Edmonds-Woodway’s Steven Warren Jr. steps up in the pocket to make a pass against Snohomish on Sept. 23 at Snohomish High School. Warren was selected first-team All-Wesco 3A South at quarterback. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Edmonds-Woodway’s Steven Warren Jr. steps up in the pocket to make a pass against Snohomish on Sept. 23 at Snohomish High School. Warren was selected first-team All-Wesco 3A South at quarterback. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Fall 2022 All-Wesco teams

Athletes honored in cross country, football, girls soccer, girls swim and dive, boys tennis, volleyball.

The 2022 All-Wesco teams for fall sports:

(Editor’s note: The All-Wesco teams are chosen by the league’s coaches. For spelling errors, email sports@heraldnet.com and we will correct as soon as possible)

BOYS TENNIS

WESCO 4A

First team

Singles

Ben Lee, soph., Jackson

Everett DeLeon, sr., Lake Stevens

Austen Lim, sr., Jackson

Drew Jansen, jr., Glacier Peak

Doubles

Henry Park, jr., and David Song, fr., Jackson

Zion An, jr., and Anthony Madsen, sr., Kamiak

Karten Sweum, jr., and Bode Stevenson, jr., Glacier Peak

Rett Stevens, sr., and Max Hein, sr., Lake Stevens

WESCO 3A NORTH

First team

Singles

Cade Strickland, jr., Snohomish

Zachary Overbay, soph., Monroe

Mason Devereux, sr., Marysville Getchell

Mateo Gonzalez, jr., Snohomish

Doubles

Ty Rusko, sr., and Cooper McBride, sr., Arlington

Morgan Zill, sr., and Ethan Eichler, sr., Stanwood

Parker Mann, sr., and Justice Funston, Monroe

Ethan Coster, jr., and Alex Schweiger, jr., Snohomish

Leif Hodkinson, jr., and LJ Caldwell, jr., Snohomish

WESCO 3A/2A SOUTH

First team

Singles

Steven Anderson, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

Russell Anderson, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Xander Gordon, fr., Shorewood

JD Drake, soph., Shorewood

Doubles

Grant Oliver, sr., and Nalu Akiona, fr., Edmonds-Woodway

Blake Gettmann, sr., and Murray Falkin, sr., Shorewood

Jude Wilcox, jr., and Armon Mkrtychev, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

Sam Borgida, jr., and Nathan Hagemeier, sr., Shorewood

Cole Balen, jr., and Sean Balen, sr., Archbishop Murphy

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

WESCO 4A

First team

Jakob Broadbent, sr., Lake Stevens

Will Lesyna, jr. Kamiak

Jaedyn Chase, sr., Kamiak

Noah Friedrich, sr., Jackson

Anthony Long, jr., Lake Stevens

Levi Nichols, sr., Glacier Peak

Ammon Wagner, sr., Lake Stevens

Second team

Mason Hammons, sr., Kamiak

Aarav Singh, sr., Jackson

Ares van Straaten, soph., Lake Stevens

Reece Raaum, jr., Kamiak

Tavion Siu, fr., Lake Stevens

Joachim Jakuc, jr., Glacier Peak

Zachary Altmyer, soph., Kamiak

WESCO 3A NORTH

First team

Kellen Langford, sr., Arlington

Ryan Khoury, fr., Stanwood

Jon Kenyon, sr., Monroe

Tadgh Wieber, jr., Everett

James Scott, soph., Arlington

Nathan Burrell, sr., Monroe

Trevor Krestel, jr., Cascade

Second team

Malcom Childs, sr., Stanwood

Andrew Schmitz, jr., Arlington

Joseph Gooding, soph., Marysville Getchell

J’Aiden Cranwell-Meneses, jr., Everett

Sam Lepse, sr., Snohomish

Kai Yoder, soph., Snohomish

Avery Keith, sr., Snohomish

WESCO 3A/2A SOUTH

First team

Luke Schmidt, sr., Shorecrest

London Haley, sr., Cedarcrest

George Fernandez, sr., Shorecrest

Otto Erhart, soph., Shorewood

John Patterson, soph., Meadowdale

Luke Gillingham, jr., Shorewood

Ethan Swenson, jr., Cedarcrest

Second team

Max Billett, jr., Shorewood

Ian McArthur, sr., Shorewood

Kai Ushikubo, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Brooks Sammarco, soph., Cedarcrest

