White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept

Prep results for Friday, May 20

Prep results for Friday, May 20:

(Note for coaches/Scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Round of 16

At Edmonds Stadium

No. 11 Hazen 2, No. 6 Mead 1

No. 14 O’Dea 2, No. 3 Shorecrest 1

At Ingraham H.S.

No. 10 Peninsula 3, No. 7 North Central 1

No. 2 Lakeside-Seattle 4, No. 15 Edmonds-Woodway 0

Click here for game story

At Memorial Staidum (Seattle)

No. 12 Mercer Island 3, No. 5 Stadium 1

No. 4 Lincoln-Seattle 3, No. 13 Gig Harbor 0

At Anacortes H.S.

No. 8 Monroe 3, No. 9 Bainbridge 0

No 16 Seattle Prep 2, No. 1 Mount Vernon 1

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

SOFTBALL

CLASS 4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

At Phil Johnson Ballfields

Championship game

Both to state

Skyline 7, Mount Si 0

Consolation bracket

Winner to state

Redmond 15, Inglemoor 0

Jackson 8, Lake Stevens 1

Click here for a recap and photos from the game

Both to state

Jackson 7, Redmond 4

Winner to state, loser out

Inglemoor 7, Lake Stevens 6

CLASS 2A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

At Janicki Fields

Championship game

Both to state

Lynden 10, Cedarcrest 4

Consolation bracket

Loser out

Sedro-Woolley 9, Burlington-Edison 4

Lakewood 11, Anacortes 3

Winner to state, loser out

Lakewood 10, Sedro-Woolley 5

TRACK & FIELD

CLASS 4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Lake Stevens High School

Boys team scores (top 10): 1. Lake Stevens 127.5, 2. Newport-Bellevue 81, 3. Kamiak 55, t4. Bothell 47, t4. Eastlake 47, 6. Skyline 46, 7. Mariner 43, t8. Glacier Peak 39, t8. North Creek 39, 10. Mount Si 38.75.

Girls team scores (top 10): 1. Lake Stevens 116, 2. Glacier Peak 90, 3. Kamiak 76, 4. Redmond 71, 5. Skyline 69, 6. Eastlake 51, t7. Bothell 50, t7. Issaquah 50, 9. Newport-Bellevue 24, 10. Mount Si 28.

Click here for full results

CLASS 3A DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Shoreline Stadium

Boys team scores (top 10): 1. Arlington 160, 2. Marysville Pilchuck 69, 3. Lynnwood 57, 4. Shorecrest 51, 5. Oak harbor 42, 6. Meadowdale 39, 7. Monroe 34, 8. Stanwood 31, 9. Snohomish 28, 10. Shorewood 27.

Girls team scores (top 10): 1. Snohomish 121, 2. Shorewood 97, 3. Edmonds-Woodway 85, 4. Arlington 55, 5. Meadowdale 51, 6. Stanwood 49, 7. Lynnwood 48, 8. Shorecrest 42, 9. Oak Harbor 39, 10. Mount Vernon 29.

Click here for full results

CLASS 2A DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Lakewood H.S.

Boys team scores (top five): 1. Sehome 121, t2. Squalicum 113, t2. Bellingham 113, 4. Lynden 90, 5. Sedro-Woolley 80.

Girls team scores (top five): 1. Sehome 102, 2. Lynden 99, 3. Anacortes 96, 4. Bellingham 88.5, 5. Burlington-Edison 82.5.

Click here for full results

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Everett High School’s Shukurani Ndayiragije is a contender to win all three jumping events at the Class 3A state boys track and field meet. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Power rankings: Who has the best shot at prep state titles?

Ranking the local athletes and teams who have the best chance during this weekend’s state events.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 13-19

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 13-19. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Mountlake Terrace players react to a run during a baseball game between Mountlake Terrace and Bishop Blanchet at Edmonds-Woodway High School in Edmonds, Washington on Saturday, May 18, 2024. Mountlake Terrace won, 12-7.(Annie Barker / The Herald)
Mountlake Terrace baseball’s season ends in state quarters

The Hawks beat Bishop Blanchet 12-7 in the morning, but fall 10-9 to West Seattle in the afternoon.

X
Prep roundup for Saturday, May 18

Prep roundup for Saturday, May 18: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Jackson players react to beating Kamiak to win the 4A district championship on Friday, May 17, 2024 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Jackson softball rallies past Kamiak for district title

Yanina Sherwood dominates in the circle, striking out 10 in the 4-3 come-from-behind victory.

Wolfpack carrying on, despite AFL turmoil

The rebooted league contracts, changes commissioner in the wake of unpaid obligations.

X
Prep roundup for Friday, May 17

Prep roundup for Friday, May 17: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Why being mad on the mound is good for Andrés Muñoz, M’s

The Mariners’ closer is dominating, and a lot of that is because of his attitude.

Everett players celebrate during a Class 3A District 1 softball championship game between Snohomish and Everett at Phil Johnson Fields in Everett, Washington on Thursday, May 16, 2024. Everett won, 10-0. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Everett softball upsets Snohomish for district championship

Freshman Mia Hoekendorf leads the way as the Seagulls defeat the top-seeded Panthers 10-0.

The members of the Snohomish High School boys golf team (from left to right): Cade Strickland, Tyson Olds, Palmer Mutcheson, Hudson Capelli, Drew Hanson and Jackson Dammann. (Photo courtesy of Mark Myers Photography)
Senior-led Snohomish takes aim at state boys golf

Five of the six Panthers who will play at state are seniors who attended elementary school together.

X
Prep roundup for Thursday, May 16

Prep roundup for Thursday, May 16: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Snohomish's Hannah Wells, right, celebrates during a Class 3A District 1 girls tennis tournament at Snohomish High School in Snohomish, Washington on Wednesday, May 15, 2024. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Shorewood girls tennis claims third straight district trophy

Rylie Gettmann leads the way for the Stormrays, winning her third district singles championship.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.