce Knudson, Arlington

The College of Saint Rose, women’s volleyball

Duncan Laughlin, Cascade

Eastern Washington University, men’s hockey

Easton Leonard, Snohomish

Azusa Pacific University, baseball

Hunter Macomber, Stanwood

Northwest Nazarene University, men’s lacrosse

Evalyn Massena, Snohomish

Western Washington University, softball

Ryder McCall, Stanwood

Wheeling University, men’s lacrosse

Aaron Parker, Lake Stevens

Central Washington University, football

Diego Pena Salgado, Marysville Pilchuck

Seattle Pacific University, men’s soccer

Logan Szarzec, Glacier Peak

Western Oregon, football

Issiah Smith, Archbishop Murphy

Central Washington University, football

Julian Thomas, Cascade

West Virginia Weselyan, football

Wyatt Tilton, Arlington

Adams State University, football

Hayli Tri, Lake Stevens

Western Washington University, women’s volleyball

Silvestre Vallejo-Munoz, Sultan

Seattle Pacific University, men’s soccer

Halle Waram, Edmonds-Woodway

University of Alaska-Fairbanks, women’s basketball

Riley Warden, Cedarcrest

Montana State University-Billings, softball

Sadie Wermuth, Stanwood

Tiffin University, women’s lacrosse

David Zachman, Arlington

Seattle Pacific University, men’s basketball

— — — — — —

Division III

Noah Berry, Monroe

George Fox University, football

Luke Blachly, Archbishop Murphy

Cornell College (Iowa), men’s basketball

Brooke Boroughs, Monroe

Macalester College, women’s basketball

Joy Brandenstein, Shorewood

St. Olaf College, women’s basketball

Skyla Bristol, Snohomish

University of Minnesota-Morris, softball

Trent Bublitz, Monroe

George Fox University, football/men’s track and field

Audrey Burgmaier, Glacier Peak

Lesley University, women’s soccer

Payton Conner, Arlington

Pacfic University, football

Brendan Cross, Snohomish

Lawrence University, men’s track and field

Gabby Cummings, Archbishop Murphy

Saint Elizabeth University, softball

Caden Davis, Jackson

Williamette University, baseball

Jaxon Eldridge, Stanwood

Transylvania University, lacrosse

Jessica Finicle, Cascade

Covenant College, women’s volleyball

Spencer Fischer, Arlington

Linfield University, football

Noah Friedrich, Jackson

Pacific Lutheran University, men’s cross country and track and field

Noah Grina, Stanwood

Pacific University, football

Grant Harley, Shorewood

Whitworth University, football

Rachel Howard, Lake Stevens

Grinnell College, women’s swim and dive

Milan Johnson, Shorewood

Whitworth University, football

Carter Kinney, Stanwood

Pacific University, football

Jordan Leith, Meadowdale

Whitman College, women’s basketball

Kai Lewis, Archbishop Murphy

Pacific Lutheran University, football

Keaton Mayernik, Stanwood

University of Chicago, men’s wrestling

Eli Miller, Monroe

George Fox University, football/baseball

Makayla Mills, Archbishop Murphy

Whitworth University, women’s track and field

Paige Oliver, Edmonds-Woodway

Whitworth University, women’s tennis

Mason Podoll, Snohomish

Whitworth University, football

Maki Quiyono, Jackson

George Fox University, women’s soccer

Daniel Savovic, Everett

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, men’s basketball

Alberto Solano, Shorewood

Whitworth University, football

Abby Surowiec, Cascade

Pacific University, softball

Hunter Tibodeau, Shorewood

Whitworth University, football

— — — — — —

NAIA

Barrett Anderson, Stanwood

University of Providence (Montana), women’s volleyball

Sean Balen, Archbishop Murphy

Carroll College, men’s soccer

Bella Bombach, Archbishop Murphy

Carroll College, softball

Tatum Brager, Stanwood

Lewis-Clark State College, women’s basketball

Connor Campbell, Monroe

University of Jamestown, baseball

Miguel Chavez, Marysville Pilchuck

Eastern Oregon University, football

Jaiden Cochran, Arlington

Eastern Oregon University, women’s cross country and track and field

Brianne Cote, Archbishop Murphy

Clarke University, women’s soccer

Noah Faber, Marysville Pilchuck

Eastern Oregon University, football

Calvin Hume, Mountlake Terrace

Evergreen State College, track and field

Macky James, Mariner

Simpson University, football

Kellen Johns, Jackson

Dakota State University, baseball

Riki Kobiyashi, Mountlake Terrace

Whitman University, men’s soccer

Kai Lewis, Archbishop Murphy

Pacific Lutheran University, football

Hannah Mack, Jackson

Bryn Mawr College, women’s basketball

Tyler Rhue, Stanwood

Southern Oregon University, men’s wrestling

Laela-Marie Ridgeway, Stanwood

Central Christian College of Kansas, women’s wrestling

Anniston Oylear, Monroe

Bethel College, softball

Nicholas Robinson, Marysville Pilchuck

Eastern Oregon University, football

Chloe Santeford, Stanwood

Montana Technological University, women’s basketball

Cadyn Sava, Arlington

Missouri Valley College, men’s golf

Stelliani Tselios, Archbishop Murphy

Ave Maria University, women’s soccer

Keegan Williams, Lynnwood

Evergreen State College, men’s basketball

Payton Wotipka, Kamiak

Southern Oregon University, women’s soccer

— — — — — —

Junior college

Jada Andresen, Snohomish

Everett Community College, women’s basketball

Carly Bartlow, Arlington

Skagit Valley College, women’s soccer

Van Berman, Snohomish

Pierce College, baseball

Derek Bingham, Monroe

Shoreline Community College, baseball

Claire Brennan, Monroe

Skagit Valley College, women’s volleyball

Gio Castillo, Arlington

Everett Community College, men’s soccer

