Wrestling

Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Cascade Conference Cedarcrest 83, Sultan 58 Northwest 1B Grace Academy 47, Orcas Christian 37,… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Wednesday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Non-conference Sultan 44, Summit Sierra 40, no stats reported BOYS SWIMMING Wesco Monroe 100,… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Tuesday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Jackson 54, Cascade 50 Lake Stevens 70, Mariner 56 Kamiak 58, Monroe… Continue reading

Stanwood’s Phillips pinned in exhibition match

Brock Hardy of Box Elder, Utah decked Phillips on Dec. 27, but a rematch looms on Jan. 9.

Kamiak wrestlers finding success on mat, in classroom

Kamiak wrestling coach Bryan Stelling has high hopes for his team to have a successful season on the mats and finish by advancing several wrestlers… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep scores, recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL Rancho Mirage (Calif.) Holiday Invitational Capistrano Valley (Calif.) 85, Kamiak 76 Mission Bay (Calif.) Tournament Lake Stevens 72, Soldotna (Alaska) 36 Bothell Tournament… Continue reading

Friday’s prep scores, recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL Mountlake Terrace Holiday Tournament Sunnyside 60, Edmonds-Woodway 48 Sehome 86, Nathan Hale 82 Ballard 50, Auburn Mountainview 45 Mountlake Terrace 64, Ferndale 41… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep stars of the night

including seven 3-pointers, as the Vikings beat Eastlake 63-60 in double overtime. Kavanagh… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Mountlake Terrace Holiday Tournament Edmonds-Woodway 73, Nathan Hale 62 Sunnyside 66, Sehome 59 Ferndale… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep stars of the night

Rodney Barber, Tulalip Heritage Barber, a senior center, scored a game-high 23 points in the Hawks’ 84-33 win over Chief Kitsap Academy in a Holiday… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep results, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL Non-conference South Whidbey 54, Scripps Ranch (Calif.) 46 Ingraham 74, Shorewood 57 Mount Vernon 47, Oak Harbor 36 Snohomish 66, North Creek 53… Continue reading

Snohomish freshman wrestler continues to defy odds

‘Hamoody’ Smith has overcome many obstacles in his life, but embraces challenges head on.

Snohomish wrestlers hoping to benefit from experience

The Snohomish boys wrestling team was young last year and will be young this year. But the Panthers are a year older, and Snohomish coach… Continue reading

Community roundup: Hubby wins top girls wrestling tourney

Kiley Hubby traveled to California and came home a champion. The sophomore at Glacier Peak High School won her division at the Women’s West Coast… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep stars of the night

Wyatt Hall, Lake Stevens wrestling Hall, a sophomore, beat South Kitsap’s Ethan Fragoso with a third-period pin in a 220-pound match, clinching a team victory… Continue reading

Lake Stevens’ Markus Johnson, right, works to lock Xavier Eaglin of South Kitsap Thursday night at Lake Stevens High School in Lake Stevens on December 21, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Lake Stevens wrestlers storm past South Kitsap to win

The No. 8 Vikings top 2nd-ranked South Kitsap 43-26 in boys wrestling showdown.

Lake Stevens’ Markus Johnson, right, works to lock Xavier Eaglin of South Kitsap Thursday night at Lake Stevens High School in Lake Stevens on December 21, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Tuesday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Tuesday’s prep sports results, with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest 1B Tulalip Heritage vs. Orcas Christian, not reported Non-conference Ferndale 59, Snohomish… Continue reading