The Marysville Pilchuck boys are among the 15 local high school basketball teams headed to the state regionals. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

The Marysville Pilchuck boys are among the 15 local high school basketball teams headed to the state regionals. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Matchups announced for high school basketball state regionals

Fifteen local teams will play Friday or Saturday in the state regional round.

With qualification and seeding finalized for the high school basketball state tournaments, the matchups are set for Friday’s and Saturday’s state regional rounds.

For each classification, the 16 teams that qualified for the regionals through their respective district tournaments have been seeded 1-16 based on the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association’s final Ratings Percentage Index (RPI).

The rankings were finalized after all the district tournaments were completed Saturday.

Under the current format, 12 of the 16 state regional teams in each classification advance to their respective Hardwood Classics, which take place March 4-7 in the Tacoma Dome (Class 4A and 3A), Yakima Valley SunDome (2A and 1A) and Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena (2B and 1B).

For each classification, the 16-team state regional round is split into two groups: seeds 1-8 and seeds 9-16.

Seeds 1-8 square off in non-elimination regional games, with both teams advancing to the following week’s Hardwood Classic. The reward for winning one of those regional contests is a bye into the state quarterfinals.

Seeds 9-16 play loser-out regional games, with the winners advancing to the following week’s Hardwood Classic.

The losers of the seed 1-8 games and winners of the 9-16 games meet in single-elimination contests Wednesday, March 4, in the first round of the Hardwood Classic. Those first-round winners then advance to the quarterfinals.

From there, the tournaments take on an eight-team, modified double-elimination format — one loss eliminates a team from title contention and two losses eliminate a team from the tournament.

State regional matchups involving local teams are listed below.

4A BOYS

No. 2 Glacier Peak vs. No. 7 Auburn, 6 p.m. Saturday at Jackson H.S. (both advance)

No. 11 Skyview vs. No. 14 Jackson, 4 p.m. Saturday at Battle Ground H.S. (loser out)

4A GIRLS

No. 3 Central Valley vs. No. 6 Glacier Peak, 6 p.m. Friday at University H.S. in Spokane Valley (both advance)

No. 11 Lake Stevens vs. No. 14 Camas, 4 p.m. Saturday at Jackson H.S. (loser out)

3A BOYS

No. 3 Marysville Pilchuck vs. No. 6 Kamiakin, 2 p.m. Saturday at Jackson H.S. (both advance)

No. 11 Shorecrest vs. No. 14 Central Kitsap, 4 p.m. Saturday at Issaquah H.S. (loser out)

No. 10 Mount Tahoma vs. No. 15 Marysville Getchell, 6 p.m. Friday at Puyallup H.S. (loser out)

3A GIRLS

No. 3 Arlington vs. No. 6 Lake Washington, noon Saturday at Jackson H.S. (both advance)

No. 4 Mt. Spokane vs. No. 5 Shorecrest, 8 p.m. Friday at University H.S. in Spokane Valley (both advance)

No. 11 Meadowdale vs. No. 14 Hudson’s Bay, 6 p.m. Saturday at Issaquah H.S. (loser out)

2A BOYS

No. 1 Lynden vs. No. 8 Mountlake Terrace, noon Saturday at Mount Vernon H.S. (both advance)

No. 12 Lakewood vs. No. 13 Franklin Pierce, 10 a.m. Saturday at Mount Vernon H.S. (loser out)

1A BOYS

No. 11 Deer Park vs. No. 14 King’s, 6 p.m. Friday at West Valley H.S. in Spokane (loser out)

1A GIRLS

No. 3 Warden vs. No. 6 King’s, noon Saturday at Big Bend Community College in Moses Lake (both advance)

2B BOYS

No. 12 Kettle Falls vs. No. 13 Darrington, 4 p.m. Saturday at Mt. Spokane H.S. (loser out)

Talk to us

More in Sports

Lake Stevens went 5-0 this spring and reaffirmed its status as the premier high school football program in Snohomish County. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Prep football season in review: Top teams, games, performances

The top 5 teams, top 5 games and top 15 performances from the abbreviated high school football season.

Jackson's Amanda Wingert connects with a pitch during a game against Everett on Thursday afternoon at Henry M. Jackson High School in Mill Creek on April 8, 2021. The Timberwolves won 14-0. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Return of spring sports brings excitement, challenges

Teams in Wesco played their first games since 2019 this week after last season was canceled.

The Herald’s Athlete of the Week poll.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for March 29-April 4

The Athlete of the Week nominees for March 29-April 4. Voting closes… Continue reading

The Herald's Prep Athlete of the Month.
Vote for The Herald’s Athlete of the Month for March 2021

The candidates are the winners of the four athlete-of-the-week polls during the month.

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Americans snap Silvertips’ win streak

Talyn Boyko records 37 saves as Tri-City wins 6-2 to end Everett’s four-game win streak.

Prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Friday, April 9

Prep results for Friday, April 9: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report scores… Continue reading

Jackson's Helena Ah-Loe is high-fived after a home run against Everett Thursday afternoon at Henry M. Jackson High School in Mill Creek on April 8, 2021. Jackson dominated Everett, 15-0. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Jackson scores nine in the first, thumps Everett

The Timberwolves moved to 2-0 on the season behind a big day at the plate.

Marysville Getchell's Bradley Aasen slides into second base while Marysville Pilchuck's Alex Smith reaches to tag him during the game on Wednesday, April 7, 2021 in Marysville, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
GALLERY: Getchell blanks Pilchuck as spring sports return

The Chargers welcome the return of spring sports after an almost two-year absence with a 10-0 win.

Snohomish's Kendall Bensen competes in the 100 yard back stroke finishing sixth Saturday evening during the 3A Girls Swim & Dive Championship at King County Aquatics Center in Federal Way on November 16, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Local girls swimmers, divers earn All-Wesco marks

The league held a virtual meet to honor athletes from its Class 4A, 3A North and 3A South divisions.

Most Read