Lake Stevens’ Maddie Iseminger (14) and Samaya Morin (3) defend against Tahoma’s Rachel Davis (6) during the 4A state volleyball championship match Nov. 23, at the Yakima Valley SunDome. (TJ Mullinax / For The Herald)

Lake Stevens’ Maddie Iseminger (14) and Samaya Morin (3) defend against Tahoma’s Rachel Davis (6) during the 4A state volleyball championship match Nov. 23, at the Yakima Valley SunDome. (TJ Mullinax / For The Herald)

The 2019 All-Wesco volleyball teams

The 2019 All-Wesco volleyball teams as selected by the conferences’ coaches:

WESCO 4A

First Team

Samaya Morin, jr., outside hitter, Lake Stevens

Marina Tukan, jr., outside hitter, Kamiak

Paige Wilson, sr., outside hitter, Jackson

Karli Tri, jr., middle blocker, Lake Stevens

Grace Pollett, sr., outside hitter, Mount Vernon

Erin Ingram, jr., outside hitter, Jackson

Michelle Fast, jr., setter, Lake Stevens

Kamryn Horton, jr., setter, Mount Vernon

Danica Pel, jr., libero, Kamiak

Kate Hansen, sr., libero, Glacier Peak

Second Team

Meg Perry, jr., right side, Glacier Peak

Sofia Soderblom, jr., outside hitter, Glacier Peak

Tatum Smith, jr., outside hitter, Lake Stevens

Avery Davidson, sr., outside hitter, Monroe

Sarah Day, sr., outside hitter, Monroe

Naisa Williams, jr., outside hitter, Mount Vernon

Ellina Powell, soph., setter, Jackson

Brooke Barnes, sr., setter, Monroe

Piper Smith, jr., libero, Lake Stevens

Lily Zavala, sr., libero, Mount Vernon

Coach of the Year

Mindy Staudinger, Jackson

WESCO 3A/2A

First Team

Arianna Bilby, sr., outside hitter, Arlington

Emily Mekelburg, soph., outside hitter, Arlington

MacKenzie Whyte, jr., outside hitter, Snohomish

Morgan Pease, jr., outside hitter, Oak Harbor

Madison Morgan, sr., opposite, Stanwood

Sierra Lange, sr., right side/outside hitter, Edmonds-Woodway

Leielle Salinger, sr., outside hitter, Oak Harbor

Annie Salinger, jr., setter, Oak Harbor

Taylor Pederson, soph., setter, Arlington

Surina Soumpholphakdy, jr., libero, Lynnwood

Lauren Riske, sr., libero, Snohomish

Second Team

Hannah Cymbaluk, sr., middle blocker, Archbishop Murphy

Olivia Watson, sr., opposite, Archbishop Murphy

Jayden Angell, sr., outside hitter, Lynnwood

Julia Nichols, sr., outside hitter, Shorecrest

Kiana Lino, jr., middle blocker, Shorecrest

Sarah Campfield, jr., middle blocker, Snohomish

Jasett Smith, soph., outside hitter, Snohomish

Maggie McGinness, jr., setter, Edmonds-Woodway

Ayana Sabbas, sr., setter, Marysville Pilchuck

Kaia Jones, jr., libero, Archbishop Murphy

Baylor Hezel, soph., libero, Stanwood

Coach of the Year

Whitney Williams, Arlington

Talk to us

More in Sports

Glacier Peak's Aidan Davis is yells while being fouled by Mariner's Dakota Joseph during the game on Tuesday, Jan. 25, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Associated Press high school basketball polls for Jan. 26

Six local teams are ranked in the top-10 of their respective classification. Four others received votes.

Mariner's Naser Motley is able to get around Glacier Peak's Bobby Siebers to make a layup during the game on Tuesday, Jan. 25, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Mariner boys beat GP in battle for 1st place atop Wesco 4A

The Marauders ride their defense to a 53-43 win over the No. 7-ranked Grizzlies in a key league clash.

LSU defensive lineman Ali Gaye celebrates after a turnover by Missouri during the first half of an NCAA college football game Saturday, Oct. 10, 2020, in Columbia, Mo. (AP Photo/L.G. Patterson)
Community roundup: E-W grad Gaye to return for final season at LSU

Also, nominations for the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame’s class of 2022 start Tuesday.

X
Prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 25

Prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 25: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Arlington’s Keira Marsh gos for a layup against Snohomish on Monday, Jan. 24, 2022 at Arlington High School. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Arlington girls fend off Snohomish in pivotal league showdown

The Eagles ride their defense to a 57-44 win over the Panthers in a clash of 3A state top-five teams.

Olen Zellweger
Tips prevail during light week despite being short-handed due to COVID

Three players tested positive for COVID before Everett’s only game, but the Tips still won 5-3.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Jan. 17-23

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Jan. 17-23. Voting closes at… Continue reading

The Shorecrest bench reacts to a missed shot in the final seconds of regular time to send the game against Arlington to overtime on Tuesday, Dec. 14, 2021 in Arlington, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Wave of cancellations wreaking havoc on winter prep sports

‘It’s just been so hard’: Canceled games and program shutdowns have been commonplace for local teams.

Seattle University's Hal Uderitz, a Snohomish High School graduate, competes during a game against Portland on Sept. 12, 2019. (Photo provided by Seattle U)
Snohomish grad hopes to earn contract with Sounders

Hal Uderitz was drafted in the third round by Seattle and aims to prove in preseason he’s deserving of a first-team contract.

Most Read