Winter prep sports roundup.

Prep results for Thursday, Jan. 20

Prep results for Thursday, Jan. 20:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

WESCO 3A/2A

Marysville Getchell 56, Monroe 55

MONROE — Freshman guard Arion Palacol converted a three-point play with six seconds remaining to give Marysville Getchell the lead, and the Chargers held on to beat Monroe in a tight league game on Thursday night.

Down 55-53, Palacol made a layup and was fouled, then converted the game-winning free throw. Palacol finished with 12 points, Jordan Swanson scored a team-high 13 and Aiden Gleason scored 11 for Marysville Getchell (4-8, 4-5 Wesco 3A/2A).

Steve Kuhnle scored 14 points, including four 3-pointers, and Reid Schaeffer added 13 for Monroe (4-6, 4-4).

— — — — — —

Stanwood 63, Mountlake Terrace 62

EMERALD SOUND CONFERENCE

Bush 53, Granite Falls 43

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WESCO 4A

Glacier Peak 65, Jackson 33

WESCO 3A/2A

Stanwood 57, Mountlake Terrace 38

STANWOOD — Vivienne Berrett had 18 points, eight rebounds and six blocks as Stanwood pulled away in the second half for a Wesco 3A/2A victory over Mountlake Terrace on Thursday night.

The Spartans hit four 3-pointers in the first quarter and jumped out to a 22-7 lead, but Mountlake Terrace cut the deficit to 28-21 by halftime after Maile Armstrong connected on a 3-pointer at the buzzer.

The Hawks pulled within 30-25 before Stanwood pushed its lead to 40-25 with a 10-0 run midway through the third quarter, highlighted by six points from Chloe Santeford.

Santeford finished with 10 points and Paige Almanza added eight points — all in the first half — for the Spartans (6-3, 4-1 Wesco 3A/2A).

Armstrong hit three 3-pointers and led Mountlake Terrace (7-3, 2-3) with 12 points. Mya Sheffield added eight points.

Everett 51, Meadowdale 38

EVERETT — Ella Sylvester scored a game-high 21 points and made key free throws down the stretch as Everett earned a league win over Meadowdale.

Mae Washington scored 10 points and Alana Washington chipped in six for Everett (5-5, 3-2 Wesco 3A/2A).

Gia Powell scored 12 points and Jordan Letih added 11 for Meadowdale (5-6, 2-3).

— — — — — —

Shorecrest 58, Cedarcrest 34

NON-LEAGUE

Snohomish 64, Lake Stevens 43

SNOHOMISH — Ella Gallatin tied a school record with 38 points and Snohomish, ranked fifth in Class 3A, earned a big non-league win over Lake Stevens, ranked seventh in Class 4A.

Gallatin’s big performance included five 3-pointers, and Tyler Gildersleeve-Stiles added 15 for Snohomish (9-1).

Baylor Thomas scored a team-high 10 points and Emma Saylor added nine for Lake Stevens (11-2).

Both teams were missing key players, according to Snohomish coach Ken Roberts.

— — — — — —

Monroe 58, Marysville Getchell 36

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SWIMMING

WESCO NORTH

Lake Stevens 124, Stanwood 59

At Lake Stevens H.S.

200 medley relay—Lake Stevens (Laird Marlatt, Connor Weldon, Camden Blevins-Mohr, Demetri Levien) 1:50.87; 200 freestyle—Garrett Chesley (LS) 1:51.44; 200 individual medley—Lloyd Hau (S) 2:11.67; 50 freestyle—DJ Trout (LS) 23.66; Diving—Jaden Cardona (LS) 333.25; 100 butterfly—Trout (LS) 1:00.48; 100 freestyle—Levien (LS) 54.79; 500 freestyle—Chesley (LS) 4:59.27; 200 freestyle relay—Stanwood (Hau, Daniel Demchuk, Artem Parkhomtsev, Adian Link) 1:41.44; 100 backstroke—Blevins-Mohr (LS) 1:02.59; 100 breaststroke—Hau (S) 1:07.48; 400 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Trout, Levien, Kelvin Morton, Calvin Pearson) 3:54.68.

