Lake Stevens senior Raigan Reed was named to The Associated Press’ Class 4A all-state team. (Katie Webber / The Herald)

Lake Stevens senior Raigan Reed was named to The Associated Press’ Class 4A all-state team. (Katie Webber / The Herald)

Locals named to Associated Press all-state teams

Two local players earned all-state nods and six others were honorable mentions.

Two local high school hoopsters were voted to The Associated Press’ all-state teams for their respective classifications and a handful of others garnered honorable mentions for standout 2019-2020 seasons.

King’s sophomore Tyler Linhardt was the unanimous selection as the Class 1A boys state player of the year by sports writers and editors from around the state. The 6-foot-7 forward led the Knights to the 1A state title and averaged 21.8 points, 12.3 rebounds and 3.5 assists over four games at the Yakima Valley SunDome on his way to being named the tournament’s most valuable player.

Lake Stevens senior Raigan Reed, The Herald’s 2020 Girls Basketball Player of the Year, was named to the 4A all-state team. The Boise State University signee led a young Vikings squad to the regional round of the state tournament while posting 19.4 points, 4.5 rebounds, 4.0 assists and 3.0 steals per contest.

Six other local athletes were named honorable mentions.

Marysville Getchell junior Malakhi Knight, The Herald’s 2020 Boys Basketball Player of the Year, and Marysville Pilchuck senior Cameron Stordahl each earned 3A honorable mentions. Lakewood senior Alex Jensen, the program’s all-time leader in points and steals, was an honorable mention to the 2A squad. All three helped lead their teams to their respective Hardwood Classics.

On the girls side, Lynnwood senior Nakia Boston was named an honorable mention to the 3A team, Archbishop Murphy senior Julia Lucas was an honorable mention to the 2A squad and Cedar Park Christian senior Irena Korolenko, a Seattle University signee, was a 1A honorable mention.

Cashmere standout and University of Louisville signee Hailey Van Lith was a unanimous selection as the girls player of the year for all classifications. The ultra-talented guard averaged 34 points and 10 rebounds per game for the Bulldogs and broke the state’s career scoring record this season.

Mount Si senior Jabe Mullins was named the boys player of the year for all classes. The Saint Mary’s University commit helped lead the Wildcats to a 4A state title and was named the tournament’s most valuable player.

Below is the complete list all-state selections:

BOYS

Player of the year, all classes — Jabe Mullins, sr., Mount Si.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year — Jabe Mullins, sr., Mount Si.

First team — Jabe Mullins, sr., Mount Si; Liam Lloyd, sr., Gonzaga Prep; Tanner Toolson, sr., Union; Kaden Perry, jr., Battle Ground; Jackson Grant, jr., Olympia.

Honorable mention — Tyler Patterson, sr., Mount Si; Cooper DeWitt, sr., Chiawana.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year — Tari Eason, sr., Garfield.

First team — Tari Eason, sr., Garfield; Tyson Degenhart, jr., Mount Spokane; Paolo Banchero, jr., O’Dea; Ayoni Benavidez, sr., Kennewick; Nolan Hickman, jr., Eastside Catholic.

Honorable mention — Cameron Stordahl, sr., Marysville Pilchuck; Malakhi Knight, jr., Marsyville Getchell; Kyson Rose, sr., Kamiakin.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year — Tru Allen, sr., Clarkson.

First team — Tru Allen, sr., Clarkston; Noah Pepper, jr., Selah; Kobe McMillian, sr., North Kitsap; Jonas La Tour, soph., North Kitsap; Nate Snook, sr. Columbia River; Issac Perez, sr., Toppenish.

Honorable mention — Alex Jensen, sr., Lakewood; Shea Humphrey, sr., North Kitsap; Tyler Speck, sr., W.F. West; Jackson Reisner, sr., Burlington-Edison; Wyatt Walker, sr., Burlington-Edison.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — Tyler Linhardt, soph., King’s.

First team — Tyler Linhardt, soph., King’s; Hunger Ecklund, sr., La Center; Jaden DeBoer, jr., Lynden Christian; Mason Landdeck, jr., Zillah; Jobi Gelder, sr., Deer Park.

Honorable mention — Malachy Caffrey, sr., La Salle; Andrew DeVries, sr., Lynden Christian; William Bailey III, sr., River View.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year — Omari Maulana, jr., Life Christian.

First team — Omari Maulana, jr., Life Christian; Bryce Cline, sr., Winlock; AJ Floyd, sr., Davenport; Tre’ Seydel, soph., Raymond; Cade Gebbers, jr., Brewster.

Honorable mention — Devin Sampson-Craig, jr., White Swan; Justin Hudson, sr., Kittitas; Tayshawn Colvin, soph., Liberty; Logan Walker, jr., Willapa Valley; Cole Hatton, sr., Ocosta; Braden Thomas, sr., Adna; Matthew Thompson, sr., Kettle Falls; Broc Keeton, sr., Toutle Lake.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year — Ryan Moffet, sr., Odessa.

First team — Ryan Moffet, sr., Odessa; Ethan Lindstrom, sr., Naselle; Levi Rivera, sr., Riverside Christian; Bryce Strom, sr., Yakama Tribal; Izaiah Mowitch, jr., Taholah.

