Edmonds-Woodway’s Nalu Akiona (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Edmonds-Woodway’s Nalu Akiona (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Fall 2023 All-Wesco teams

All-league honors for boys tennis, cross country, football, volleyball, girls soccer and girls swim and dive.

The 2023 All-Wesco teams for fall sports:

(Editor’s note: The All-Wesco teams are chosen by the league’s coaches. For spelling errors, email sports@heraldnet.com and we will correct as soon as possible)

BOYS TENNIS

WESCO 4A

Coach of the year

David Hutt, Jackson

First Team

Singles

Ben Lee, jr., Jackson

Henry Park, sr., Jackson

Dylan Kim, soph., Kamiak

Levi Seslar, soph., Kamiak

Doubles

Bode Stevenson, sr., and Drew Jansen, sr., Glacier Peak

Anderson Stark, fr., and Ashton Bergman, soph., Jackson

Alex Yang, sr., and Grigory Ermizin, sr., Kamiak

Kenneth Nget, sr., and Nathan Olson, soph., Glacier Peak

WESCO 3A NORTH

Coach of the Year

Luong Hau, Everett

First Team

Singles

Cade Strickland, sr., Snohomish

Zach Overbay, jr., Monroe

Justice Funston, sr., Monroe

Greyson Pierce, jr., Stanwood

Doubles

LJ Caldwell, sr., and Leif Hodkinson, sr., Snohomish

Alex Schwieger, sr., and Keegan Britton, jr., Snohomish

Jacob Shafer, jr., and Myles Baumchen, jr., Monroe

Wesley Mueller, sr., and Leyton Brunni, sr., Everett

WESCO 3A/2A SOUTH

Coach of the Year

John Huynh, Lynnwood

First Team

Singles

Cole Balen, sr., Archbishop Murphy

JD Drake, jr., Shorewood

Nalu Akiona, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

Sebastian Sanchez, fr., Shorewood

Nathan Kim, soph., Cascade

Doubles

Xander Gordon, soph., and Peter Kosten, jr., Shorewood

Eli Sheffield, soph., and Riley Boyd, soph., Shorewood

Indigo Vining, jr., and Haakon Jakobsen, jr., Shorecrest

Thomas Mahoney, sr., and Ben Browne, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

CROSS COUNTRY

Stanwood’s Mary Andelin (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Stanwood’s Mary Andelin (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

BOYS

WESCO 4A

First team

Will Lesyna, sr., Kamiak

Colin Wear, soph., Kamiak

Blake Roberts, fr., Glacier Peak

Ethan Holmes, jr., Jackson

Weston Breen, jr., Lake Stevens

Anthony Long, sr., Lake Stevens

Joachim Jakuc, sr., Glacier Peak

Second team

David In, sr., Jackson

Braden Watkins, sr., Kamiak

Kyle Schwenke, jr., Lake Stevens

Reece Raaum, sr., Kamiak

Zachary Altmyer, jr., Kamiak

Mason Strasser, soph., Glacier Peak

Cole Henriksen, jr., Kamiak

WESCO 3A NORTH

First team

Noah Bumgardner, jr., Arlington

Grady Fournier, jr., Arlington

Lucas Spurling, jr. Arlington

Ryan Khoury, soph., Stanwood

Andrew Schmitz, sr., Arlington

Trevor Krestel, sr., Cascade

Lucas Watts, jr., Arlington

Second team

Isaac Pratt, jr., Everett

Caden Mace, soph., Arlington

Elijah Alexander, jr., Arlington

James Scott, jr., Arlington

Braden Kallstrom, jr., Snohomish

Beau Pearson, jr., Arlington

Nolan Sexton-Smith, soph., Everett

WESCO 2A/3A SOUTH

First team

Max Billett, soph., Shorewood

Otto Erhart, jr., Shorewood

Luke Gillingham, sr., Shorewood

Nate Bergman, sr., Cedarcrest

Fedem Irungu, sr., Shorecrest

John Patterson, jr., Meadowdale

Isaiah Schuelke, fr., Shorewood

Second team

Lewis Stotler, jr., Shorecrest

Boden Chapek, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Luke Blomberg, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Elisha Einfeld, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Elijah Graves, fr., Shorewood