Luke Blomberg, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Nate Bergman, jr., Cedarcrest

Ben Wick, soph., Shorecrest

GIRLS

WESCO 4A

First team

Selena Bangerter, soph., Jackson

Emma Hamm, jr., Jackson

Ella Edens, sr., Lake Stevens

Hallie Carroll, soph., Lake Stevens

Alexis Buhman, sr., Lake Stevens

Clara Diepenbrock, jr., Glacier Peak

Olivia Friedrich, soph., Jackson

Second team

Jaxin Holloway, soph., Kamiak

Bella Hasan, jr., Kamiak

Bailey Board, jr., Jackson

Dalia Hansen, jr., Lake Stevens

Allison Skoog, soph., Glacier Peak

Isabelle Thorensen, sr., Lake Stevens

Emma Miner, sr., Lake Stevens

WESCO 3A NORTH

First team

Madison Griffith, sr., Arlington

Paige Gerrard, jr., Snohomish

Brooke Henkin, soph., Arlington

Alexis Canovali-McKenzie, sr., Monroe

Jaiden Cochran, sr., Arlington

Lael ten Hoopen, sr., Stanwood

Aubree Carr, sr., Stanwood

Second team

Tryggve Trivett, sr., Monroe

Marly Martinez, jr., Marysville Getchell

Kira Korten, jr., Cascade

Anabelle McConnell, jr., Snohomish

Karina Anderson, sr., Marysville Getchell

Lucie Buchanan, jr., Everett

Ashley Taylor, jr., Snohomish

WESCO 3A/2A SOUTH

First team

Lydia Swenson, fr., Cedarcrest

Payton Conover, jr., Meadowdale

Hazel Beatty-Witt, sr., Shorecrest

Isabel Hatzenbeler, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Avery Zlateff, sr., Cedarcrest

