Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Feb. 17-23

Jesse Hoiby | Jackson | Boys Basketball

Hoiby, a senior point guard, scored a season-high 24 points and added four steals Thursday in the Timberwolves’ 56-50 victory over Woodinville in a winner-to-state, loser-out 4A Wes-King Bi-District Tournament game.

Kiley Hubby | Lake Stevens | Girls Wrestling

Hubby, a senior, won her second state championship, capturing the girls 170-pound division Saturday at Mat Classic XXXII in Tacoma. Hubby won her first championship as a sophomore while wrestling for Glacier Peak.

Allison DeBerry | Arlington | Girls Basketball

DeBerry, a senior guard, scored 11 points off the bench, including a buzzer-beating jumper to end the third quarter, as the Eagles clinched a 3A state regional berth with a 55-46 win over Ferndale on Feb. 18 in a Class 3A Northwest District Tournament semifinal.

Matthew King | Glacier Peak | Boys Swimming

King, a senior, recorded state-record times in winning the 50-yard freestyle and 100 freestyle Saturday at the Class 4A state championships in Federal Way. King finished the 50 freestyle in 19.81 seconds and the 100 freestyle in 43.24.

Malakhi Knight | Marysville Getchell | Boys Basketball

Knight, a junior guard, shot 8-of-12 from the field, scored 22 points and grabbed 14 rebounds Saturday as the Chargers clinched their first-ever trip to the regional round of the state tournament with a 50-40 victory over Meadowdale in a Class 3A Northwest District Tournament contest. On Wednesday, Knight scored 41 points as the Chargers beat Arlington 77-70 to stay alive in the tournament.

Caleb Rivera | Darrington | Boys Basketball

Rivera, a junior post/wing, scored 28 points as the Loggers topped Auburn Adventist 49-47 in a 2B Tri-District Tournament game Saturday. The win earned Darrington a berth in the state regionals.

Alex Rapelje | Edmonds-Woodway | Boys Wrestling

Rapelje, a sophomore, earned a 4-2 decision over Prairie’s Jason Wilcox to claim the Class 3A boys 138-pound title Saturday at Mat Classic XXXII in Tacoma.

Chanel Siva | Stanwood | Girls Wrestling

Siva, a senior, collected her second state championship, winning the girls 235-pound division Saturday at Mat Classic XXXII in Tacoma. Siva won the same weight class last year.

Cayden and Alivia White | Marysville Pilchuck | Wrestling

Cayden, a senior, and Alivia, a freshman, became just the third brother-sister duo to win state wrestling championships on the same night. Cayden captured the Class 3A boys 182-pound final Saturday at Mat Classic XXXII. A few minutes later, Alivia won the girls 190-pound title.


Talk to us

More in Sports

Lake Stevens went 5-0 this spring and reaffirmed its status as the premier high school football program in Snohomish County. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Prep football season in review: Top teams, games, performances

The top 5 teams, top 5 games and top 15 performances from the abbreviated high school football season.

Jackson's Amanda Wingert connects with a pitch during a game against Everett on Thursday afternoon at Henry M. Jackson High School in Mill Creek on April 8, 2021. The Timberwolves won 14-0. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Return of spring sports brings excitement, challenges

Teams in Wesco played their first games since 2019 this week after last season was canceled.

The Herald’s Athlete of the Week poll.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for March 29-April 4

The Athlete of the Week nominees for March 29-April 4. Voting closes… Continue reading

The Herald's Prep Athlete of the Month.
Vote for The Herald’s Athlete of the Month for March 2021

The candidates are the winners of the four athlete-of-the-week polls during the month.

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Americans snap Silvertips’ win streak

Talyn Boyko records 37 saves as Tri-City wins 6-2 to end Everett’s four-game win streak.

Prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Friday, April 9

Prep results for Friday, April 9: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report scores… Continue reading

Jackson's Helena Ah-Loe is high-fived after a home run against Everett Thursday afternoon at Henry M. Jackson High School in Mill Creek on April 8, 2021. Jackson dominated Everett, 15-0. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Jackson scores nine in the first, thumps Everett

The Timberwolves moved to 2-0 on the season behind a big day at the plate.

Marysville Getchell's Bradley Aasen slides into second base while Marysville Pilchuck's Alex Smith reaches to tag him during the game on Wednesday, April 7, 2021 in Marysville, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
GALLERY: Getchell blanks Pilchuck as spring sports return

The Chargers welcome the return of spring sports after an almost two-year absence with a 10-0 win.

Snohomish's Kendall Bensen competes in the 100 yard back stroke finishing sixth Saturday evening during the 3A Girls Swim & Dive Championship at King County Aquatics Center in Federal Way on November 16, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Local girls swimmers, divers earn All-Wesco marks

The league held a virtual meet to honor athletes from its Class 4A, 3A North and 3A South divisions.

Most Read