Dylan Carson announces his commitment to Air Force during National Signing Day on Feb. 2, 2022, at Marysville Pilchuck High School in Marysville. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Dylan Carson announces his commitment to Air Force during National Signing Day on Feb. 2, 2022, at Marysville Pilchuck High School in Marysville. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Local athletes who have signed to play sports in college

The early signing period for all NCAA sports except Division I and II football opened Nov. 10.

Local athletes who have signed letters of intent to continue their athletic careers with NCAA Division I, Division II, NAIA or junior-college schools, and athletes who have signed celebratory signing letters with NCAA Division III schools.

DIVISION I

Emma Arceo, Kamiak

University of Arizona, women’s cross country/track and field

Ben Borgida, Shorewood

Washington State University, men’s golf

Reeve Borseth, Archbishop Murphy

University of Montana, women’s soccer

Jadon Cardona, Lake Stevens

University of South Dakota, men’s swimming

Dylan Carson, Marysville Pilchuck

Air Force Academy, football

Drew Carter, Lake Stevens

Eastern Washington University, football

Kirsten Crane, Marysville Getchell

University of California-Los Angeles (UCLA), women’s soccer

Madelyn Davidson, Cedarcrest

University of Idaho, women’s soccer

Nate Elwood, Marysville Pilchuck

Air Force Academy, football

Ella Gallatin, Snohomish

Eastern Washington University, women’s basketball

Wesley Garrett, Kamiak

Eastern Washington University, football

Jackson Hammons, Kamiak

University of Nevada-Reno, men’s cross country/track and field

Dominic Hellman, Jackson

University of Oregon, baseball

Oliver Holod, Kamiak

Seattle University, men’s swim and dive

Jamaari Jefferson, Marysville Pilchuck

Seattle University, men’s track and field

Jamaari Jefferson (Photo courtesy of Jefferson family)

Jamaari Jefferson (Photo courtesy of Jefferson family)

Camille Jentzch, Lake Stevens

Eastern Washington University, women’s basketball

Hunter Komine, Jackson

University of San Diego, baseball

River Mahler, Monroe

Stanford University, softball

Gibson Marshall-Inman

Oregon State University, baseball

Arlington’s Emily Mekelburg (5) celebrates during a match at Arlington High School on Sept. 29, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Arlington’s Emily Mekelburg (5) celebrates during a match at Arlington High School on Sept. 29, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Adison Mattix, Mountlake Terrace

University of Hawaii, baseball

Emily Mekelburg, Arlington

Abilene Christian University, volleyball

Taylor Nelson, Monroe

Utah Valley University, women’s soccer

Kate Russell, Jackson

Florida Gulf Coast University, women’s soccer

Griffin Satterfield, Stanwood

Ball State University, men’s volleyball

Chloe Seelhoff, Glacier Peak

University of Washington, women’s soccer

Kate Sprink, Glacier Peak

University of Idaho, women’s soccer

Makayla Tuley, Lake Stevens

Washington State University, women’s rowing

Jordan Velasquez, Marysville Pilchuck

University of Idaho, football

Cori Wilcox, Lake Stevens

Eastern Washington University, women’s basketball

DIVISION II

Alexis Ballard, Mountlake Terrace

Western Washington University, cheer

Aidan Drought, Kamiak

Seattle Pacific University, men’s soccer

Wahi Emmsley, Monroe

Central Washington University, football

Brynna Farman, Glacier Peak

Minnesota State University-Moorhead, softball

Leia Jones, Stanwood

Azusa Pacific University, women’s cross country/track & field

Sisters Kaitlyn and Morgan Manalili at a signing day ceremony at Shorewood High School. (Kristi Lin)

Sisters Kaitlyn and Morgan Manalili at a signing day ceremony at Shorewood High School. (Kristi Lin)

Weston Joyner, Kamiak

California State University-Chico, men’s soccer

*Jackson Locke, King’s

Central Washington University, football

Kaitlyn Manalili, Shorewood

Colorado School of Mines, women’s soccer

Morgan Manalili, Shorewood

Western Washington University, women’s soccer

Keira Marsh, Arlington

California State University-East Bay, women’s basketball

Kaleb Potts, Marysville Pilchuck

Central Washington University, football

Ashley Reeck, Lake Stevens

Western Washington University, women’s cross country and track & field

Kanyan Rhodes, Stanwood

Colorado Mesa University, men’s lacrosse

Alexis Slater at Mariner High School in Everett in May of 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Alexis Slater at Mariner High School in Everett in May of 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Alexis Slater, Mariner