Matthew Patterson, jr., Meadowdale

Micah Vermillion, jr., Shorecrest

GIRLS

WESCO 4A

First team

Selena Bangerter, jr., Jackson

Clara Diepenbrock, sr., Glacier Peak

Molly Lesyna, soph., Kamiak

Bella Hasan, sr., Kamiak

Olivia Friedrich, jr., Jackson

Xitlalli Salinas-Lopez, sr., Mariner

Chloe Bundy, jr., Kamiak

Second team

Harneet Pandher, jr., Jackson

Paige Trumbull, fr., Lake Stevens

Bailey Board, sr., Jackson

Dalia Hansen, sr., Lake Stevens

Megan Hoang, soph., Kamiak

Marin Lambert, jr., Jackson

Jaxin Holloway, jr., Kamiak

WESCO 3A NORTH

First team

Paige Gerrard, sr., Snohomish

Brooke Henkin, jr., Arlington

Anabelle Klein, fr., Arlington

Lucie Buchanan, sr., Everett

Reda Long, sr., Arlington

Raelyn Oetzel, soph., Arlington

Ava Jensen, jr., Arlington

Second team

Kira Korten, sr., Cascade

Amelia Potong, soph., Arlington

Alyssa Armstrong, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

Ashley Taylor, soph., Snohomish

Annabelle McConnell, sr., Snohomish

Marly Martinez, sr., Marysville Getchell

Stella Berrett, soph., Stanwood

WESCO 2A/3A SOUTH

First team

Lydia Swenson, soph., Cedarcrest

Payton Conover, sr., Meadowdale

Hanna Bruno, jr., Shorewood

Vivienna Hakim, soph., Shorecrest

Scout Lynass, soph., Shorecrest

Marley Maquiling, fr., Meadowdale

Lucy Eichelberger, fr., Shorewood

Second team

Addison Phillips, soph., Shorecrest

Alexa Weisgerber, fr., Cedarcrest

Annika Crow, fr., Shorewood

Maya Mirabueno, fr., Shorewood

Aliah Karl, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

Gabby Landa, fr., Edmonds-Woodway

Sonita Chen, jr., Mountlake Terrace

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

FOOTBALL

Glacier Peak’s Chrisvin Bonshe (John Gardner / Pro Action Image)

Glacier Peak’s Chrisvin Bonshe (John Gardner / Pro Action Image)

