X

Prep roundup for Tuesday, Jan. 23

Prep roundup for Tuesday, Jan. 23:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: Report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com. Please report results by 10:30 p.m.)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wesco 3A/2A

Mountlake Terrace 73, Edmonds-Woodway 49

EDMONDS — Zaveon Jones posted a double-double with 25 points and 11 rebounds, and the Hawks pulled away in the second half to top the Warriors in Wesco 3A/2A play.

Jaxon Dubiel also had a double-double with 22 points, 10 rebounds and six steals. Rayshaun Connor added 12 points for Mountlake Terrace (16-1 overall, 12-0 league).

DJ Karl posted 19 points and eight rebounds, Julian Gray added nine points and Grant Williams chipped in eight for Edmonds-Woodway (8-8, 6-5).

Meadowdale 58, Lynnwood 43

BOTHELL — Tate Lynch poured in a game-high 21 points as the Mavericks bested the Royals in Wesco 3A/2A action.

Jaymon Wright had 15 points and eight rebounds and David Janzen added five points and 11 boards for Meadowdale (7-10 overall, 4-8 league).

Richard Choy netted 18 points and Jace Hampson had 10 points, seven rebounds and four steals for Lynnwood (1-17, 0-12).

Snohomish 62, Cascade 49

SNOHOMISH — Drew Hanson and Drew Davis combined for 33 points, and the Panthers topped the Bruins in a Wesco 3A/2A matchup.

Hanson netted 17 points and Davis had 16 for Snohomish (6-11 overall, 3-9 league).

Aidan Kopra scored 13 points and Makai Brown added 12 for Cascade (4-11, 1-10).

Everett 70, Archbishop Murphy 58

EVERETT — Isaiah White recorded a double-double with a game-high 27 points and 10 rebounds as the Seagulls beat the Wildcats in a Wesco 3A/2A contest.

Ty Bloomfield scored 19 points, Sam Lawless had 10 points and eight rebounds and White added five assists for Everett (11-7 overall, 9-3 league).

Mateen Usui and Willie Sears had 12 points apiece and Jordan Rife chipped in 10 for Archbishop Murphy (6-11, 3-9).

Arlington 78, Stanwood 58

ARLINGTON — Leyton Martin nearly notched a triple-double with 26 points, 12 rebounds and nine assists in the Eagles’ Wesco 3A/2A win over the rival Spartans.

Billy Kooy had 17 points and six rebounds and Jake Willis netted 17 points for Arlington (13-4 overall, 10-1 league).

Max Mayo scored 23 points, John Floyd had 13 and Cole Williams chipped in 10 for Stanwood (5-9, 5-7).

— — — — — —

Shorewood 64, Marysville Pilchuck 48

Northwest Conference

Lynden Christian 75, Lakewood 73

ARLINGTON — Caleb Greenland scored 26 points, but the Cougars fell in a hard-fought Northwest Conference clash with the Lyncs.

Zachary Stoddard scored 15 points and Ben Rucker and Evan Stacey chipped in 13 apiece for Lakewood (9-7 overall, 6-5 league).

Jeremiah Wright poured in a game-high 27 points to lead Lynden Christian (15-1, 9-1).

Emerald Sound Conference

King’s 70, Sultan 52

Northwest 2B/1B

Friday Harbor 90, Darrington 54

Northwest 1B

Providence Classical Christian 55, Cedar Park Christian (Lynnwood) 42

Tulalip Heritage 68, Grace Academy 29

♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco 4A

Lake Stevens 70, Glacier Peak 51

SNOHOMISH — Keira Tupua scored 22 points, Nisa Ellis had 20 and the Vikings bested the Grizzlies in Wesco 4A action.

Noelani Tupua added 10 points and Griffyn Eyman chipped nine for Lake Stevens (14-2 overall, 6-0 league).

Zoey Ritter netted 14 points, Rikki Miller had 12 and Jessie Emmons added nine for Glacier Peak (4-13, 1-3).

Wesco 3A/2A

Shorecrest 60, Cedarcrest 42

DUVALL — Cassie Chesnut scored a game-high 18 points as the Scots beat the Red Wolves in a Wesco 3A/2A matchup.

Joeclyn Wirch added 13 points for Shorecrest (8-7 overall, 2-7 league).

Laine McKenzie led Cedarcrest (7-9, 3-7) with 14 points.

Monroe 49, Marysville Getchell 37

MARYSVILLE — The Bearcats defeated the Chargers in the Wesco 3A/2A game.

Monroe improved to 10-6 overall and 4-5 in league.