Western Washington University, softball

Justice Taylor, Lakewood

Central Washington University, football

Krubelle Resfaye, Shorecrest

Western Washington University, men’s soccer

Baylor Thomas, Lake Stevens

West Virginia State University, women’s basketball

Ashton Wolff, Marysville Pilchuck

Central Washington University, football

Quintin Yon-Wagner, Arlington

Central Washington University, football

DIVISION III

Jeffrey Anyimah, Mountlake Terrace

George Fox University, men’s basketball

Ian Cote, Snohomish

Springfield College, men’s lacrosse

Matthew Espinoza, Snohomish

Pacific University, men’s soccer

Emma Floyd, Stanwood

Williamette University, women’s basketball

Keegan Lisenby, Glacier Peak

California Lutheran University, men’s swimming

Mack Hepper, Stanwood

Pacific Lutheran University, men’s basketball

Nolan Martin, Kamiak

George Fox University, football

Griffin Montana, Monroe

Pacific Lutheran University, football

Connor Reiner, Glacier Peak

Ripon College, men’s soccer

Cheyenne Rodgers, Snohomish

Whitworth University, women’s basketball

Sophia Ryu, Kamiak

Chapman University, women’s swim and dive

Samuel Shigematsu, Kamiak

Pacific Lutheran University, football

Ella Sylvester, Everett

Smith College, women’s basketball

Lilli Thompson, Everett

Whitman College, women’s volleyball

Alessandra Valmonte, Kamiak

Pacific Lutheran University, women’s track and field

NAIA

Sarah Anderson, Cascade

Northwest University, softball

Jackson Balmer, Lake Stevens

Briar Cliff University, men’s wrestling

Lake Stevens’ Tyler Fouts celebrates his second round win at Mat Classic XXXII on Feb. 21, 2020, at the Tacoma Dome. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Lake Stevens’ Tyler Fouts celebrates his second round win at Mat Classic XXXII on Feb. 21, 2020, at the Tacoma Dome. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Tyler Fouts, Lake Stevens

