X

Prep roundup for Thursday, Jan. 4

Prep roundup for Thursday, Jan. 4:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: Report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com. Please report results by 10:30 p.m.)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wesco 3A/2A

Everett 69, Marysville Pilchuck 56

MARYSVILLE — After losing to Marysville Getchell two days ago at home, the Seagulls split games with the Marysville schools and beat the Tomahawks on the road in a league matchup.

Isaiah White scored a game-high 28 points, and Noah Parker added 18 to keep Everett (5-2 league, 6-4 overall) in the upper section of the standings.

The Seagulls led 21-9 at the end of the first quarter, but the Tomahawks cranked out 19 points in the second to trail 30-28 at halftime. Everett responded promptly in the third quarter with 26 points to MP’s 15, and it didn’t let off, scoring an additional 13 in the fourth.

Davien Parks led MP (1-6, 2-10) with 15 points as Xerxes Myles-Gilford and Shane Nelson contributed 12 and 11, respectively.

Northwest 1B

Lummi 72, Tulalip Heritage 33

Shoreline Christian 44, Cedar Park Christian (Lynnwood) 39

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco 4A

Lake Stevens 46, Glacier Peak 18

LAKE STEVENS — The Vikings narrowly won by two against Kamiak on the road Wednesday and arrived Thursday night to run through the Grizzlies at home, comfortably taking the top spot in 4A.

Nisa Ellis delivered a game-high 16 points for Lake Stevens (2-0 league, 9-2 overall), and the Tupua sisters, Noelani and Keira, contributed 11 an nine, respectively.

Marley Macris scored five points and Peyton Chin and Jessica Emmons each added four for Glacier Peak (0-1, 2-11).

Wesco 3A/2A

Stanwood 63, Shorewood 50

SHOREWOOD — The Spartans never trailed at the end of any quarter in their win over the Stormrays in a league game.

Ella Wortham put up a game-high 18 points for Stanwood (3-2 league, 6-5 overall). Presley Harris slotted four 3-pointers and contributed 14 points, and Ava DePew added 10.

The Spartans led 39-25 at halftime and scored 24 points in the second half to the Stormrays’ 25.

Ella Emanuel led Shorewood (1-4, 3-6) with 14 points, and teammates Vanessa Spadafora and Kate Evans each contributed 10.

Archbishop Murphy 79, Monroe 52

MONROE — The Wildcats won the feline battle against the Bearcats to remain undefeated in leagues.

Brooke Blachly poured in a game-high 29 points with Ava Marr contributing 24 and Taylor Cushing 11 for Archbishop Murphy (5-0 league, 9-2 overall).

Halle Keller scored 14, Hadley Oylear 12 and Cascadia Yates 10 for Monroe (1-4, 6-5).

Edmonds-Woodway 48, Cedarcrest 38

EDMONDS — The Warriors topped the Red Wolves in a league game.

Natalie Durbin led Edmonds-Woodway (2-4 league, 5-7 overall) with 17 points and six steals. Finley Wichers popped two 3-point daggers in the second half, ending the night with 11 points and six rebounds. Sydney Stumpf scored eight points and had seven rebounds off the bench.

Kaylee Rogers put up 12 points and Kiki Anderson 10 for Cedarcrest (1-5 league, 3-7 overall).

Arlington 69, Marysville Getchell 15

ARLINGTON — Every player for the Eagles scored in their thumping of the Chargers in a league game.

Samara Morrow scored 21 points and Kierra Reese 12 for Arlington (5-1 league, 9-2 overall).

The Eagles led 45-9 at halftime and put up 24 points in the second half to MG’s six.

Claire Michal led Marysville Getchell (1-5, 3-9) with 10 points.

Everett 74, Marysville Pilchuck 7

EVERETT — The Seagulls flew by the Tomahawks in a non-league game.

Mylie Wugumgeg had a game-high 15 points with Alana Washington adding 14 and Lauren Desimone contributing 11 for Everett (4-2 league, 8-3 overall).

Jenifer Rivera scored four points and Vanessa Kennebrew three for Marysville Pilchuck (0-0, 0-13).

The Seagulls led by 49 points at halftime, putting up 21 in the second half to the Tomahawks’ three.