Fran’shay Wright scored 18 points and Chloe Downing added 12 for Marysville Getchell (4-14, 1-10).

Northwest Conference

Lynden Christian 71, Lakewood 29

LYNDEN — The Cougars fell to the Lyncs in a Northwest Conference contest.

Frankee Powers scored 11 points and Karly Stewart seven for Lakewood (6-7 overall, 4-7 league).

Lynden Christian improved to 12-5 overall and 9-2 in league play.

Emerald Sound Conference

King’s 71, Sultan 16

Northwest 2B/1B

Darrington 32, Friday Harbor 31

FRIDAY HARBOR — Claire Wright’s nine points led a balanced effort as the Loggers edged the Wolverines in a Northwest 2B/1B tilt.

Allie Cochran had eight points, Sophie Ross added seven and Ava Pater chipped in six for Darrington (8-8 overall, 3-4 league).

Friday Harbor fell to 3-11 overall and 1-3 in league play.

Northwest 1B

Cedar Park Christian (Lynnwood) 23, Providence Classical Christian 20

Tulalip Heritage 41, Grace Academy 29

Non-league

Shorewood 68, Marysville Pilchuck 21

SHORELINE — Kaitlin Spadafora led all scorers with 16 points in the Stormrays’ non-league win over the Tomahawks.

Kate Evans added 12 points for Shorewood (9-7).

Vanessa Kennebrew paced Marysville Pilchuck (0-17) with seven points.

♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SWIM & DIVE

Wesco

Mariner, Marysville Getchell, Marysville Pilchuck, Shorewood at Kamiak H.S., score not reported

Wesco North

Lake Stevens 110, Snohomish 76; Lake Stevens 123, Glacier Peak 60

At Snohomish Aquatic Center

200 medley relay—Lake Stevens (Coren Coe, Connor Weldon, Camden Blevins-Mohr, Samuel Lamb) 1:41.71; 200 freestyle—Torsten Hokanson (S) 1:47.17; 200 individual medley—Owen Collins (S) 2:05.59; 50 freestyle—Blevins-Mohr (LS) 22.21; Diving—Owen Stults (LS) 147.85; 100 butterfly—Blevins Mohr (LS) 52.93; 100 freestyle—Hokanson (S) 48.10; 500 freestyle—Connor Colloton (S) 4:58.77; 200 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Blevins-Mohr, Hunter Latham, Coe, Lamb) 1:30.67; 100 backstroke—Kaiu Taylor (GP) 55.15; 100 breaststroke—Collins (S0 1:03.73; 400 freestyle—Snohomish (Colloton, Collins, Landon Crocker, Hokanson) 3:26.75.

Cascade 131, Monroe 31; Cascade 112.5, Everett 50.5

At Everett YMCA

200 medley relay—Cascade (Yurii Onofriichuk, Ethan Paul, Trevor Krestel, Ciaran Dewing) 1:55.44; 200 freestyle—Dewing (C) 2:06.86; 200 individual medley—Onofriichuk (C) 2:06.22; 50 freestyle—Paul (C) 26.45; 100 butterfly—Krestel (C) 1:06.49; 100 freestyle—Andrew Nwapa (E) 52.08; 500 freestyle—Dewing (C) 5:41.22; 200 freestyle—Everett (Dillon Adams, Gavin Ryan, Jacob Conrad, Nwapa) 1:50.02; 100 backstroke—Onofriichuk (C) 57.85; 100 breaststroke—Paul (C) 1:17.44; 400 freestyle relay—Cascade (Krestel, Kedon Campbell, Paul, Onofriichuk) 3:55.99.

Wesco South

Edmonds-Woodway 125, Meadowdale 38; Kamiak 125, Edmonds-Woodway 45

At Lynnwood Pool

200 medley relay—Kamiak (Ryan Chai, Noah Lee, Bryan Zi Wong, Brandon Wong) 1:51.41; 200 freestyle—Lucas Chai (K) 2:00.67; 200 individual medley—Ryan Chai (K) 2:14.09; 50 freestyle—Ryan Jackson (K) 25.64; 100 butterfly—Bryan Zi Wong (K) 1:00.54; 100 freestyle—Brandon Wong (K) 55.90; 500 freestyle—Conor Hickey (K) 6:28.81; 200 freestyle relay— Kamiak (Lucas Chai, Jackson, Brandon Wong, Jack Fast) 1:38.79; 100 backstroke—Kaiden Nguyen (K) 1:01.20; 100 breaststroke—Noah Lee (K) 1:08.56; 400 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Ryan Chai, Isaac Dovinh, Dario Baez, Fast) 3:39.96.

