Senior running back Davanta Murphy-Mcmillan stiff-arms a Mount Vernon defender on Friday, Sept. 20 at Everett Memorial Stadium. (Katie Webber / The Herald)

Senior running back Davanta Murphy-Mcmillan stiff-arms a Mount Vernon defender on Friday, Sept. 20 at Everett Memorial Stadium. (Katie Webber / The Herald)

The 2019 All-Wesco football teams

The 2019 All-Wesco football teams as selected by the conferences’ coaches:

WESCO 4A

First Team

Quarterback

Tanner Jellison, jr., Lake Stevens

Running Backs

Davanta Murphy-Mcmillan, sr., Cascade

Blake Rybar, sr., Monroe

Dallas Landeros, sr., Lake Stevens

Wide Receivers

Carlos Garcia, sr., Mount Vernon

Efton Chism III, sr., Monroe

Kasen Kinchen, sr., Lake Stevens

Joe Gonzales, sr., Lake Stevens

Tight End

Roman Savchuk, sr., Mariner

Offensive Line

Gavin Monroe, sr., Monroe

Logan Bruce, sr., Lake Stevens

Wyatt Hall, sr., Lake Stevens

Austyn Rembold-Hyde, sr., Lake Stevens

Jacob Anderson, sr., Glacier Peak

Kicker

Brayden Corwin, sr., Glacier Peak

Second Team

Quarterbacks

Skyler Jensen, sr., Mount Vernon

Gio Fregoso, sr., Monroe

Running Backs

Michael Purl, jr., Cascade

Dylan Owen, jr., Glacier Peak

Wide Receivers

Trey Lane, jr., Monroe

J.R. Little, sr., Monroe

Tight End

Max Moenoa, jr., Lake Stevens

Offensive Line

Tony McDaniel, sr., Glacier Peak

Haziel Lopez, sr., Cascade

Miles Fabre, jr., Cascade

Jesse Dinh, jr., Cascade

Connor Wood, sr., Monroe

Kickers

Daniel Yoon, sr., Jackson

Jackson Cole, jr., Mariner

First Team

Defensive Line

Branden Rodriguez, jr., Monroe

Lamin Jallow, sr., Mariner

Wyatt Hall, sr., Lake Stevens

Tony McDaniel, sr., Glacier Peak

Linebackers

Exavier Bonifacio, sr., Jackson

Blake Rybar, sr., Monroe

Junior Robinson, sr., Lake Stevens

Darius Hacking, sr., Monroe

Ryan Black, jr., Glacier Peak

Roman Savchuk, sr., Mariner

Defensive Backs

Drew Carter, soph., Lake Stevens

Carlos Garcia, sr., Mount Vernon

Efton Chism III, sr., Monroe

Kasen Kinchen, sr., Lake Stevens

Joe Gonzales, sr., Lake Stevens

Punter

Daniel Yoon, sr., Jackson

Second Team

Defensive Line

Ethan Keyeser, sr., Monroe

Soloman Khdair, sr., Lake Stevens

Mason Bridges, sr., Glacier Peak

Van Stroosma, jr., Mount Vernon

Linebackers

Ryan Kinney, jr., Glacier Peak

Cooper Clairmont, jr., Lake Stevens

Jack Barclay, jr., Jackson

Victor Martinez, jr., Mount Vernon

Defensive Backs

Tristan Hawk, sr., Glacier Peak

Jadon Claps, soph., Glacier Peak

Davanta Murphy-Mcmillan, sr., Cascade

Punter

Brayden Corwin, sr., Glacier Peak

WESCO 3A NORTH

First Team

Quarterback

Trent Nobach, soph., Arlington

Running Backs

Ben Baker, soph., Squalicum

Jordan Justice, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Jacob Broselle, sr., Ferndale

Wide Receivers

Cade Younger, sr., Arlington

Landyn Olson, jr., Marysville Getchell

Joseph Schmidt, sr., Arlington

Dillon Kuk, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Offensive line

Ben Paz, sr., Squalicum

Justin Albee, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Geirean Hatchett, sr., Ferndale

Brandon Gimse, sr., Squalicum

Josh Harbeck, sr., Arlington

Specialist

Landyn Olson, jr., Marysville Getchell

Kicker

Garrett Craig, sr., Stanwood

Second Team

Quarterback

Mason Binning, jr., Squalicum

Running Backs

Cheron Smith, jr., Marysville Getchell

Dylan Carson, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

Jaden Roskelley, jr., Arlington

Wide Receivers

Elijah Prout, sr., Stanwood

Dedrick Mitchell, sr., Squalicum

Chase Petersen, sr., Arlington

Matt Kelley, jr., Oak Harbor

Offensive Line

Nate Elwood, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

Landon Hatchett, fr., Ferndale

Kaleb Barnett, sr., Arlington

Corbyn Leifer, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Adam McCluskey, sr., Squalicum

Reid Kugler, jr., Marysville Getchell

Kicker

Cole Cramer, jr., Arlington

First Team

Defensive Line

Cesar Vasquez, sr., Squalicum

Lincoln Davis, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Will Shoemaker, sr., Arlington

Geirean Hatchett, sr., Ferndale

Linebackers

Kyle Nyblod, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Cole Cramer, jr., Arlington

