All-Wesco Baseball Teams

Wesco 4A and Wesco 3A announce their first- and second-team selections

The 2018 All-Wesco Baseball Teams:

WESCO 4A

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers

Reilly Olmsted, jr., Mount Vernon

Brett Gillis, sr., Cascade

Catchers

Ben Steck, jr., Jackson

Nich Klemp, sr., Cascade

First Base

Addison Beckmann, sr. Jackson

Infielders

Brett Gillis, sr., Cascade

Riley Parker, sr., Glacier Peak

Swen Larson, sr., Mount Vernon

Conor Bardue, sr., Lake Stevens

Outfielders

Carter Booth, sr., Jackson

Ian FitzGerald, sr., Mount Vernon

Dylan Cyr, sr., Mount Vernon

Ben Pyzer, sr., Lake Stevens

Designated Hitter

Diego Altamirano, sr., Jackson

Utility

Ryan Witt, sr., Monroe

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers

Brock Gillis, soph., Cascade

Ryan Morrill, sr., Mount Vernon

Alec Schuldt, sr., Jackson

Catchers

Kegan Velie, jr., Monroe

Jaxsen Sweum, sr., Glacier Peak

Infielders

Grant Davis, jr., Monroe

Jacob Sesso, soph., Cascade

Pierce Leavengood, jr., Glacier Peak

Theron Perkins, jr., Lake Stevens

Outfielders

Luke Klein, jr., Monroe

Case Matter, soph., Jackson

Jayden Talt, soph., Cascade

Chris Grayson, jr., Jackson

Designated Hitter

Bryce Cote, jr., Kamiak

Utility

Carson Metcalfe, sr., Cascade

WESCO 3A North

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers

Owen Bishop, soph., Arlington

Eric Anderson, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Catchers

Jack Sheward, jr., Arlington

Jordan Luton, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Infielders

Trevor Kazen, sr., Arlington

Jordan Justice, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

Zach Boswell, sr., Snohomish

Nick Deline, sr., Stanwood

Outfielder

Gavin Rork, sr., Arlington

Trevor Loucks, fr., Marysville Getchell

Baily Alvis, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Donny Kloewer, jr., Oak Harbor

Designated Hitter

Colby Phelps, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Utility

Eric Anderson, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers

Cameron Smith, jr., Arlington

Landon Strickland, sr., Snohomish

Infielders

Malakhi Knight, fr., Marysville Getchell

Mike Bielawski, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Sam Stayner, jr., Snohomish

Daniel Evoy, sr., Stanwood

Outfielders

Chase Lindsay, sr., Arlington

Coby Nelson, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Jackson Peckenpaugh, sr., Snohomish

Designated Hitter

Caden Lockhart, soph., Everett

Utility

Michael Tsoukalas, fr., Arlingotn

WESCO 3A South

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers

Tommy Dimmock, sr., Meadowdale

Josh Latimer, jr. Lynnwood

Julian Kodama, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Catcher

Tavis Hagan, sr., Meadowdale

Infielders

Julian Kodama, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Will Schafer, sr., Meadowdale

Tommy Dimmock, sr., Meadowdale

Brandon Main, jr., Shorewood

Matt Johnson, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Outfielders

Jalil Marinez, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Blake Berger, sr., Shorecrest

Tanner Boe, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Designated Hitter

Kaden Graves, jr. Shorewood

Utility

Kendall Yackley, sr., Mountlake Terrace

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers

Tanner Boe, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Brad Officer, sr., Shorecrest

Catcher

Niko Cooper, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Infielders

Kendall Yackley, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Jonathan Kumai, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Sam Alvarado, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Outfielders

Parker Cumberland, fr., Meadowdale

Cameron Highet, jr., Shorewood

Max Coleman, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Tyson Kim, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Designated Hitter

Thomas Blahous, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

Utility

Connor Combs, soph., Lynnwood

Talk to us

More in Sports

Arlington’s Levi Younger reaches out for a pass during the game against Marysville-Pilchuck on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021 in Everett, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Arlington stuns Marysville Pilchuck in Wesco 3A North showdown

The Eagles stymie 3A No. 3-ranked Marysville Pilchuck’s high-powered ground attack in a 28-14 win.

The Herald's prep football roundup. (Photo by Elaine Thompson)
Prep football roundup for Friday, Oct. 15

Prep football roundup for Friday, Oct. 15: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report… Continue reading

Jelani Guerrero returns an interception during practice Thursday afternoon at Archbishop Murphy High School in Everett on October 14, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Switch to wide receiver pays off for Archbishop Murphy senior

Jelani Guerrero moved from running back to wideout and is now the area’s leading receiver.

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Hemmerling scores game-winner as Silvertips top T-birds in OT

Everett rallies late to force overtime and wins it, 5-4, to remain unbeaten early in the season.

The Wildcats celebrate a goal in the first half of play at Archbishop Murphy High School Tuesday night in Everett on September 14, 2021. The Wildcats won 6-1. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Archbishop Murphy girls soccer team eyes deep playoff run

The undefeated Wildcats have outscored opponents 59-3 so far this season.

Seattle Seahawks quarterback Russell Wilson looks to pass against the Los Angeles Rams during the first half of an NFL football game, Thursday, Oct. 7, 2021, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
Seahawks by the numbers: A weekly numerical look at the Hawks

With Russell Wilson injured and the defense struggling mightily, Seattle is in a world of trouble.

Arlington's Trent Nobach scrambles against Stanwood Friday night at Stanwood High School on September 24, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Week 7 prep football leaderboard

The top local passers, rushers and receivers heading into Week 7.

Seattle Kraken left wing Brandon Tanev celebrates after scoring a goal against the Nashville Predators in the first period of an NHL hockey game Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, in Nashville, Tenn. (AP Photo/Mark Humphrey)
Kraken edge Predators for 1st win in franchise history

Brandon Tanev scores twice and Philipp Grubauer stops 12 shots in the final period as Seattle tops Nashville 4-3.

Marysville-Pilchuck's Dylan Carson breaks through the Arlington defense to run the ball in for a touchdown during the game on Friday, March 19, 2021 in Marysville, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
A look at this week’s top local high school football matchups

A Wesco 3A North showdown between Marysville Pilchuck and Arlington highlights the Week 7 action.

Most Read