Girls bowling

Cascade’s Paris Smith places 2nd at 4A state bowling tourney

Cascade’s Paris Smith took home second place in the individual portion of the 4A state bowling tournament Thursday, bowling a 1,173 six-game… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep stars of the night

Sean Nguyenle, Meadowdale Nguyenle posted a time of 54.68 seconds in the 100-yard butterfly event, breaking an Edmonds School District Championship meet record. Jessika Brambach,… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep results

Here are Wednesday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Kamiak 62, Mariner 36 Wesco 3A Marysville Getchell 78, Oak Harbor 48… Continue reading

Monday’s prep stars of the night

Paris Smith, Cascade bowling Smith, a junior, rolled a 383 series with a top game of 202 to help the Bruins sweep Everett in the… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results

Here are Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 3A Meadowdale 57, Everett 56 GIRLS BOWLING Wesco Cascade 3, Everett 0 Evergreen… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Plus, video highlights from the boys basketball crosstown rivalry between Lynnwood and Meadowdale.

Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Jackson 58, Kamiak 56 Glacier Peak 70, Mariner 64 Monroe 58, Cascade… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep stars of the night

Isaac Hadley-Comenote, G, Tulalip Heritage Hadley-Comenote, a sophomore, scored 24 points to help lift the Hawks to a 70-32 Northwest 1B victory over Providence Classical… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Tuesday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Cascade 64, Mariner 46 Kamiak 61, Mount Vernon 35 Jackson 74, Lake… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Monday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest 2A Mount Baker 63, Lakewood 49, stats not reported BOYS SWIMMING Wesco North… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Cascade Conference Cedarcrest 83, Sultan 58 Northwest 1B Grace Academy 47, Orcas Christian 37,… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Thursday’s prep sports results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest 2A Squalicum 66, Lakewood 63 Northwest 1B Grace Academy 62, Orcas Christian… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep results

Boys Basketball Wesco 4A Monroe 66, Jackson 60 Cascade 63, Kamiak 60 Glacier Peak 64, Lake Stevens 53 Mount Vernon 58, Mariner 54 Wesco 3A… Continue reading

Prep athletes of the week for 11/27-12/2

Anthony Whitis Arlington | Boys Basketball Whitis, a junior, averaged 19.3 points per game in the Eagles’ first three contests of the season. He scored… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep results, recaps and links

Here are Wednesday’s prep results, links and recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Non-conference Marysville Pilchuck 80, Sehome 73 Burlington-Edison 69, Shorewood 47 Juanita 62, Arlington 45 Mountlake… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results

Here are Monday’s prep results, recaps and links: BOYS BASKETBALL Non-conference Seattle Prep 91, Shorecrest 57 GIRLS BASKETBALL Non-conference Woodinville 73, Arlington 50 Lakewood 38,… Continue reading