The Lake Stevens football team (top left), Marysville Pilchuck’s Alivia White (top right), Shorewood’s Hunter Tibodeau (bottom left), and the Jackson softball team all won state championships during the 2022-23 school year. (Herald file photos)

The Lake Stevens football team (top left), Marysville Pilchuck’s Alivia White (top right), Shorewood’s Hunter Tibodeau (bottom left), and the Jackson softball team all won state championships during the 2022-23 school year. (Herald file photos)

The 2022-23 local state champions list

With the school year coming to a close, we look back at all the local team and individual state champions for the 2022-23 sports season.

With the 2022-23 high school sports seasons in the rearview mirror, here’s a look at every local team and individual state champion from the year:

TEAMS

Jackson softball

The Jackson softball team (TJ Mullinax/for The Herald)

The Jackson softball team (TJ Mullinax/for The Herald)

The Timberwolves added another major milestone to their dynasty by claiming their third Class 4A state championship over the past four postseasons, edging Wesco 4A rival Glacier Peak 5-1. Jackson improved its state tournament record to 14-2 over the past four postseasons.

Lake Stevens football

The Lake Stevens football team (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

The Lake Stevens football team (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

After knocking on the door year after year, the Vikings broke through for their first-ever state championship by beating Kennedy Catholic 24-22 in the 4A title game. Lake Stevens became the first Snohomish County school to win the championship in the state’s highest classification since 1991.

INDIVIDUALS

Connor Aney, Glacier Peak

Glacier Peak’s Connor Aney (Annie Barker / The Herald)

Glacier Peak’s Connor Aney (Annie Barker / The Herald)

Aney, a sophomore, avenged his title loss from the year prior by capturing the 4A boys wrestling 285-pound championship at Mat Classic XXXIV. He’s the first Snohomish County boys wrestler to win a 4A state title at 285 pounds since 2013.

Karianne Baldwin, Glacier Peak

Glacier Peak’s Karianne Baldwin (left) (Annie Barker / The Herald)

Glacier Peak’s Karianne Baldwin (left) (Annie Barker / The Herald)

Baldwin, a junior, defended her 125-pound title and became a two-time girls wrestling state champion at Mat Classic XXXIV. She’s one of just four Snohomish County girls wrestlers to win multiple state titles.

Grant Buckmiller, Lake Stevens

Lake Stevens’ Grant Buckmiller (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Lake Stevens’ Grant Buckmiller (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Buckmiller, a senior, capped a record-setting year by winning state titles in the 4A boys 200 and 400 meters and anchoring the Vikings’ 4×400 relay to a state championship at the state track and field championships. He set a Snohomish County record with his mark of 46.62 seconds in the 400 at the state meet.

Elias Caniglia, Stanwood

Stanwood’s Elias Caniglia (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Stanwood’s Elias Caniglia (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Caniglia, a sophomore, posted a personal-best leap of 6 feet, 6 inches to win the 3A boys high jump state title at the state track and field championships.

Jaedyn Chase, Kamiak

Chase, a senior, delivered a personal-best run of 9 minutes, 17.88 seconds to claim the 4A boys 3200-meter title championship at the state track and field championships.

Kalia Estes, Kamiak

Kamiak’s Kalia Estes (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Kamiak’s Kalia Estes (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Estes, a senior, capped her prep career with a state title in the 4A girls 300-meter hurdles with a winning time of 44.17 seconds at the state track and field championships.

Charlotte Giffin, Cedarcrest

Giffin, a senior, fired a 6-under 138 and finished seven strokes in front of her nearest competitor to win the 2A girls state golf championship. She’s the first-ever Cedarcrest golfer to win a state title.

Grace Academy relay teams

The Eagles’ 4×100- and 4×400-meter relay squads secured 1B boys state titles at the state track and field championships. The 4×100 team (Austin Birkhofer, Jakody Huckaby, Connor Birkhofer, Pearce Hess) finished its race in 45.45 seconds. The 4×400 team (Hess, Jack Mellema, Austin Birkhofer, Huckaby) finished its race in 3:34.93.

Tre Haines, Arlington

Arlington’s Tre Haines (bottom) (Annie Barker / The Herald)

Arlington’s Tre Haines (bottom) (Annie Barker / The Herald)

Haines, a freshman, secured the 3A boys wrestling 138-pound championship at Mat Classic XXXIV. He became the first freshman wrestler to win a state title for Arlington and was the only freshman in the area to win an individual state title in any sport this school year.

Pearce Hess, Grace Academy

Hess, a junior, claimed the 1B boys 400 meters state title with a winning time of 51.63 seconds at the state track and field championships. He also helped the Eagles’ 4×100 and 4×400 relay squads to state championships.

Avery Keith, Snohomish

Snohomish’s Avery Keith (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Snohomish’s Avery Keith (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Keith, a senior, posted a personal-best 48.00 seconds in the 3A boys 400 meters to claim the state title at the state track and field championships.

Lake Stevens 4×400 relay team

The Vikings’ quartet of Jesse Lewis, Leif Holmes, David Brown and Grant Buckmiller defended the team’s 4A state crown with a winning time of 3 minutes, 20.64 seconds at the state track and field championships.

