Prep results for Tuesday, Dec. 14:
(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)
BOYS BASKETBALL
WESCO 2A/3A
Arlington 83, Shorecrest 8o (OT)
ARLINGTON — When they were younger, Ethan Martin and Elijah Johnson were teammates on a Seattle-based AAU team.
These days, they’re two of the top scorers in Wesco.
And on Tuesday night, the senior stars went back and forth in an epic overtime clash.
Martin poured in 37 points, draining six 3-pointers in a scintillating long-distance shooting display.
Johnson also netted 37 points, doing much of his damage while attacking the rim with his blazing speed and elite driving ability.
And when the dust finally settled — after all sorts of twists and turns and big-time shots — Martin and the Arlington boys basketball team outlasted Johnson and Shorecrest for an 83-80 overtime win in a thrilling early-season Wesco 3A/2A clash.
Click here for a complete game story and photos
Snohomish 87, Cascade 58
SNOHOMISH — Drew Davis scored a team-high 22 points and Jason Roth added 19 as Snohomish rolled to a league win over Cascade on Tuesday night.
Andrew Seminara scored 12 points and Amari Biggs added 11 as nine different players scored for Snohomish (2-2, 1-1 Wesco 2A/3A).
Devin Gilbert scored 20 and Aidan Kopra added 10 for Cascade (0-4, 0-2).
Stanwood 60, Shorewood 54
SHORELINE — Owen Thayer and John Floyd led a balanced scoring attack with 13 points each as Stanwood held off Shorewood for a league win.
Kolten Bartram-Scott scored 12 points and Mack Hepper added 11 for Stanwood (3-2, 2-0 Wesco 2A/3A).
Rahmatullah Salim scored a game-high 20 points and Brayden Freitas added nine for Shorewood (1-3, 1-1).
Mountlake Terrace 62, Cedarcrest 47
DUVALL — Zaveon Jones led a balanced scoring attack with 13 points as Mountlake Terrace earned a league win over Cedarcrest.
Vito Mkrtychan scored 11 points, and Jaxon Dubiel and Jeffrey Anyimah added 10 each for Mountlake Terrace (3-1, 1-1 Wesco 2A/3A).
Jack LeBlanc scored 19 points, Max Taibl added 10 and Cooper Ayers had three points and nine rebounds for Cedarcrest (1-3, 0-3).
Everett 77, Monroe 59
EVERETT — Danny Savovic had 22 points, five rebounds and four assists, and Isaiah White had 22 points as Everett earned a league win over Monroe.
Hayden Conaxis added 18 points and 6 rebounds, and Pete Wilson chipped in 11 points and five boards for Everett (2-2, 1-1 Wesco 2A/3A).
Steve Kuehne led the way for the Monroe (1-3, 1-1) with 23 points.
Archbishop Murphy 64, Lynnwood 43
BOTHELL — Ben Snider scored a team-high 14 points and 10 different players scored for Archbishop Murphy in a league win over Lynnwood.
Trey Sumpter and Cade Galbraith each added 11 points for Archbishop Muurphy (2-2, 2-1 Wesco 2A/3A).
Keegan Williams scored 11 points and Tommy McMahon added 10 for Lynnwood (0-4, 0-2).
Marysville Pilchuck 60, Meadowdale 44
LYNNWOOD — Anthony Najera scored a team-high 21 points and Benjamin Baxter added 16 as Marysville Pilchuk beat Meadowdale in a league game.
Jamaari Jefferson added eight points for Marysville Pilchuck (2-1, 2-0 Wesco 2A/3A).
Eben Sarka scored 13 points and Evik Amy added nine for Meadowdale (0-5, 0-2).
— — — — — —
Marysville Getchell 61, Edmonds-Woodway 60
NON-LEAGUE
Glacier Peak 61, Issaquah 54
SNOHOMISH — Bobby Siebers scored 34 points, including 14 in the fourth quarter as Glacier Peak outscored Issaquah 19-12 to earn the non-league win.
Aidan Davis scored 11 points and Jo Lee and Torey Watkins added seven each for Glacier Peak (3-1).
C Dieteker scored a team-high 15 points for Issaquah (1-3).
Kamiak 78, Bothell 76
MUKILTEO — Josiah Pierre scored a team-high 20 points and Jaytin Hara and Zach Meyer hit clutch free throws down the stretch as Kamiak held off Bothell for a close non-league win.
Wesley Garrett scored 13 points, and Meyer and Nolan Martin added 10 each for Kamiak (2-2).