Briar Cliff University, men’s wrestling

Colby Glennon, Archbishop Murphy

Presentation College, football

Kaeden Hansen, Jackson

College of Idaho, women’s soccer

Kaeden McGlothin, Stanwood

Dordt University, men’s basketball

Grace Metcalf, Arlington

Rocky Mountain College, women’s golf

Jordan Newby, Lake Stevens

Multnomah University, men’s basketball

Ethan Nguyen, Edmonds-Woodway

Menlo College, Men’s wrestling

Trent Nobach, Arlington

Rocky Mountain College, football

Jarron Ransford, Lakewood

Northwest University, men’s cross country

Josh Snow, Arlington

Rocky Mountain College, football

Issey Tanimura, Shorewood

Oregon Institute of Technology, men’s golf

Cade Weatherbie, Kamiak

California State University-Maritime Academy, men’s soccer

Kalia Zellmer, Jackson

Fisher College (Boston), softball

JUNIOR COLLEGE

Seth Baldwin, Monroe

Centralia College, baseball

Carson Burns, Jackson

Everett Community College, baseball

Rebecca Carson, Shorewood

Big Bend Community College, softball

Ethan Cox, Kamiak

Bellevue College, baseball

Bradin Craig, Snohomish

Columbia Basin Community College, baseball

Mason DeVinney, Glacier Peak

Everett Community College, baseball

Jack Fenton, Kamiak

Columbia Basin College, baseball

Zaid Flynn, Meadowdale

Yakima Valley Community College, baseball

Shaelyn Gerrodette, Kamiak

Everett Community College, women’s soccer

Jasmine Graham, Lakewood

Peninsula College, women’s soccer

Joseph Heisley, Lakewood

Everett Community College, men’s cross country

Tyler Hogan, Monroe

Edmonds College, baseball

Issiah Holeman, Marysville Pilchuck

Centralia College, baseball

Colby Holmdahl, Glacier Peak

Edmonds College, baseball

Ashlee Kluin, Arlington

Everett Community College, women’s soccer

Mason Koontz, Everett

Wenatchee Valley Community College, baseball

Adison Mattix, Mountlake Terrace

Everett Community College, baseball

Lexi Miller-Wood, Arlington

Skagit Valley Community College, women’s soccer

Eden Moore, Monroe

Everett Community College, women’s basketball

Naser Motley, Mariner

Edmonds College, men’s basketball

William “Punchy” O’Hara, Lakewood

Santa Rosa Junior College, men’s wrestling

Miguel Olguin Soto, Lakewood

Everett Community College, men’s soccer

Avery Olson, Jackson

Everett Community College, softball

Jarron Ransford, Brayden Rodgers, Marysville Pilchuck

Centralia College, baseball

Malia Shepherd, Arlington

Everett Community College, volleyball

Cody Snow, Mountlake Terrace

Wenatchee Valley College, baseball

Grace Trichler, Sultan

Everett Community College, women’s basketball

Kolby Wheadon, Monroe

Everett Community College, baseball

Cayden Wotipka, Kamiak

Lower Columbia College, baseball

Alyvia Wright, Darrington

North Idaho Community College, volleyball

Gadi Zesati, Everett

Everett Community College, women’s soccer

*—indicates athlete who resides in Snohomish County but attends a non-Snohomish County school.

If you know of other local athletes who have signed with a college, let us know by emailing sports@heraldnet.com or zhereth@heraldnet.com.

Talk to us

More in Sports

A gang of Lake Stevens Vikings take down the ball carrier during the 4A semifinal against Graham-Kapowsin on Saturday, Nov. 26, 2022, at Lake Stevens High School in Lake Stevens, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Versatile defense plays key role in Lake Stevens’ run to title game

The Vikings’ flexible defense has slowed down a variety of offenses en route to another 4A state championship game trip.

Top row (left-right): Kamiak’s Bella Hasan, Monroe’s Adria Lincoln, Jackson’s Sylas Williams. Middle row (left-right): Stanwood’s Vivienne Berrett, Shorecrest’s Parker Baumann. Bottom row (left-right): Arlington’s Jenna Villa, Mountlake Terrace’s Zaveon Jones. (Herald photos)
Top returning prep basketball players in Snohomish County

A look at some of the area’s premier hoopsters as the season gets underway.

CORRECTS THAT PERRY WAS 84, NOT 88 AS ORIGINALLY SENT - FILE - Seattle Mariners pitcher Gaylord Perry throws in his 300th Major League victory, a 7-3 win over the New York Yankees in Seattle, May 6, 1982. Baseball Hall of Famer and two-time Cy Young winner Gaylord Perry, a master of the spitball, died Thursday, Dec. 1, 2022, at his home in Gaffney, S.C. He was 84. (AP Photo/Barry Sweet, File)
Ex-Mariner Gaylord Perry, 2-time Cy Young winner, dies at 84

Perry, who pitched for eight major-league teams from 1962 until 1983, was a five-time All-Star who was elected to the Hall of Fame in 1991.

Seattle Seahawks running back Kenneth Walker III (9) running with the ball during an NFL football game against the Las Vegas Raiders, Sunday, Nov. 27, 2022, in Seattle, WA. The Raiders defeated the Seahawks 40-34. (AP Photo/Ben VanHouten)
Seahawks’ Walker struggling to find yards after strong start

Since exploding with 6.1 yards per carry through Week 7, Walker has averaged just 2.9 in the past four games.

Prep roundup for Thursday, Dec. 1

Prep roundup for Thursday, Dec. 1: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Western Washington's Dayana Diaz (left), a Granite Falls High School graduate, dribbled the ball during a game against Simon Fraser on Oct. 8, 2022, in Burnaby, B.C. (Photo provided by WWU)
Community roundup: Locals help WWU soccer team reach Final 4

Plus, the Silvertips sign a prospect forward, the Professional Bull Riding tour announces a return to Everett and more.

United States' Yunus Musah, right, Aaron Long, center, and United States' goalkeeper Sean Johnson celebrate after defeating Iran in the World Cup group B soccer match between Iran and the United States at the Al Thumama Stadium in Doha, Qatar, Tuesday, Nov. 29, 2022. (AP Photo/Ashley Landis)
Pulisic goal advances U.S. in World Cup with win over Iran

The Americans needed a victory to reach the round of 16 after draws with Wales and England.

Seattle Seahawks head coach Pete Carroll yells from the sideline during the first half of an NFL football game against the Las Vegas Raiders Sunday, Nov. 27, 2022, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Gregory Bull)
Commentary: Who are the real Seahawks? We’re about to find out

After two straight losses Seattle will soon have to right the ship or its feel-good start will end up in a sob story.

X
Prep roundup for Wednesday, Nov. 30

Prep roundup for Wednesday, Nov. 30: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Most Read