Rachel Elliott, sr., Lynnwood

Scout Lynass, fr., Shorecrest

Second team

Hanna Bruno, soph., Shorewood

Addison Philips, fr., Shorecrest

Hana Butler, sr., Shorecrest

Ruby Pierce, jr., Shorecrest

Aliah Karl, fr., Edmonds-Woodway

Zoe Grant, fr., Meadowdale

Fatima Camara, sr., Shorecrest

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

FOOTBALL

WESCO 4A

Coach of the Year

Tom Tri, Lake Stevens

Assistant Coach of the Year

Eric Dinwiddie, Lake Stevens

DEFENSE

First team

Defensive backs

Austin Burns, sr., Glacier Peak

Mackey James, sr., Mariner

Isaac Redford, sr., Lake Stevens

Steven Lee, jr., Lake Stevens

Linebackers

Mason Turner, sr., Lake Stevens

Joe McGinnis, sr., Lake Stevens

Will Jenkins, sr., Glacier Peak

Defensive line

Ashten Hendrickson, sr., Lake Stevens

Cole Becker, sr., Lake Stevens

Jay Scott, soph., Kamiak

Micah Harrelson, sr., Glacier Peak

Second team

Defensive backs

Isaiah Cuellar, jr., Mariner,

Ugonna Ohaekelem, sr., Mariner

Gabe Russell, sr., Glacier Peak

Owen Gluth, jr., Glacier Peak

Linebackers

Tyler Kinney, sr., Glacier Peak

Damien Bagley, sr., Mariner

Tayveon Sy, jr., Mariner

Defensive line

Aaron Parker, sr., Lake Stevens

Adam Troxel, sr., Glacier Peak

Jordan Yandila, sr., Glacier Peak

Kareem young, sr., Mariner

OFFENSE

First team

Quarterback

River Lien, sr., Glacier Peak

Running backs

Jayden Limar, sr., Lake Stevens

Cartez Williams, sr., Mariner

Wide receivers

Trey Leckner, sr., Glacier Peak

Isaac Redford, sr., Lake Stevens

Cassidy Bolong-Banks, soph., Lake Stevens

Tight ends

T’Andre Waverly, soph., Kamiak

Cooper Jensen, sr., Glacier Peak

Offensive line

Adam Troxel, sr., Glacier Peak

Aaron Parker, sr., Lake Stevens

Ashten Hendrickson, sr., Lake Stevens

Grant Lynch, sr., Lake Stevens

Joe Johnson, sr., Glacier Peak

Second team

Quarterback

Kolton Matson, soph., Lake Stevens

Running backs

Ryan King, sr., Glacier Peak

Tupu Notoa, soph., Kamiak

Wide receiver

Gabe Russell, sr., Glacier Peak

Miles Moffett, jr., Kamiak

Mackey James, sr., Mariner

Tight end

Cole Becker, sr., Lake Stevens

Offensive line

Lessa Notoa, jr., Kamiak

Max Rust, sr., Kamiak

Jay Scott, soph. Kamiak

Vicente Cienega-Alonso, sr., Mariner

Ben Fotuali’i, sr., Mariner

SPECIAL TEAMS

First team

Returner

Gabe Russell, sr., Glacier Peak

Kicker

Macray Flanders, sr., Lake Stevens

Punter

A.J. Winsor, sr., Kamiak

Second team

Returner

Mackey James, sr., Mariner

WESCO 3A NORTH

Coach of the Year

Jamie Plenkovich, Ferndale

DEFENSE

First team

Defensive backs

Max Mayo, sr., Stanwood

Nick Robinson, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Aiden Meis, sr., Arlington

Conner Walcker, jr., Ferndale

Damien Toney, sr., Ferndale

Linebackers

Spencer Fischer, sr., Arlington

Noah Grina, sr., Stanwood

Isaiah Carlson, sr., Ferndale

Barrett Schmall, sr., Oak Harbor

Ryder Bumgarner, sr., Stanwood

Defensive line

Wyatt Tilton, sr., Arlington

Jake Mason, sr., Ferndale

Landen Hatchett, sr., Ferndale

Second team

Defensive backs

Quinn Swanson, jr., Mount Vernon

Dylan Rose, sr., Mount Vernon

Lucian Curtis, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Carter Schmidt, sr., Marysville Getchell

Talis Hardin, jr., Oak Harbor

Linebackers

Kenai Sinaphet, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Aiden Finley, jr., Oak Harbor

Otto Wiedmann, sr., Stanwood

Miguel Chavez, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Neil Carroll, sr., Arlington

Carson Beckt, sr., Stanwood

Defensive line

Jason Luna, jr., Oak Harbor

Christian Van Natta, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Jeremy Fleming, jr., Arlington

Camden Raymond, jr., Ferndale

OFFENSE

First team

Quarterback

Leyton Martin, Arlington

Running backs

Ryder Bumgarner, sr., Stanwood

Carson Beckt, sr., Stanwood

Isaiah Carlson, sr., Ferndale

Wide receivers

Jake Willis, soph., Arlington

Gaylan Gray, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Tight end

Jordan Mason, sr., Ferndale

Athlete

Jacoby Falor, jr., Arlington

Offensive line

Jeremiah Johnson, sr., Stanwood

Carter Kinney, sr., Stanwood

Landen Hatchett, sr., Ferndale

Jake Mason, sr., Ferndale

Camden Raymond, jr., Ferndale

Second team

Quarterback

Carter Schmidt, sr., Marysville Getchell

Running backs

Joseph Davis, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

Zach Nielsen, soph., Ferndale

Wide receivers

DeVari Davis, sr., Mount Vernon

Dante Brunk, jr., Mount Vernon

Tight end

Caden Caldero, sr., Stanwood

Offensive line

Cyrus Broers, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

Willem Van Dongen, jr., Arlington

Peyton Connor, sr., Arlington

Niko Senio, sr., Marysville Getchell

Nathan Guerra, sr., Stanwood

SPECIAL TEAMS

First team

Returner

Carter Schmidt, sr., Marysville Getchell

Kicker

Treyton Mascarenas, sr., Stanwood

Punter

Barrett Schmall, sr., Oak Harbor

Second team

Kicker

Aiden Raney, jr., Arlington

WESCO 3A SOUTH

Coach of the Year

Rob Petschl, Shorewood

Assistant Coach of the Year

Zach Nelson, Monroe

DEFENSE

First team

Defensive backs

Logan Tews, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Adarrius Hilliard, sr., Shorecrest

