Our readers have voted on a few of their favorite things in Snohomish County. (Getty Images)

Our readers have voted on a few of their favorite things in Snohomish County. (Getty Images)

The best in Snohomish County, chosen by you

Even during a pandemic, people still have their favorites.

Every year we take your nominations and let you vote for our Readers’ Choice awards. There are dozens of categories, and you can see the full list of winners here.

 

• BEST BAKERY

Winner: Choux Choux Bakery

Second place: Henry’s Donut

Runner up: Despi Delite Bakery

BEST BBQ RESTAURANT

Winner: J & L BBQ Everett

Second Place: Jeff’s Texas BBQ

Runner up: Moose Creek BBQ-Smokey Point

BEST NEW RESTAURANT

Winner: The Pines

Second place: Jetty Bar & Grille @ Indigo Hotel

Runner up: That Chicken Place

BEST BREAKFAST

Winner: Totem Family Dining

Second place: Maltby Cafe

Runner up: The Stilly Diner

• BEST FOOD & DRINK BREWERY

Winner: 5 Rights

Second place: Scuttlebutt Brewing

Runner up: Skookum Brewery

• BEST HAMBURGER

Winner: Nutty’s Junkyard Grill

Second place: Ray’s Drive In

Runner up: Mikie’s

Runner up: Nick’s Jr.

• BEST CHINESE FOOD

Winner: Terracotta Red

Second place: Lucky Dragon Restaurant

Runner up: Hunan Palace

• BEST COCKTAILS

Winner: LJ’s Bistro & Bar

Second place: Bluewater Distilling

Runner up: New Mexicans

• BEST COFFEE & ESPRESSO BAR

Winner: Narrative Coffee

Second place: Diedrich Espresso

Runner up: Dutch Brothers

• BEST DELIVERY

Winner: Major League Pizza

Second place: Amante’s Pizza and Pasta

Runner up: Romio’s Pizza & Pasta

• BEST DISTILLERY

Winner: Bluewater Distilling

Second place: Bad Dog Distillery

Runner up: Woodinville Whisky Co.

• BEST DONUTS

Winner: Henry’s Donut

Second place: Despi Delite Bakery

Runner up: Frost Donuts

• BEST FAMILY RESTAURANT

Winner: El Paraiso Mexican Grill

Second place: Totem Family Dining

Runner up: New Mexicans

• BEST FAST FOOD

Winner: Ray’s Drive In

Second place: Red Rock Subs

Runner up: Dick’s Drive In

• BEST FISH & CHIPS

Winner: Ivar’s

Second place: Scuttlebutt Brewing – Restaurant and Pub

Runner up: Andy’s Fish House

• BEST FOOD TRUCK

Winner: Los Tamaahles

Second place: Big Red Truck/Chef Tony’s Catering

Runner up: Poke Me

• BEST ICE CREAM/CANDY

Winner: WhistleStop Sweetshop

Second place: Snow Goose Produce

Runner up: Cold Stone Creamery

• BEST INDIAN FOOD

Winner: Curries

Second place: Claypit Cuisine of India

Runner up: Bua Thai Fusion

• BEST IRISH PUB

Winner: Irishmen

Second place: Shawn O’Donnell’s American Grill and Irish Pub

Runner up: O’Finnigans Pub & Grill

• BEST ITALIAN FOOD

Winner: Capers + Olives

Second place: Lombardi’s Italian Restaurant

Runner up: Contos

• BEST JAPANESE FOOD

Winner: Katana Sushi

Second place: Tokyo House

Runner up: Kai Sushi Fusion Roll & Sake

• BEST MEXICAN FOOD

Winner: El Paraiso Mexican Grill

Second place: TACO-BOOK Taqueria

Runner up: La Palmera Mexican

• BEST OYSTERS

Winner: Anthony’s Homeport

Second place: Capers + Olives

• BEST PATIO

Winner: Anthony’s HomePort

Second place: Emory’s Lake Front

Runner up: Sol Food

• BEST PHO

Winner: Basil Authentic Vietnamese Cuisine

Second place: Pho On Broadway

Runner up: Than Brothers

• BEST PIE

Winner: Snohomish Pie Co.

