White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept

Prep results for Monday, March 28

Prep results for Monday, March 28:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BASEBALL

Emerald Sound Conference

University Prep 12, Granite Falls 7

GRANITE FALLS — Evan Campbell went 2-for-4 with two doubles and four RBI, but Granite Falls couldn’t overcome an eight-run third inning by University Prep in an Emerald Sound Conference clash.

James Porter was 2-for-3 with a double and Sam Morrison 2-for-2 with an RBI for the Tigers (1-4, 0-1 league).

Nathan Crawford had three hits, including two doubles, and drove in a run for University Prep (5-2, 3-1).

— — — — — —

Overlake 11, Sultan 4

Northwest 2B/1B

Friday Harbor 14, Darrington 0

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS GOLF

Jackson 317, Cascade 349, Everett 373

At Legion Memorial G.C.; Par 71

Top 10 scores: 1. Koen Solis (J) 74, 2. Henry Kippenhan (J) 75, 3. Alex Vo (J) 82, t4. Bodie Williams (C) 86, t4. Kevin Park (J) 86, t4. Zac Byrd (J) 86, t7. James Waddle (E) 87, t7. Ty Elsing (C) 87, 9. Grant Mueller (E) 88, t10. Braeden Gardner (C) 89, t10. David Fairwell (J) 89.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS GOLF

Bear Creek 88, Cedar Park Christian 84, King’s 21, Sultan 19

At Jackson Park G.C.; Par 37 (Modified Stableford scoring, par = 4)

Top 10 scores: 1. Beatrice Archer (BC), 2. Jezelle Wozow (CPC), t3. Rosalind Nordberg (BC) 20, t3. Emma Peterson (BC) 20, t5. Karas Phillips (CPC) 19, t5. Cozy Welham (CPC) 19, 7. Epi Welham (CPC) 18, 8. Kayla Probizanski (S) 17, 9. Ella Leib (BC) 16, 10. Ally Gong (K) 12.

Glacier Peak 207, Jackson 230

At Mill Creek Country Club G.C.; Par: N/A

Medalist: Hannah Lee (GP)

Mountlake Terrace 227, Archbishop Murphy 247

At Nile G.C.; Par 34

Mountlake Terrace—Alison Dumo (medalist) 41, Brooke Rinehimer 58, Abby Paker 64, Morgan Damschen 64

Archbishop Murphy—Stella 57, Megan 62, Madi 63, Holly 65

— — — — — —

Snohomish vs. Lake Stevens at Battle Creek G.C., score not reported

Glacier Peak vs. Jackson at Mill Creek Country Club G.C., score not reported

Stanwood vs. Monroe at Echo Galls G.C., score not reported

Meadowdale vs. Everett at Legion Memorial G.C., score not reported

Archbishop Murphy vs. Mountlake Terrace at Nile G.C., score not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS TENNIS

Non-league

Marysville Pilchuck at Mountlake Terrace, score not reported

Archbishop Murphy at Marysville Getchell, ppd.

Edmonds-Woodway at Lake Stevens, ppd.

Everett at Lynnwood, ppd.

Jackson at Meadowdale, ppd.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

SOFTBALL

Wesco 3A/2A

Marysville Getchell 11, Meadowdale 7

MARYSVILLE — Teagan Carroll went 3-for-3 with two triples and three RBI to help Marysville Getchell knock off Meadowdale in a Wesco 3A/2A contest Monday.

Emme Witter also had three hits, including a two-run home run, and Parker Johnson hit a two-run blast for the Chargers (1-3, 1-1 league).

The Mavericks fell to 2-2 (2-2).

Snohomish 15, Mountlake Terrace 1 (5 innings)

SNOHOMISH — Alli Wilson drove in four runs while going 3-for-3 with a double and a home run as Snohomish rolled past Mountlake Terrace in a Wesco 3A/2A matchup Monday.

Cheyenne Siegler allowed just one run and two hits while striking out four over four innings to get the win for the Panthers (4-3, 3-1 league). Avery Clark went 2-for-2 with a double and an RBI and Hurley Mersberg was 2-for-3 with a double.

Cameron Dunn hit a solo home run for the Hawks (2-3, 1-2).

Everett 3, Shorewood 2

EVERETT — Ruby Wacker hit walkoff two-run single with two outs in the bottom of the seventh and Everett took down Shorewood in a Wesco 3A/2A battle Monday.

Wacker went 2-for-3 and Taylor Millar worked her way around seven walks while allowing just two unearned runs and two hits in a complete game. Millar struck out four and also drove in a run on a sac fly.

Maddie Pewitt and Riannon Botz both hit doubles for the Seagulls (4-0, 2-0 league).

Rebecca Carson struck out nine over 6.2 innings while allowing three runs — two earned — and five hits. Riley Wheaton and Avery Grutz delivered the only two hits for the Stormrays (5-1, 2-1).

— — — — — —

Marysville Pilchuck 12, Edmonds-Woodway 2

Lynnwood at Monroe, ppd.

Emerald Sound Conference

Cedar Park Christian 12, Granite Falls 2

Sultan at South Whidbey, ppd.

Northwest 2B/1B

Friday Harbor 11, Darrington 2

DARRINGTON — Audrey Alleen struck out nine batters to lead Friday Harbor past Darrington in a Northwest 2B/1B contest.

