Senior running back Davanta Murphy-Mcmillan stiff-arms a Mount Vernon defender on Friday, Sept. 20 at Everett Memorial Stadium. (Katie Webber / The Herald)

Senior running back Davanta Murphy-Mcmillan stiff-arms a Mount Vernon defender on Friday, Sept. 20 at Everett Memorial Stadium. (Katie Webber / The Herald)

The 2019 All-Wesco football teams

The 2019 All-Wesco football teams as selected by the conferences’ coaches:

WESCO 4A

First Team

Quarterback

Tanner Jellison, jr., Lake Stevens

Running Backs

Davanta Murphy-Mcmillan, sr., Cascade

Blake Rybar, sr., Monroe

Dallas Landeros, sr., Lake Stevens

Wide Receivers

Carlos Garcia, sr., Mount Vernon

Efton Chism III, sr., Monroe

Kasen Kinchen, sr., Lake Stevens

Joe Gonzales, sr., Lake Stevens

Tight End

Roman Savchuk, sr., Mariner

Offensive Line

Gavin Monroe, sr., Monroe

Logan Bruce, sr., Lake Stevens

Wyatt Hall, sr., Lake Stevens

Austyn Rembold-Hyde, sr., Lake Stevens

Jacob Anderson, sr., Glacier Peak

Kicker

Brayden Corwin, sr., Glacier Peak

Second Team

Quarterbacks

Skyler Jensen, sr., Mount Vernon

Gio Fregoso, sr., Monroe

Running Backs

Michael Purl, jr., Cascade

Dylan Owen, jr., Glacier Peak

Wide Receivers

Trey Lane, jr., Monroe

J.R. Little, sr., Monroe

Tight End

Max Moenoa, jr., Lake Stevens

Offensive Line

Tony McDaniel, sr., Glacier Peak

Haziel Lopez, sr., Cascade

Miles Fabre, jr., Cascade

Jesse Dinh, jr., Cascade

Connor Wood, sr., Monroe

Kickers

Daniel Yoon, sr., Jackson

Jackson Cole, jr., Mariner

First Team

Defensive Line

Branden Rodriguez, jr., Monroe

Lamin Jallow, sr., Mariner

Wyatt Hall, sr., Lake Stevens

Tony McDaniel, sr., Glacier Peak

Linebackers

Exavier Bonifacio, sr., Jackson

Blake Rybar, sr., Monroe

Junior Robinson, sr., Lake Stevens

Darius Hacking, sr., Monroe

Ryan Black, jr., Glacier Peak

Roman Savchuk, sr., Mariner

Defensive Backs

Drew Carter, soph., Lake Stevens

Carlos Garcia, sr., Mount Vernon

Efton Chism III, sr., Monroe

Kasen Kinchen, sr., Lake Stevens

Joe Gonzales, sr., Lake Stevens

Punter

Daniel Yoon, sr., Jackson

Second Team

Defensive Line

Ethan Keyeser, sr., Monroe

Soloman Khdair, sr., Lake Stevens

Mason Bridges, sr., Glacier Peak

Van Stroosma, jr., Mount Vernon

Linebackers

Ryan Kinney, jr., Glacier Peak

Cooper Clairmont, jr., Lake Stevens

Jack Barclay, jr., Jackson

Victor Martinez, jr., Mount Vernon

Defensive Backs

Tristan Hawk, sr., Glacier Peak

Jadon Claps, soph., Glacier Peak

Davanta Murphy-Mcmillan, sr., Cascade

Punter

Brayden Corwin, sr., Glacier Peak

WESCO 3A NORTH

First Team

Quarterback

Trent Nobach, soph., Arlington

Running Backs

Ben Baker, soph., Squalicum

Jordan Justice, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Jacob Broselle, sr., Ferndale

Wide Receivers

Cade Younger, sr., Arlington

Landyn Olson, jr., Marysville Getchell

Joseph Schmidt, sr., Arlington

Dillon Kuk, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Offensive line

Ben Paz, sr., Squalicum

Justin Albee, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Geirean Hatchett, sr., Ferndale