Micah Coleman, Jackson

Everett Community College, baseball

Maddy Fischer, Arlington

Skagit Valley College, women’s basketball and softball

Westin Galle, Sultan

Everett Community College, men’s soccer

Isabelle Gutierrez, Arlington

Everett Community College, women’s cross country and track and field

TJ Hallsson, Sultan

Shoreline Community College, baseball

Baylor Hill, Snohomish

Everett Community College, baseball

Shayne Hoekendorf, Everett

Everett Community College, softball

Jaiden Irons, Meadowdale

Edmonds College, women’s soccer

Ethan Jury, Marysville Getchell

Shoreline Community College, baseball

Jordan Land, Monroe

Shoreline Community College, women’s volleyball

Chloe Lewis, Arlington

Santa Monica College, women’s volleyball

Aaliyah Lutali, Jackson

Shoreline Commmunity College, women’s volleyball

Meredith Marsh, Arlington

Whatcom Community College, women’s volleyball

Gavin Maynard, Snohomish

Walla Walla Community college, baseball

Cooper McBride, Arlington

Everett Community College, baseball

Brendan McKinley, Snohomish

Big Bend Community College, baseball

Cecelia Mejia, Kamiak

Skagit Valley College, women’s soccer

Jaden Messer, Shorewood

Edmonds College, men’s basketball

Connor Murrweiss, Cascade

College of the Sequoias, football

Caleb Podoll, Snohomish

Everett Community College, men’s soccer

Reese Remle, Arlington

Edmonds College, women’s volleyball

Max Rodabaugh, Archbishop Murphy

Everett Community College, baseball

Ty Rusko, Arlington

Skagit Valley College, baseball

Reid Schaeffer, Monroe

Everett Community College, men’s soccer

Nolan Soderstrom, Snohomish

Big Bend Community College, baseball

Rory Swanson, Shorewood

Big Bend Community College, baseball

Amanda Szechenyi, Marysville Getchell

Everett Community College, women’s soccer

Tysey Tanimura, Shorewood

Columbia Basin College, men’s golf

Isabelle Thornsen, Lake Stevens

Edmonds College, women’s track and field

Ruby Wacker, Everett

Everett Community College, women’s soccer

Riley Wheaton, Shorewood

Grays Harbor College, softball

If you know of other local athletes who have signed with a college, let us know by emailing sports@heraldnet.com or zhereth@heraldnet.com.

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Mountlake Terrace players react to a run during a baseball game between Mountlake Terrace and Bishop Blanchet at Edmonds-Woodway High School in Edmonds, Washington on Saturday, May 18, 2024. Mountlake Terrace won, 12-7.(Annie Barker / The Herald)
Mountlake Terrace baseball’s season ends in state quarters

The Hawks beat Bishop Blanchet 12-7 in the morning, but fall 10-9 to West Seattle in the afternoon.

X
Prep roundup for Saturday, May 18

Prep roundup for Saturday, May 18: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Jackson players react to beating Kamiak to win the 4A district championship on Friday, May 17, 2024 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Jackson softball rallies past Kamiak for district title

Yanina Sherwood dominates in the circle, striking out 10 in the 4-3 come-from-behind victory.

Wolfpack carrying on, despite AFL turmoil

The rebooted league contracts, changes commissioner in the wake of unpaid obligations.

X
Prep roundup for Friday, May 17

Prep roundup for Friday, May 17: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Why being mad on the mound is good for Andrés Muñoz, M’s

The Mariners’ closer is dominating, and a lot of that is because of his attitude.

Everett players celebrate during a Class 3A District 1 softball championship game between Snohomish and Everett at Phil Johnson Fields in Everett, Washington on Thursday, May 16, 2024. Everett won, 10-0. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Everett softball upsets Snohomish for district championship

Freshman Mia Hoekendorf leads the way as the Seagulls defeat the top-seeded Panthers 10-0.

The members of the Snohomish High School boys golf team (from left to right): Cade Strickland, Tyson Olds, Palmer Mutcheson, Hudson Capelli, Drew Hanson and Jackson Dammann. (Photo courtesy of Mark Myers Photography)
Senior-led Snohomish takes aim at state boys golf

Five of the six Panthers who will play at state are seniors who attended elementary school together.

X
Prep roundup for Thursday, May 16

Prep roundup for Thursday, May 16: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Snohomish's Hannah Wells, right, celebrates during a Class 3A District 1 girls tennis tournament at Snohomish High School in Snohomish, Washington on Wednesday, May 15, 2024. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Shorewood girls tennis claims third straight district trophy

Rylie Gettmann leads the way for the Stormrays, winning her third district singles championship.

Everett Community College’s women’s soccer team won the 2014 Northwest Athletic Conference championship. (Photo courtesy of Everett Community College)
EvCC announces its 2024 Hall of Fame induction class

Men’s gymnastics, 2014 women’s soccer team headline this year’s class.

Everett AquaSox pitcher Tyler Cleveland is presented with his 2023 Rawlings Gold Glove Award prior to Everett’s game against the Eugene Emeralds on Wednesday at Funko Field. (Photo courtesy of the Everett AquaSox)
AquaSox pitcher Tyler Cleveland presented with Gold Glove

Cleveland was honored for his defensive prowess with Modesto during the 2023 season.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.