Honorable mention — Chase Gerard, sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Reece Isaak, soph., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Caleb Revey, sr., Lummi Nation; Darius Nichols, sr., Muckleshoot.

GIRLS

Player of the year, all classes — Hailey Van Lith, sr., Cashmere.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year — Mia Hughes, jr., Woodinville.

First team — Mia Hughes, jr., Woodinville; Talia Von Oelhoffen, jr., Chiawana; Aaliyah Alexander, sr., Todd Beamer; Keeli Burton-Oliver, sr., Eastlake; Raigan Reed, sr., Lake Stevens.

Honorable mention — MJ Bruno, jr., Central Valley; Mason Oberg, sr., Union.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year — Meghan Fiso, sr., Garfield.

First team — Meghan Fiso, sr., Garfield; Jayda Noble, sr., Mount Spokane; Malia Samuels, fr., Eastside Catholic; Tiarra Brown, sr., Bethel; Dalayah Daniels, sr., Garfield.

Honorable mention — Nakia Boston, sr., Lynnwood; MeiLani McBee, sr., Kennewick; Olivia Wikstrom, sr., Bainbridge.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year — Keylie Hershey, sr., Lynden.

First team — Keylie Hershey, sr., Lynden; Ashlyn Wallace, jr., Clarkston; Dylan Philip, soph., Ellensburg; Megan River, sr., Black Hills; Kylie Sherman, fr., Selah.

Honorable mention — Ashlynn Sylve, jr., East Valley (Yakima); Emilia Long, jr., Port Angeles; Drea Brumfield, soph., W.F. West; Hailey Marlow, sr., West Valley (Spokane); Julia Lucas, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Paige Winter, sr. Rochester.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — Hailey Van Lith, sr., Cashmere.

First team — Hailey Van Lith, sr., Cashmere; Juianna Walker, jr., Annie Wright; Riley Dykstra, sr., Lynden Christian; Trista Hull, jr., La Salle; Jalyn Sackrider, sr., Elma.

Honorable mention — Brynn Widner, soph., Zillah; Kali Rambo, sr., Elma; Zoe Hutchings, sr., Montesano; McKynnlie Dalan, fr., Montesano; Irena Korolenko, sr., Cedar Park Christian; Madison Smith, jr., Connell.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year — Maisie Burnham, sr., Liberty.

First team — Maisie Burnham, sr., Liberty; Kyra Gardner, soph., Raymond; Erika Glenn, jr., Ilwaco; Kal Schaplow, sr., Toledo; Justine Benson, sr., La Conner.

Honorable mention — Addison Hall, soph., Winlock; McKenna Martinez, jr., Tri-Cities Prep; Jadyn Johnson, sr., Columbia (Burbank); Lydia Bergquist, sr., St. George’s; Aleena Cook, sr., Liberty; Jansie Merz, jr., Wahkiakum; Kaeley Schultz, soph., Rainier.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year — Korin Baker, sr., Curlew.

First team — Korin Baker, sr., Curlew; Maddy Dixon, sr., Pomeroy; Mia Pakootas, sr., Inchelium; Rylee Desautel, sr., Inchelium; Jada Liulamaga, jr., Yakama Tribal.

Honorable mention — Lizzy Perry, sr., Oakesdale; Nakeah McCrory, soph., Taholah; Lalia Green, jr., Neah Bay.

Talk to us

More in Sports

MG’s Knight named Gatorade state baseball player of year

Despite not having a season, the star junior was recognized as the top overall player in Washington.

Stay or go? Local senior college athletes face tough decision

Whether to accept the NCAA’s offer of an extra year due to the missed spring season isn’t black and white.

Oregon State’s Mikayla Pivec speaks to reporters during the Pac-12 Conference women’s NCAA college basketball media day last Oct. 7 in San Francisco. (AP Photo/D. Ross Cameron)
Pivec won’t play in the WNBA during the 2020 season

The Atlanta Dream announce the Lynnwood High School product will sit out for personal reasons.

“The Last Dance,” a 10-part documentary produced by NBA legend Michael Jordan, is a 10-part series chronicling the Chicago Bulls’ run to the 1997-98 NBA championship, the franchise’s sixth title in eight seasons. (AP Photo/Beth A. Keiser)
POLL: Have you seen “The Last Dance,” and what’s your take?

The 10-part ESPN documentary on Michael Jordan’s Chicago Bulls has been a phenomenon of the pandemic.

Kamiak names new boys basketball coach

Former Bishop Blanchet head coach and Edmonds-Woodway alum Joe DeGrazia replaces Brandon Corsi.

Felix Hernandez aims for 200 career wins and 3,000 strikeouts

But the COVID-19 pandemic is getting in the way of the former Mariner’s pitcher’s goals.

Healthy George Karl starts podcast, may someday coach again

The ex-Sonics coach, who has survived cancer three times, talks about the time he offended Michael Jordan’s sensibilities.

Seahawks’ Wilson has a little ‘Air’ Jordan in him

Like the NBA great, the Seattle QB has shown he can use perceived slights to fuel his competitive fire.

Seahawks agree to deal with veteran running back

Carlos Hyde, who began his career in San Francisco, rushed for 1,070 yards for the Texans last season.

Most Read