Second place: The Sisters

Runner up: Cabbage Patch Restaurant & Catering

• BEST PIZZA

Winner: Brooklyn Bros. Pizzeria

Second place: Major League Pizza

Runner up: Alfy’s Pizza

• BEST PLACE TO HAVE A BEER

Winner: Toggle’s Bottle Shop

Second place: Josh’s Taps & Caps

Runner up: 5 Rights Brewery

• BEST SALAD

Winner: Christianos Pizza

Second place: LJ’s Bistro and Bar

Runner up: Contos

• BEST DARN SANDWICH

Winner: Red Rock Subs

Second place: The Sisters

Runner up: Firehouse Subs

• BEST SEAFOOD

Winner: Anthony’s HomePort

Second place: Ivar’s

Runner up: Andy’s Fish House

• BEST SERVICE

Winner: LJ’s Bistro & Bar

Second place: Totem Family Dining

Runner up: 5 Rights Brewing

• BEST SOUP

Winner: The Sisters

Second place: Cristiano’s

Runner up: Fred’s Rivertown Alehouse

• BEST STEAK

Winner: LJ’s Bistro

Second place: The Keg Steakhouse + Bar – Lynnwood

Runner up: Buck’s American Cafe

• BEST SUSHI

Winner: Katana Sushi

Second place: Kai Sushi Fusion Roll & Sake

Runner up: Tokyo House

• BEST TACO

Winner: TACO-BOOK Taqueria

Second place: Taco Time

Runner up: El Paraiso Mexican Grill

• BEST TAKE-OUT

Winner: Ray’s Drive In

Second place: LJ’s Bistro

Runner up: Papa Murphy’s

• BEST VEGAN FOOD

Winner: Cafe Wylde

Second place: Sage and Cinder

Runner up: Grilla Bites

Runner up: Sol Food

• BEST VIETNAMESE RESTAURANT

Winner: Basil Authentic Vietnamese Cuisine

Second place: Yummy Banh Mi

Runner up: Janbo Cafe

• BEST WINE LIST

Winner: Uptown Wine & Beer Bar

Second place: Rustic Cork Wine Bar

Runner up: LJ’s Bistro

 

And because there’s more to life than food…

 

• BEST APARTMENT COMPLEX

Winner: Windsor Square Retirement

Second place: Garden Court Retirement Community

Runner up: Library Place

• BEST NURSERY/GARDEN STORE

Winner: Sunnyside Nursery

Second place: Wild Birds Unlimited

Runner up: Flower World Maltby

• BEST HAIR SALON/BARBERSHOP

Winner: The Vault

Second place: Amri’s Salon

Runner up: Studio Citrine

• BEST PET CARE/GROOMING

Tied winners: Earthwise Pets, Snohomish Dog Spaw

Second place: Dog Day Afternoon

Runner up: Doggy Haven

Runner up: Jennifer’s Grooming

• BEST PHARMACY

Winner: Bartell Drugs

Second place: Hilton’s Pharmacy

Runner up: Walgreens

• BEST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY

Winner: Washington Oakes

Second place: Windsor Square Retirement

Runner up: Josephine Caring Community

• BEST SPA SERVICES

Winner: Be Well Massage

Second place: Waxology, a Beauty Boutique

Runner up: En Vie Salon and Spa

• BEST VETERINARIAN

Winner: Diamond Veterinary Hospital

Second place: Camano Island Vet

Runner up: Frontier Village Vet

• BEST YOGA STUDIO

Winner: Bindi Yoga

Second place: BENT yoga co. LLC

Runner up: Spark Hot Yoga

• BEST CANNABIS STORE

Winner: Cannablyss

Second place: Kushman’s – Everett

Runner up: Buds Garage

• BEST FAMILY ENTERTAINMENT

Winner: AquaSox

Second place: Imagine Children’s Museum and Toy Store

Runner up: Everett Silvertips

• BEST GIFT STORE

Winner: J Matheson Gifts, Kitchen and Gourmet

Second place: Funko

Runner up: 7 Lakes Gifts

Runner up: Colors of Hawaii

• BEST GROCERY STORE

Winner: Sno Isle Food Co-op

Second place: Fred Meyer

Runner up: Haggen

Runner up: Winco

• BEST HARDWARE STORE

Winner: Ace Hardware Evergreen Way

Second place: Ace Hardware, Lake Stevens

Runner up: Arlington Hardware & Lumber, Inc.