— — — — — —

Shorecrest vs. Jackson at West Coast Aquatics, score not reported

♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS WRESTLING

Wesco 4A

Lake Stevens 68, Kamiak 12

Mariner 41, Jackson 39

Wesco 3A North

Everett 60, Cascade 18

Arlington 50, Stanwood 25

Marysville Pilchuck 45, Monroe 20

Marysville Getchell 45, Monroe 20

Wesco 3A South

Lynnwood 55, Mountlake Terrace 21

At Mountlake Terrace H.S.

106—Dylan Por (L) pinned Gabriel Nascimento 3:50; 113—Eric Aguirre (L) won by forfeit; 120—Ashton Myers (L) maj. dec. Luke Swenson 22-10; 126—Braedyn Clark (L) pinned Adrian Miranda De La Cruz :28; 132—Eric Lyn (L) pinned Ekansh Verma 4:18; 138—Moses Marsh (MT) dec. Mateo Phillips 3-0; 144—Bryson Le (L) dec. Timothy Cho 5-4; 150—Bryce Mentele (MT) pinned Gabriel Robbins 1:18; 157—Titus Swett (MT) pinned Caleb Gately 1:31; 165—Nathan Williams (L) pinned Oscar Gonazlez 1:17; 175—Owen Boswell (MT) pinned Francisco Rodriguez 3:50; 190—Tan Nguyen (L) pinned Elijah Swett 1:33; 215—John Manla (L) pinned Ahmadjon Ibrohimov 1:25; 285—Jerin Wilson (L) won by forfeit.

— — — — — —

Meadowdale 50, Shorecrest 18

Non-league

Snohomish 41, Mount Vernon 29

♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS WRESTLING

Stanwood 60, Arlington 6

Edmonds-Woodway, Sedro-Woolley, Kelso at Edmonds-Woodway High School, scores not reported

Kamiak, Lakewood, Mariner, Marysville Getchell, Marysville Pilchuck at Kamiak High School, scores not reported

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Lake Stevens’ Jesse Lewis takes the handoff as the anchor in the 4x400 during a meet Thursday, April 11, 2024, in Lake Stevens, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Lake Stevens track and field retains Pilchuck Cup

Vikings’ David Brown, Jada Sarrys and Arlington’s Dallas Miller were standouts.

X
Prep roundup for Thursday, April 11

Prep roundup for Thursday, April 11: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

The Shorecrest High School boys soccer team plays keep away in the final minutes of a 5-0 victory over Mountlake Terrace on Wednesday at Edmonds Stadium. (Evan Wiederspohn / The Herald)
Shorecrest boys soccer shuts down Mountlake Terrace

Eddie Carli performs hat trick, Wyatt Kimball adds two scores as Scots get out of funk in 5-0 win.

X
Prep roundup for Wednesday, April 10

Prep roundup for Wednesday, April 10: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

X
Prep roundup for Tuesday, April 9

Prep roundup for Tuesday, April 9: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Kamiak’s Ally Boulger (4) pitches during a 4A softball game between Kamiak and Jackson at Kamiak High School on Tuesday, April 9, 2024 in Mukilteo, Washington. Jackson won, 9-0. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Jackson softball displays lineup depth, unseats Kamiak in Wesco 4A bout

The Timberwolves use timely hits, solid fielding in 9-0 shutout victory over the Knights.

Everett Silvertips forward Caden Brown tries to get the puck to the net against the Vancouver Giants during Game 1 of their playoff series on March 29 at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everrett. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Silvertips prevail in playoff series against Vancouver

Everett advances to face Portland in round two; DuPont given exceptional status by the WHL.

O.J. Simpson stands as he listens to Municipal Judge Kathleen Kennedy-Powell as she reads her decision to hold him over for trial on July 8, 1994, in connection with the June 12 slayings of his ex-wife Nicole Brown Simpson and Ronald Goldman. Simpson, the decorated football superstar and Hollywood actor who was acquitted of charges he killed his former wife and her friend but later found liable in a separate civil trial, has died. He was 76. (AP Photo/Eric Draper, Pool, File)
OJ Simpson, fallen football hero acquitted of murder, dies at 76

Simpson’s legacy was forever changed by the June 1994 slayings of his ex-wife Nicole Brown Simpson and Ronald Goldman.

X
Prep roundup for Monday, April 8

Prep roundup for Monday, April 8: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for April 1-7

The Athlete of the Week nominees for April 1-7. Voting closes at… Continue reading

X
Prep roundup for Saturday, April 6

Prep roundup for Saturday, April 6: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

X
Prep roundup for Friday, April 5

Prep roundup for Friday, April 5: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.