Summer Showdown: The who, what, where and when

Here are all the details about Evergreen Speedway’s premier race, which takes place Sunday.

The eighth annual Summer Showdown, Evergreen Speedway’s premier event, takes place this weekend at the Monroe racetrack. The main event is a 200-lap Super Late Models race Sunday afternoon on the 5/8-mile track, with the winner taking home $25,000. Here’s your one-stop shop for all the race details (updated Friday):

SCHEDULE

Friday

3 p.m. — Practice (open to public)

Saturday

4 p.m. — Super Late Model qualifying

4:30 p.m. — Gates open to public

5:15 p.m. — Driver meet and greet in the grandstands

6 p.m. — Opening ceremonies

Street Stock, Legend and NW Mini Stock heat races (eight laps)

Street Stock main event (50 laps)

Legends main event (50 laps)

NW Mini Stock main event (50 laps)

Super Late Model qualifying heats (25 laps)

Sunday

11 a.m. — Gates open to public

1 p.m. — Mini Stock and Legend heat races (eight laps)

Super Late Model last chance qualifier, if needed (30 laps)

Mini Stock main event (50 laps)

Legend main event (50 laps)

3:30 p.m. — Opening ceremonies

4 p.m. — Summer Showdown (200 laps)

PAST WINNERS

2012 — Pete Harding, Surrey, B.C.

2013 — Jay Sauls, Puyallup

2014 — Cameron Hayley, Calgary, Alberta

2015 — Bubba Pollard, Senoia, Georgia

2016 — Tayler Riddle, Naches

2017 — Preston Peltier, Brighton, Colorado

2018 — Preston Peltier, Brighton, Colorado

ENTRANTS (as of June 28)

Car No. Driver Hometown Notable
00 Naima Lang Snohomish
05 Eric Schmidt Roseville, California
3 Wyatt Gardner Lake Stevens
7 Bryce Bezanson Snohomish
10 Owen Riddle Naches
10m Wes Mader Surrey, B.C.
12c Chad Fitzpatrick Lake Stevens
14 Chris Davidson Pearland, Texas Third in 2017, second in 2018
15 Tayler Riddle Naches Won in 2016
18t Tyson Lang Snohomish
21 Kole Raz Lake Oswego, Oregon
22 John Lathrop Puyallup
24 Tristan Haider Olympia
25 Brandon Farrington Green Valley, Arizona
26 Dane Nissen Arbuckle, California
27 Gracin Raz Lake Oswego, Oregon
31 Jason Fraser Issaquah
32 Mike Holden Snohomish
35 Rob Touchette Lake Stevens Third in 2018
36 Grant Brown Red Deer, Alberta
41 Mark Hubbard Kenmore
43 Derek Thorn Lakeport, California SLR Southwest Tour points leader, third in 2015, second in 2016
48 Preston Peltier Brighton, Colorado Won in 2017, won in 2018
48t Tanner Holm Monroe
64 Garrett Evans East Wenatchee Second in 2014, second in 2015
65 Tyler Tanner Auburn Evergreen Speedway SLM points leader
70 Jeff Knight Monroe Third in 2016
88 Jason Gilbert Danville, California
89 Doni Wanat Woodinville
90 Trevor Cristiani Nampa, Idaho
92 Logan Jewell Prince George, B.C.
100 Scott Walker Prosser

More in Sports

Love him? Hate him? Send us your thoughts on Richard Sherman

The former outspoken Seahawks star is going to the Super Bowl with the rival San Francisco 49ers.

Freshman Tsohonis brings stability to UW lineup

The guard has been a calming presence for the Huskies in the absence of starter Quade Green.

Who will step up at QB, RB for Huskies next season?

Washington enters an offseason of uncertainty on the offensive side of the ball.

Prep results for Wednesday, Jan. 22

PREP RESULTS FOR WEDNESDAY, JAN. 22, WITH LINKS TO STATS WHERE APPLICABLE:… Continue reading

Silvertips rally, lose to Chiefs in overtime

Everett’s three-game win streak ends, but it picks up a point on the road.

U.S. Congressman stops in Everett to show support for AquaSox

Rick Larsen meets with AquaSox brass to discuss a recent MLB proposal to radically restructure MiLB.

Louis Boyd returning as manager of the Everett AquaSox

He was one of the youngest skippers in pro baseball when took the helm last July.

Prep stars of the night for Wednesday, Jan. 22

PREP STARS OF THE NIGHT FOR WEDNESDAY, JAN. 22: Henry Avra, Mariner… Continue reading

New Everett CC volleyball coach aiming for culture change

Whitney Williams revived the Arlington High School program, and plans to do the same for the Trojans.

Most Read