Mountlake Terrace’s Jeffrey Anyimah was named to the 3A All-Wesco Boys Basketball First Team. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Mountlake Terrace’s Jeffrey Anyimah was named to the 3A All-Wesco Boys Basketball First Team. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Winter 2021-22 All-Wesco teams

Athletes honored in basketball, wrestling and boys swim and dive.

Note: All-Wesco teams are chosen by the league’s coaches.

BOYS BASKETBALL

WESCO 4A

First Team

Bobby Siebers, sr., Glacier Peak

Naser Motley, sr., Mariner

Maddox Preder, jr., Lake Stevens

Sylas Williams, jr., Jackson

Josiah Pierre, jr., Kamiak

Second Team

Dakota Joseph, sr., Mariner

Drilon Veliu, sr., Jackson

Torey Watkins, sr., Glacier Peak

Aidan Davis, sr., Glacier Peak

Tijan Saine, sr., Mariner

Coach of the Year

Tevin Dillon, Mariner

WESCO 3A/2A

First Team

Ethan Martin, sr., Arlington

Elijah Johnson, sr., Shorecrest

Jeffrey Anyimah, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Danny Savovic, jr., Everett

Devin Gilbert, jr., Cascade

Rahmatullah Salim, sr., Shorewood

Parker Baumann, jr., Shorecrest

Kaeden McGlothin, sr., Stanwood

Second Team

Bubba Palacol, fr., Marysville Getchell

Steven Kuhnle, jr., Monroe

Anthony Najera, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

Adonai Daniel, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Isaiah White, soph., Everett

Zaveon Jones, soph., Mountlake Terrace

Newton Pepple, sr., Shorecrest

Ben Snider, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Mack Hepper, sr., Stanwood

Coach of the Year

Bobby Thompson, Everett

Nick Brown, Arlington

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WESCO 4A

Player of the Year

Baylor Thomas, sr., Lake Stevens

First Team

Bella Hasan, soph., Kamiak

Camille Jentzsch, sr., Lake Stevens

Kylani Rookstool, jr., Glacier Peak

Brynna Pukis, fr., Glacier Peak

Cori Wilcox, sr., Lake Stevens

Second Team

Danaysia Cain, jr., Mariner

Giselle Dogan, soph., Jackson

Nayella George, jr., Kamiak

Hannah Mack, jr., Jackson

Chloe Pattison, sr., Lake Stevens

Hailey Stevenson, sr., Glacier Peak

Coach of the Year

Randy Edens, Lake Stevens

WESCO 3A/2A

Player of the Year

Jenna Villa, jr., Arlington

First Team

Jada Andresen, jr., Snohomish

Vivienne Berrett, jr., Stanwood

Ella Gallatin, sr., Snohomish

Adria Lincoln, jr., Monroe

Kayla Lorenz, soph., Lynnwood

Keira Marsh, sr., Arlington

Gia Powell, soph., Meadowdale

Cheyenne Rodgers, sr., Snohomish

Ella Sylvester, sr., Everett

Second Team

Tatum Brager, jr., Stanwood

Ava Cook, sr., Stanwood

Taylor Campbell, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Aniya Hooker, soph., Lynnwood

Samara Morrow, soph., Arlington

Taylor Reed, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Chloe Santeford, jr., Stanwood

Jordan Tikalsky, sr., Shorecrest

Kat Townley, sr., Cedarcrest

Alana Washington, soph., Everett

Mae Washington, soph., Everett

Halle Waram, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Coach of the Year

Darrell McNeal, Everett

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SWIM & DIVE

WESCO 4A

First Team

200-yard medly relay—Jackson (Braden Thompson, sr.; Alex Georgiev, sr.; Ethan Chen-Parks, soph.; Jensen Elsemore sr.)

200 freestyle—Jensen Elsmore, sr., Jackson

200 invidiual medley—Vyron Domingo, fr., Mariner

50 freestyle—Alex Georgiev, sr., Jackson

Diving—Jadon Cardona, sr., Lake Stevens

100 butterfly—Alex Georgiev, sr., Jackson

100 freestyle—Jensen Elsmore, sr., Jackson

500 freestyle—Braden Thompson, sr., Jackson

200 freestyle relay—Jackson (Ethan Chen-Parks, soph.; Ethan Georgiev, soph.; Jensen Elsmore, sr.; Alex Georgiev, sr.)

