Prep Zone

Monday’s prep results

Here are Monday’s prep results: BOYS GOLF 3A District 1 Championship At Battle Creek G.C., par 73 Cut for Day 2 is 93 Team scores:… Continue reading

Prep hot tickets: May 15-19

Here are six prep sports events to keep an eye on this week.

WIAA passes 14 amendments for next school year

The Washington Interscholastic Activities Association’s Representative Assembly voted to pass 14 amendments that take effect Aug. 1. Among the notable passed amendments: - Class 2B… Continue reading

Shorecrest soccer player named WIAA athlete of the week

Shorecrest senior midfielder Elliot Misic was named one of the WIAA’s Athletes of the Week for April 30 through May 5. Misic scored two goals… Continue reading

Snohomish girls lacrosse reaches state semifinals

The Snohomish girls lacrosse team beat Everett and Lakeside last week to advance to the Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association state semifinals for the fourth time… Continue reading

Friday’s prep results

Here are Friday’s prep results and links, with schedules for Saturday and into next week: BASEBALL 4A District 1 Tournament Saturday’s true second place Winner… Continue reading

Kamiak hires new boys basketball coach

The Knights promoted Brandon Corsi to the head job after 10 years as an assistant.

Thursday’s prep results

Here are Thursday’s prep results with links, and schedules through Saturday: BASEBALL 4A District 1 Tournament Thursday’s games At Everett Memorial Stadium, loser out Mount… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep stars of the night

Here are Thursday’s prep stars of the night: Case Matter, P, Jackson Matter, a sophomore, pitched 6 2/3 hitless innings before being removed upon reaching… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep results

Here are Wednesday’s prep playoff results and links, with schedules for the rest of the week: BASEBALL 4A District 1 Tournament Thursday’s games At Everett… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep stars of the night

Here are Tuesday’s prep stars of the night: Josh Latimer, P, Lynnwood Latimer, junior, threw a one-hit shutout with six strikeouts as the Royals beat… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep results

Here are Tuesday’s prep results, with links: BASEBALL 3A District 1 Tournament Consolations, loser out Lynnwood 1, Snohomish 0 Shorewood 4, Stanwood 3 Semifinals, winner… Continue reading

Monday’s prep stars of the night

Here are Monday’s prep stars of the night: Addison Beckmann, 1B, Jackson Beckman, a senior, drove in the winning run in the eighth inning of… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results

Here are Monday’s prep results, with links: BASEBALL 4A District 1 Tournament Monday’s semifinals Jackson 5, Mount Vernon 4 (8) Cascade 4, Lake Stevens 2… Continue reading

South Whidbey soccer wins district title

The South Whidbey boys soccer team claimed the 1A Northwest District title and clinched a state berth with a 1-0 win over King’s on Saturday.… Continue reading

Slowpitch softball to return this fall

The Washington Interscholastic Activities Association’s Executive Board voted April 22 to bring back girls slowpitch softball beginning this fall. Slowpitch softball will be played during… Continue reading

Stanwood’s Phillips adds another honor to resume

The National Wrestling Hall of Fame last week named Stanwood senior Mason Phillips the Washington state recipient of the Dave Schultz High School Excellence Award.… Continue reading

Trio of seniors leads Snohomish tennis’ dual-meet dominance

The Snohomish girls tennis team continued its dual-meet dominance with another perfect regular season. The Panthers finished 16-0 in dual meets this spring, outscoring opponents… Continue reading

Prep hot tickets: May 8-12

Here are the top prep events to keep an eye on this week.

Friday’s prep results

Here are Friday’s prep results (with links) and upcoming postseason matchups: BASEBALL 4A District 1 Tournament Saturday’s first round Loser out Monroe at Mount Vernon,… Continue reading