Senior running back Davanta Murphy-Mcmillan stiff-arms a Mount Vernon defender on Friday, Sept. 20 at Everett Memorial Stadium. (Katie Webber / The Herald)

Senior running back Davanta Murphy-Mcmillan stiff-arms a Mount Vernon defender on Friday, Sept. 20 at Everett Memorial Stadium. (Katie Webber / The Herald)

The 2019 All-Wesco football teams

The 2019 All-Wesco football teams as selected by the conferences’ coaches:

WESCO 4A

First Team

Quarterback

Tanner Jellison, jr., Lake Stevens

Running Backs

Davanta Murphy-Mcmillan, sr., Cascade

Blake Rybar, sr., Monroe

Dallas Landeros, sr., Lake Stevens

Wide Receivers

Carlos Garcia, sr., Mount Vernon

Efton Chism III, sr., Monroe

Kasen Kinchen, sr., Lake Stevens

Joe Gonzales, sr., Lake Stevens

Tight End

Roman Savchuk, sr., Mariner

Offensive Line

Gavin Monroe, sr., Monroe

Logan Bruce, sr., Lake Stevens

Wyatt Hall, sr., Lake Stevens

Austyn Rembold-Hyde, sr., Lake Stevens

Jacob Anderson, sr., Glacier Peak

Kicker

Brayden Corwin, sr., Glacier Peak

Second Team

Quarterbacks

Skyler Jensen, sr., Mount Vernon

Gio Fregoso, sr., Monroe

Running Backs

Michael Purl, jr., Cascade

Dylan Owen, jr., Glacier Peak

Wide Receivers

Trey Lane, jr., Monroe

J.R. Little, sr., Monroe

Tight End

Max Moenoa, jr., Lake Stevens

Offensive Line

Tony McDaniel, sr., Glacier Peak

Haziel Lopez, sr., Cascade

Miles Fabre, jr., Cascade

Jesse Dinh, jr., Cascade

Connor Wood, sr., Monroe

Kickers

Daniel Yoon, sr., Jackson

Jackson Cole, jr., Mariner

First Team

Defensive Line

Branden Rodriguez, jr., Monroe

Lamin Jallow, sr., Mariner

Wyatt Hall, sr., Lake Stevens

Tony McDaniel, sr., Glacier Peak

Linebackers

Exavier Bonifacio, sr., Jackson

Blake Rybar, sr., Monroe

Junior Robinson, sr., Lake Stevens

Darius Hacking, sr., Monroe

Ryan Black, jr., Glacier Peak

Roman Savchuk, sr., Mariner

Defensive Backs

Drew Carter, soph., Lake Stevens

Carlos Garcia, sr., Mount Vernon

Efton Chism III, sr., Monroe

Kasen Kinchen, sr., Lake Stevens

Joe Gonzales, sr., Lake Stevens

Punter

Daniel Yoon, sr., Jackson

Second Team

Defensive Line

Ethan Keyeser, sr., Monroe

Soloman Khdair, sr., Lake Stevens

Mason Bridges, sr., Glacier Peak

Van Stroosma, jr., Mount Vernon

Linebackers

Ryan Kinney, jr., Glacier Peak

Cooper Clairmont, jr., Lake Stevens

Jack Barclay, jr., Jackson

Victor Martinez, jr., Mount Vernon

Defensive Backs

Tristan Hawk, sr., Glacier Peak

Jadon Claps, soph., Glacier Peak

Davanta Murphy-Mcmillan, sr., Cascade

Punter

Brayden Corwin, sr., Glacier Peak

WESCO 3A NORTH

First Team

Quarterback

Trent Nobach, soph., Arlington

Running Backs

Ben Baker, soph., Squalicum

Jordan Justice, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Jacob Broselle, sr., Ferndale

Wide Receivers

Cade Younger, sr., Arlington

Landyn Olson, jr., Marysville Getchell

Joseph Schmidt, sr., Arlington

Dillon Kuk, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Offensive line

Ben Paz, sr., Squalicum

Justin Albee, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Geirean Hatchett, sr., Ferndale

Brandon Gimse, sr., Squalicum

Josh Harbeck, sr., Arlington

Specialist

Landyn Olson, jr., Marysville Getchell

Kicker

Garrett Craig, sr., Stanwood

Second Team

Quarterback

Mason Binning, jr., Squalicum

Running Backs

Cheron Smith, jr., Marysville Getchell

Dylan Carson, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

Jaden Roskelley, jr., Arlington

Wide Receivers

Elijah Prout, sr., Stanwood

Dedrick Mitchell, sr., Squalicum

Chase Petersen, sr., Arlington

Matt Kelley, jr., Oak Harbor

Offensive Line

Nate Elwood, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

Landon Hatchett, fr., Ferndale

Kaleb Barnett, sr., Arlington

Corbyn Leifer, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Adam McCluskey, sr., Squalicum

Reid Kugler, jr., Marysville Getchell

Kicker

Cole Cramer, jr., Arlington

First Team

Defensive Line

Cesar Vasquez, sr., Squalicum

Lincoln Davis, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Will Shoemaker, sr., Arlington