Cole Taylor, sr., Snohomish

Linebackers

Liam Fitting, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Biggie Notoa, jr., Monroe

Zaveon Jones, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Reid Petschl, jr., Shorewood

Nick Mouser, jr., Monroe

Mason Podoll, sr., Snohomish

Defensive line

Austin Renfro, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Hunter Tibodeau, sr., Shorewood

Brennan Sheppard, soph., Monroe

Logan Hansen, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Maximus MacDicken, sr., Snohomish

Second team

Defensive backs

Isaac Van Horn, sr., Shorewood

Tyler Shankle, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Deon Baker, sr., Lynnwood

Linebackers

Max Beer, soph., Shorecrest

Gavin Maynard, sr., Snohomish

Rory Swanson, sr., Shorewood

Trent Whitehead, sr., Lynnwood

Noah Berry, sr., Monroe

Defensive line

Madx Steffen, sr. Edmonds-Woodway

Peter Grimm, jr., Shorecrest

Ramy Abdalla, sr., Shorecrest

OFFENSE

First team

Quarterbacks

Steven Warren Jr., jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Blake Springer, jr., Monroe

Running backs

Beau Pruett, soph., Monroe

Zaveon Jones, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Kyle Larson, sr., Snohomish

Wide receivers

Diego Escandon, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Jesse Hartt III, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Kody Edelbrock, sr., Monroe

Trent Bublitz, sr., Monroe

Jordan Wittle, sr., Lynnwood

Tight end

Gus Hamilton, jr., Shorecrest

Offensive line

Reed Burmaster, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Hunter Tibodeau, sr., Shorewood

Rylan Hampton, sr., Monroe

David Portnow, sr., Monroe

Seth Abood, soph., Snohomish

Second team

Quarterback

Kale Hammer, sr., Snohomish

Running backs

Eduardo Eulogio, sr., Shorewood

Zaire Griffin, soph., Lynnwood

Wide receivers

Eli Miller, sr., Monroe

Logan Tews, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Memphis Dietz, sr., Shorecrest

Tight end

Gavin Maynard, sr., Snohomish

Offensive line

Jon Schlack, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Reid Petschl, jr., Shorewood

Boyd Aney, jr., Monroe

Logan Hansen, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Milan Johnson, sr., Shorewood