100 backstroke—Garrett Chesley, jr., Lake Stevens

100 breaststroke—Keegan Lisenby, sr., Glacier Peak

400 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (DJ Trout, sr.; Camden Blevins-Mohr, fr.; Laird Marlatt, jr.; Garrett Chesley, jr.)

4A Coach of the Year

Brady Dykgraaf, Lake Stevens

WESCO 3A NORTH

First Team

200-yard medly relay—Stanwood (Isaac Smith, sr.; Lloyd Hau, fr.; Aidan Link, sr.; Malcolm Childs, jr.)

200 freestyle—Connor Colloton, fr., Snohomish

200 invidiual medley—Noah Henderson, jr., Cascade

50 freestyle—Aidan Link, sr., Stanwood

Diving—Nate Huh-Orrantia, jr., Marysville Getchell

100 butterfly—Dylan Schwartzmiller, sr., Snohomish

100 freestyle—Chris Raynor, sr., Everett

500 freestyle—Connor Colloton, fr., Snohomish

200 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Dylan Schwartzmiller, sr.; Torsten Hokanson, fr.; Owen Collins, fr.; Connor Colloton, fr.)

100 backstroke—Dylan Schwartzmiller, sr., Snohomish

100 breaststroke—Noah Henderson, jr., Cascade

400 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Dylan Schwartzmiller, sr.; Torsten Hokanson, fr.; Owen Collins, fr.; Connor Colloton, fr.)

WESCO 3A SOUTH

First Team

200-yard medly relay—Shorewood (Ben Allen, soph.; Nathan Hagemeier, jr.; Larson Buchholz, soph.; Ethan Cunningham, jr.)

200 freestyle—Colton Stoecker, fr., Shorecrest

200 invidiual medley—Cade Birgfeld, sr., Shorecrest

50 freestyle—Ethan Cunningham, jr., Shorewood

Diving—Paul Oh, jr., Shorewood

100 butterfly—Cade Birgfeld, sr., Shorecrest

100 freestyle—Sean Neils, jr., Shorecrest

500 freestyle—Colton Stoecker, fr., Shorecrest

200 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Andrew Miner, sr.; Diego Reed, sr.; Tristan Serrano, fr.; Kason Kirkpatrick, fr.)

100 backstroke—Maté Pallos, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

100 breaststroke—Elijah Milan, sr., Lynnwood

400 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Sean Neils, jr.; Cade Birgfeld, sr.; Tristan Serrano, fr.; Andrew Miner, sr.)

