The Marysville Pilchuck boys are among the 15 local high school basketball teams headed to the state regionals. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

The Marysville Pilchuck boys are among the 15 local high school basketball teams headed to the state regionals. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Matchups announced for high school basketball state regionals

Fifteen local teams will play Friday or Saturday in the state regional round.

With qualification and seeding finalized for the high school basketball state tournaments, the matchups are set for Friday’s and Saturday’s state regional rounds.

For each classification, the 16 teams that qualified for the regionals through their respective district tournaments have been seeded 1-16 based on the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association’s final Ratings Percentage Index (RPI).

The rankings were finalized after all the district tournaments were completed Saturday.

Under the current format, 12 of the 16 state regional teams in each classification advance to their respective Hardwood Classics, which take place March 4-7 in the Tacoma Dome (Class 4A and 3A), Yakima Valley SunDome (2A and 1A) and Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena (2B and 1B).

For each classification, the 16-team state regional round is split into two groups: seeds 1-8 and seeds 9-16.

Seeds 1-8 square off in non-elimination regional games, with both teams advancing to the following week’s Hardwood Classic. The reward for winning one of those regional contests is a bye into the state quarterfinals.

Seeds 9-16 play loser-out regional games, with the winners advancing to the following week’s Hardwood Classic.

The losers of the seed 1-8 games and winners of the 9-16 games meet in single-elimination contests Wednesday, March 4, in the first round of the Hardwood Classic. Those first-round winners then advance to the quarterfinals.

From there, the tournaments take on an eight-team, modified double-elimination format — one loss eliminates a team from title contention and two losses eliminate a team from the tournament.

State regional matchups involving local teams are listed below.

4A BOYS

No. 2 Glacier Peak vs. No. 7 Auburn, 6 p.m. Saturday at Jackson H.S. (both advance)

No. 11 Skyview vs. No. 14 Jackson, 4 p.m. Saturday at Battle Ground H.S. (loser out)

4A GIRLS

No. 3 Central Valley vs. No. 6 Glacier Peak, 6 p.m. Friday at University H.S. in Spokane Valley (both advance)

No. 11 Lake Stevens vs. No. 14 Camas, 4 p.m. Saturday at Jackson H.S. (loser out)

3A BOYS

No. 3 Marysville Pilchuck vs. No. 6 Kamiakin, 2 p.m. Saturday at Jackson H.S. (both advance)

No. 11 Shorecrest vs. No. 14 Central Kitsap, 4 p.m. Saturday at Issaquah H.S. (loser out)

No. 10 Mount Tahoma vs. No. 15 Marysville Getchell, 6 p.m. Friday at Puyallup H.S. (loser out)

3A GIRLS

No. 3 Arlington vs. No. 6 Lake Washington, noon Saturday at Jackson H.S. (both advance)

No. 4 Mt. Spokane vs. No. 5 Shorecrest, 8 p.m. Friday at University H.S. in Spokane Valley (both advance)

No. 11 Meadowdale vs. No. 14 Hudson’s Bay, 6 p.m. Saturday at Issaquah H.S. (loser out)

2A BOYS

No. 1 Lynden vs. No. 8 Mountlake Terrace, noon Saturday at Mount Vernon H.S. (both advance)

No. 12 Lakewood vs. No. 13 Franklin Pierce, 10 a.m. Saturday at Mount Vernon H.S. (loser out)

1A BOYS

No. 11 Deer Park vs. No. 14 King’s, 6 p.m. Friday at West Valley H.S. in Spokane (loser out)

1A GIRLS

No. 3 Warden vs. No. 6 King’s, noon Saturday at Big Bend Community College in Moses Lake (both advance)

2B BOYS

No. 12 Kettle Falls vs. No. 13 Darrington, 4 p.m. Saturday at Mt. Spokane H.S. (loser out)

Talk to us

More in Sports

Opening day comes and goes with no baseball

M’s fans, and employees, are left with a feeling of emptiness as the country battles a pandemic.

Edmonds-Woodway grad Hardy has Tommy John surgery

The relief pitcher, who signed with the Twins in the offseason, is expected to miss the 2020 season.

Statewide fishing ban ordered by Washington wildlife managers

No recreational fishing or shell fishing will be allowed through at least April 8, WDFW says.

Silvertips sign forward prospect Ben Hemmerling

The 2004-born forward was Everett’s third-round pick in the 2019 WHL bantam draft.

Locals named to Associated Press all-state teams

Two local players earned all-state nods and six others were honorable mentions.

Storm’s Bird still plans to compete in 2021 Olympics

The WNBA legend, who turns 40 in October, still plans to play despite the Games being delayed.

Lake Stevens senior boys basketball player Jaxson Smith is our Athlete of the Month for February. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Athlete of the Month Q&A: Lake Stevens senior Jaxson Smith

Smith’s big performance on Senior Night helped the Vikings clinch a playoff berth.

WSU defensive back Beekman found dead

Police wouldn’t confirm the cause of death for the 22-year-old, but said there were no signs of foul play.

Indianapolis 500 postponed until August because of COVID-19

The historic IndyCar race won’t run on Memorial Day weekend for the first time since 1946.

Most Read