— — — — — —

Archbishop Murphy, Glacier Peak, Snohomish at Snohomish Aquatic Center, results not reported

Cascade, Marysville Getchell at Marysville Pilchuck, results not reported

WESCO SOUTH

Edmonds-Wooodway 105, Mountlake Terrace 63

At Lynnwood Pool

200 medley relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Zackary Kotwis, Patrick Kotwis, Mate Pallos, Arman Rahbarrad) 1:50.16; 200 freestyle—Christian Leaty (MT) 2:05.50; 200 individual medley—Zackary Kotwis (EW) 2:20.21; 50 freestyle—Rahbarrad (EW) 24.03; 100 butterfly—Pallos (EW) 59.93; 100 freestyle—Rahbarrad (EW) 55.98; 500 freestyle—Zackary Kotwis (EW) 5:49.76; 200 freestyle relay—Mountlake Terrace (Aiden Bak, Leaty, Jackson Kerr, Rasi McCarter) 1:47.01; 100 backstroke—Pallos (EW) 57.87; 100 breaststroke—Patrick Kotwis (EW) 1:08.90; 400 freestyle relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Pallos, Zackary Kotwis, Rahbarrad, Jude Willcox) 3:39.60.

— — — — — —

Lynnwood vs. Mariner at Kamiak H.S., results not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS WRESTLING

WESCO 4A

Glacier Peak 63, Jackson 15

At Glacier Peak

126—Ulysses Lopez-Vazquez (GP) pinned Jonah Kumma 3:04; 132—Colin Edmonds (GP) dec. Aiden Valentine 12-8; 138—Jonah Justice (J) dec. Colin Gibbs 11-4; 145—Gil Mossburg (GP) pinned David Fairwell 1:18; 152—Urbano Torres (GP) pinned Grayson James 4:51; 160—Spencer Dhondt (GP) pinned Eric Gibson :55; 170—Luke Owen (GP) pinned Rocco Salerno 1:32; 182—Joey Saparto (GP) won by forfeit; 195—Angus Van Valey (GP) pinned Evan Johnson 5:49; 220—Jacob Erickson (GP) pinned Michael Finnerty 1:17; 285—Connor Aney (GP) pinned Nathan Brooks :59; 106—Brian Nguyen (J) pinned Jake Allison 3:05; 113—Thomas Casparek (J) won by forfeit; 120—Alex Ibarra (GP) pinned Austin McClosky 1:28.

WESCO 3A/2A

Mountlake Terrace 42, Mariner 18

At Lynnwood H.S.

106—Cristian Johnson (Mar.) won by forfeit; 113—Double forfeit; 120—Seraphim Treperinas (MT) pinned Rodney Caparas 1:44; 126—Isaac Williams (MT) pinned Gregory Stewart 2:45; 132—Malachi Hashimoto (MT) pinned Zachariah Quiacusan :56; 138—Bryce Pawling (MT) won by forfeit; 145—Jack Bode (MT) pinned Noel Villar Cereceres 2:38; 152—Double forfeit; 160—Erik Pascacio-Lopez (Mar.) won by forfeit; 170—Koby Sedy (MT) won by forfeit; 182—Jamison Davis (MT) won by forfeit; 195—Double forfeit; 220—Angel Ramos (Mar.) won by forfeit; 285—Double forfeit.

Lynnwood 54, Mountlake Terrace 24

At Lynnwood H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—Phillipe Ban (L) won by forfeit; 120—Seraphim Treperinas (MT) pinned Eric Ly :45; 126—Brayan Nunez (L) pinned Isaac Williams :44; 132—Malachi Hashimoto (MT) pinned Mateo Phillips 1:04; 138—Bryce Prawling (MT) won by forfeit; 145—Nate Wilder (L) pinned Jack Bode 1:12; 152—Kayden Myers (L) won by forfeit; 160—Devyn Horn (L) won by forfeit; 170—Diego Amos (L) pinned Koby Sedy 1:37 182—Jamison Davis (MT) pinned Alex Mendoza 3:18; 195—Tan Nguyen (L) won by forfeit; 220—Dylan White (L) won by forfeit; 285—Roy Baek (L) won by forfeit.