WESCO 4A

First team offense

Quarterback

Kolton Matson, jr., Lake Stevens

Running back

Chrisvin Bonshe, sr., Glacier Peak

Jayshon Limar, jr., Lake Stevens

Wide receiver

David Brown, sr., Lake Stevens

Paul Varela, sr., Lake Stevens

Cole Truant, jr., Jackson

Tight end

T’Andre Waverly, jr., Kamiak

Offensive line

Jake Reid, sr., Glacier Peak

Kyle Martin, sr., Glacier Peak

Jay Scott Jr., jr., Kamiak

Bryce Slezak, sr., Lake Stevens

Mason Turner, sr., Lake Stevens

Kick returner

Isaiah Cuellar, sr., Glacier Peak

First team defense

Defensive line

Connor Aney, jr., Glacier Peak

Gage Solomon, sr., Lake Stevens

Bryce Slezak, sr., Lake Stevens

Victor Sanchez, jr., Kamiak

Linebacker

Brad Perman, sr., Glacier Peak

Mason Turner, sr., Lake Stevens

T’Andre Waverly, jr., Kamiak

Keagan Howard, jr., Lake Stevens

Defensive back

Isaiah Cuellar, sr., Glacier Peak

Isaiah Olson, soph., Glacier Peak

Steven Lee Jr., sr., Lake Stevens

David Brown, sr., Lake Stevens

Gabe Kylany, sr., Lake Stevens

Kicker

Lucas Mooring, soph., Lake Stevens

Punter

Jared Kuchcinsky, sr., Glacier Peak

Second team offense

Offense

Quarterback

Lucas Entler, jr., Glacier Peak

Running back

Jullian Notoa, jr., Kamiak

Tyler Lykken, jr., Jackson

Wide receiver

Ben Williams, sr., Glacier Peak

Ezra Davis, jr., Kamiak

Tight end

Jaxson Lewis, sr., Lake Stevens

Offensive line

Kareem Sy, sr., Mariner

Luca Beaulieu, jr., Jackson

Ashton Kasch, jr., Lake Stevens

Jackson Murphy, sr., Glacier Peak

Journy Notoa, sr., Kamiak

Kick returner

Cole Truant, jr., Jackson

Second team defense

Defensive line

Dane Chapman, soph., Glacier Peak

Bryce Waxham, sr., Lake Stevens

Kareem Sy, sr., Mariner

William Gamache, jr., Jackson

Linebacker

Haseeb Rassulli, jr., Jackson

Matthew Thayer, sr., Kamiak

Owen Gluth, sr., Glacier Peak

Brandon Bays, sr., Kamiak

Defensive back

Michael Darling, soph., Glacier Peak

Ashton Smiles, jr., Kamiak

Connor O’Meara, jr.,Kamiak

Jason Pham, jr., Jackson

Adam Loum, sr., Glacier Peak

Kicker

Wyatt Schlosser, fr., Kamiak

Punter

Jackson Crites, sr., Kamiak

WESCO 3A NORTH

Marysville Pilchuck’s Joe Davis (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Marysville Pilchuck’s Joe Davis (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Coach of the Year

Greg Dailer, Arlington

First team offense

Quarterback

Leyton Martin, jr., Arlington

Running back

Joe Davis, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Caleb Reed, jr., Arlington

Conner Walcker, sr., Ferndale

Wide receiver

Marcus Gaffney, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

Jake Willis, jr., Arlington

Jacoby Falor, sr., Arlington

Tight end

Shane Nelson, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Offensive line

Avery Brennan, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Elijah Fleck, jr., Stanwood

Rory Kahler, jr., Arlington

Willem Van Dongen, sr., Arlington

Lucas Johnson, sr., Mount Vernon

Camden Raymond, sr., Ferndale

Kick returner

Max Mayo, sr., Stanwood

First team defense

Defensive line

Elijah Fleck, jr., Stanwood

Jeremy Fleming, sr., Arlington

Levi Reid, jr., Arlington

Camden Raymond, sr., Ferndale

Linebacker

Kenai Sinaphet, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Kobi Spady, sr., Arlington

Talan Bungard, jr., Ferndale

Theo Beua, jr. Marysville Pilchuck

Bookie Cramer, sr., Arlington

Defensive back

Joe Davis, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Max Mayo, sr., Stanwood

Kaid Hunter, jr., Arlington

Conner Walcker, sr., Ferndale

Kicker

Aidan Raney, sr., Arlington

Second team offense

Quarterback

Luke Shoemaker, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Running back

Carson Lang, jr., Oak Harbor

Talan Bungard, jr., Ferndale

Wide receiver

Shawn Etheridge, sr., Marysville Getchell

Quinn Swanson, sr., Mount Vernon

Michael Johnson, jr., Mount Vernon

Tight end

Ben Allestad, jr., Marysville Getchell

Offensive line

Kori Deneal, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Zac Pyles, sr., Oak Harbor

Caleb Riba, jr., Marysville Getchell

Jaden Philips, jr., Marysville Getchell

Lellan LaFave, sr., Ferndale

Second team defense

Defensive line

Tayden Olson, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

Nick Hummel, jr., Oak Harbor

Chayse Randle, sr., Marysville Getchell

Kellan LeFave, sr., Ferndale

Linebacker

Aiden Finley, sr., Oak Harbor

Matt Diaz, sr., Mount Vernon

Ethan Burke, soph., Stanwood

Chase Deberry, jr., Arlington

Jacob Gandy, jr., Ferndale

Defensive back

Dom Kendrick, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Carson Lang, jr., Oak Harbor

Jake Willis, jr., Arlington

Coen Ramsey, sr., Marysville Getchell

Quinn Swanson, sr., Mount Vernon

WESCO 3A SOUTH

Monroe’s Ryan Miller (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Monroe’s Ryan Miller (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Coach of the Year