SPECIAL TEAMS

First team

Returner

Mason Davis, soph., Monroe

Kicker

Caleb Podoll, sr., Snohomish

Second team

Returner

Parker Jackson, soph., Snohomish

Kicker

Rylan Hampton, sr., Monroe

WESCO POLK DIVISION

Co-Coaches of the Year: Jordan Sieh, Cascade; John Fiala, Cedarcrest

Assistant Coach of the Year: Quinton Bourqette, Meadowdale

DEFENSE

First team

Defensive backs

Nate Lagutang, sr., Cascade

Connor Haraden, jr., Cedarcrest

Ian Hendry, jr., Everett

Devin Gilbert, sr., Cascade

Linebackers

Brock Warden, jr., Cedarcrest

Charlie Nelson, sr., Cascade

Xandir Grauman, sr., Everett

David Hernandez, sr., Meadowdale

Defensive line

Derek Bryant, sr., Everett

Kelvin Mudaliar, sr., Meadowdale

Max Taibl, sr. Cedarcrest

Landon Joiner, jr. Meadowdale

OFFENSE

First team

Quarterback

Nathan Cavanaugh, jr., Cedarcrest

Running backs

Julian Thomas, sr., Cascade

Zach Lopez, jr., Cascade

Josh Smith, sr., Everett

Wide receivers

Devin Gilbert, sr., Cascade

JT Marsh, jr., Cedarcrest

Tight end

Connor Murrweiss, sr., Cascade

Offensive line

Matthew Phillips, sr., Cascade

Landen Palmer, sr., Cascade

Declan Svedberg, jr., Cedarcrest

Andrew Lopez, sr., Everett

Kelvin Mudaliar, jr., Meadowdale

SPECIAL TEAMS

First team

Returner

Luke Thompson, soph., Cedarcrest

Kicker

Ryan Fuglvog, sr., Cedarcrest

Punter

Cameron McCormack, sr., Meadowdale

OFFENSE

Second team

Quarterback

Mauricio Garcia-Luna, jr., Everett

Running back

Avery Kleppen, jr., Cedarcrest

Wide receivers

Timmy Ojeda-Silva, sr., Cedarcrest

Cameron McCormack, sr., Meadowdale

Tight end

Murphy Vliem, soph., Cedarcrest

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS SOCCER

WESCO 4A

Player of the Year: Ryann Reynolds, sr., Glacier Peak

Coach of the Year: Melinda Torres, Glacier Peak

First team

Defenders

Alyssa Montgomery, sr., Glacier Peak

Audrey Burgmeier, sr., Glacier Peak

Maggie Aydelott, sr., Jackson

Sophia Mayer, jr., Lake Stevens

Forwards

Tia Schwetz, jr., Jackson

Mariyah McCrae, sr., Kamiak

Ryann Reynolds, sr., Glacier Peak

Midfielders

Izzy Thoma, sr., Glacier Peak

Zoe Hopkins, jr., Lake Stevens

Brynna Pukis, soph., Glacier Peak

Quinlyn McAuliffe, soph., Jackson

Goalkeepers

Payton Huber, sr., Jackson

Tessa Anastasi, fr., Lake Stevens

Second team

Defenders

Claire Kojima, jr., Jackson

Taylor Beirne, jr., Kamiak

Madison Stumpf, jr., Glacier Peak

Madison Woodward, sr., Lake Stevens

Haley McCoy, jr., Jackson

Forward

Ella Seelhoff, jr., Glacier Peak

Midfielders

Bailey Gourdine, sr., Kamiak

Payton Wotipka, sr., Kamiak

Aliya Boonsripisal, jr., Kamiak

Emma Barrett, soph., Kamiak

Maki Quiyono, sr., Jackson

Goalkeepers

Elysa Morse, fr., Kamiak

Parker Lastala, sr., Glacier Peak

WESCO 3A/2A

Player of the Year: Cameron Bourne, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Coach of the Year: Alex Hickox, Cedarcrest

First team

Defenders

Claire Esping, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Giulia Menning, sr., Shorecrest

Cary Tanaka, sr., Shorewood

Brie Cote, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Jenna Edelbrock, sr., Snohomish

Forwards

Sara Rodgers, sr., Snohomish

Natalie Cardin, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Megan Hurley, sr., Monroe

Midfielders

Cameron Bourne, sr., Archbishop Murphy

SJ Hammer, sr., Snohomish

Ava Jensen, sr., Shorecrest

Amelia Severn, jr., Shorewood

Carly Bartlow, sr., Arlington

Goalkeepers

Sierra Sonko, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Tatiana Zahajko, jr., Shorecrest

Second team

Defenders

Darci Dalziel, jr., Shorecrest

Daniela Cortezzo, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Chloe Parker, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Grace Davis, soph., Arlington

Cassie Chesnut, soph., Shorecrest

Taylor Browne, sr., Cascade

Ainsley Allen, sr., Stanwood

Faith Gunter, soph., Monroe

Forward

Sadie Schaefer, soph., Cedarcrest

Diana Tuilevuka, fr., Shorewood

Nora Patterson, sr., Shorecrest

Elisa Piira, sr., Cedarcrest

Midfielders

Laura Rice, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Tayvi Khan, jr., Shorecrest

Leah Cammarano, sr., Cedarcrest

Rachel Reitz, jr., Meadowdale

Melanie Cammarano, sr., Cedarcrest

Goalkeepers

Katie Snow, jr., Arlington

Kayla Hampton, sr., Cedarcrest

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS SWIM & DIVE

WESCO 4A

Coach of the Year: Drew Whorley, Jackson

First team

200 medley relay—Glacier Peak (Keelie Sullivam, fr.; Isabella Hoopes, sr.; Ellie Lao, jr.; Lily Lao, jr.)