Kellen Langford, Arlington

Langford, a senior, ran a personal-best 1 minute, 51.67 seconds to earn the state title in the 3A boys 800 meters at the state track and field championships.

Ben Lee, Jackson

Lee, a sophomore, followed a fifth-place finish last season with a title winning performance in the 4A boys singles bracket of state tennis championships. He didn’t drop a set on his way to victory.

Jaquan Means, Kamiak

Kamiak’s Jaquan Means (Annie Barker / The Herald)

Kamiak’s Jaquan Means (Annie Barker / The Herald)

Means, a senior, secured a state championship in the 4A boys 110-meter hurdles with a personal-best time of 14.52 seconds at the state track and field championships.

Hunter Tibodeau, Shorewood

Shorewood’s Hunter Tibodeau (Annie Barker / The Herald)

Shorewood’s Hunter Tibodeau (Annie Barker / The Herald)

Tibodeau, a senior, made his way back to a state championship match for a second straight season and claimed the 3A boys 220-pound title at Mat Classic XXXIV. The three-time state placer became the Stormrays’ first state champion since 2014.

Alivia White, Marysville Pilchuck

Marysville Pilchuck’s Alivia White (Annie Barker / The Herald)

Marysville Pilchuck’s Alivia White (Annie Barker / The Herald)

White, a senior, became Snohomish County’s first-ever three-time girls wrestling state champion by defending her 190-pound title at Mat Classic XXXIV. The University of Iowa-bound star won all four matches via pin and extended her perfect record at the state wrestling tournament to 12-0.

Jana Willems, Glacier Peak

Glacier Peak’s Jana Willems (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Glacier Peak’s Jana Willems (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Willems, a senior, captured the state title in the 4A girls 100 meters in a photo finish with a winning time of 12.30 seconds at the state track and field championships. She became the second of her siblings to win a state title track, joining brother Ethan (400 meters, 2019).

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Shorewood’s Emily Lin hits the ball during a Class 3A District 1 girls tennis tournament at Snohomish High School in Snohomish, Washington on Wednesday, May 15, 2024. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
2024 All-Wesco girls tennis teams

Here are the 2024 All-Wesco girls tennis teams. Teams are chosen by… Continue reading

Archbishop Murphy senior Cole Balen poses for a photo after winning the Class 2A boys singles title at the Nordstrom Tennis Center in Seattle on May 25, 2024. Balen never dropped a set in any of his four matches and was the only Snohomish County competitor to win first place this season. (Photo courtesy Kathy Kenny)
Baseline-hitting Balen: Murphy’s first state tennis champion

After placing seventh in doubles last year, Balen claimed the singles title without dropping a set.

Jackson High School freshman Chanyoung Park won the Class 4A state girls golf championship last Tuesday and Wednesday in Spokane. (Photo courtesy of Jerome Gotz)
Jackson’s Park caps spectacular frosh season with state title

Chanyoung Park eagled the final hole to clinch the Class 4A state girls golf championship.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 20-26

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 20-26. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Head coach Pete Carroll of the Seattle Seahawks, right, celebrates with General Manager John Schneider at the end of Super Bowl XLVIII at MetLife Stadium in East Rutherford, N.J., on Sunday, Feb. 2, 2014. The Seattle Seahawks defeated the Denver Broncos, 43-8. (Lionel Hahn/Abaca Press/MCT)
Seahawks mailbag: Is there more pressure on John Schneider?

Plus an examination on how many Seattle draft picks played out their four-year rookie contracts.

Champion Johnny Carey tees off during the 93rd Annual Snohomish County Amateur Championship on Monday, May 27, 2024, at the Everett Golf and Country Club in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Johnny Carey claims his first Snohomish County Amateur title

The Kamiak High School grad edges Snohomish High School senior Palmer Mutcheson by one stroke.

Seattle Kraken announce Dan Bylsma as new head coach

Bylsma, a former NHL head coach and Stanley Cup winner, has been coaching Seattle’s AHL affiliate.

Glacier Peak’s Mateo Ganje wins the Boys 200M 4A dash during the Class 4A, 3A, 2A track and field state championships at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma, Washington on Saturday, May 25, 2024. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
State track: Glacier Peak’s Mateo Ganje claims 200 gold

Ganje, Everett jumper Shukurani Ndayiragije each take home three top-three medals.

The Jackson softball team poses with the Class 4A state tournament trophy after a 10-1 triumph over Emerald Ridge Saturday, May 25 at Columbia Playfield in Richland, WA. (Aaron Coe / The Herald).
Domination: Jackson repeats as 4A state softball champion

The Yanina Sherwood-led Timberwolves top Emerald Ridge 10-1 in the title game.

Is Mariners slugger Julio Rodriguez about to break out?

Sunday’s performance may be a good omen for the Seattle slugger, who’s been mired in a slump.

Snohomish’s Hannah Siegler becomes emotional after striking out in the final inning of the 3A state softball championship game against Auburn Riverside on Saturday, May 25, 2024 in Lacey, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Snohomish softball falls in 3A state championship game

The Panthers lose 11-6 to Auburn Riverside, marking their second straight championship-game defeat.

State roundup: Murphy’s Balen, Jackson boys win tennis titles

Grace Academy’s Pearce Hess sweeps the sprints in the Class 1B boys track and field meet.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.