White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept

Prep roundup for Tuesday, Sept. 13

Prep roundup for Tuesday, Sept. 13:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS TENNIS

Woodinville 5, Monroe 2

At Monroe H.S.

Singles—Zach Overbay (M) def. Wesley Bass 6-3, 6-1; Emerson Kirby (W) def. Brett De La Fuenta 6-3, 6-0; Shehan Fernando (W) def. Jacob Shafer 6-0, 6-0; Grant Sundstrom (W) def. Justice Funston 6-0, 6-1. Doubles—Parker Mann-Myles Bauchman (M) def. Sean Kim-Jackson Keil 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; Thejas Karthik-Isaac Bruckner (W) def. Connor Dayley-Matthew Gunter 6-4, 6-4; Branson Capps-Oliver Ingrebretson (W) def. Harlan Rowe-Lucas McCullough 4-6, 6-2, 13-11.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS SOCCER

WESCO 3A/2A

Archbishop Murphy 7, Cascade 0

EVERETT — With the match scoreless at the break, Archbishop Murphy exploded for seven second-half goals, including four from Kylie Hendry, to run away with a league win over Cascade.

Chloe McCoy, Ava Marr and Stella Tselios also scored in the big second half for Archbishop Murphy (2-0-0, 2-0-0 Wesco 3A/2A).

Cascade fell to 1-1-1 overall and 0-1-1 in league play.

Meadowdale 3, Monroe 2

EDMONDS — Rachel Reitz scored the go-ahead goal with just 8 minutes remaining and Meadowdale held on to beat Monroe in a league game.

Izzy Fallarme and Hazel Maxwell scored in the first half as Meadowdale (1-2-0, 1-1-0 Wesco 3A/2A) took a 2-0 lead.

Monroe (1-1-0, 1-1-0) battled back to tie the game in the second half, but couldn’t complete the big comeback.

Shorecrest 2, Stanwood 0

SHORELINE — Nora Patterson scored both goals and Tati Zahajko and Kylee Mitchell combined for a shutout in goal as Shorecrest earned a league win over Stanwood.

Tayvi Khan added an assist for Shorecrest (3-0-0, 2-0-0 Wesco 3A/2A).

Stanwood fell to 1-3-0 overall and 1-2-0 in league play.

Mountlake Terrace 4, Marysville Pilchuck 0

MARYSVILLE — Natalie Cardin scored the first of her two goals on an assist from Dani Cortezzo just 55 seconds into the game and Mountlake Terrace rolled to a league win over Marysville Pilchuck.

Laura Rice had a goal and an assist and Ava Hunt added a goal for Mountlake Terrace (2-0-0, 2-0-0 Wesco 3A/2A).

Marysville Pilchuck fell to 1-2 overall and 1-1 in league play.

Cedarcrest 3, Arlington 1

ARLINGTON — Laine McKenzie, Leah Cammarano and Sadie Shaffer each scored as Cedarcrest beat Arlington in a league game.

Kayla Hamton earned the win in goal for Cedacrest (2-0-0, 2-0-0 Wesco 3A/2A).

Carly Batlow scored on an assist from Jamie Smith for Arlington (1-3-0, 0-3-0).

— — — — — —

Snohomish 3, Everett 1

Click here for a photo gallery from the game

Shorewood 7, Lynnwood 0

Edmonds-Woodway 3, Marysville Getchell 1

NON-LEAGUE

Kamiak 4, Bothell 0

BOTHELL — Bailey Gourdine scored twice and Elysa Morse kept a clean sheet in goal as Kamiak earned a non-league win over Bothell.

Mariyah McCrae and Britney Nelson-Beier also had goals, McCrae had two assists, and Nelson-Beier and Emma Barrett had one helper each for Kamiak (4-0-0).

— — — — — —

North Creek 3, Jackson 0

South Whidbey 2, Mariner 0

Woodinville 6, Lake Stevens 1

Mount Si 1, Glacier Peak 1

EMERALD SOUND CONFERENCE

Granite Falls 16, Forest Ridge 1

Universisty Prep 8, Sultan 0

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS SWIMMING

Snohomish 95, Everett 75

At Snohomish Aquatic Center

200 medley relay—Snohomish (Olivia Huber, Kimi Nakamura-Doudt, Bela Davis, Grace Andrews) 2:07.46; 200 freestyle—Huber (S) 2:10.75; 200 individual medley—Andrews (S) 2:26.34; 50 freestyle—Summer Dean (E) 26.41; Diving—Jaila Croff (E); 100 butterfly—Andrews (S) 1:05.11; 100 freestyle—Nakamura-Doudt (S) 1:00.79; 500 freestyle—Dean (E) 5:20.41; 200 freestyle relay—Everett (Ellie Stanley, Kayla Chaussee, Linnea Hogan, Dean) 2:00.93; 100 backstroke—Huber (S) 1:11.89; 100 breaststroke—Rebekah Fleshman (E) 1:29.62; 400 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Andrews, Makenzie Stinson, Huber, Nakamura-Doudt) 4:09.12.

