Lake Stevens senior Raigan Reed was named to The Associated Press’ Class 4A all-state team. (Katie Webber / The Herald)

Lake Stevens senior Raigan Reed was named to The Associated Press’ Class 4A all-state team. (Katie Webber / The Herald)

Locals named to Associated Press all-state teams

Two local players earned all-state nods and six others were honorable mentions.

Two local high school hoopsters were voted to The Associated Press’ all-state teams for their respective classifications and a handful of others garnered honorable mentions for standout 2019-2020 seasons.

King’s sophomore Tyler Linhardt was the unanimous selection as the Class 1A boys state player of the year by sports writers and editors from around the state. The 6-foot-7 forward led the Knights to the 1A state title and averaged 21.8 points, 12.3 rebounds and 3.5 assists over four games at the Yakima Valley SunDome on his way to being named the tournament’s most valuable player.

Lake Stevens senior Raigan Reed, The Herald’s 2020 Girls Basketball Player of the Year, was named to the 4A all-state team. The Boise State University signee led a young Vikings squad to the regional round of the state tournament while posting 19.4 points, 4.5 rebounds, 4.0 assists and 3.0 steals per contest.

Six other local athletes were named honorable mentions.

Marysville Getchell junior Malakhi Knight, The Herald’s 2020 Boys Basketball Player of the Year, and Marysville Pilchuck senior Cameron Stordahl each earned 3A honorable mentions. Lakewood senior Alex Jensen, the program’s all-time leader in points and steals, was an honorable mention to the 2A squad. All three helped lead their teams to their respective Hardwood Classics.

On the girls side, Lynnwood senior Nakia Boston was named an honorable mention to the 3A team, Archbishop Murphy senior Julia Lucas was an honorable mention to the 2A squad and Cedar Park Christian senior Irena Korolenko, a Seattle University signee, was a 1A honorable mention.

Cashmere standout and University of Louisville signee Hailey Van Lith was a unanimous selection as the girls player of the year for all classifications. The ultra-talented guard averaged 34 points and 10 rebounds per game for the Bulldogs and broke the state’s career scoring record this season.

Mount Si senior Jabe Mullins was named the boys player of the year for all classes. The Saint Mary’s University commit helped lead the Wildcats to a 4A state title and was named the tournament’s most valuable player.

Below is the complete list all-state selections:

BOYS

Player of the year, all classes — Jabe Mullins, sr., Mount Si.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year — Jabe Mullins, sr., Mount Si.

First team — Jabe Mullins, sr., Mount Si; Liam Lloyd, sr., Gonzaga Prep; Tanner Toolson, sr., Union; Kaden Perry, jr., Battle Ground; Jackson Grant, jr., Olympia.

Honorable mention — Tyler Patterson, sr., Mount Si; Cooper DeWitt, sr., Chiawana.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year — Tari Eason, sr., Garfield.

First team — Tari Eason, sr., Garfield; Tyson Degenhart, jr., Mount Spokane; Paolo Banchero, jr., O’Dea; Ayoni Benavidez, sr., Kennewick; Nolan Hickman, jr., Eastside Catholic.

Honorable mention — Cameron Stordahl, sr., Marysville Pilchuck; Malakhi Knight, jr., Marsyville Getchell; Kyson Rose, sr., Kamiakin.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year — Tru Allen, sr., Clarkson.

First team — Tru Allen, sr., Clarkston; Noah Pepper, jr., Selah; Kobe McMillian, sr., North Kitsap; Jonas La Tour, soph., North Kitsap; Nate Snook, sr. Columbia River; Issac Perez, sr., Toppenish.

Honorable mention — Alex Jensen, sr., Lakewood; Shea Humphrey, sr., North Kitsap; Tyler Speck, sr., W.F. West; Jackson Reisner, sr., Burlington-Edison; Wyatt Walker, sr., Burlington-Edison.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — Tyler Linhardt, soph., King’s.

First team — Tyler Linhardt, soph., King’s; Hunger Ecklund, sr., La Center; Jaden DeBoer, jr., Lynden Christian; Mason Landdeck, jr., Zillah; Jobi Gelder, sr., Deer Park.

