Prep basketball roundup: Meadowdale girls make Cinderella run

The eighth-seeded Mavericks knocked off No. 2 Shorecrest to clinch a berth to state regionals.

Sophomore Fatoumata Jaiteh banked in a 3-pointer with 1 minute, 49 seconds left in regulation to lift eighth-seeded Meadowdale to a 30-28 victory over No. 2 seed Shorecrest, clinching the Mavericks’ first state berth since 2009.

“That was huge,” Meadowdale coach Arie Mahler said. “It’s funny, because she can hit that shot, but she prefers to go inside and use her post moves. So, I know she double-clutched and kind of thought about it. But hey, I’ll take it.”

The victory caps a Cinderella run for the Mavericks (15-8), who lost their past meeting with the Scots by 19 points.

Meadowdale needed to win a play-in game against Lynnwood just to get into the Class 3A Northwest District Tournament and rallied to win two-straight games with its back against the wall after dropping a first-round match up to top-seeded Arlington.

The Mavericks knocked off No. 4 Marysville Getchell on Friday night and capped a run of three games in three straight days with upset of Shorecrest (18-4), which entered the day ranked No. 10 in the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association’s RPI rankings.

“It’s unreal,” Mahler said. “Our goal at the start of the year was to have a winning record, get to districts (and) actually get further in districts. This is absolutely icing on the cake.”

4A

Glacier Peak 57, Eastlake 56

Sydney Guffey sunk a pair of free-throw attempts with 15 seconds left in regulation to give Glacier Peak (20-1) a 57-56 win over Eastlake (18-6) in a Class 4A Wes-King Bi-District semifinal clash, Saturday.

Aaliyah Collins led the Grizzlies in scoring with 22 points and Maya Erling added 10 points for the Grizzlies, which trailed the entire game until Guffey’s gave them the lead.

Eastlake had a shot to tie it at the free-throw line but only one shot fell and Glacier Peak held on. The Grizzlies face Woodinville (22-2) in the bi-district championship game Monday at North Creek H.S at 1 p.m.

Issaquah 72, Lake Stevens 48

Lake Stevens suffered a season-ending 72-48 loss to Issaquah during a Class 4A Wes-King District Tournament loser-out game on Saturday.

Raigan Reed scored a team-high 19 points for Lake Stevens (12-9), Cori Wilcox added 13 and Baylor Thomas had 10.

The Vikings trailed 34-19 at half and were outscored 24-12 in the fourth quarter.

3A

Snohomish 60, Arlington 44

Courtney Perry recorded 15 of her 17 points in the second half to help lead Snohomish (15-7) to a 60-44 win against Arlington (17-5) in the Class 3A Northwest District championship game, Saturday.

Maya DuChesne added 14 points for the Panthers, whose defense limited the Eagles to just two points in the first quarter and 12 combined in the first half.

Keira Marsh led the Eagles in scoring with 13 points.

Both teams have qualified for state regionals.

Edmonds-Woodway 58, Ferndale 47

Rebekah Dasalla-Good scored a game-high 20 points to lead Edmonds-Woodway to a 3A state regional tournament berth with a win over Ferndale during a winner-to-state, loser-out Class 3A District 1 Tournament game Saturday.

Adrienne Poling added 10 points for the Warriors (13-9), who outscored Ferndale 18-5 in the first quarter.

Nicole Guessford led the Golden Eagles with 12 points.

2A

Lynden 54, Archbishop Murphy 41

Kiana Yesiki recorded a team-high 12 points in Archbishop Murphy’s 54-41 loss to Lynden (20-3) in the Class 2A District 1/2 Tournament championship game.

Audrey Graham added another eight points for the Wildcats (19-3), who move on to state regionals.

1B

Grace Academy 39, Tacoma Baptist 33

Grace Academy rallied in the fourth quarter to clinch its first state berth in school history with a 38-33 Class 1B Tri-District Tournament winner-to-state, loser-out game against Tacoma Baptist on Saturday.

The Eagles (15-5) trailed by one in the fourth before scoring the game’s final six points.

Heidi Impola recorded a triple-double with 12 points, 11 rebounds and 11 blocks. The freshman also added five assists.