Scott Darrow, Monroe

First team offense

Quarterback

Blake Springer, sr., Monroe

Running back

Zaveon Jones, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Reid Petschl, sr., Shorewood

Wide receiver

Jesse Hart III, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Diego Escandon, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Ryan Miller, sr., Monroe

Mason Davis, jr., Monroe

Tight end

Iseah Canizales, sr., Monroe

Gus Hamilton, sr., Shorewood

Offensive line

Boyde Aney, sr., Monroe

Eli Nugent, jr., Monroe

Adam Wallis, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Carter Nichols, jr., Shorecrest

Seth Abood, jr., Snohomish

Kick returner

Mason Davis, jr., Monroe

Punt returner

Diego Escandon, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

First team defense

Defensive line

Brennan Sheppard, jr., Monroe

Ireland Guthrie, jr., Monroe

Zaveon Jones, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Eli Swett, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Linebacker

Chris Cruz-Arke, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Palepoi Notoa, sr., Monroe

Kevin Vo, sr., Shorecrest

Krystian Piechocinski, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Nick Mouser, sr., Monroe

Reid Petschl, sr., Shorewood

Defensive back

Diego Escandon, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Logan Tews, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Charlie Chin, jr., Shorecrest

Bridger Ulrich, soph., Snohomish

Kicker

Braeden Swan, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Punter

Victor Alvarez, soph., Lynnwood

Second team offense

Quarterback

Steven Warren Jr., sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Running back

Gavin Ranz, sr., Monroe

Wide receiver

David Danyo, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Logan Tews, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Tight end

Lucas Bosa, sr., Snohomish

Offensive line

Jon Schlack, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Trevor Coble, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Theo Childs, sr., Shorecrest

Logan Jovich, soph., Shorewood

Ben Jenkins, jr., Shorewood

Second team defense

Defensive line

Mike Egenamba, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Kellen O’Brien, sr., Lynnwood

Peter Grimm, sr., Shorecrest

Michael Murray, soph., Shorecrest

Jude Lewis, sr., Snohomish

Linebacker

Nate Williams, jr., Lynnwood

Carl Watson III, jr., Monroe

Owen Boswell, fr., Mountlake Terrace

Max Beer, jr., Shorecrest

Defensive back

KJ Chappell, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Deegan Chapman, sr., Monroe

Rayshaun Connor, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Nikos Zacharias, jr., Shorewood

Kristian Stickelmaier, jr., Shorewood

WESCO POLK DIVISION

Cascade’s Zach Lopez (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Cascade’s Zach Lopez (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