200 freestyle—Elissa Anderson, fr., Jackson

200 individual medley—Olivia Hoyla, soph., Jackson

50 freestyle—Celina Hernandez-Murillo, jr., Jackson

Diving—Addison Farman, soph., Glacier Peak

100 butterfly—Claire Smith, jr., Kamiak

100 freestyle—Julia Song, fr., Jackson

500 freestyle—Janey Ryu, soph., Kamiak

200 freestyle relay—Jackson (Elissa Anderson, fr.; Julia Song, fr.; Celina Hernandez-Murillo, jr.; Olivia Hoyla, soph.)

100 backstroke—Claire Smith, jr., Kamiak

100 breaststroke—Isabella Hoopes, sr., Glacier Peak

400 freestyle relay—Jackson (Elissa Anderson, fr.; Julia Song, fr.; Celina Hernandez-Murillo, jr.; Olivia Hoyla, soph.)

Second team

200 medley relay—Kamiak (Julia Lorenzo, soph.; Janey Ryu, soph.; Claire Smith, jr.; Iris Cho, soph.)

200 freestyle—Alena Lehmann, soph., Glacier Peak

200 individual medley—Isabella Hoopes, sr., Glacier Peak

50 freestyle—Lily Lao, jr., Glacier Peak

Diving—Claire Butler, fr., Glacier Peak

100 butterfly—Olivia Hoyla, soph., Jackson

100 freestyle—Celina Hernandez-Murillo, jr., Jackson

500 freestyle—Aida Park, soph., Kamiak

200 freestyle relay—Glacier Peak (Alexa Sullivan, sr.; Keelie Sullivan, fr.; Ellia Lao, jr.; Alena Lehmann soph.)

100 backstroke—Julia Lorenzo, soph., Kamiak

100 breaststroke—Charlotte Lamb, jr., Lake Stevens

400 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Iris Cho, soph.; Julia Lorenzo, soph.; Janey Ryu, soph.; Claire Smith, jr.)

WESCO 3A NORTH

3A Coach of the Year: Bill Murray, Shorecrest

First team

200 medley relay—Snohomish (Mary Clarke, jr.; Olivia Huber, fr.; Grace Andrews, jr.; Kimi Nakamura-Doudt, sr.)

200 freestyle—Summer Dean, sr., Everett

200 individual medley—Grace Andrews, jr., Snohomish

50 freestyle—Mary Clarke, jr., Snohomish

Diving—Saige Anderson, sr., Cascade

100 butterfly—Grace Andrews, jr., Snohomish

100 freestyle—Mary Clarke, jr., Snohomish

500 freestyle—Summer Dean, sr., Everett

200 freestyle relay—Everett (Natalie Nwapa, jr.; Linnea Hogan, jr.; Kayla Chausee, sr.; Summer Dean, sr.)

100 backstroke—Megan McCoy, jr., Stanwood

100 breaststroke—Olivia Huber, fr., Snohomish

400 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Grace Andrews, jr.; Kimi Nakamura-Doudt, sr.; Olivia Huber, fr.; Mary Clarke, jr.)

Adaptive 50 freestyle—Miya Watanabe, jr., Stanwood

Adaptive 50 backstroke—Miya Watanabe, jr., Stanwood

Second team

200 medley relay—Monroe (Kayme Hartway, jr.; Rowyn Grant, fr.; Claudia Izquierdo del Arco, jr.; Summayah Said, jr.)

200 freestyle—Kayme Hartway, jr., Monroe

200 individual medley—Nanako Kempma, jr., Marysville Getchell

50 freestyle—Kimi Nakamura-Doudt, sr., Snohomish

Diving—Brynn Magelsen, fr., Monroe

100 butterfly—Grace Barrett, sr., Cascade

100 freestyle—Nanako Kempma, jr., Marysville Getchell

500 freestyle—Kayme Hartway, jr., Monroe

200 freestyle relay—Stanwood (Presley Polasek, soph.; Katelin Hannum, sr.; Lydia Howe, jr.; Faith Dilworth, soph.)

