Arlington’s Sophie Willis (left) and Stanwood’s Vivienne Berrett battle for a rebound during a game on Jan. 8 at Arlington High School. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Arlington’s Sophie Willis (left) and Stanwood’s Vivienne Berrett battle for a rebound during a game on Jan. 8 at Arlington High School. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Associated Press high school basketball polls for Jan. 19

Associated Press

SEATTLE — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2022, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

BOYS

CLASS 4A

1. Mount Si (10) 11-0…109 pts.

2. Union (1) 11-3…98

3. Kamiakin 10-1…83

4. Olympia 12-1…72

5. Curtis 10-3…64

6. Camas 8-2…42

7. Glacier Peak 7-1…39

8. Federal Way 7-5…25

9. Davis 8-1…18

10. Jackson 10-2…17

Others receiving votes: Skyline 16, Tahoma 8, Mariner 7, West Valley (Yakima) 3, Woodinville 3, Richland 1.

CLASS 3A

1. Garfield (11) 11-0…110 pts.

2. Auburn 11-1…94

3. Mt. Spokane 11-2…84

4. O’Dea 10-2…79

5. Rainier Beach 9-1…60

6. West Seattle 7-1…54

7. Shorecrest 11-1…32

8. Seattle Prep 10-4…22

9. Gig Harbor 11-1…19

t10. Mount Tahoma 10-1…9

t10. Mount Vernon 9-1…9

Others receiving votes: University 8, Bellevue 8, Ferris 8, Timberline 5, Kelso 4.

CLASS 2A

1. North Kitsap (10) 11-2…117 pts.

2. Lynden (2) 10-1…101

3. R.A. Long 7-1…86

4. Pullman 10-1…79

5. Tumwater 9-2…66

6. West Valley (Spokane) 10-1…54

7. White River 8-1…44

8. Port Angeles 6-3…38

9. Sehome 7-4…19

10. Grandview 9-3…16

Others receiving votes: Franklin Pierce 13, Ridgefield 10, Renton 9, Mark Morris 4, Clarkston 2, Burlington-Edison 1, Lakewood 1.

CLASS 1A

1. Lynden Christian (7) 12-0…115 pts.

2. King’s (5) 13-2…112

3. Zillah 9-0…94

4. Freeman 11-1…77

5. Toppenish 10-1…65

6. Life Christian Academy 8-2…55

7. Annie Wright 11-1…39

8. Seattle Academy 7-4…36

9. Colville 10-2…35

10. Quincy 12-3…19

Others receiving votes: Chelan 11, Overlake School 1, King’s Way Christian School 1.

CLASS 2B

1. Okanogan (8) 13-1…80 pts.

2. Kalama 11-2-2…56

3. Liberty (Spangle) 10-2…49

4. Columbia (Burbank) 13-1…40

t5. Colfax 10-3…35

t5. Chief Leschi 10-0…35

7. Cle Elum/Roslyn 9-0…34

8. Ilwaco 11-1…24

9. Brewster 11-3…20

10. Adna 10-3…18

Others receiving votes: Napavine 17, Lake Roosevelt 7, Chewelah (Jenkins) 6, Asotin 6, Davenport 6, Tonasket 5, Toutle Lake 2.

CLASS 1B

1. Cusick (7) 8-0…79 pts.

2. Almira/Coulee-Hartline (1) 8-3…71

3. DeSales 13-2…57

4. Lummi 6-1…47

5. Moses Lake Christian Academy 10-1…42

6. Riverside Christian 11-0…29

7. Sunnyside Christian 5-3…27

8. Wellpinit 6-1…25

9. Willapa Valley 11-3…21

10. Northwest Yeshiva 6-0…19

Others receiving votes: Crosspoint Academy 9, Pomeroy 6, Yakama Tribal 5, Oakville 3.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS

CLASS 4A

1. Pasco (4) 10-0…88 pts.

2. Woodinville (5) 9-1…76

3. Tahoma 13-1…75

4. Eastlake (1) 12-0…62

5. Sumner 10-1…53

6. Emerald Ridge 9-1…50

t7. Camas 9-5…47

t7. Lake Stevens 11-1…47

9. Gonzaga Prep 11-2…15

10. Chiawana 7-4…14

Others receiving votes: Bellarmine Prep 10, Mount Si 5, Richland 2, Kamiakin 2, Kentwood 2, Eisenhower 1, Rogers (Puyallup) 1.

CLASS 3A

1. Garfield (7) 7-0…97 pts.

2. Mead (3) 12-0…88

3. Arlington 8-1…78

4. Lincoln 9-1…67

t5. Lake Washington 7-3…41

t5. Snohomish 8-1…41

7. Gig Harbor 9-1…37

8. Eastside Catholic 9-3…33

9. Bonney Lake 7-3…21

10. Kelso 8-2…17

Others receiving votes: North Thurston 14, Ferris 8, Auburn 4, Stanwood 4.