First team offense

Quarterback

Connor Atlymer, jr., Cedarcrest

Running back

Zach Lopez, sr., Cascade

Dylan Hartje, jr., Cedarcrest

Wide receivers

JT Marsh, sr., Cedarcrest

Victor Eicher, sr., Meadowdale

Tight end

Evan Hartt, sr., Everett

Offensive line

Nate Popple, sr., Cascade

Zach Llenza, sr., Cedarcrest

Declan Svedberg, sr., Cedarcrest

Jonah Schmid, sr., Everett

Jagger Bishop, jr., Meadowdale

Kick returner

JT Marsh, sr., Cedarcrest

First team defense

Defensive line

Mason Craig, jr., Cedarcrest

Juuso Luoto, sr., Cedarcrest

Evan Hartt, sr., Everett

Kelvin Mudaliar, sr., Meadowdale

Linebacker

Devyn Chan, jr., Cascade

Brock Warden, sr., Cedarcrest

Reid Fiala, jr., Cedarcrest

Victor Eicher, sr., Meadowdale

Defensive back

Andi Cosme, jr., Cascade

JT Marsh, sr., Cedarcrest

Connor Haraden, sr., Cedarcrest

Mauricio Garcia-Luna, sr., Everett

Kicker

Rodrigo Pena-Preciado, sr., Cedarcrest

Punter

Luke Thompson, jr., Cedarcrest

Second team offense

Quarterback

Michael Noland, sr., Everett

Running back

Andi Cosme, jr., Cascade

Auggie Wilrich, sr., Meadowdale

Wide receiver

Murphy Vliem, jr., Cedarcrest

Tight end

Gabe Dulan, jr., Cascade

Offensive line

Matthew Serna, sr., Cascade

Tony Del Moral, sr., Cascade

Gus Morrow, fr., Meadowdale

Mason Craig, jr., Cedarcrest

Juuso Luoto, sr., Cedarcrest

Second team defense

Defensive line

Gabe Dulan, jr., Cascade

Jonah Schmid, sr., Everett

Ramon Arguelles, sr., Cedarcrest

Linebacker

Anthony Meyers, jr., Everett

Jordan Joyce, jr., Meadowdale

Elias Tracy, sr., Everett

Zavian Valdez, sr., Everett

Defensive back

Zach Lopez, sr., Cascade

Luke Thompson, jr., Cedarcrest

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS SOCCER

Kamiak’s Emma Barrett (12) (Annie Barker / The Herald)

Kamiak’s Emma Barrett (12) (Annie Barker / The Herald)

WESCO 4A

Player of the Year

Delaney Deckett, jr., Kamiak

First team

Defenders

Taylor Beirne, sr., Kamiak

Laci Dengah, jr., Kamiak

Haley McCoy, sr., Jackson

Sophia Mayer, sr., Lake Stevens

Forwards

Britney Nelson-Beier, jr., Kamiak

Tia Schwetz, sr., Jackson

Zoe Hopkins, sr., Lake Stevens

Goalkeepers

Elysa Morse, soph., Kamiak

Tessa Anastasi, soph., Lake Stevens

Midfielders

Delaney Deckett, jr., Kamiak

Sydney McCoy, fr., Jackson

Emma Barrett, jr., Kamiak

Quinlyn McAuliffe, jr., Jackson

Second Team

Defenders

Audrey Langabeer, soph., Jackson

Avery Lagerstrom, jr., Lake Stevens

Natalia Adamik, jr., Lake Stevens

Nyssa Lewis, sr., Mariner

Forwards

Alyia Johnson, sr., Kamiak

Maya Courtenay, sr., Lake Stevens

Goalkeepers

Sophia Harper, soph., Jackson

Midfielders

Mia Gourdine, jr., Kamiak

Noelani Tupua, fr., Lake Stevens

Brynna Pukis, jr., Glacier Peak

Aliya Boonsripisal, sr., Kamiak

WESCO 3A/2A

Shorewood’s Amelia Severn (10) (Annie Barker / The Herald)

Shorewood’s Amelia Severn (10) (Annie Barker / The Herald)

Player of the Year

Amelia Severn, sr., Shorewood

First Team

Defenders

Alivia Berry, sr., Shorewood

Alia Lowdon, sr., Shorewood

Chloe Parker, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Cassandra Chesnut, jr., Shorecrest

Darci Dalziel, sr., Shorecrest

Forwards

Natalie Cardin, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Sadie Schaefer, jr., Cedarcrest

Avery Marsall, sr., Everett

Goalkeepers

Tatiana Zahajko, sr., Shorecrest

Katie Snow, sr., Arlington

Midfielders

Amelia Severn, sr., Shorewood

Diana Tuilevuka, soph., Shorewood

Rachel Reitz, sr., Meadowdale

Chloe McCoy, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Morgan Damschen, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Tayvi Khann, sr., Shorecrest

Second Team

Defenders

Brianna Ulrich, sr., Snohomish

Ava Marr, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Daniela Cortezzo, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Bella Nguon, sr., Everett

Jasmine Bea Lumbera, soph., Shorewood

Addy Jenkins, soph., Cedarcrest

Forwards

Kylie Hendry, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Laine McKenzie, soph., Cedarcrest

Goalkeepers

Allison Gehrig, jr., Cascade (Everett)

Emerson Hammer, jr., Everett

Midfielders

Genesis Molina Escobar, sr., Everett

Claire August, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Ava Hunt, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Averie Stunz, sr., Stanwood

Marieka Staheli, sr., Shorewood

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS SWIM & DIVE

Kamiak’s Claire Smith (Annie Barker / The Herald)

Kamiak’s Claire Smith (Annie Barker / The Herald)

WESCO 4A

Coach of the Year

Mark Hughes, Glacier Peak

First team

200 medley relay—Kamiak (Julia Lorenzo, jr.; Janey Ryu, jr.; Claire Smith, sr.; Iris Cho, jr.)