Alyvia Wright struck out out 13 batters while tossing a complete game for the Loggers (3-2, 2-1 league), who couldn’t overcome five errors.

Friday Harbor improved to 1-2 (1-0).

Non-league

Jackson 12, Arlington 2 (5 innings)

MILL CREEK — Jackson pounded out 15 hits and clubbed Arlington in a non-league game Monday to remain unbeaten.

Hailey Pelletier went 3-for-4 with a home run and a four RBI, Allie Thomsen homered and Simone Williams went 3-for-3 with a double and an RBI. Kalia Zellmer and Macie Dean each added two hits and Haley Warren doubled and drove in three runs for the Timberwolves (7-0).

Yanina Sherwood picked up the win while allowing two runs — one earned — and striking out seven over four innings.

Lexi Eck and Camryn Zodrow each hit a double for the Eagles (2-2).

Glacier Peak 10, Roosevelt 0

SEATTLE — Faith Jordan struck out 10 and allowed just one hit and two walks over five scoreless innings and Glacier Peak cruised by Roosevelt in a non-league contest Monday.

Bri Titus, Lauren Huffor and Maya Mesa each went 2-for-3 for the unbeaten Grizzlies (5-0). Titus and Hufford drove in three runs apiece and Mesa plated two.

The Roughriders fell to 7-2.

Lake Stevens 13, Cascade 3 (6 innings)

LAKE STEVENS — McKenna Richer blasted a pair of homers and drove in six runs and Lake Stevens erupted for seven runs in the first inning on its way to a non-league victory over Cascade on Monday.

Richer, Alexa Bradley and Haylee Kim each went 2-for-4 for the Vikings. Kim had a triple and an RBI and Bradley a double and an RBI.

Charli Pugmire struck out six in four scoreless innings of relief for the Vikings (3-3).

J Wilson drove in two runs and Abby Surowiec and Ashlyee Bloch each went 2-for-3 for the Bruins (2-3).

— — — — — —

Kamiak 22, Shorecrest 0

Mariner 14, Mount Vernon 1

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Glacier Peak’s Karsten Sweum (10) poses for a portrait as The Herald's All-Area Baseball Player of the Year at Glacier Peak High School on Tuesday, June 18, 2024 in Snohomish, Washington. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
2024 Baseball Player of the Year: Glacier Peak’s Karsten Sweum

The smoke-throwing senior left-handed pitcher struck out more than two batters per inning.

Lake Stevens’ Trey Nance deals early in the game during a playoff loss to Bothell on Saturday, May 4, 2024, in Lake Stevens, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
The Herald’s 2024 All-Area baseball team

Editor’s note: The Player of the Year and All-Area teams were chosen… Continue reading

Glacier Peak grad King comes up just short in Olympic bid

King placed third in the men’s 50 freestyle at U.S. Olympic trials, but still could qualify in a relay.

Shorewood senior Isaak Abraham poses for a portrait as The Herald's Boys Soccer Player of the Year at Shorewood High School on Wednesday, June 19, 2024 in Shoreline, Washington. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
2024 Boys Soccer Player of the Year: Shorewood’s Isaak Abraham

The Stormrays senior forward led Shorewood to Wesco 3A/2A and Class 3A District 1 titles.

Everett’s J’aiden Cranwell-Meneses leaves a Monroe defender in the dirt while advancing the ball during a 3A District soccer match on Thursday, May 2, 2024, at Monroe High School in Monroe, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
The Herald’s 2024 All-Area boys soccer team

Editor’s note: The Player of the Year and All-Area teams were chosen… Continue reading

Lake Stevens High School graduate Taylor Roe competes for Oklahoma State University at the 2024 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships on June 8 in Eugene, Oregon. (Photo courtesy of Oklahoma State University)
Taylor Roe competes at the Olympic trials this weekend

Now that the Lake Stevens H.S. graduate’s decorated college running career is done, the pro ranks are next.

Soccer legends to be part of local Copa America watch party

Pete Fewing, Marcus Hahnemann will be on hand at Angel of the Winds Arena for next Thursday’s U.S. game.

Mukilteo’s Beard places second in hammer at U20 nationals

The King’s High School sophomore has a chance to represent the U.S. at U20 worlds.

Sounders complete purchase of NWSL’s Seattle Reign

Now both of Seattle’s pro soccer teams are under the umbrella of one ownership group.

Women’s PGA Championship offers fans chance to watch and learn

The women’s golf major tournament comes to Sahalee Country Club in Sammamish beginning Thursday.

Logan Gilbert of the Seattle Mariners throws a pitch during the second inning against the Texas Rangers at T-Mobile Park on June 16, 2024, in Seattle, Washington. (Alika Jenner / Getty Images)
Mariners week: Gilbert’s brilliance lifts Seattle to sweep

Seattle’s 8 1/2-game lead in the AL West is its largest since the 2001 season.

Jean-Luc Baker leads advanced students through a warmup during the Seattle Skating Club 2024 Your True Step figure skating seminar on Saturday, June 15, 2024, at Olympic View Arena in Mountlake Terrace, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Patterson: What’s next for local Olympian Jean-Luc Baker?

The Edmonds ice dancer brought Olympic gold medalist Nathan Chen to town with Your True Step.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.