Brandon Gimse, sr., Squalicum

Josh Harbeck, sr., Arlington

Specialist

Landyn Olson, jr., Marysville Getchell

Kicker

Garrett Craig, sr., Stanwood

Second Team

Quarterback

Mason Binning, jr., Squalicum

Running Backs

Cheron Smith, jr., Marysville Getchell

Dylan Carson, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

Jaden Roskelley, jr., Arlington

Wide Receivers

Elijah Prout, sr., Stanwood

Dedrick Mitchell, sr., Squalicum

Chase Petersen, sr., Arlington

Matt Kelley, jr., Oak Harbor

Offensive Line

Nate Elwood, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

Landon Hatchett, fr., Ferndale

Kaleb Barnett, sr., Arlington

Corbyn Leifer, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Adam McCluskey, sr., Squalicum

Reid Kugler, jr., Marysville Getchell

Kicker

Cole Cramer, jr., Arlington

First Team

Defensive Line

Cesar Vasquez, sr., Squalicum

Lincoln Davis, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Will Shoemaker, sr., Arlington

Geirean Hatchett, sr., Ferndale

Linebackers

Kyle Nyblod, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Cole Cramer, jr., Arlington

Mauro Bejar, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Billy Scammell, jr., Squalicum

Defensive Backs

Dillon Kuk, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Jordan Justice, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Elliott Aslan, sr., Squalicum

Jacob Broselle, sr., Ferndale

Punter

James Werth, jr., Ferndale

Second Team

Defensive Line

Austin Diaz, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Ryan Kaminsky, jr., Marysville Getchell

Adam McCluskey, sr., Squalicum

Tre Frankhauser, sr., Stanwood

Linebackers

Ben Schlenbacker, soph., Squalicum

Zion Botelho, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Michael Tsoukalas, jr., Arlington

Terren Pablo, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

WESCO 3A SOUTH

First Team

Quarterbacks

Eladio Fountain, sr., Shorecrest

Hunter Moen, sr., Meadowdale

Running Backs

Tyler Larson, sr., Snohomish

Steele Swinton, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Wide Receivers

Desmond Fox, jr., Shorecrest

Mason Vaughn, sr., Meadowdale

Offensive Line

Jordan Glesener, jr., Shorecrest

Drew Stultz, jr., Snohomish

Xavier Johnson, sr., Snohomish

Tony Woo, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Alex Krueger, sr., Meadowdale

Specialist

Jeremy Reed, jr., Everett

Kicker

Kyler Hammer, sr., Snohomish

Second Team

Running Backs

Josh Vandergriend, soph., Snohomish

Caleb Monillas, sr., Meadowdale

Jeremy Reed, jr., Everett

Wide Receivers

Tanner Fahey, jr., Lynnwood

Colton Walsh, sr., Meadowdale

Offensive Line

Christian Ames, sr., Snohomish

Meier Bracken, jr., Snohomish

Riley Johnson, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

David Lopes, sr., Shorewood

Skylar O’Donahue, sr., Everett

Specialist

Desmond Fox, jr., Shorecrest

Kicker

Gavin Dalziel, jr., Shorecrest

First Team

Defensive Line

Markus Selzler, sr., Shorecrest

Tony Woo, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Alex Krueger, sr., Meadowdale

Joey Hudson, soph., Everett

Jordan Purser, sr., Snohomish

Linebackers

Jaxon Taylor, jr., Shorecrest

Ethan Davis, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

James Huffman, sr., Shorecrest

Brayden Ulrich, soph., Snohomish

Ben Grimes, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Defensive Backs

Desmond Fox, jr., Shorecrest

Caden Keithley, jr., Snohomish

Tristan Ahlstedt, jr., Meadowdale

Jeremy Reed, jr., Everett

Punter

Miguel Hurtado, soph., Lynnwood

Second Team

Defensive Line

Grady Kentch, jr., Snohomish

Alain Bui, sr., Meadowdale

Chauncey Gantt, jr., Meadowdale

Linebackers

Paul Ko, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Zach Newson, soph., Lynnwood

