Prep results for Friday, Nov. 15

PREP RESULTS FOR FRIDAY NOV. 15 (LINKS TO STATS WHERE APPLICABLE) AND UPCOMING POSTSEASON MATCHUPS:

FOOTBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday’s first round

Puyallup 40, Eastlake 34

Bothell 17, Kentwood 14

Kennedy Catholic 49, Wenatchee 20

Saturday’s first round

Mount Si vs. Chiawana, 1 p.m.

Union vs. Lake Stevens, 1 p.m.

Eastmont vs. Camas, 2 p.m.

Gonzaga Prep vs. Graham-Kapowsin, 1 p.m.

Skyview vs. Woodinville, 5 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday’s first round

Marysville Pilchuck 37, Prairie 30, OT

Lincoln 49, Seattle Prep 28

Bellevue 31, Lakes 14

Eastside Catholic 55, Squalicum 14

Mount Spokane 35, Peninsula 10

O’Dea 35, Kelso 0

Saturday’s first round

Yelm vs. Kennewick, 1 p.m.

Garfield vs. Bethel, 7 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday’s first round

Steilacoom 42, Ridgefield 21

Lakewood 38, Sequim 12

Archbishop Murphy 46, North Kitsap 0

Tumwater 56, Franklin Pierce 7

Saturday’s first round

Washougal at Clarkston, 2 p.m.

Othello vs. Lynden, 5:30 p.m.

Eatonville vs. Prosser, 1 p.m.

Ellensburg vs. Hockinson, 3 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday’s first round

Deer Park 22, Zillah 20

Lynden Christian 42, Cascade Christian 12

La Salle 35, Cashmere 10

Royal 64, Charles Wright 7

Saturday’s first round

Meridian at Montesano, 6 p.m.

Hoquiam vs. Mount Baker, 2 p.m.

Connell at La Center, 1 p.m.

Colville at Omak, 1 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday’s quarterfinal

Gonzaga 1, Mead 0

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Union vs. Inglemoor, 1 p.m.

Olympia vs. Auburn Riverside, 2 p.m.

Puyallup vs. Sumner, 7:30 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Friday’s quarterfinal

Lakeside 0, Ferndale 0 (Lakeside wins 4-1 on penalty kicks)

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Central Kitsap vs. Mountain View, TBD

Lake Washington vs. Roosevelt, 4 p.m.

Kamiakin vs. Bellevue, 3 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Port Angeles at Ridgefield, 4 p.m.

Hockinson at White River, 6 p.m.

Columbia River at Liberty, 3 p.m.

North Kitsap at Selah, 2 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Seattle Academy at Tenino, 5 p.m.

Bush at King’s 1 p.m.

Cascade-Leavenworth vs. Freeman, 3 p.m.

Lynden Christian vs. Lakeside, noon

GIRLS SWIMMING

4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

Preliminaries

Top individual qualifier and local swimmers qualifying for finals (top 8)

200 medley relay—1, Curtis (Maisy Barbosa, Emily van Zonneveld, Leigh Lopez-Silvers, Molly Hickey) 1:46.81.

200 freestyle—1, Elli Straume (Kamiak) 1:50.44.

200 individual medley—1, Mia Chang (Jackson) 2:01.55; 6, Heidi Ly (Jackson) 2:09.16.

50 freestyle—1, Ashley Ray (Auburn Riverside) 24.01; 8, Madelynn Butler (Lake Stevens) 24.66.

100 butterfly—1, Samantha Baron (Newport) 53.71.

100 freestyle—1, Jaime Chen (Newport) 50.72; 2, Straume (Kamiak) 51.72; 7, Butler (Lake Stevens) 53.23.

500 freestyle—1, Regan Geldmacher (Hanford) 5:00.12.

200 freestyle relay—1, Newport (Chen, Alexi Barashkoff, Gracie Wang, Baron) 1:37.4; 2, Jackson (Chang, Caitlyn Anderson, Emily Mun, Ly) 1:37.74; 8, Kamiak (Straume, Grace Hatscher, Jacquelynn Person, Sophia Ryu) 1:41.23.

100 backstroke—1, Chang (Jackson) 54.63; 5, Ly (Jackson) 57.63.

100 breaststroke—1, Gillian Tu (Issaquah) 1:02.17; 7, Cheyenne Kreide (Lake Stevens) 1:06.14.

400 freestyle relay—1, Newport (Baron, Amelia Girotto, Sandy Li, Chen) 3:30.89; 3, Jackson (Anderson, Mun, Ly, Chang) 3:35.53; 7, Kamiak (Straume, Hatscher, Person, Phung Vo) 3:41.81.

Diving (top 20)—1, Heather Hopkins, Puyallup Rogers, 308.8; 5, Ryzele Lagdaan (Glacier Peak) 244.55; 8, Lauren Wierschke (Jackson) 221.8; 9, Leah Wierschke (Jackson) 218.15; 10, Connie Chen (Kamiak) 210.3.