Honorable mention — Malachy Caffrey, sr., La Salle; Andrew DeVries, sr., Lynden Christian; William Bailey III, sr., River View.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year — Omari Maulana, jr., Life Christian.

First team — Omari Maulana, jr., Life Christian; Bryce Cline, sr., Winlock; AJ Floyd, sr., Davenport; Tre’ Seydel, soph., Raymond; Cade Gebbers, jr., Brewster.

Honorable mention — Devin Sampson-Craig, jr., White Swan; Justin Hudson, sr., Kittitas; Tayshawn Colvin, soph., Liberty; Logan Walker, jr., Willapa Valley; Cole Hatton, sr., Ocosta; Braden Thomas, sr., Adna; Matthew Thompson, sr., Kettle Falls; Broc Keeton, sr., Toutle Lake.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year — Ryan Moffet, sr., Odessa.

First team — Ryan Moffet, sr., Odessa; Ethan Lindstrom, sr., Naselle; Levi Rivera, sr., Riverside Christian; Bryce Strom, sr., Yakama Tribal; Izaiah Mowitch, jr., Taholah.

Honorable mention — Chase Gerard, sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Reece Isaak, soph., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Caleb Revey, sr., Lummi Nation; Darius Nichols, sr., Muckleshoot.

GIRLS

Player of the year, all classes — Hailey Van Lith, sr., Cashmere.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year — Mia Hughes, jr., Woodinville.

First team — Mia Hughes, jr., Woodinville; Talia Von Oelhoffen, jr., Chiawana; Aaliyah Alexander, sr., Todd Beamer; Keeli Burton-Oliver, sr., Eastlake; Raigan Reed, sr., Lake Stevens.

Honorable mention — MJ Bruno, jr., Central Valley; Mason Oberg, sr., Union.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year — Meghan Fiso, sr., Garfield.

First team — Meghan Fiso, sr., Garfield; Jayda Noble, sr., Mount Spokane; Malia Samuels, fr., Eastside Catholic; Tiarra Brown, sr., Bethel; Dalayah Daniels, sr., Garfield.

Honorable mention — Nakia Boston, sr., Lynnwood; MeiLani McBee, sr., Kennewick; Olivia Wikstrom, sr., Bainbridge.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year — Keylie Hershey, sr., Lynden.

First team — Keylie Hershey, sr., Lynden; Ashlyn Wallace, jr., Clarkston; Dylan Philip, soph., Ellensburg; Megan River, sr., Black Hills; Kylie Sherman, fr., Selah.

Honorable mention — Ashlynn Sylve, jr., East Valley (Yakima); Emilia Long, jr., Port Angeles; Drea Brumfield, soph., W.F. West; Hailey Marlow, sr., West Valley (Spokane); Julia Lucas, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Paige Winter, sr. Rochester.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — Hailey Van Lith, sr., Cashmere.

First team — Hailey Van Lith, sr., Cashmere; Juianna Walker, jr., Annie Wright; Riley Dykstra, sr., Lynden Christian; Trista Hull, jr., La Salle; Jalyn Sackrider, sr., Elma.

Honorable mention — Brynn Widner, soph., Zillah; Kali Rambo, sr., Elma; Zoe Hutchings, sr., Montesano; McKynnlie Dalan, fr., Montesano; Irena Korolenko, sr., Cedar Park Christian; Madison Smith, jr., Connell.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year — Maisie Burnham, sr., Liberty.

First team — Maisie Burnham, sr., Liberty; Kyra Gardner, soph., Raymond; Erika Glenn, jr., Ilwaco; Kal Schaplow, sr., Toledo; Justine Benson, sr., La Conner.

Honorable mention — Addison Hall, soph., Winlock; McKenna Martinez, jr., Tri-Cities Prep; Jadyn Johnson, sr., Columbia (Burbank); Lydia Bergquist, sr., St. George’s; Aleena Cook, sr., Liberty; Jansie Merz, jr., Wahkiakum; Kaeley Schultz, soph., Rainier.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year — Korin Baker, sr., Curlew.

First team — Korin Baker, sr., Curlew; Maddy Dixon, sr., Pomeroy; Mia Pakootas, sr., Inchelium; Rylee Desautel, sr., Inchelium; Jada Liulamaga, jr., Yakama Tribal.