—————

Snohomish 70, Mountlake Terrace 20

Emerald Sound Conference

King’s 71, Sultan 20

Northwest 1B

Cedar Park Christian (Lynnwood) 23, Shoreline Christian 7

Lummi 64, Tulalip Heritage 22

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS WRESTLING

Wesco

Edmonds-Woodway 48, Lynnwood 30

At Lynnwood High School

106—Dylan Por (L) forfeit; 113—AP Tran (EW) pinned Eric Sarimento (L) :27; 120— Ashton Myers (L) pinned Roland Rapelje (EW) 4:00; 126—Braedyn Clark (L) pinned Aziret Bakytou (EW) 3:29; 132—Dylan Rice (EW) pinned Eric Ly (L) 5:22; 138—Sam Schimpf (EW) Mateo Phillips (L) 4:54; 144—Gaige Lynch (EW) pinned Gabriel Robbins (L) 1:06; 150—Alex Bloy (EW) dec. Malik Tunkara (L) 12-8; 157—Pablo Hernandez (EW) pinned Caleb Gately (L) :54; 165—Nathan Williams (L) pinned Henry Camopbell (EW) 5:03; 175—Ever Yamada (EW) pinned Francisco Rodriguez (L) 2:28; 190—Sergio Lopez (EW) pinned Hildago Bautista (L) :48; 215—Alex White (EW) maj. dec. John Manla (L) 12-1; 285—Jerin Wilson (L) pinned Jon Schlack (EW) 1:29.

Jackson 47, Lynnwood 30

At Lynnwood High School

106—Dylan Por (L) pinned Taylon Pyle (J) 5:57; 113—Aaron Estebon (J) pinned Eric Sarimento (L) :49; 120— Brian Nguyen (J) maj. dec. Ashton Myers (L) 16-3; 126—Thomas Casparek (J) pinned Chris Garzon 1:05; 132—Bryan Chantha (J) dec. Eric Ly (L) 8-6; 138—Mateo Phillips (L) pinned Casey Peterson (J) 3:56; 144—Damek Majerle (J) pinned Gabriel Robbins (L) 1:49; 150—Tony Guizar (J) maj. dec. Malik Tunkara (L) 15-5; 157—Steven Gonzalez (J) pinned Caleb Gately (L) 1:44; 165—Nathan Williams (L) pinned Carson Gilbert (J) 1:42; 175—Nate Gilbert (J) pinned Francisco Rodriguez (L) 1:53; 190—Damien Smith (J) pinned Hildago Bautista (L) 3:10; 215—Michael Finnerty (J) pinned John Manla (L) 5:57; 285—Jerin Wilson (L) pinned Nathan Brooks (J) 1:59.

Northwest

Ferndale 1, Lakewood 0, Mount Vernon 0

At Lakewood High School

GIRLS WRESTLING

Snohomish, Arlington, Kamiak, Mariner, Meadowdale, Mountlake Terrace at Snohomish High School, score not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SWIM & DIVE

Wesco North

Stanwood 92, Cascade 78

At Stanwood-Camano YMCA

200 medley relay—Stanwood (Tripp Schreiber, Lloyd Hau, Gavin Plano, Daniel Demchuk) 1:53.42; 200 freestyle relay—Yurii Onofriichuk (C) 1:55.13; 200 individual medley—Hau (S) 2:08.04; 50 freestyle—Kedon Campbell (C) 27.14; 100 butterfly—Lucas Stiers (S) 1:10.27; 500 freestyle—Onofriichuk (C) 5:22.15; 200 freestyle relay—Cascade (Ethan Paul, Ciaran Dewing, Trevor Krestel, Onofriichuk) 1:44.46; 100 backstroke—Plano (S) 1:03.64; 100 breaststroke—Hau (S) 1:04.72; 400 freestyle relay—Stanwood (Riley Tallquist, Plano, Lennon Bain, Schreiber) 4:01.39.

Lake Stevens 147, Archbishop Murphy 31

At Lake Stevens High School

200 medley relay—Lake Stevens (Samuel Lamb, Connor Weldon, Tavion Siu, Sebastian Erickson) 1:50.35; 200 freestyle—Camden Blevins-Mohr (LS) 1:54.34; 200 individual medley—Evan Wold (AM) 2:12.90; 50 freestyle—Lamb (LS) 22.68; 1 diving—Owen Stults (LS) 156.90; 100 butterfly—Weldon (LS) 1:01.22; 100 freestyle—Siu (LS) 53.00; 500 freestyle—Erickson (LS) 5:18.47, 200 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Benjamin Cha, Wyatt Keith, Issac Anderson, Erickson) 1:41.86; 100 backstroke—Camden Blevins-Mohr (LS) 58.99; 100 breaststroke—Lamb (LS) 1:06.93; 400 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Erickson, Blevins-Mohr, Coren Coe, Lamb) 3:38.07.