Kamiak 118, Meadowdale 47

At Kamiak H.S.

200 medley relay—Kamiak (Julia Lorenzo, Janey Ryu, Claire Smith, Iris Cho) 1:59.41; 200 freestyle—Mya Granger (M) 2:05.90; 200 individual medley—Cho (K) 2:26.61; 50 freestyle—Lorenzo (K) 26.68; 100 butterfly—Cho (K) 1:05.49; 100 freestyle—Smith (K) 59.99; 500 freestyle—Ryu (K) 5:32.53; 200 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Smith, Aida Park, Eva Cunnington, Ryu) 1:51.07; 100 backstroke—Smith (K) 1:05.23; 100 breaststroke—Ryu (K) 1:15.98; 400 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Park, Cho, Katie Zou, Lorenzo) 4:10.05.

Lake Stevens 147, Marysville Pilchuck 17; Lake Stevens 129, Marysville Getchell 46

At Lake Stevens H.S.

200 medley relay—Lake Stevens (Savannah Foley, Rachel Howard, Charlotte Lamb, Mackenzie Smith) 2:04.73; 200 freestyle—Addison Bowen (LS) 2:12.19; 200 individual medley—Lamb (LS) 2:27.19; 50 freestyle—Foley (LS) 26.81; Diving—Amelia Vasquez (LS) 93.30; 100 butterfly—Lamb (LS) 1:09.42; 100 freestyle—Sarah Fleischmann (LS) 1:02.37; 500 freestyle—Laura Moss (LS) 7:05.02; 200 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Bowen, Jessica Garingo, Moss, Fleischmann) 1:57.49; 100 backstroke—Foley (LS) 1:10.01; 100 breaststroke—Howard (LS) 1:18.10; 400 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Fleischmann, Smith, Lamb, Foley) 4:08.97.

Glacier Peak 131, Stanwood 39

At Stanwood YMCA

200 medley relay—Glacier Peak (Kellie Sullivan, Isabella Hoopes, Ellie Lao, Alena Lehmann) 1:59.98; 200 freestyle—Lehmann (GP) 2:08.24; 200 individual medley—Alexa Sullivan (GP) 2:24.78; 50 freestyle—Lily Lao (GP) 27.44; 100 butterfly—Lily Lao (GP) 1:07.93; 100 freestyle—Hoopes (GP) 59.25; 500 freestyle—Lehmann (GP) 5:45.04; 200 freestyle relay—Glacier Peak (Lily Lao, Alexa Sullivan, Ellie Lao, Hoopes) 1:50.96; 100 backstroke—Keelie Sullivan (GP) 1:04.42; 100 breaststroke—Hoopes (GP) 1:14.34; 400 freestyle relay—Glacier Peak (Lehmann, Keelie Sullivan, Lily Lao, Alexa Sullivan) 4:02.40.

— — — — — —

Monroe vs. Cascade at Everett YMCA, results not reported

Mariner vs. Edmonds-Woodway at Lynnwood Pool, results not reported

Lynnwood vs. Shorecrest at Sheridan Beach Pool, results not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

VOLLEYBALL

WESCO 3A/2A

Marysville Pilchuck 3, Mountlake Terrace 2

MOUNTLAKE TERRACE — Anna Dantas filled the stat sheet with 13 kills, nine aces, 16 digs and 11 assists as Marysville Pilchuck opened its season with a hard-fought 25-23, 25-21, 21-25, 24-26, 15-8 win over Mountlake Terrace.

Ashlie Raymon added five kills, three blocks and four digs for Marysville Pilchuck (1-0, 1-0 Wesco 3A/2A).

Haley Trinh had 24 digs and nine aces, Jessie Tong had 19 kills and one block, Maya Faulkner added 12 digs and four kills and Sarah Maricutu chipped in 25 assists and eight digs for Mountlake Terrace (1-1, 0-1).

Snohomish 3, Everett 0

SNOHOMISH — Reagan Bullock had five kills and one block, and Livi Harrison had three kills and two aces as Snohomish rode a balanced offensive attack to a 25-6, 25-16, 25-11 league sweep over Everett.

Kelsey Nichols and Ayla Grant each had three kills and two digs, Adriannah Galvan added two kills and three digs and Anika Smith had 10 aces and four digs for Snohomish (1-1, 1-0 Wesco 3A/2A).

Peyton Lust had 15 digs and Bailey Hegg added seven assists for Everett (0-1, 0-1).