200 freestyle—Alena Lehmann, jr., Glacier Peak

200 individual medley—Olivia Hoyla, jr., Jackson

50 freestyle—Elissa Anderson, soph., Jackson

Diving—Addison Farman, jr., Glacier Peak

100 butterfly—Claire Smith, sr., Kamiak

100 freestyle—Julia Song, soph., Jackson

500 freestyle—Alena Lehmann, jr., Glacier Peak

200 freestyle relay—Jackson (Julia Song, soph.; Elissa Anderson, soph., Celina Hernandez-Murillo, sr., Olivia Hoyla, jr.)

100 backstroke—Olivia Hoyla, jr., Jackson

100 breaststroke—Mia Abrigo, fr., Jackson

400 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Iris Cho, jr.; Julia Lorenzo, jr.; Janey Ryu, jr.; Claire Smith, sr.)

Second team

200 medley relay—Jackson (Megan Wang, jr.; Mia Abrigo, fr.; Lindsay Catli, jr.; Sakura Gabor, fr.)

200 freestyle—Julia Song, soph., Jackson

200 individual medley—Keelie Sullivan, soph., Glacier Peak

50 freestyle—Megan Maley, fr., Glacier Peak

Diving—Claire Butler, soph., Glacier Peak

100 butterfly—Elissa Anderson, soph., Jackson

100 freestyle—Celina Hernandez-Murillo, sr., Jackson

500 freestyle—Janey Ryu, jr., Kamiak

200 freestyle relay—Glacier Peak (Lily Lao, sr.; Emma Lehmann, fr.; Megan Maley, fr.; Alena Lehmann, jr.)

100 backstroke—Julia Lorenzo, jr., Kamiak

100 breaststroke—Charlotte Lamb, sr., Lake Stevens

400 freestyle relay—Glacier Peak (Alena Lehmann, jr.; Lily Lao, sr.; Keelie Sullivan, soph.; Megan Maley, fr.)

WESCO 3A NORTH

Snohomish’s Mary Clarke (Annie Barker / The Herald)

Snohomish’s Mary Clarke (Annie Barker / The Herald)

3A Coach of the Year

Amber Craven, Oak Harbor

First team

200 medley relay—Monroe (Kayme Hartway, sr.; Rowyn Grant, soph.; Emersyn Hartway, soph.; Sabrina Cody, jr.)

200 freestyle—Kayme Hartway, sr., Monroe

50 freestyle—Nanako Kempma, sr., Marysville Getchell

Diving—Madelyn Clark, sr., Monroe

100 butterfly—Grace Andrews, sr., Snohomish

100 freestyle—Mary Clarke, sr., Snohomish

500 freestyle—Kayme Hartway, sr., Monroe

200 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Mary Clarke, sr.; Cal Misner, jr.; Olivia Huber, soph.; Grace Andrews, sr.)

100 backstroke—Emma Betancourt, fr., Snohomish

100 breaststroke—Mattea Ingram, jr., Stanwood

400 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Grace Andrews, sr.; Emma Betancourt, fr.; Olivia Huber, soph.; Mary Clarke, sr.)

Adaptive 50 freestyle—Miya Watanabe, sr., Stanwood

Adaptive 50 backstroke—Miya Watanabe, sr., Stanwood

Second Team

200 medley relay—Megan McCoy, sr., Stanwood

200 freestyle—Olivia Huber, soph., Snohomish

200 individual Relay—Hallie Higgins, fr., Marysville Pilchuck

50 freestyle—Jazmyn Legg, jr., Stanwood

Diving—Brynn Magelsen, sr., Monroe

100 butterfly—Emma Betancourt, fr., Snohomish

100 freestyle—Nanako Kempma, sr., Marysville Getchell

500 freestyle—Makenzie Stinson, jr., Snohomish

200 freestyle relay—Marysville Getchell (Natalie Bennett, soph.; Milee Yanagida, soph.; Katherine Carlson, fr.; Nanako Kempma, sr.)