100 backstroke—Lorelei Pringle, sr., Marysville Getchell

100 breaststroke—Claudia Izquierdo del Arco, jr., Monroe

400 freestyle relay—Monroe (Summayah Said, jr.; October Sieling, soph.; Claudia Izquierdo del Arco, jr.; Kayme Hartway, jr.)

WESCO 3A SOUTH

First team

200 medley relay—Shorecrest (Owan Fralick, jr.; Aila Howson, soph.; Quinn Whorley, soph.; Miranda Thompson, jr.)

200 freestyle—Grace Lindberg, sr., Shorewood

200 individual medley—Aila Howson, soph., Shorecrest

50 freestyle—Jeslyn Vuong, soph., Mountlake Terrace

Diving—Klara Derby, jr., Shorecrest

100 butterfly—Grace Lindberg, sr., Shorewood

100 freestyle—Mya Granger, sr., Meadowdale

500 freestyle—Quinn Whorley, soph., Shorecrest

200 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Miranda Thompson, jr.; Elle Howe, sr.; Owan Fralick, jr.; Quinn Whorley, soph.)

100 backstroke—Simone Bennett, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

100 breaststroke—Aila Howson, soph., Shorecrest

400 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Maggie O’Shea, sr.; Cameron Bell, sr.; Evie Hoff, sr.; Grace Lindberg, sr.)

Adaptive 50 freestyle—Vivian Phan, fr., Lynnwood

Adaptive 50 backstroke—Kianna Fenlason, soph., Shorewood

Second team

200 medley relay—Shorewood (Emily Lin, jr.; Malaina Mirabueno, soph.; Grace Lindberg, sr.; Brooke Anderson, jr.)

200 freestyle—Faith Urquhart, sr., Meadowdale

200 individual medley—Madeline Van Hooser, soph., Mountlake Terrace

50 freestyle—Mya Granger, sr., Meadowdale

Diving—Rebecca Swinney, sr., Shorecrest

100 butterfly—Simone Bennett, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

100 freestyle—Miranda Thompson, jr., Shorecrest

500 freestyle—Faith Urquhart, sr., Meadowdale

200 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Brooke Anderson, jr.; Lindsay Rand, sr.; Malaina Mirabueno, soph.; Emily Lin, jr.)

100 backstroke—Madeline Van Hooser, soph., Mountlake Terrace

100 breaststroke—Elle Howson, sr., Shorecrest

400 freestyle relay—Mountlake Terrace (Jenny Karlsen, fr.; Kaylyn Takeya, sr.; Katie Lombard, soph.; Madeline Van Hooser, soph.)

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

VOLLEYBALL

WESCO 4A

Coach of the Year: Kyle Hoglund, Lake Stevens

First team

Addison Galbraith, sr., Glacier Peak

Lucy Cornelius, soph., Glacier Peak

Addison Eastwood, soph., Jackson

Sydney Kunz, sr., Jackson

Laura Eichert, fr., Lake Stevens

Bella Christensen, sr., Lake Stevens

Peri Hoshock, sr., Lake Stevens

Alyss Kelly, jr., Lake Stevens

Katelyn Eichert, jr., Lake Stevens

Second team

Chloe Wiersma, jr., Glacier Peak

Ava Nowak, soph., Glacier Peak

Tessa Mossburg, soph., Glacier Peak

Ravenna Coleman, soph., Jackson

Aaliyah Lutali, sr., Jackson

Nayella George, sr., Kamiak

Hannah Drought, jr., Kamiak

Sasha Ponzo, sr., Kamiak

Hayli Tri, sr., Lake Stevens

WESCO 3A/2A

Co-Coaches of the Year: Allie Sinex, Archbishop Murphy; Annalise Mudaliar, Lynnwood

First team

Alishia Nichols, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Lauren Fogliani, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Melissa Hadley, soph., Arlington