CLASS 2A

1. Tumwater (7) 13-1…115 pts.

2. Ellensburg (5) 13-0…110

3. W. F. West 11-2…87

4. Washougal 9-2…83

5. West Valley (Spokane) 8-1…56

6. Hudson’s Bay 8-2…55

7. Burlington-Edison 9-3…54

8. Lynden 10-2…34

9. White River 10-1…25

10. Prosser 11-2…22

Others receiving votes: Clarkston 9, Hockinson 6, Port Angeles 2, Sequim 1, Archbishop Murphy 1.

CLASS 1A

1. Nooksack Valley (8) 11-2…111 pts.

2. Montesano (3) 10-1…97

3. Lynden Christian (1) 11-4…95

t4. Annie Wright 8-2…84

t4. Cashmere 10-1…84

6. Colville 9-1…58

7. Zillah 8-3…40

8. Wapato 9-2…24

9. Freeman 7-4…22

t10. Meridian 10-3…9

t10. Deer Park 6-4…9

Others receiving votes: King’s 8, Tenino 7, Overlake School 6, Wahluke 2, LaCenter 2, Bellevue Christian 2.

CLASS 2B

1. Okanogan (3) 14-0…72 pts.

2. LaConner 12-1…65

3. Warden (4) 10-1…61

4. Liberty (Spangle) 11-1…54

5. Raymond (1) 8-1…53

6. Lake Roosevelt 9-1…44

7. Colfax 10-1…40

8. Wahkiakum 11-3…22

9. Onalaska 10-3…9

10. Rainier 10-3…8

Others receiving votes: Toledo 4, Columbia (Burbank) 3, Granger 3, Adna 1, Chief Leschi 1.

CLASS 1B

1. Garfield-Palouse (2) 9-3…56

2. Mossyrock (2) 4-2…54

3. Colton 9-1…53

t4. Mount Vernon Christian (1) 8-1…46

t4. Odessa-Harrington 7-1…46

6. Neah Bay 4-1…38

7. Wellpinit 3-1…22

8. Grace Academy (1) 5-1…18

9. Moses Lake Christian Academy (1) 3-2…16

10. Pomeroy 5-2 14

Others receiving votes: Sunnyside Christian 7, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 7, Wilbur-Creston 4, Mansfield 2, Yakama Tribal 1, Oakesdale 1.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Kamiak’s Koll Pehlivanian’s charge is halted by Skyline’s Vishnu Varadhan Saturday afternoon at Goddard Stadium in Everett, Washington on May 21, 2022. The Knights lost 5-2. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Skyline adds on late to oust Kamiak boys soccer from state

The Knights kept it close for the first 60 minutes of a season-ending loss in the state quarterfinals.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Saturday, May 21

Prep results for Saturday, May 21 (Note for coaches/Scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Lake Washington rallies to eliminate Ed.-Woodway baseball from state

The Kangaroos pull ahead with 3 runs in the 6th and hand the Warriors a season-ending 3-1 loss in a 3A state regional.

Lynnwood baseball’s strong season comes to rough end at state

The district champion Royals suffer an 11-1 mercy-rule loss to Mt. Spokane in a 3A state regional.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox slug past Hillsboro, win 4th straight

Everett mashed seven extra-base hits, including three home runs, in a 9-4 win.

Boston Red Sox third baseman Rafael Devers, centert, celebrates his fifth inning home run with Enrique Hernandez during a baseball game against the Seattle Mariners, Saturday, May 21, 2022, in Boston. (AP Photo/Robert F. Bukaty)
Sturggling Mariners can’t hold on to early lead, fall to Boston

Seattle blows a five-run lead and loses for the 18th time in its past 24 games.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Gibby Marshall-Inman, left, and Jacob Gabler make up the Warriors pitching core. Photographed in Edmonds, Washington on May 19, 2022.(Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Golden arms: Edmonds-Woodway pitching duo is a lethal one-two punch

Senior aces Gibby Marshall-Inman and Jacob Gabler enter the state regionals having allowed just 7 earned runs over 102 innings.

Jackson’s Allie Thomsen delivers a pitch against Lake Stevens during a 4A matchup Friday, May 20, 2022, at the Phil Johnson Ballfields in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Jackson softball beats Lake Stevens to claim state berth

The Timberwolves qualify for state for the 6th straight time.

Lakeside’s Thiago Ausland stops a shot at goal with Edmonds-Woodway's Isaac Parreno charging with Lakeside’s Joshua Koch, left, and Uriel Lopez Friday afternoon in Seattle, Washington on May 20, 2022. The Warriors lost 4-0. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
E-W soccer’s state run comes to an end with loss to Lakeside

The Warriors finish the season 14-5-2 after a 4-0 defeat in the round of 16.

Most Read