3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

Preliminaries

Top individual qualifier and local swimmers qualifying for finals (top 8)

200 medley relay—1, Bellevue (Iris Yang, Rylee Siripipat, Megan Lei, Janelle Rudolph) 1:45.37; 7, Shorecrest (Abigail Crum, Jiahui Zeng, Paige Moss, Marina Or) 1:51.26..

200 freestyle—1, Nathalie Valdman (Lakeside) 1:49.53; 2, Grace Lindberg (Shorewood) 1:51.82.

200 individual medley—1, Margaret Hayes (Bainbridge) 2:04.18; 6, Jetlynn Hau (Stanwood) 2:09.14.

50 freestyle—1, Rudolph (Bellevue) 22.36.

100 butterfly—1, Hayes (Bainbridge) 55.56; 5, Lindberg (Shorewood) 57.52.

100 freestyle—1, Amelia Hammer (Lake Washington) 51.62.

500 freestyle—1, Valdman (Lakeside) 4:55.21.

200 freestyle relay—1, Bainbridge (Xaveria Rodriguez, Sydney Sorensen, Solseng, Hayes) 1:37.76; 6, Shorecrest (Moss, Anna Sargent, Aiko Beauchamp, Zeng) 1:40.56.

100 backstroke—1, Rudolph (Bellevue) 53.17; 6, Kendall Bensen (Snohomish) 57.82.

100 breaststroke—1, Hau, Stanwood (1:02.52); 6, Anna Kowalchyk (Snohomish) 1:06.13.

400 freestyle relay—1, Bellevue (Lei, Gracie Hackworth, Rachel Jin, Rudolph) 3:32.38.

Diving (top 20)—1, Kayli Kersavage (Snohomish) 311.95; 15, Kirsten Bjerkeset (Shorecrest) 199.7

2A/1A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

Preliminaries

Top individual qualifier and local swimmers qualifying for finals (top 8)

200 medley relay—1, Sammamish (Kayla Chenier, Milan Manfredi, Jillian Weber, Katie Walz) 1:51.7.

200 freestyle—1, Mya Reed (Pullman) 157.51.

200 individual medley—1, Alejandra Ruppe (Steilacoom) 2:13.2.

50 freestyle—1, Hailey Grotte (La Center) 23.71; 8, Tiffany Vuong (Mountlake Terrace) 25.69.

100 butterfly—1, Annika Eisele (Aberdeen) 57.31.

100 freestyle—1, Grotte (La Center) 51.88.

500 freestyle—1, Janie Richards (Cheney) 5:18.84.

200 freestyle relay—1, Pullman (Reed, Jayden Chen, Madison Weber, Melrose Gilbert) 1:42.68.

100 backstroke—1, Chenier (Sammamish) 59.75.

100 breaststroke—1, Bryanna Ungs (La Center) 1:05.99.

400 freestyle relay—1, Sammamish (Walz, Weber, Sierra Rosenow, Chenier) 3:43.47.

Diving (top 20)—1, Eleanor Brecht (Liberty) 247.75.

VOLLEYBALL

4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

At Glacier Peak H.S.

Winners to state, losers out

Mount Si vs. Issaquah, 11 a.m.

Jackson vs. Eastlake, 1 p.m.

Final

Both to state

Lake Stevens vs. North Creek, 3 p.m.

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Consolations

Losers out

Shorecrest vs. Arlington, 11 a.m.

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Oak Harbor, 11 a.m.

Final

Both to state

Snohomish vs. Ferndale, 1 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Nicholson Pavilion, Ellensburg

Friday’s first round

Tumwater 3, Fife 2

Ellensburg 3, North Kitsap 1

White River 3, Columbia River 1

Burlington-Edison 3, Cheney 0

Pullman 3, Steilacoom 1

Washington 3, Sehome 2

Lynden 3, Selah 0

Ridgefield 3, River Ridge 0

Friday’s consolations

Losers out

North Kitsap 3, Fife 1

Columbia River 3, Cheney 0

Steilacoom 3, Sehome 1

Selah 3, River Ridge 0

Friday’s quarterfinals

Ellensburg 3, Tumwater 1

Burlington-Edison 3, White River 1

Washington 3, Pullman 0

Ridgefield 3, Lynden 1

Saturday’s consolations

Losers out

North Kitsap vs. Columbia River, 9 a.m.

Steilacoom vs. Selah, 9 a.m.

Tumwate vs. White River, 11 a.m.

Pullman vs. Lynden, 11 a.m.

Saturday’s semifinals

Ellensburg vs. Burlington-Edison, 6:45 p.m.

Washington vs. Ridgefield, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s 7th/8th place match

North Kitsap-Columbia River winner vs. Steilacoom-Selah winner, 3 p.m.