Arlington 3, Cedarcrest 0

DUVALL — Melissa Hadley had eight kills and Reese Renle added two kills and seven aces as Arlington earned a 25-13, 25-19, 25-13 league win over Cedarcrest.

Chloe Fuchesato added four kills for Arlington (1-1, 1-0 Wesco 3A/2A).

Bailey Wood had two aces and three assists, and Teigan Robertson added two aces and one dig for Cedarcrest (0-1, 0-1).

Edmonds-Woodway 3, Marysville Getchell 0

EDMONDS — Lucy Barton had five kills, eight digs and three aces, and Indira Carey-Boxley added seven kills and five blocks as Edmonds-Woodway swept Marysville Getchell by scores of 25-22, 26-24 and 25-16.

Sydney Patelle had 18 assists, four digs and two aces, and Kate McCarthy added five kills and three digs for Edmonds-Woodway (3-0, 1-0 Wesco 3A/2A).

Maricella Scott had 12 digs, Brooke Gilbert had 10 digs, and Quinn Gleason and Malina Ngep had five kills each for Marysville Getchell (1-1, 0-1).

— — — — — — —

NON-LEAGUE

Jackson 3, Sammamish 0

MILL CREEK — Addison Eastwood had 14 kills, eight assists and six digs to help lead Jackson to a 25-9, 25-20, 25-14 non-league sweep over Sammamish.

Sydney Kunz had six aces and eight digs, and Aaliyah Lutali added 20 assists and sig digs for Jackson (2-1)

— — — — — —

Ferndale at Lake Stevens, score not reported

NORTHWEST 2B/1B

Darrington 3, Concrete 0

DARRINGTON — Allie Cochran went 35 for 36 serving with 15 aces to help lead Darrington to a 25-6, 25-11, 25-5 sweep over Concrete.

Claire Wright had 11 kills and three aces and Breanna Monteith added eight digs and two aces for Darrington (3-1, 1-0 Northwest 2B/1B).

Talk to us

More in Sports

Lake Stevens’ Jayden Limar beats the defense for a 55-yard touchdown run during the 4A semifinal against Graham-Kapowsin on Saturday, Nov. 26, 2022, at Lake Stevens High School in Lake Stevens, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Lake Stevens tops Graham-Kapowsin to reach state title game

Jayden Limar accounts for six TDs as the Vikings beat the defending champs 42-28 and avenge last year’s title game loss.

Seattle Seahawks' Tariq Woolen (27) reacts after an interception during the second half of an NFL football game against the Tampa Bay Buccaneers, Sunday, Nov. 13, 2022, in Munich, Germany. (AP Photo/Matthias Schrader)
NFL preview: Las Vegas Raiders at Seattle Seahawks

Seattle is happy to finally be home for a stretch and is set to host Las Vegas on Sunday afternoon.

A variety of sports equipment on a black background including an american football, a soccer ball, a baseball, a baseball bat, a tennis raquet, a tennis ball, and a basketball
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month for October/November

Below are the candidates for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month… Continue reading

Lake Stevens’ Jayden Limar runs the ball during the game against Eastlake on Friday, Oct. 7, 2022 in Lake Stevens, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
‘He’s been our motor’: Star tailback Limar powers Lake Stevens’ title quest

Notre Dame commit Jayden Limar has showcased his immense talent while leading the Vikings back to the 4A state semifinals.

Lake Stevens’ Cole Becker weaves through the secondary on a long reception against Gonzaga Prep on Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at Lake Stevens High School in Lake Stevens, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
4A state semifinal preview: Lake Stevens vs. Graham-Kapowsin

The Vikings are set to face defending champion Graham-Kapowsin in a rematch of last year’s state title game.

Washington State defensive end Ron Stone Jr., center, celebrates with Willie Taylor III, left, as he holds the Apple Cup Trophy after they defeated in an NCAA college football game, Friday, Nov. 26, 2021, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Huskies out for revenge in Apple Cup

The Huskies haven’t forgotten the frenzied celebration that took place on their home turf last year.

Seattle Kraken right wing Jordan Eberle, left, celebrates after scoring against the Vegas Golden Knights during the second period of an NHL hockey game Friday, Nov. 25, 2022, in Las Vegas. (AP Photo/John Locher)
Kraken earn major win over Golden Knights

Andre Burakovsky scores twice to help Seattle come out on top in a battle of the Pacific Division’s top teams.

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Silvertips fall to Rockets

Everett allows three goals in the second period and suffers a 4-2 defeat.

Luke Sayler and Claire Murphy stress out while watching the World Cup at the Irishmen Pub as the U.S. nearly gives up a last-minute goal during their 0-0 draw with England on Friday, Nov. 25, 2022, in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Everett fans cheer U.S. in tight World Cup match against England

Fans gathered at the Irishmen pub to watch the U.S. take on England in a World Cup match. The game ended in a 0-0 draw.

Most Read