Prep Zone

Prep results for Thursday, Jan. 24

Here are the prep results for Thursday, Jan. 24, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest Conference Sehome 61, Lakewood… Continue reading

Prep stars of the night for Thursday, Jan. 24

Here are the stars of the night for Thursday, Jan. 24: Spencer Thurman, Shorecrest boys swimming Thurman, a senior, won the 200-yard freestyle and 500… Continue reading

Prep results for Wednesday, Jan. 23

Here are prep results for Jan. 23 with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Kamiak at Cascade, not reported… Continue reading

Prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 22

Here are prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 22, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL North Sound Conference King’s 76, Coupeville… Continue reading

Prep results for Monday, Jan. 21

Here are the prep results for Monday, Jan. 21, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 3A/2A Oak Harbor 65,… Continue reading

Prep notebook: Arlington boys hoops honors Native American culture

The Eagles had visitors from the Stillaguamish Tribe out for a game against Everett last Wednesday.

Five things to know: Grace Academy girls hoopster Sam VanderWel

The three-sport athlete works hard on and off the court and has a mind for crunching numbers.

Prep results for Saturday, Jan. 19

Here are the prep results for Saturday, Jan. 19, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 3A Shorecrest 71, Shorewood… Continue reading

Prep stars of the night for Saturday, Jan. 19

Here are the prep stars of the night for Saturday, Jan. 19: Antonio Stillwell, Shorecrest boys basketball Stillwell, a senior, poured in 27 points in… Continue reading

Prep results for Friday, Jan. 18

Here are the prep results for Friday, Jan. 18, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Mariner at Cascade,… Continue reading

Prep stars of the night for Friday, Jan. 18

Here are the stars of the night for Friday, Jan 8: Jayden Acosta-Newsome, Lynnwood boys basketball Acosta-Newsome, a senior, drained the game-winning 3-pointer in the… Continue reading

Prep results for Thursday, Jan. 17

Here are prep results for Thursday, Jan. 17, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest 2A Lakewood 63, Bellingham 54… Continue reading

Prep results for Wednesday, Jan. 16

Here are prep results for Wednesday, Jan. 16, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Glacier Peak 80, Cascade… Continue reading

Three area girls basketball coaches bound for Hall of Fame

Karen Blair, Eric Rasmussen and Steve Berg will be honored by the state coaches association in March.

Murphy defender leads area girls soccer all-state picks

Emily Schwartz and 9 other local players were honored by the state coaches’ association.

Prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 15

Here are prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 15, with links to box scores where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL North Sound Conference South Whidbey 60, Granite Falls… Continue reading

Prep stars of the night for Saturday, Jan. 12

Kamiak, South Whidbey, Stanwood and Sultan are all represented.

Top girls wrestler Hubby transfers to Lake Stevens

The reigning WIAA state champion and nationally-ranked junior was at Glacier Peak last season.

Prep results for Monday, Jan. 14

Here are the prep results for Monday, Jan. 14: BOYS WRESTLING Non-conference Oak Harbor 38, Mariner 31, stats not reported GIRLS BOWLING Wesco Rainier Beach… Continue reading

Prep notebook: Arlington girls wrestling makes history

The Eagles fielded a full dual-meet lineup for the first time Wednesday night.

[flipp]