Mauro Bejar, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Billy Scammell, jr., Squalicum

Defensive Backs

Dillon Kuk, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Jordan Justice, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Elliott Aslan, sr., Squalicum

Jacob Broselle, sr., Ferndale

Punter

James Werth, jr., Ferndale

Second Team

Defensive Line

Austin Diaz, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Ryan Kaminsky, jr., Marysville Getchell

Adam McCluskey, sr., Squalicum

Tre Frankhauser, sr., Stanwood

Linebackers

Ben Schlenbacker, soph., Squalicum

Zion Botelho, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Michael Tsoukalas, jr., Arlington

Terren Pablo, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

WESCO 3A SOUTH

First Team

Quarterbacks

Eladio Fountain, sr., Shorecrest

Hunter Moen, sr., Meadowdale

Running Backs

Tyler Larson, sr., Snohomish

Steele Swinton, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Wide Receivers

Desmond Fox, jr., Shorecrest

Mason Vaughn, sr., Meadowdale

Offensive Line

Jordan Glesener, jr., Shorecrest

Drew Stultz, jr., Snohomish

Xavier Johnson, sr., Snohomish

Tony Woo, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Alex Krueger, sr., Meadowdale

Specialist

Jeremy Reed, jr., Everett

Kicker

Kyler Hammer, sr., Snohomish

Second Team

Running Backs

Josh Vandergriend, soph., Snohomish

Caleb Monillas, sr., Meadowdale

Jeremy Reed, jr., Everett

Wide Receivers

Tanner Fahey, jr., Lynnwood

Colton Walsh, sr., Meadowdale

Offensive Line

Christian Ames, sr., Snohomish

Meier Bracken, jr., Snohomish

Riley Johnson, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

David Lopes, sr., Shorewood

Skylar O’Donahue, sr., Everett

Specialist

Desmond Fox, jr., Shorecrest

Kicker

Gavin Dalziel, jr., Shorecrest

First Team

Defensive Line

Markus Selzler, sr., Shorecrest

Tony Woo, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Alex Krueger, sr., Meadowdale

Joey Hudson, soph., Everett

Jordan Purser, sr., Snohomish

Linebackers

Jaxon Taylor, jr., Shorecrest

Ethan Davis, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

James Huffman, sr., Shorecrest

Brayden Ulrich, soph., Snohomish

Ben Grimes, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Defensive Backs

Desmond Fox, jr., Shorecrest

Caden Keithley, jr., Snohomish

Tristan Ahlstedt, jr., Meadowdale

Jeremy Reed, jr., Everett

Punter

Miguel Hurtado, soph., Lynnwood

Second Team

Defensive Line

Grady Kentch, jr., Snohomish

Alain Bui, sr., Meadowdale

Chauncey Gantt, jr., Meadowdale

Linebackers

Paul Ko, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Zach Newson, soph., Lynnwood

Tyler Larson, sr., Snohomish

Ian Newsom, jr., Meadowdale

Ibrahim Benzina, sr., Shorewood

Defensive Backs

Jacob Cruz, sr., Shorecrest

Ousman Fatty, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Charlie Finch, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Spencer Osborn, sr., Shorewood

Cody Bennett, jr., Everett

Talk to us

More in Sports

FILE - Seattle Storm forward Breanna Stewart (30) gets between Las Vegas Aces center A'ja Wilson (22) and forward Cierra Burdick (11) during the second half of Game 3 of basketball's WNBA Finals in Bradenton, Fla., in this Tuesday, Oct. 6, 2020, file photo. The WNBA will tip off its 25th season on Friday, May 14, 2021. (AP Photo/Chris O'Meara)
Road to WNBA title still runs through Seattle

The new-look Storm, who play their entire home slate in Everett this season, are still the team to beat.

Kamiak's Nayella George drives the lane with Edmonds-Woodway's Melanie Walsh defending Friday night at Kamiak High School in Mukilteo on May 14, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Kamiak, E-W square off in girls hoops action

Local girls basketball teams hit the hardwood on Friday night to mark the end of Week 1.

File photo
Rodriguez, Kirby lead AquaSox to 6th straight win

The two young Mariners prospects shine in a 5-2 win over Tri-City.

Winter prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Friday, May 14

Prep results for Friday, May 14: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Seattle Seahawks' Darrell Taylor looks on during an NFL football rookie minicamp Friday, May 14, 2021, at the team's training facility in Renton, Wash. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
Seahawks looking at new role for Taylor in Year 2

Seattle’s 2nd-round pick in 2020, who missed all of last season, is learning SLB at rookie camp.

The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month for April

Below are the candidates for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month… Continue reading

The Herald’s Athlete of the Week poll.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 3-9

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 3-9. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Six teams in Wesco finished with at least 10 wins in the abbreviated 2021 high school softball season. (Herald file)
Prep softball recap: Plenty of memories made

A look back at the highlights and top teams from the five-week high school softball season.

Jackson's Ryan Contreras is welcomed by teammate Dominic Hellman after Contreras' home run Friday afternoon at Funko Field at Memorial Stadium in Everett on April 23, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Prep baseball recap: 2020 season was short, but sweet

A look back at the highlights and top teams from the five-week high school baseball season.

Most Read