100 backstroke—October Sieling, jr., Monroe

100 breaststroke—Rowyn Grant, soph., Monroe

400 freestyle relay—Marysville Getchell (Natalie Bennett, soph.; Milee Yanagida, soph.; Katherine Carlson, fr.; Nanako Kempma, sr.)

Adaptive 50 free—Ashley Schreiber, sr., Stanwood

Adaptive 50 backstroke—Ashley Schreiber, sr., Stanwood

WESCO 3A SOUTH

Shorecrest’s Quinn Whorley (Annie Barker / The Herald)

Shorecrest’s Quinn Whorley (Annie Barker / The Herald)

First team

200 Medley relay—Shorecrest (Owan Fralick, sr.; Quinn Whorley, jr.; Alia Howson, jr.; Miranda Thompson, sr.)

200 freestyle—Quinn Whorley, jr., Jackson

200 individual relay—Aila Howson, jr., Shorecrest

50 freestyle—Jeslyn Vuong, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Diving—Betty Martin, sr., Shorewood

100 butterfly—Miranda Thompson, sr., Shorecrest

100 freestyle—Daniel Buchholz, fr., Shorewood

500 freestyle—Quinn Whorley, jr., Shorecrest

200 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Miranda Thompson, sr.; Owan Fralick, sr.; Anna Bendiksen, fr.; Quinn Whorley, jr.)

100 backstroke—Simone Bennett, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

100 breaststroke—Aila Howson, jr., Shorecrest

400 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Brooke Anderson, sr.; Vivian Foral, soph.; Emily Lin, sr.; Daniel Buchholz, fr.)

Second team

200 medley relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Simone Bennett, jr.; Madison Morales-Tomas, jr.; Tatumn Detjen, soph.; Sydney Bates, soph.)

200 freestyle—Zoe MacDonald, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

200 individual medley—Malaina Mirabueno, jr., Shorewood

50 freestyle—Daniel Buchholz, fr., Shorewood

Diving— Bridget Hill, soph., Shorewood

100 butterfly—Simone Bennett, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

100 freestyle—Brooke Anderson, sr., Shorewood

500 freestyle—Zoe MacDonald, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

200 freestyle relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Kate Marquart, fr.; Madison Morales-Tomes, jr.; Tatumn Detjen, soph.; Sydney Bates, soph.)

100 backstroke—Owan Fralick, sr., Shorecrest

100 breaststroke—Tatumn Detjen, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

400 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Hazel Anderson, jr.; Jaclyn Deiparine, sr.; Anna Bendiksen, fr.; Alia Howson, jr.)

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

VOLLEYBALL

Lake Stevens’ Alyss Kelly (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Lake Stevens’ Alyss Kelly (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

WESCO 4A

Coach of the Year

Randal Gullette, Mariner

First Team

Hanna Ligons, jr., Glacier Peak

Tessa Mossburg, jr., Glacier Peak

Ava Nowak, jr., Glacier Peak

Ravenna Coleman, jr., Jackson

Addison Eastwood, jr., Jackson

Cadence Bigby, fr., Kamiak

Laura Eichert, soph., Lake Stevens

Katelyn Eichert, sr., Lake Stevens

Alyss Kelly, sr., Lake Stevens

Jayci Scrivens, jr., Lake Stevens

Second Team

Chloe Wiersma, sr., Glacier Peak

Claire Sedenquist, soph., Glacier Peak

Yanina Sherwood, sr., Jackson

Delaney Cooper, sr., Kamiak

Hannah Drought, sr., Kamiak

Kennedy Horne, soph., Kamiak

Ella Kunz, sr., Kamiak

Claire Mackintosh, jr., Lake Stevens

Mia Turner, jr., Lake Stevens

Sophia Polley-Ferguson, sr., Mariner

WESCO 3A/2A

Lynnwood’s Hannah Johnson (right) (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Lynnwood’s Hannah Johnson (right) (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Coach of the Year

Annalise Mudaliar, Lynnwood

First Team

Indira Carey-Boxley, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

Jordyn Higa, sr., Lynnwood

Paige Gessey, sr., Lynnwood

Hannah Johnson, sr., Lynnwood

Charlie Thomas, sr., Lynnwood

Shannara Peebles, fr., Monroe

Haley Trinh, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Violet Burchak, sr., Shorecrest