Nikita Tyukalo scored a game-high 22 points for Bothell (2-2).
Mariner 75, Lakewood 68
ARLINGTON — Jailin Johnson scored a team-high 27 points, including five 3-pointers, as Mariner held off Lakewood for a non-league win in a matchup of two of the area’s top teams.
Naser Motley scored 17 points and Dakota Joseph added 10 for Mariner (4-1).
Blake Conyers scored a game-high 32 points and Justice Taylor added 16 for Lakewoood (4-1).
♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦
BOYS SWIMMING
WESCO
Cascade 99, Monroe 75
At Everett YMCA
200 medley relay—Cascade (Ciaran Dewing, Noah Henderson, Vaughn Thompson, Aries Goodman) 2:05.37; 200 freestyle—Kedon Campbell (C) 2:42.87; 200 individual medley—Kemper Grant (M) 2:38.79; 50 freestyle—Thompson (C) 25.50; Diving—Isaac Bing (C) 132.40; 100 butterfly—Henderson (C) 56.94; 100 freestyle—Thompson (C) 1:00.35; 500 freestyle—Gavin Knudson (M) 6:33.49; 200 freestyle relay—Cascade (Dewing, Goodman, Thompson, Henderson) 1:51.99; 100 backstroke—Grant (M) 1:12.19; 100 breaststroke—Henderson (C) 1:06.92; 400 freestyle relay—Monroe (Knudson, Dylan Bacon, Andy Nipper, Grant) 4:19.63.
Edmonds-Woodway 118, Mariner 55
At Kamiak H.S.
200 medley relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Marshall Roberts, Patrick Kotwis, Samuel Lunder, Arman Rahbarrad) 1:56.82; 200 freestyle—Zackary Kotwis (EW) 2:02.83; 200 individual medley—Vyron Domingo (M) 2:07.66; 50 freestyle—Rahbarrad (EW) 23.80; Diving—Matthew Meisner (M) 77.50; 100 butterfly—Domingo (M) 59.35; 100 freestyle—Rahbarrad (EW) 55.50; 500 freestyle—Zackary Kotwis (EW) 5:49.36; 200 freestyle relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Zackary Kotwis, Lunder, Thomas Mahoney, Nico Menanno) 1:44.40; 100 backstroke—Roberts (EW) 1:06.94; 100 breaststroke—Patrick Kotwis (EW) 1:09.30; 400 freestyle relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Alexander Alabyev, Zackary Kotwis, Rahbarrad, Jude Willcox) 3:51.95.
— — — — — —
Lynnwood vs. Jackson at West Coast Aquatics, score not reported
Kamiak vs. Meadowdale at Lynnwood Pool, score not reported
Shorecrest, Marysville Getchell at Marysville Pilchuck, score not reported
♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦
BOYS WRESTLING
WESCO
Marysville Pilchuck 42, Cascade 34
At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.
132—Nam Ngo (C) pinned Aiden Johnston 1:17; 138—Jeremy Delap (C) pinned Angelo Anguiano 3:01; 145—Joseph Davis (MP) pinned Josh Delap :21; 152—Carlos Garcia (C) maj. dec. Andon Merrick 10-2; 160—Milo Longstreet-Jones (MP) pinned Elias Luna 2:16; 170—Mohammed Chorr (C) pinned Jaydan Goetz 4:32; 182—Juan Ramirez (C) pinned Zaiden Cochran :54; 195—Donnie Faulkner (MP) pinned JP Ramirez 2:13; 220—Alan Garcia (C) pinned Drew Pirone 2:37; 285—Jaelin Pirone (MP) pinned Daron Rainey 1:42; 106—Javohn Henry (MP) won by forfeit; 113—Double forfeit; 120—Mikey Bejar (MP) won by forfeit; 126—Malaki Childress (MP) pinned Kevin Jacks 3:23.
♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦
GIRLS BASKETBALL
NORTHWEST 2B/1B
La Conner 84, Darrington 13
DARRINGTON — Alyvia Wright scored a team-high eight points and Allie Cochran added four as Darrington (2-4, 0-2 Northwest 2B/1B) fell to La Conner (7-0, 4-0) in a league game.
♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦
GIRLS BOWLING
NORTHWEST CONFERENCE
Meridian vs. Everett at Evergreen Lanes, score not reported
Jackson vs. Anacortes at Riverside Lanes, score not reported
♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦
GIRLS WRESTLING
WESCO
Cascade, Marysville Getchell at Marysville Pilchuck, score not reported
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.