White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept

Prep results for Tuesday, Nov. 2

Prep results for Tuesday, Nov. 2:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

GIRLS SOCCER

4A BI-DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Winner to state

Issaquah 3, Jackson 1

EVERETT — Third-seeded Issaquah beat second-seeded Jackson in winner-to-state semifinal of the 4A Bi-District 1/2 Tournament on Tuesday event.

Kaeden Hansen scored the lone goal for the Timberwolves on a free kick.

Jackson (12-3-0) will host ninth-seeded Mount Si in a consolation semifinal on Thursday.

Loser out

Glacier Peak 3, Inglemoor 2

SNOHOMISH — Ryann Reynolds scored twice, Kate Sprink added a goal and fifth-seed Glacier Peak held of a second-half charge to beat seventh-seed Inglemoor in a loser-out consolation game of the 4A Bi-District 1/2 Tournament.

Glacier Peak (13-3-0) advanced to face top-seed Skyline in a consolation semifinal on Thursday. Skyline was upset by fourth-seed Eastlake, 2-1, on Tuesday.

3A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Winner to state

Snohomish 2, Edmonds-Woodway 0

SHORELINE — With a pair of brilliant goals by sisters Cheyenne and Sara Rodgers, the No. 2-seeded Snohomish girls soccer team clinched a state berth with a win over No. 3-seeded Edmonds-Woodway in a Class 3A District 1 Tournament semifinal Tuesday night at Shoreline Stadium.

With the victory, Snohomish (13-3-2) secured its third consecutive state berth and its fourth in the past five full-length seasons. But it’ll be the Panthers’ first trip to state in two years, due to the cancellation of last year’s fall season and there being no playoff during this past spring’s abbreviated season.

Click here for the complete story

Shorewood 1, Ferndale 0

SHORELINE — Top-seed Shorewood blanked fifth-seed Ferndale in a winner-to-state semifinal match of the 3A District 1 Tournament on Tuesday night.

Shorewood (15-3-0) will face Snohomish in the tournament championship match on Saturday. Both teams will advance to the state tournament.

Ferndale (10-5-2) will face Monroe in a winner-to-state, loser-out consolation semifinal on Thursday at Shoreline Stadium.

Loser out

Monroe 2, Everett 1

MONROE — Seventh-seed Monroe edged 11th-seed Everett in a loser-out consolation game of the 3A District 1 Tournament on Tuesday.

Monroe (9-7-2) will face No. 5 Ferndale in a winner-to-state, loser-out consolation semifinal on Thursday at Shoreline Stadium.

Everett finished its season with a 5-10-1 record.

Shorecrest 2, Mountlake Terrace 1

EDMONDS — Eighth-seed Shorecrest upset fourth-seed Mountlake Terrace in a loser-out consolation game of the 3A District 1 Tournament on Tuesday.

Shorecrest will face No. 3 Edmonds-Woodway (9-6-2) in a winner-to-state, loser-out consolation semifinal on Thursday at Shoreline Stadium.

Mountlake Terrace finished its season with a 9-5-3 record.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

VOLLEYBALL

WESCO 4A

Lake Stevens 3, Jackson 1

MILL CREEK — Lake Stevens beat Jackson by scores of 25-10, 25-19, 23-25 and 25-17 on Tuesday to clinch the Wesco 4A regular-season title and remained unbeaten on the season.

Lake Stevens improved to 13-0 overall and 7-0 in league play and will head into the 4A Bi-District 1/2 Volleyball Tournament as the top seed from Wesco.

Ellina Powell had 11 kills, six aces and 10 digs, Reece Nelson added 21 digs and Marissa Martinez had 12 digs for Jackson (11-4, 5-0), which be the No. 2 seed from Wesco in the bi-district tournament.

— — — — — —

Mariner at Glacier Peak, score not reported

NORTHWEST CONFERENCE

Lakewood 3, Sehome 2

1B DISTRICT 1 VOLLEYBALL

Quarterfinals

Darrington 3, Fellowship Christian 0

DARRINGTON — Alyvia Wright had 25 assists, five aces, 11 digs, two kills and one block as third-seeded Darrington swept sixth-seeded Fellowship Christian 25-7, 25-13, 25-9 to advance to the 1B District 1 Volleyball Tournament semifinals.

Rainee Nations had nine kills, 13 digs and two aces, Claire Wright had six kills, one block, eight digs and one ace, Gena Beazer added nine kills and four blocks, and Breanna Monteith chipped in six kills, 13 digs and five aces for the Loggers.

Darrington (11-8) will face Shoreline Christian in a winner-to-state game on Thursday.

Grace Academy 3, Concrete 0

MARYSVILLE — Top-seeded Grace Academy swept ninth-seeded Cedarcrest to advance to the 1B District 1 Volleyball Tournament semifinals.

Grace Academy (11-2) will face Orcas Island in a winner-to-state game on Thursday.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Stanwood's Kaeden McGlothin yells after stealing the ball from Mountlake Terrace's Adison Mattix to seal the win for Stanwood on Thursday, Jan. 20, 2022 in Stanwood, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Stanwood pulls out ‘gritty’ win over Mountlake Terrace

The Spartans answered every Mountlake Terrace push in a tense fourth quarter for a 63-62 victory.

Chicago State guard Aaliyah Collins, a Glacier Peak High School graduate. (Sebastian Montoya / Chicago State Athletics)
Community roundup: GP grad shines again for Chicago State

Plus, professional bull riding is coming to Everett, former Silvertips are headed to the Olympics and more.

Jackson's Lindyn Solis bowls during a match against Everett on Wednesday, Jan. 19, 2022 in Lynnwood, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
GALLERY: Jackson, Everett girls bowlers hit the lanes

The Timberwolves brought a 13-1 record into the match with the state tournament fast approaching.

Winter prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Thursday, Jan. 20

Prep results for Thursday, Jan. 20: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Tucker Molina, right, tries to block a shot by Tony MacArthur during EVCC practice on Monday, Jan. 17, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
EvCC men’s hoops seeks unprecedented 5th straight North title

After a delayed start to region play, the Trojans begin their quest for another crown on Wednesday.

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Silvertips’ game versus Rockets on Friday postponed

Kelowna is pausing all team activites due to COVID protocols, according to the WHL.

Lake Stevens' Tyler Fouts lifts Glacier Peak's Gil Mossburg during wrestling on Tuesday, Jan. 18, 2022 in Snohomish, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
GALLERY: Lake Stevens edges GP in boys wrestling showdown

The Vikings beat the Grizzlies 42-31 in a matchup of two of the best 4A teams in the area.

A variety of sports equipment on a black background including an american football, a soccer ball, a baseball, a baseball bat, a tennis raquet, a tennis ball, and a basketball
Vote for The Herald’s Athlete of the Month for December

Below are the candidates for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month… Continue reading

Most Read