Stella Foley, sr., Shorewood

Hannah Wu, sr., Shorewood

Kelsey Nichols, sr., Snohomish

Second Team

Laura Esping, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Lauren Fogliani, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Tatum Gill, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Melissa Hadley, jr., Arlington

Sydney Petelle, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Sammy Holmer, jr., Lynnwood

Rebekah Carter, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck

Sofia Brockmeyer, sr., Meadowdale

Laiken Thoesen, sr., Meadowdale

Lily Starr, jr. Shorecrest

Whitney Longspaugh, fr., Stanwood

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

X
State basketball roundup for Saturday, March 2

State basketball roundup for Saturday, March 2: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report… Continue reading

Richland’s Landen Northrop (1) shoots the ball during a 4A semifinal game between Glacier Peak and Richland at the Tacoma Dome on Friday, March 1, 2024 in Tacoma, Washington. Glacier Peak fell, 70-59. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Glacier Peak boys fade late against Richland in 4A state semifinals

An 11-0 closing run by the Bombers hands the Grizzlies a 70-59 loss.

Mead’s Teryn Gardner (24) moves with the ball during a 3A semifinal game between Snohomish and Mead at the Tacoma Dome on Friday, March 1, 2024 in Tacoma, Washington. Snohomiosh fell, 56-50. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Snohomish girls get rolling too late, fall to Mead in 3A state semifinals

Snohomish makes a valiant second-half push, but comes up short 56-50 against the well-balanced top seed.

X
State basketball roundup for Friday, March 1

State basketball prep roundup for Friday, March 1: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To… Continue reading

Seattle Mariners relief pitcher Matt Brash delivers during the fifth inning of a baseball game against the Houston Astros, Sunday, Aug. 20, 2023, in Houston. (AP Photo/Kevin M. Cox)
Mariners get relieving injury update on Matt Brash

The hard-throwing reliever won’t need surgery. Plus, updates on injuries to Gregory Santos and Luis Urias.

Washington quarterback Michael Penix speaks during a press conference at the NFL football scouting combine in Indianapolis, Friday, March 1, 2024. (AP Photo/Michael Conroy)
Michael Penix Jr. confident he’s answered concerns at NFL combine

Varying national reports have stated the UW quarterback has impressed teams in formal meetings

Snohomish junior Tyler Gildersleeve-Stiles hits the floor trying to get the ball during a WIAA 3A Girls Basketball quarterfinal against Arlington on Thursday, Feb. 29, 2024, at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Snohomish girls lock down Arlington, advance to 3A state semifinals

The Panthers run away a 45-25 victory in a rubber match between the Wesco rivals.

Glacier Peak junior Josiah Lee splits the defense on his way to the basket during a WIAA 4A Boys Basketball quarterfinal against Gonzaga Prep on Thursday, Feb. 29, 2024, at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Lee flips switch, Glacier Peak boys rally again to reach 4A state semis

Jo Lee pours in a barrage of 3-pointers down the stretch as the Grizzlies outlast Gonzaga Prep 65-58 in overtime.

X
State basketball roundup for Thursday, Feb. 29

State basketball prep roundup for Thursday, Feb. 29: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To… Continue reading

Mountlake Terrace’s Rayshaun Connor shoots a three during a WIAA 3A Boys Basketball quarterfinal against Mount Spokane on Thursday, Feb. 29, 2024, at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Terrace boys overpowered by Mt. Spokane in 3A state quarterfinals

The Hawks struggle with the well-oiled Wildcats in an 82-58 loss.

Everett’s Alana Washington is called for an offensive foul during a WIAA 3A Girls Basketball quarterfinal against Garfield on Thursday, Feb. 29, 2024, at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Everett girls fall to Garfield in 3A state quarterfinals

Katie Fiso and the Bulldogs prove too much for the Seagulls in a 54-43 loss.

X
State basketball roundup for Wednesday, Feb. 28

State basketball prep roundup for Wednesday, Feb. 28: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To… Continue reading

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.