Honorable mention — Lizzy Perry, sr., Oakesdale; Nakeah McCrory, soph., Taholah; Lalia Green, jr., Neah Bay.

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

The 2024 Nautique WWA Wakeboard National Championships and Nautique U.S. National Wakesurf Championships begin July 25 and conclude the 28, held at Lake Tye Park in Monroe. (Photo courtesy Katie Darrow, City of Monroe)
2 national sporting events to take place in Snohomish County this week

The USA Softball Western Nationals are in Everett and Lynnwood, and the Nautique WWA Wakeboard National and U.S. National Wakesurf championships are in Monroe.

Coco Gauff (USA) returns the ball against Nadia Podoroska (ARG) during a WTA match at the Miami Open tennis tournament, on Friday, March 22, 2024. (Pedro Portal / Tribune News Service)
Column: My storylines for the Paris 2024 Summer Olympic Games

Part 2: The U.S. men’s and women’s soccer squads, world tennis players Nadal, Alcaraz, Djokovic, Svitolina and Gauff are my favorites to win medals.

Seattle Seahawks quarterback Geno Smith throws a pass in the second half, October 29, 2023, at Lumen Field. (John Kuntz / Tribune News Service)
How Ryan Grubb’s history of helping QBs can help Seahawks and Geno Smith

Grubb, the former UW offensive coordinator, also helped transform ex-Husky Jake Haener from a Power Five transfer into an All-Mountain West performer and draft pick.

Rory McIlroy hits from the fairway on second hole at the 2024 Masters Tournament at Augusta National Golf Club, Thursday, April 11, 2024, in Augusta, Ga. (Hyosub Shin / Tribune News Service)
Column: My storylines for the Paris 2024 Summer Olympic Games

Part 1: The U.S. men’s and women’s basketball squads, world golf players Scheffler, Schauffele and McIlroy are my favorites to win medals.

Seattle Seahawks wide receiver Jaxon Smith-Njigba catches the game-winning touchdown pass as Eagles cornerback James Bradberry defends in the fourth quarter on Dec. 18. (Yong Kim / Tribune News Service)
Five things as Seahawks open first training camp of Mike Macdonald era | Analysis

The first day to evaluate the 90 campers begins Wednesday.

Lakeside’s Addie Streidl hits the ball during the girls gold doubles championship match at the Snohomish Summer Smash at Snohomish High School in Snohomish, Washington on Sunday, July 21, 2024. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Wesco tennis players crowned champions at 2024 Snohomish Summer Smash

Shorewood’s Carlota Garibay Romero and Archbishop Murphy’s Cole Balen highlight the weekend with singles and doubles titles.

Boys Snohomish Little League 8-10 coach Aaron Barstad (kneeling) talks to the outfield during practice at the Snohomish Little League Complex in Snohomish, Washington on Thursday, July 18, 2024. Barstad’s team claimed the Washington District 1 Little League title, securing a spot in the 2024 Washington State 8-10 Baseball tournament held July 20-27 at the North Kitsap League Complex in Poulsbo, Washington. (Taras McCurdie / The Herald)
Baseball history in the making: Snohomish Little League 10U boys team is state bound

The 2024 District 1 champions became the first Snohomish boys team to advance.

Rays third baseman Isaac Paredes catches a pop fly in foul territory during Friday’s game against the Cleveland Guardians. (Jefferee Woo / Tribune News Service)
Ranking the best Mariners trade targets as deadline nears

Seattle needs to fill the offensive gap by July 30.

Matt Calkins: Forget the slow start, the Sounders are showing they’re title contenders

Seattle’s 2-0 win over St. Louis City FC launched it into sixth place in the Western Conference.

Baltimore Ravens defensive coordinator Mike Macdonald talks with the media after practice at Under Armour Performance Center. The Seattle Seahawks hired Macdonald on January 31, 2024. (Kevin Richardson / Tribune News Service)
Seattle Seahawks roster breakdown: One thought on Geno Smith and every position group

The next phase of Mike Macdonald’s debut season as head coach of… Continue reading

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.