Tyler Larson, sr., Snohomish

Ian Newsom, jr., Meadowdale

Ibrahim Benzina, sr., Shorewood

Defensive Backs

Jacob Cruz, sr., Shorecrest

Ousman Fatty, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Charlie Finch, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Spencer Osborn, sr., Shorewood

Cody Bennett, jr., Everett

Talk to us

More in Sports

AquaSox’s Travis Kuhn and Emerald’s Ryan Jensen an hour after the game between the two teams on Sunday continue standing in salute to the National Anthem at Funko Field on Sunday, Aug. 25, 2019 in Everett, Wash. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Reports suggest AquaSox may become full-season High-A team

The club would field players further along in their development who are more likely to one day play for the Mariners.

Pittsburgh Steelers linebacker Bud Dupree (48) pushes past Jacksonville Jaguars offensive tackle Cam Robinson (74), left, to sack quarterback Jake Luton (6) during the second half of an NFL football game, Sunday, Nov. 22, 2020, in Jacksonville, Fla. (AP Photo/Gary McCullough)
How local NFL products fared in Week 11

Marysville Pilchuck alum Jake Luton struggles against the league’s last undefeated team.

Seattle Sounders' Nicolas Lodeiro (10) is congratulated on his goal by Jordan Morris (13), who had an assist, during the first half of an MLS playoff soccer match against Los Angeles FC on Tuesday, Nov. 24, 2020, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Defending champs moving on as Sounders oust LAFC

Seattle opens the playoff with a 3-1 win and advances to face FC Dallas in the Western semifinals.

Washington's Josiah Bronson motions after the team recovered an Arizona fumble during an NCAA college football game Saturday, Nov. 21, 2020, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
UW to face Utah on Saturday after Apple Cup cancellation

The Huskies were able to find a Pac-12 opponent able to play in Seattle this weekend.

Sporting opposing team gear, Lauren Rice and Avery Kirkman, right, enjoy chatting together as Dutch Hill Elementary in Snohomish held an Apple Cup-themed Dads and Donuts event in advance of the 2018 matchup between Washington and Washington State. This year’s Apple Cup, scheduled for Friday, was canceled because of a coronavirus outbreak among WSU players, but it’s possible the annual rivalry contest could be rescheduled. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
POLL: Will the Apple Cup happen this year?

Friday’s football game between UW and WSU was called off, but there’s still hope of rescheduling.

Glacier Peak's Madison Rubino drives around Snohomish's Kaylin Beckman as Snohomish lost to Glacier Peak 50-39 in a non-league girls' basketball game on Monday, Dec. 9, 2019 in Snohomish, Wash. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
A list of local athletes set to play sports in college

The early signing period for all NCAA sports except football opened Wednesday.

Marysville-Getchell's Malakhi Knight leads a fast break against Wilson Wednesday morning at the Tacoma Dome on March 4, 2020. Marysville-Gethchell lost to Wilson 73-52. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
WIAA pushes back return to play for prep sports

Season 2 now begins Feb. 1 and seasons have been shortened to seven weeks each.

Washington players run from a purple cloud onto the field before an NCAA college football game against Arizona, in a stadium empty of spectators Saturday, Nov. 21, 2020, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
Apple Cup canceled due to coronavirus concerns at Wazzu

The Cougars lack enough scholarship players because of positive COVID-19 tests and contact tracing.

Seattle Sounders forward Jordan Morris, right, takes a shot in front of LA Galaxy defender Julian Araujo during the first half of an MLS soccer match Wednesday, Nov. 4, 2020, in Carson, Calif. (AP Photo/Ashley Landis)
In uncertain times, Sounders’ constant has been a will to win

The second-seeded team hosts seventh-seeded Los Angeles FC tonight at the newly named Lumen Field.

Most Read