Saturday’s 5th/6th place match

Tumwater-White River winner vs. Pullman-Lynden winner, 3 p.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place match

Ellensburg/Burlington-Edison loser vs. Washington-Ridgefield loser, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday’s championship match

Ellensburg/Burlington-Edison winner vs. Washington-Ridgefield winner, 7:30 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Friday’s first round

Overlake 3, King’s Way Christian 0

Freeman 3, La Salle 1

Lynden Christian 3, Charles Wright 0

Chelan 3, Zillah 1

Lakeside 3, Goldendale 0

Nooksack Valley 3, Bellevue Christian 1

Meridian 3, Castle Rock 1

King’s 3, Okanogan 0, stats not reported

Friday’s consolations

Losers out

King’s Way Christian 3, La Salle 1

Charles Wright 3, Zillah 2

Goldendale 3, Bellevue Christian 0

Castle Rock 3, Okanogan 1

Friday’s quarterfinals

Freeman 3, Overlake 0

Chelan 3, Lynden Christian 0

Lakeside 3, Nooksack Valley 2

King’s 3, Meridian 0, stats not reported

Saturday’s consolations

Losers out

King’s Way Christian vs. Charles Wright, 11 a.m.

Goldendale vs. Castle Rock, 11 a.m.

Overlake vs. Lynden Christian, 11 a.m.

Nooksack Valley vs. Meridian, 11 a.m.

Saturday’s semifinals

Freeman vs. Chelan, 1 p.m.

Lakeside vs. King’s, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s 7th/8th place match

King’s Way Christian-Charles Wright winner vs. Goldendale-Castle Rock winner, 3 p.m.

Saturday’s 5th/6th place match

Overlake-Lynden Christian winner vs. Nooksack Valley-Meridian winner, 3 p.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place match

Freeman-Chelan loser vs. Lakeside-King’s loser, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s championship match

Freeman-Chelan winner vs. Lakeside-King’s winner, 5 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Friday’s consolations

Losers out

Kittitas-Thorp 3, Chewelah 1

Colfax 3, Walla Walla Academy 1

Toutle Lake 3, Kalama 0

Liberty 3, Brewster 0

Friday’s semifinals

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 3, Tri-Cities Prep 1

La Conner 3, Mossyrock 1

Friday’s 7th/8th place match

Colfax 3, Kittitas-Thorp 0

Friday’s 5th/6th place match

Liberty 3, Toutle Lake 0

Friday’s 3rd/4th place match

Mossyrock 3, Tri-Cities Prep 0

Friday’s championship match

La Conner 3, Northwest Christian (Colbert) 0

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Friday’s consolations

Losers out

Providence Classical Christian 3, Three Rivers Christian 2

Firm Foundation 3, Naselle 1

Mount Vernon Christian 3, Pateros 1

Wilson Creek 3, Puget Sound Adventist 1

Friday’s semifinals

Oakesdale 3, Odessa 0

Pomeroy 3, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 2

Friday’s 7th/8th place match

Firm Foundation 3, Providence Classical Christian 0

Friday’s 5th/6th place match

Mount Vernon Christian 3, Wilson Creek 0

Friday’s 3rd/4th place match

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 3, Odessa 0

Friday’s championship match

Pomeroy 3, Oakesdale 2

Talk to us

More in Sports

Everett alum named top women’s basketball player in Denmark

Sidney Rielly earns player of the year honors in the DameLigaen, the top women’s pro league in Denmark.

Seahawks pre-draft position preview: QBs

As usual, Seattle will be looking for backup quarterbacks behind Russell Wilson.

Lambright left lasting legacy in Snohomish County and beyond

The Everett High School graduate and UW football coaching legend passed away recently at age 77.

Extension of school closures ends hopes for spring sports

Gov. Jay Inslee’s order Monday included the cancellation of extracurricular athletics and activities.

Silvertips’ Wolf earns WHL honor

The 18-year-old goaltender was named a Western Conference first-team All-Star on Tuesday.

Will the Seattle Seahawks re-sign star defensive end Jadeveon Clowney? (AP Photo/Rick Scuteri)
POLL: What should the Seahawks do about Jadeveon Clowney?

Seattle’s star defensive end remains on the free-agent market. Should the Seahawks bring him back?

Carroll on remote draft: ‘It’s going to be fascinating’

The Seahawks’ coach says the organization is doing everything possible to prepare for the NFL draft.

8 unanimous picks for All-Decade Team include Brady, Watt

The Seahawks have five honorees: Bobby Wagner, Earl Thomas, Richard Sherman, Marshawn Lynch and Pete Carroll.

WSU coach Nick Rolovich’s success will be measured on the field

Because there is much focus on Rolovich’s flashy style, it’s easy to overlook the substance.

Most Read