Lake Stevens senior Raigan Reed was named to The Associated Press’ Class 4A all-state team. (Katie Webber / The Herald)

Lake Stevens senior Raigan Reed was named to The Associated Press’ Class 4A all-state team. (Katie Webber / The Herald)

Locals named to Associated Press all-state teams

Two local players earned all-state nods and six others were honorable mentions.

Two local high school hoopsters were voted to The Associated Press’ all-state teams for their respective classifications and a handful of others garnered honorable mentions for standout 2019-2020 seasons.

King’s sophomore Tyler Linhardt was the unanimous selection as the Class 1A boys state player of the year by sports writers and editors from around the state. The 6-foot-7 forward led the Knights to the 1A state title and averaged 21.8 points, 12.3 rebounds and 3.5 assists over four games at the Yakima Valley SunDome on his way to being named the tournament’s most valuable player.

Lake Stevens senior Raigan Reed, The Herald’s 2020 Girls Basketball Player of the Year, was named to the 4A all-state team. The Boise State University signee led a young Vikings squad to the regional round of the state tournament while posting 19.4 points, 4.5 rebounds, 4.0 assists and 3.0 steals per contest.

Six other local athletes were named honorable mentions.

Marysville Getchell junior Malakhi Knight, The Herald’s 2020 Boys Basketball Player of the Year, and Marysville Pilchuck senior Cameron Stordahl each earned 3A honorable mentions. Lakewood senior Alex Jensen, the program’s all-time leader in points and steals, was an honorable mention to the 2A squad. All three helped lead their teams to their respective Hardwood Classics.

On the girls side, Lynnwood senior Nakia Boston was named an honorable mention to the 3A team, Archbishop Murphy senior Julia Lucas was an honorable mention to the 2A squad and Cedar Park Christian senior Irena Korolenko, a Seattle University signee, was a 1A honorable mention.

Cashmere standout and University of Louisville signee Hailey Van Lith was a unanimous selection as the girls player of the year for all classifications. The ultra-talented guard averaged 34 points and 10 rebounds per game for the Bulldogs and broke the state’s career scoring record this season.

Mount Si senior Jabe Mullins was named the boys player of the year for all classes. The Saint Mary’s University commit helped lead the Wildcats to a 4A state title and was named the tournament’s most valuable player.

Below is the complete list all-state selections:

BOYS

Player of the year, all classes — Jabe Mullins, sr., Mount Si.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year — Jabe Mullins, sr., Mount Si.

First team — Jabe Mullins, sr., Mount Si; Liam Lloyd, sr., Gonzaga Prep; Tanner Toolson, sr., Union; Kaden Perry, jr., Battle Ground; Jackson Grant, jr., Olympia.

Honorable mention — Tyler Patterson, sr., Mount Si; Cooper DeWitt, sr., Chiawana.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year — Tari Eason, sr., Garfield.

First team — Tari Eason, sr., Garfield; Tyson Degenhart, jr., Mount Spokane; Paolo Banchero, jr., O’Dea; Ayoni Benavidez, sr., Kennewick; Nolan Hickman, jr., Eastside Catholic.

Honorable mention — Cameron Stordahl, sr., Marysville Pilchuck; Malakhi Knight, jr., Marsyville Getchell; Kyson Rose, sr., Kamiakin.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year — Tru Allen, sr., Clarkson.

First team — Tru Allen, sr., Clarkston; Noah Pepper, jr., Selah; Kobe McMillian, sr., North Kitsap; Jonas La Tour, soph., North Kitsap; Nate Snook, sr. Columbia River; Issac Perez, sr., Toppenish.

Honorable mention — Alex Jensen, sr., Lakewood; Shea Humphrey, sr., North Kitsap; Tyler Speck, sr., W.F. West; Jackson Reisner, sr., Burlington-Edison; Wyatt Walker, sr., Burlington-Edison.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — Tyler Linhardt, soph., King’s.

First team — Tyler Linhardt, soph., King’s; Hunger Ecklund, sr., La Center; Jaden DeBoer, jr., Lynden Christian; Mason Landdeck, jr., Zillah; Jobi Gelder, sr., Deer Park.

Honorable mention — Malachy Caffrey, sr., La Salle; Andrew DeVries, sr., Lynden Christian; William Bailey III, sr., River View.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year — Omari Maulana, jr., Life Christian.

First team — Omari Maulana, jr., Life Christian; Bryce Cline, sr., Winlock; AJ Floyd, sr., Davenport; Tre’ Seydel, soph., Raymond; Cade Gebbers, jr., Brewster.

Honorable mention — Devin Sampson-Craig, jr., White Swan; Justin Hudson, sr., Kittitas; Tayshawn Colvin, soph., Liberty; Logan Walker, jr., Willapa Valley; Cole Hatton, sr., Ocosta; Braden Thomas, sr., Adna; Matthew Thompson, sr., Kettle Falls; Broc Keeton, sr., Toutle Lake.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year — Ryan Moffet, sr., Odessa.