Chloe Lewis, sr., Arlington

Indira Carey-Boxley, fr., Edmonds-Woodway

Paige Gessey, jr., Lynnwood

Hannah Johnson, jr., Lynnwood

Tanna Kollen, sr., Meadowdale

Jessi Mahler, sr., Monroe

Ayla Grant, sr., Snohomish

Barrett Anderson, sr., Stanwood

Second team

Natalie Russell, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Tatum Gill, soph., Archbishop Murphy

Charlie Thomas, jr., Lynnwood

Steph Grimes, sr., Meadowdale

Haley Trinh, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Ally Johnson, jr., Shorecrest

Violet Burchak, jr., Shorecrest

Brooklyn Williams, soph., Shorewood

Liviya Harrison, sr., Snohomish

Kelsey Nichols, jr., Snohomish

Adriannah Galvan, sr., Snohomish

Talk to us

More in Sports

A gang of Lake Stevens Vikings take down the ball carrier during the 4A semifinal against Graham-Kapowsin on Saturday, Nov. 26, 2022, at Lake Stevens High School in Lake Stevens, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Versatile defense plays key role in Lake Stevens’ run to title game

The Vikings’ flexible defense has slowed down a variety of offenses en route to another 4A state championship game trip.

Top row (left-right): Kamiak’s Bella Hasan, Monroe’s Adria Lincoln, Jackson’s Sylas Williams. Middle row (left-right): Stanwood’s Vivienne Berrett, Shorecrest’s Parker Baumann. Bottom row (left-right): Arlington’s Jenna Villa, Mountlake Terrace’s Zaveon Jones. (Herald photos)
Top returning prep basketball players in Snohomish County

A look at some of the area’s premier hoopsters as the season gets underway.

CORRECTS THAT PERRY WAS 84, NOT 88 AS ORIGINALLY SENT - FILE - Seattle Mariners pitcher Gaylord Perry throws in his 300th Major League victory, a 7-3 win over the New York Yankees in Seattle, May 6, 1982. Baseball Hall of Famer and two-time Cy Young winner Gaylord Perry, a master of the spitball, died Thursday, Dec. 1, 2022, at his home in Gaffney, S.C. He was 84. (AP Photo/Barry Sweet, File)
Ex-Mariner Gaylord Perry, 2-time Cy Young winner, dies at 84

Perry, who pitched for eight major-league teams from 1962 until 1983, was a five-time All-Star who was elected to the Hall of Fame in 1991.

Seattle Seahawks running back Kenneth Walker III (9) running with the ball during an NFL football game against the Las Vegas Raiders, Sunday, Nov. 27, 2022, in Seattle, WA. The Raiders defeated the Seahawks 40-34. (AP Photo/Ben VanHouten)
Seahawks’ Walker struggling to find yards after strong start

Since exploding with 6.1 yards per carry through Week 7, Walker has averaged just 2.9 in the past four games.

Prep roundup for Thursday, Dec. 1

Prep roundup for Thursday, Dec. 1: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Western Washington's Dayana Diaz (left), a Granite Falls High School graduate, dribbled the ball during a game against Simon Fraser on Oct. 8, 2022, in Burnaby, B.C. (Photo provided by WWU)
Community roundup: Locals help WWU soccer team reach Final 4

Plus, the Silvertips sign a prospect forward, the Professional Bull Riding tour announces a return to Everett and more.

United States' Yunus Musah, right, Aaron Long, center, and United States' goalkeeper Sean Johnson celebrate after defeating Iran in the World Cup group B soccer match between Iran and the United States at the Al Thumama Stadium in Doha, Qatar, Tuesday, Nov. 29, 2022. (AP Photo/Ashley Landis)
Pulisic goal advances U.S. in World Cup with win over Iran

The Americans needed a victory to reach the round of 16 after draws with Wales and England.

Seattle Seahawks head coach Pete Carroll yells from the sideline during the first half of an NFL football game against the Las Vegas Raiders Sunday, Nov. 27, 2022, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Gregory Bull)
Commentary: Who are the real Seahawks? We’re about to find out

After two straight losses Seattle will soon have to right the ship or its feel-good start will end up in a sob story.

X
Prep roundup for Wednesday, Nov. 30

Prep roundup for Wednesday, Nov. 30: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Most Read