Geirean Hatchett, sr., Ferndale

Linebackers

Kyle Nyblod, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Cole Cramer, jr., Arlington

Mauro Bejar, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Billy Scammell, jr., Squalicum

Defensive Backs

Dillon Kuk, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Jordan Justice, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Elliott Aslan, sr., Squalicum

Jacob Broselle, sr., Ferndale

Punter

James Werth, jr., Ferndale

Second Team

Defensive Line

Austin Diaz, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Ryan Kaminsky, jr., Marysville Getchell

Adam McCluskey, sr., Squalicum

Tre Frankhauser, sr., Stanwood

Linebackers

Ben Schlenbacker, soph., Squalicum

Zion Botelho, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Michael Tsoukalas, jr., Arlington

Terren Pablo, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

WESCO 3A SOUTH

First Team

Quarterbacks

Eladio Fountain, sr., Shorecrest

Hunter Moen, sr., Meadowdale

Running Backs

Tyler Larson, sr., Snohomish

Steele Swinton, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Wide Receivers

Desmond Fox, jr., Shorecrest

Mason Vaughn, sr., Meadowdale

Offensive Line

Jordan Glesener, jr., Shorecrest

Drew Stultz, jr., Snohomish

Xavier Johnson, sr., Snohomish

Tony Woo, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Alex Krueger, sr., Meadowdale

Specialist

Jeremy Reed, jr., Everett

Kicker

Kyler Hammer, sr., Snohomish

Second Team

Running Backs

Josh Vandergriend, soph., Snohomish

Caleb Monillas, sr., Meadowdale

Jeremy Reed, jr., Everett

Wide Receivers

Tanner Fahey, jr., Lynnwood

Colton Walsh, sr., Meadowdale

Offensive Line

Christian Ames, sr., Snohomish

Meier Bracken, jr., Snohomish

Riley Johnson, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

David Lopes, sr., Shorewood

Skylar O’Donahue, sr., Everett

Specialist

Desmond Fox, jr., Shorecrest

Kicker

Gavin Dalziel, jr., Shorecrest

First Team

Defensive Line

Markus Selzler, sr., Shorecrest

Tony Woo, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Alex Krueger, sr., Meadowdale

Joey Hudson, soph., Everett

Jordan Purser, sr., Snohomish

Linebackers

Jaxon Taylor, jr., Shorecrest

Ethan Davis, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

James Huffman, sr., Shorecrest

Brayden Ulrich, soph., Snohomish

Ben Grimes, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Defensive Backs

Desmond Fox, jr., Shorecrest

Caden Keithley, jr., Snohomish

Tristan Ahlstedt, jr., Meadowdale

Jeremy Reed, jr., Everett

Punter

Miguel Hurtado, soph., Lynnwood

Second Team

Defensive Line

Grady Kentch, jr., Snohomish

Alain Bui, sr., Meadowdale

Chauncey Gantt, jr., Meadowdale

Linebackers

Paul Ko, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Zach Newson, soph., Lynnwood

Tyler Larson, sr., Snohomish

Ian Newsom, jr., Meadowdale

Ibrahim Benzina, sr., Shorewood

Defensive Backs

Jacob Cruz, sr., Shorecrest

Ousman Fatty, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Charlie Finch, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Spencer Osborn, sr., Shorewood

Cody Bennett, jr., Everett

More in Sports

State swim & dive preview: GP’s Alabama-bound star heavy favorite

Matthew King returned just in time to qualify for the postseason and has multiple titles in his sights.

Clutch defense lifts Lake Stevens girls to 4A state berth

The Vikings shut down Inglemoor late en route to a 57-45 win in a winner-to-state, loser-out game.

Jackson earns state berth behind senior’s clutch performance

Jesse Hoiby scores 24 points, including big buckets down the stretch, in a 56-50 win over Woodinville.

State wrestling preview: 5 local athletes out for redemption

Returning state runner-ups, such as MP’s Cayden White, are using last year’s defeats as motivation.

Lake Stevens’ Alejandro Flores competes in the butterfly portion of the 200 yard medley relay Thursday afternoon at the Snohomish County Aquatic Center in Snohomish on January 23, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
State swim & dive preview: Lake Stevens senior rekindles passion

Auburn-bound senior Alejandra Flores’ time off last season is paying dividends this time around.

Swimmers, divers, teams to watch at prep state championships

The top contenders for individual and team titles this weekend at King County Aquatic Center.

Prep results for Thursday, Feb. 20

POSTSEASON PREP BASKETBALL RESULTS FOR THURSDAY, FEB. 20, AND UPCOMING MATCHUPS: BOYS… Continue reading

Prep stars of the night for Thursday, Feb. 20

Prep stars of the night for Thursday, Feb. 20: Raigan Reed, Lake… Continue reading

List of local qualifiers for boys swim & dive state championships

The state meets take place Friday and Saturday at King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way.

Most Read