First team — Ryan Moffet, sr., Odessa; Ethan Lindstrom, sr., Naselle; Levi Rivera, sr., Riverside Christian; Bryce Strom, sr., Yakama Tribal; Izaiah Mowitch, jr., Taholah.

Honorable mention — Chase Gerard, sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Reece Isaak, soph., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Caleb Revey, sr., Lummi Nation; Darius Nichols, sr., Muckleshoot.

GIRLS

Player of the year, all classes — Hailey Van Lith, sr., Cashmere.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year — Mia Hughes, jr., Woodinville.

First team — Mia Hughes, jr., Woodinville; Talia Von Oelhoffen, jr., Chiawana; Aaliyah Alexander, sr., Todd Beamer; Keeli Burton-Oliver, sr., Eastlake; Raigan Reed, sr., Lake Stevens.

Honorable mention — MJ Bruno, jr., Central Valley; Mason Oberg, sr., Union.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year — Meghan Fiso, sr., Garfield.

First team — Meghan Fiso, sr., Garfield; Jayda Noble, sr., Mount Spokane; Malia Samuels, fr., Eastside Catholic; Tiarra Brown, sr., Bethel; Dalayah Daniels, sr., Garfield.

Honorable mention — Nakia Boston, sr., Lynnwood; MeiLani McBee, sr., Kennewick; Olivia Wikstrom, sr., Bainbridge.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year — Keylie Hershey, sr., Lynden.

First team — Keylie Hershey, sr., Lynden; Ashlyn Wallace, jr., Clarkston; Dylan Philip, soph., Ellensburg; Megan River, sr., Black Hills; Kylie Sherman, fr., Selah.

Honorable mention — Ashlynn Sylve, jr., East Valley (Yakima); Emilia Long, jr., Port Angeles; Drea Brumfield, soph., W.F. West; Hailey Marlow, sr., West Valley (Spokane); Julia Lucas, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Paige Winter, sr. Rochester.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — Hailey Van Lith, sr., Cashmere.

First team — Hailey Van Lith, sr., Cashmere; Juianna Walker, jr., Annie Wright; Riley Dykstra, sr., Lynden Christian; Trista Hull, jr., La Salle; Jalyn Sackrider, sr., Elma.

Honorable mention — Brynn Widner, soph., Zillah; Kali Rambo, sr., Elma; Zoe Hutchings, sr., Montesano; McKynnlie Dalan, fr., Montesano; Irena Korolenko, sr., Cedar Park Christian; Madison Smith, jr., Connell.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year — Maisie Burnham, sr., Liberty.

First team — Maisie Burnham, sr., Liberty; Kyra Gardner, soph., Raymond; Erika Glenn, jr., Ilwaco; Kal Schaplow, sr., Toledo; Justine Benson, sr., La Conner.

Honorable mention — Addison Hall, soph., Winlock; McKenna Martinez, jr., Tri-Cities Prep; Jadyn Johnson, sr., Columbia (Burbank); Lydia Bergquist, sr., St. George’s; Aleena Cook, sr., Liberty; Jansie Merz, jr., Wahkiakum; Kaeley Schultz, soph., Rainier.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year — Korin Baker, sr., Curlew.

First team — Korin Baker, sr., Curlew; Maddy Dixon, sr., Pomeroy; Mia Pakootas, sr., Inchelium; Rylee Desautel, sr., Inchelium; Jada Liulamaga, jr., Yakama Tribal.

Honorable mention — Lizzy Perry, sr., Oakesdale; Nakeah McCrory, soph., Taholah; Lalia Green, jr., Neah Bay.

Talk to us

More in Sports

WSU coach Nick Rolovich’s success will be measured on the field

Because there is much focus on Rolovich’s flashy style, it’s easy to overlook the substance.

Pandemic forces sweeping changes in golf world

The British Open has been canceled, and the Masters will take place in November.

Lambright left lasting legacy in Snohomish County and beyond

The Everett High School graduate and UW football coaching legend passed away recently at age 77.

8 unanimous picks for All-Decade Team include Brady, Watt

The Seahawks have five honorees: Bobby Wagner, Earl Thomas, Richard Sherman, Marshawn Lynch and Pete Carroll.

Hall of Famer Al Kaline, Detroit’s beloved ‘Mr. Tiger,’ dies at 85

Revered for his humility and sportsmanship, he also was a fierce competitor on the field.

Ifedi’s deal with Bears validates Seahawks fans’ concerns

The former Seattle starter’s veteran-minimum deal shows others were worried about his inconsistent play.

On this day in 1989: Griffey Jr. doubles in 1st MLB at-bat

Read an original game story from April 4, 1989, when the Mariners Hall-of-Famer made his debut.

WIAA sets new deadline for spring sports championships

The organization says if school returns by May 4 it will still hold “some sort of culminating event.”

Will the Seattle Seahawks re-sign star defensive end Jadeveon Clowney? (AP Photo/Rick Scuteri)
POLL: What should the Seahawks do about Jadeveon Clowney?

Seattle’s star defensive end remains on the free-agent market. Should the Seahawks bring him back?

Most Read