Pierce Darlington (right) and the Glacier Peak boys basketball team is one of 10 local squads headed to the Hardwood Classic beginning Wednesday. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Pierce Darlington (right) and the Glacier Peak boys basketball team is one of 10 local squads headed to the Hardwood Classic beginning Wednesday. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

POLL: Which local hoops team has the best shot at state?

Ten local teams are taking part in the high school state basketball tournaments this week.

High school state basketball week has arrived!

The Hardwood Classic, which determines the prep basketball state champions, take place Wednesday through Saturday as the top 12 boys and girls teams in each classification duke it out. The 4A and 3A tournaments are at the Tacoma Dome, the 2A and 1A tournaments are at the Yakima Valley SunDome, and the 2B and 1B tournaments are at Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena.

A total of 10 local teams qualified for the Hardwood Classic, six boys teams and four girls teams spread across four classifications. Here they are (game times are for Wednesday):

4A BOYS

Glacier Peak

Seed: No. 2

Record: 24-0

First-round opponent: Bye

4A GIRLS

Glacier Peak

Seed: No. 6

Record: 20-4

First-round opponent: No. 14 Camas (16-11), 9 a.m.

3A BOYS

Marysville Pilchuck

Seed: No. 3

Record: 21-3

First-round opponent: No. 14 Central Kitsap (18-8), 9 a.m.

Marysville Getchell

Seed: No. 15

Record: 17-8

First-round opponent: No. 2 Wilson (20-3), 10:30 a.m.

3A GIRLS

Arlington

Seed: No. 3

Record: 22-2

First-round opponent: Bye

Shorecrest

Seed: No. 5

Record: 21-3

First-round opponent: No. 12 Capital (19-6), 7:15 p.m.

2A BOYS

Mountlake Terrace

Seed: No. 8

Record: 18-7

First-round opponent: No. 9 Black Hills (19-6), 9 p.m.

Lakewood

Seed: No. 12

Record: 15-9

First-round opponent: No. 4 Lindbergh (23-3), 7:15 p.m.

1A BOYS

King’s

Seed: No. 14

Record: 15-10

First-round opponent: No. 3 Zillah (22-2), 9 a.m.

1A GIRLS

King’s

Seed: No. 6

Record: 18-8

First-round opponent: No. 14 Montesano (16-9), 3:45 p.m.

So which team do you think has the best chance of winning a state championship? Pick your choice here:


Talk to us

More in Sports

County Hall of Fame Class of 2020: 72-73 Meadowdale football

The then-Chiefs finished with a perfect 10-0 record and outscored opponents 248-66.

Former New England Patriots receiver Phillip Dorsett II is inactive for the Seattle Seahawks for Sunday’s game, meaning he won’t be playing against his former team. (AP Photo/Elise Amendola)
Seahawks vs. Patriots inactives: Dorsett sits again

Starting receivers Edelman and Harry are active for New England after being listed as questionable.

Noisy Seahawks fans will be absent for Sunday’s home opener

Seattle will be without its deafening homefield advantage on Sunday night against New England.

Meet the 9 new members of the Snohomish County Sports HOF

The class includes legendary teams, athletes, coaches and voices from the area.

Mariners top Padres, snap losing skid

Kyle Lewis homers as Seattle beats San Diego 4-1 to end a four-game losing streak.

County Hall of Fame Class of 2020: Sherrie Chambers-Wilson

The 1981 Snohomish High School graduate was named Female Athlete of the Year by USA Judo in 1995.

Sue Bird (left) and Breanna Stewart are looking to lead the Seattle Storm to the WNBA championship, just as they did in 2018. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
POLL RESULTS: Readers have big belief in the Seattle Storm

More than three-quarters of the voters picked the Storm to claim the WNBA championship.

California cool, Wolff takes detour to U.S. Open lead

The 21-year-old hits just two fairways but still matches the lowest major score ever at Winged Foot.

WNBA postpones game between Storm and Lynx due to COVID-19

The players with inconclusive results have undergone additional testing and are in isolation.

Most Read