Glacier Peak 124, Everett 41; Snohomish 122, Everett 52

At Everett YMCA

200 medley relay—Snohomish (Connor Colloton, Owen Collins, Judah Harms, Torsten Hokanson) 1:48.70; 200 freestyle—Collins (S) 1:50.45; 200 individual medley—Lorenzo Benavente (GP) 2:25.38; 50 freestyle—Colloton (S) 23.89; 1 diving—Lincoln D’Abbrucci (S) 127.50; 100 butterfly—Hokanson (S) 54.61; 100 freestyle—Connor Colloton (S) 52.19; 500 freestyle—Owen Collins (S) 5:08.93; 200 freestyle relay—Glacier Peak (Kaiu Taylor, Eduard Hirschi, Benavente, Brendan Gaffney) 1:41.29; 100 backstroke—Hokanson (S) 1:00.34; 100 breaststroke—Michael Schroeder (GP) 1:17.50; 400 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Collins, Colloton, Harms, Hokanson) 3:39.60.

— — — — — —

Monroe vs. Marysville Getchell at Marysville Pilchuck H.S., score not reported

Monroe at Marysville Pilchuck, score not reported

Wesco South

Jackson 143, Mariner 24

At West Coast Aquatics

200 medley relay—Jackson (Prestyn Ruijters, Ethan Georgiev, Vyron Domingo, Juhyung Lee) 1:46.4; 200 freestyle—Ethan Chen-Parks (J) 2:05.67; 200 individual medley—Chen-Parks (J) 2:22.6; 50 freestyle—Nolan Thai (J) :23.84; 100 butterfly stroke—Georgiev (J) :56.6; 100 freestyle—Georgiev :50.1; 500 freestyle—Ruijters (J) 5:19.5; 200 freestyle relay—Jackson (Chen-Parks, Lee, Vincent Phillips, Ayan Wani) 1:40.2; 100 backstroke—Ethan Kim (J) 1:04.58; 100 breaststroke—Vyron Domingo (J) 1:05.33; 400 freestyle relay—Jackson (Ruijters, Sacha Esparza, Ryan Oh, Arthur Shurtleff) 3:59.0.

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Lake Stevens pitcher Charli Pugmire high fives first baseman Emery Fletcher after getting out of an inning against Glacier Peak on Tuesday, April 23, 2024, at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Lake Stevens tops Glacier Peak in key softball encounter

The Vikings strung together a three-run rally in the fifth inning to prevail 3-0.

X
Prep roundup for Tuesday, April 23

Prep roundup for Tuesday, April 23: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Seattle Seahawks linebacker Jordyn Brooks (56) is taken off the field after being injured in the second half of an NFL football game against the Minnesota Vikings in Minneapolis, Sunday, Sept. 26, 2021. The former first-round pick is an example of the Seahawks failing to find difference makers in recent NFL drafts. (AP Photo/Jim Mone)
A reason Seahawks have 1 playoff win since 2016? Drafting

The NFL draft begins Thursday, and Seattle needs to draft better to get back to its winning ways.

Shorewood and Cascade players all jump for a set piece during a boys soccer match on Monday, April 22, 2024, at Shoreline Stadium in Shoreline, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Shorewood shuts out Cascade 4-0 in boys soccer

Nikola Genadiev’s deliveries help tally another league win for the Stormrays.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for April 15-21

The Athlete of the Week nominees for April 15-21. Voting closes at… Continue reading

X
Prep roundup for Monday, April 22

Prep roundup for Monday, April 22: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Mountlake Terrace’s Brynlee Dubiel reacts to her time after crossing the finish line in the girls 300-meter hurdles during the Eason Invitational at Snohomish High School on Saturday, April 20, 2024 in Snohomish, Washington. Dubiel placed fourth with a time of 46.85 seconds. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Big turnout for 34th annual Eason Invitational

Everett’s Ndayiraglje, Kings’s Beard and Glacier Peak’s sprinters were among the local standouts.

X
Silvertips swept out of playoffs by Portland

Everett’s season comes to an end with a 5-0 loss in Game 4; big changes are ahead in the offseason.

Seattle Kraken coach Dave Hakstol’s status remains in question after the team missed the playoffs. (Fred Greenslade/The Canadian Press via AP)
Kraken GM leaves open possibility of changes

Ron Francis was mum about coach Dave Hakstol’s status after Seattle missed the playoffs.

Everett freshman Anna Luscher hits a two-run single in the first inning of the Seagulls’ 13-7 victory over the Cascade Bruins on Friday at Lincoln Field. (Aaron Coe / The Herald)
Everett breaks out the bats to beat crosstown rival Cascade

The Seagulls pound out 17 hits in a 13-7 softball victory over the Bruins.

X
Prep roundup for Saturday, April 20

Prep roundup for Saturday, April 20: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

X
Prep roundup for Friday, April 19

Prep roundup for Friday, April 19: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.