Ashley VanDam scored a team-high 16 points and recorded seven rebounds.

Boys

4A

Jackson 49, Issaquah 29

The Jackson boys basketball team advanced to the Class 4A Wes-King Bi-District Tournament with a rout of Issaquah.

Ben Olesen scored a team-high 14 points and Jaylen Searles added 11.

The Timberwolves (18-3) face Mount Si on Monday at 3 p.m. at North Creek H.S.

Mount Si 60, Glacier Peak 53 (OT)

Glacier Peak (14-7) fell in overtime to KingCo No. 1 seed Mount Si. The Grizzlies have qualified for state regionals

Mariner 47, Redmond 42

Mariner (13-9) kept its hops for a state-tournament berth alive with a victory over Redmond in a loser-out Class 4A Wes-King Bi-District clash.

The Marauders advance to Monday’s winner-to-state-regionals, loser-out game against Inglemoor at North Creek High School at 11:30 a.m.

Mariner is seeking its first state-tournament appearance since 2009.

3A

Marysville Pilchuck 65, Arlington 47

Marysville Pilchuck (19-3) knocked off Arlington (16-6) for its second straight Class 3A Northwest District title.

Both teams have qualified for state regionals.

Shorecrest 63, Marysville Getchell 49

Elijah Johnson recorded a team-high 19 points to help No. 9 Shorecrest (14-9) advance to the Class 3A state regionals in 63-49 win against Marysville Getchell (11-11) in a winner-to-state, loser-out district tournament tilt.

Antonio Stillwell added 17 points for the Scots, who totaled 43 of their 63 points in the second half. Shorecrest heads to the state regionals for the third time in the past four seasons.

Josiah Koellmer’s 18 points led the Chargers, who fell only one win shy of their first berth to state regionals in program history.

2A

Burlington-Ed. 59, Mountlake Terrace 43

Mountlake Terrace (15-7) suffered a season-ending lost to Burlington Edison in the Class 2A District 1/2 Tournament at Mount Vernon High School.

The loss snaps a streak of three straight berths to state regionals for the Hawks.

2B

La Conner 46, Darrington 37

Darrington’s season came to an end with a Class 2B Tri-District Tournament loss to La Conner.

Alex McConnaughy led the Loggers (15-7) with 13 points.

1B

Tulalip Heritage 61, CPC-MLT 31

Tulalip Heritage (20-4) clinched its second straight Class 1B state regionals appearance with a victory over Northwest 1B foe Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace in a tri-district tournament clash.

The loss ends the season for the Lions (19-7).

Talk to us

More in Sports

WIAA delays start of fall high school sports season

Football practices are now scheduled to start Sept. 5 and all other fall sports will begin Sept. 7.

Arlington thrower Julia Parra

The standout track and field athlete will continue her career at WSU while studying medicine.

Darrington baseball player Brevin Ross

The shortstop/catcher played five years of varsity baseball and also starred on the basketball team.

Shorewood alum Snell issues apology for part of rant

The Rays pitcher says he wishes he had not said, “I’m not playing unless I get mine.”

Community sports roundup: SnoCo Sports HoF banquet canceled

Plus, Snohomish County FC adds a women’s team, the Snohomish Soccer Dome gets new management and more.

Meadowdale softball player Kate Houghton

The standout pitcher will play college softball at Central Connecticut State University.

Prep notebook: Kamiak hires new boys wrestling coach

Plus, a Meadowdale junior gets picked for the WIAA LEAP Committee.

Mariners begin ‘summer camp’ at T-Mobile Park

But the workouts look a whole lot different amid the coronavirus pandemic.

Marysville Pilchuck soccer player Edgar Martinez

Standout defender also kicked for the football team and shares a name with a Seattle Mariners icon.

What’s next for Mariners’ minor-leaguers?

The the minor-league season canceled, most young players will be left to work out on their own.

AquaSox season over after MLB cancels minor-league season

In a statement, the team said it looks “forward to having AquaSox baseball back at Funko Field in 2021.”

Everett Merchants’ season canceled due to pandemic

The semi-pro summer baseball team was hoping to play its 47th season under coach Harold Pyatte.