• BEST HOTEL

Winner: Tulalip Resort

Second place: Hotel Indigo Seattle Everett Waterfront

Runner up: Inn At Port Gardner Everett

• BEST KIDS PARTY PLACE

Winner: Imagine Children’s Museum and Toy Store

Second place: Elevated Sportz Ultimate Trampoline Park & Event Center

Runner up: Bricks & Minifigs

• BEST MARTIAL ARTS SCHOOL

Winner: Evergreen Karate & Kobudo Club

Second place: Master Cho’s Taekwondo

Runner up: Charlies combat club

• BEST PLACE TO KARAOKE

Winner: Buzz Inn Steakhouse

Second place: Hunan Palace

Runner up: Razzals Bar & Grill

• BEST SECOND-HAND STORE

Winner: Silvana Five and Dime

Second place: Assistance League of Everett

Runner up: Value Village

• BEST SHOE STORE

Winner: Althea’s Footwear Solutions

Second place: Red Wing

Runner up: Sole Perfection Shoes

• BEST WEDDING VENUE

Winner: Craven Farm

Second place: Lucille Gardens

Runner up: Hotel Indigo

• BEST WEEKEND GETAWAY

Winner: Leavenworth, Washington

Second place: Victoria, BC

Runner up: Lake Chelan National Recreation Area

Runner up: Whidbey Island

Talk to us

More in Life

Steve Smith gift ideas for gardeners
Ten gift ideas for gardeners

From puzzles to pruners, how to pick the perfect present for the green thumbs on your list.

Jeff Barnett, owner of Salish Sea-Boathouse during the soft opening in Edmonds on November 24, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Salish Sea sets sail at second location in Edmonds

In honor of the nearby waterfront, The Boathouse has a decidedly nautical feel — and it’s more of a taproom and brewhouse than its sibling brewpub up the street.

Seven gift ideas for weathering the holiday season

Smart thermostats and portable power will be thoughtful presents — especially when energy bills and power outages hit.

Photo Caption: Francois-Xavier Lalanne often used animal motifs in his modern, minimalist sculptures. His porcelain eggcup with a chicken's head, wings and tail sold for $2,080 at Palm Beach Modern Auctions.

(c) 2021 by Cowles Syndicate Inc.
‘Pocillovy’ is the obscure hobby of collecting eggcups

It stems from Victorian times, when nearly every type of food had its own specialized dish and utensils.

Orangebark Stewartia, Stewartia monadelpha,
Great Plant Pick: Orangebark Stewartia

This tree’s stunning bark is shown to perfection when it’s planted with a backdrop of evergreens.

Clockwise from top left: Trinity Yun, Ryan Chung, Carson Chadd and John Meneses.
Orchestra returns with four outstanding young musicians

Pacifica Chamber Orchestra’s first in-person concert since before the pandemic will feature winners of the 2020 Snohomish County Music Teachers Association Competition.

Edmonds’ Gothard Sisters will perform their annual Celtic Christmas Concert at 7:30 tonight at Edmonds Center for the Arts.
Events calendar for Snohomish County

Edmonds’ Gothard Sisters will perform their annual Christmas concert on Dec. 2.

Daphne Patakia, left, and Virginie Efira in "Benedetta." (Courtesy of IFC Films/TNS)
‘Benedetta’ an unruly, sexually frank tale of Renaissance nun

Paul Verhoeven’s film has drawn protests from Catholics, which means he’s definitely doing something right.

George MacKay in "Wolf." MUST CREDIT: Focus Features
‘Wolf,’ a film about identity issues, is an unintentional howler

This misguided movie goes off the rails immediately and stays there throughout its running time.

Most Read