Lynnwood 69, Archbishop Murphy 9

At Lynnwood H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—Phillipe Ban (L) won by forfeit; 120—Joe Davis (AM) dec. Eric Ly 11-6; 126—Brayan Nunez (L) won by forfeit; 132—Mateo Phillips (L) pinned Ethan Rubinson 3:12; 138—Double forfeit ; 145—Nate Wilder (L) pinned Cole McCourt :54; 152—Kayden Myers (L) won by forfeit; 160—Devyn Horn (L) won by forfeit; 170—Diego Amos (L) pinned Cade Jansen 1:55; 182—Alex Mendoza (L) won by forfeit; 195—Shae Burke (AM) pinned Tan Nguyen 3:34; 220—Dylan White (L) pinned Jack Shipley 2:52; 285—Roy Baek (L) pinned Kohl Burke 1:36.

Shorewood 40, Meadowdale 30

At Meadowdale H.S.

120—Sky Klein (SW) pinned Maddox Milikan 3:29; 126—Masa Taura (SW) pinned Miguel Garcia 3:56; 132—Double forfeit; 138—Quincy Laflin (SW) pinned Skylar Rivera 5:29; 145—Isaac VanHorn (SW) maj. dec. Cy Deflets 14-4; 152—Daniel Sok (M) won by forfeit; 160—Henry Gates (M) pinned Ahmed Abdeen 2:39; 170—Alberto Solano (SW) pinned Abi Hernandez 2:45; 182—Saul Hernandez (M) pinned Nathaniel Hernandez :53; 195—RJ Buchheit (SW) pinned Bolar Sodnombayar 1:05; 220—Hunter Tibodeau (SW) pinned Joseph Williams 1:51; 285—Aiden Falin (M) pinned Milan Johnson 1:46; 106—Double forfeit; 113—Himly Burch (M) pinned Owen Mulder :39.

— — — — — —

Snohomish at Marysville Getchell, results not reported

Shorecrest at Cedarcrest, results not reported

Talk to us

More in Sports

Kamiak’s Koll Pehlivanian’s charge is halted by Skyline’s Vishnu Varadhan Saturday afternoon at Goddard Stadium in Everett, Washington on May 21, 2022. The Knights lost 5-2. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Skyline adds on late to oust Kamiak boys soccer from state

The Knights kept it close for the first 60 minutes of a season-ending loss in the state quarterfinals.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Saturday, May 21

Prep results for Saturday, May 21 (Note for coaches/Scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Lake Washington rallies to eliminate Ed.-Woodway baseball from state

The Kangaroos pull ahead with 3 runs in the 6th and hand the Warriors a season-ending 3-1 loss in a 3A state regional.

Lynnwood baseball’s strong season comes to rough end at state

The district champion Royals suffer an 11-1 mercy-rule loss to Mt. Spokane in a 3A state regional.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox slug past Hillsboro, win 4th straight

Everett mashed seven extra-base hits, including three home runs, in a 9-4 win.

Boston Red Sox third baseman Rafael Devers, centert, celebrates his fifth inning home run with Enrique Hernandez during a baseball game against the Seattle Mariners, Saturday, May 21, 2022, in Boston. (AP Photo/Robert F. Bukaty)
Sturggling Mariners can’t hold on to early lead, fall to Boston

Seattle blows a five-run lead and loses for the 18th time in its past 24 games.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Gibby Marshall-Inman, left, and Jacob Gabler make up the Warriors pitching core. Photographed in Edmonds, Washington on May 19, 2022.(Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Golden arms: Edmonds-Woodway pitching duo is a lethal one-two punch

Senior aces Gibby Marshall-Inman and Jacob Gabler enter the state regionals having allowed just 7 earned runs over 102 innings.

Jackson’s Allie Thomsen delivers a pitch against Lake Stevens during a 4A matchup Friday, May 20, 2022, at the Phil Johnson Ballfields in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Jackson softball beats Lake Stevens to claim state berth

The Timberwolves qualify for state for the 6th straight time.

Lakeside’s Thiago Ausland stops a shot at goal with Edmonds-Woodway's Isaac Parreno charging with Lakeside’s Joshua Koch, left, and Uriel Lopez Friday afternoon in Seattle, Washington on May 20, 2022. The Warriors lost 4-0. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
E-W soccer’s state run comes to an end with loss to Lakeside

The Warriors finish the season 14-5-2 after a 4-0 defeat in the round of 16.

Most Read