3A Coach of the Year

Meredith Jenks, Marysville Pilchuck/Marysville Getchell

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS WRESTLING

WESCO 4A

First Team

106—Jacob Christianson, soph., Lake Stevens

113—Ulysses Lopez-Vazquez, jr., Glacier Peak

120—Edrik Khanphet, soph., Lake Stevens

126—Theron Tate, sr., Lake Stevens

132—Kael Anderson, soph., Lake Stevens

138—Gil Mossburg, soph., Glacier Peak

145—Tyler Fouts, sr., Lake Stevens

152—Jackson Balmer, sr., Lake Stevens

160—Wyatt Springer, sr., Lake Stevens

170—Owen Lucas, sr., Glacier Peak

182—Sean Sanchez, sr., Lake Stevens

195—Lucas Overland, jr., Lake Stevens

220—Jacob Erickson, sr., Glacier Peak

285—Connor Aney, fr., Glacier Peak

WESCO 3A NORTH

First Team

106—AJ Dorchak, jr., Arlington

113—Jacob Steele, sr., Marysville Getchell

120—Bryan Roodzant, jr., Stanwood

126—Tyler Rhue, jr., Stanwood

132—Keaton Mayernik, jr., Stanwood

138—Dustin Baxter, soph., Arlington

145—Joseph Davis, fr., Marysville Pilchuck

152—Ryan Carlson, sr., Snohomish

160—Trevor Latta, sr., Arlington

170—Jack Kelley, jr., Snohomish

182—Mason Ferguson, jr., Stanwood

195—Elijah Fleck, fr., Stanwood

220—Connor King, jr., Snohomish

285—Jaelin Piron, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

WESCO 3A SOUTH

First Team

106—Phillipe Ban, jr., Lynnwood

113—Seraphim Treperinas, jr., Mountlake Terrace

120—Joseph Martinez, jr., Shorecrest

126—Quincy Laflin, sr., Shorewood

132—Jacob Pahre, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

138—George Quintans, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

145—Thomas Rhodes, sr., Shorecrest

152—Alex Rapelje, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

160—Liam Fitting, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

170—Alec Rust, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

182—Saul Hernandez, sr., Meadowdale

195—Hunter Tibodeau, jr., Shorewood

220—Gyumin Baek, sr., Lynnwood

285—Elisha Abuhanna, sr., Lynnwood

WESCO 2A

First Team

106—Ben Adams, fr., Cedarcrest

120—Ashton Butterfield, sr., Cedarcrest

126—Isaiah Brady, fr., Cedarcrest

132—Francisco Contreras, jr., Cedarcrest

138—Gael Arenas Buxton, fr., Cedarcrest

145—Evan Reid, sr., Cedarcrest

152—Sebastian Zambrano Bossa, soph., Cedarcrest

160—Cade Jansen, jr., Archbishop Murphy

170—Zander Cole, soph., Cedarcrest

182—Harrison Butler, sr., Archbishop Murphy

195—Katsuya Edge-Salois, soph., Archbishop Murphy

220—Andrew Weiker, jr., Cedarcrest

285—Kohl Burke, sr., Archbishop Murphy

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS WRESTLING

WESCO 4A

First team

100—Lilly Bates, jr. Kamiak

105—Cianna Helenihi, sr., Lake Stevens

110—Mikaela Miller, sr., Lake Stevens

115—Sydney Pemble, sr., Glacier Peak

120—Tyra Wheless, jr., Lake Stevens

125—Karianne Baldwin, soph., Glacier Peak

130—Madisen Bowers, jr., Lake Stevens

140—Alondra Gonzalez, sr., Mariner

190—Kourtney Etheridge, jr., Lake Stevens

WESCO 3A/2A

First team

100—Libby Norton, fr., Shorewood

105—Mandy Buchner, jr., Arlington

110—Fiona Blair, jr., Shorewood

115—Laela Ridgeway, jr., Stanwood

120—Kira Songer, fr., Marysville Getchell

125—Sela Ho, sr., Everett

130—Laura Alcantar Soto, sr., Cascade

135—Abby Varady, sr., Cedarcrest

140—Olivia Hillestad, sr., Cedarcrest

145—Maricela Mendoza-Garcia, jr., Everett

155—Drew Banuelos, sr., Snohomish

170—Hailey Rich, sr., Stanwood

190—Alivia White, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

235—Brianna Williams-Bales, sr., Arlington

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 20-26

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 20-26. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Champion Johnny Carey tees off during the 93rd Annual Snohomish County Amateur Championship on Monday, May 27, 2024, at the Everett Golf and Country Club in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Johnny Carey claims his first Snohomish County Amateur title

The Kamiak High School grad edges Snohomish High School senior Palmer Mutcheson by one stroke.

Seattle Kraken announce Dan Bylsma as new head coach

Bylsma, a former NHL head coach and Stanley Cup winner, has been coaching Seattle’s AHL affiliate.

Glacier Peak’s Mateo Ganje wins the Boys 200M 4A dash during the Class 4A, 3A, 2A track and field state championships at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma, Washington on Saturday, May 25, 2024. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
State track: Glacier Peak’s Mateo Ganje claims 200 gold

Ganje, Everett jumper Shukurani Ndayiragije each take home three top-three medals.

The Jackson softball team poses with the Class 4A state tournament trophy after a 10-1 triumph over Emerald Ridge Saturday, May 25 at Columbia Playfield in Richland, WA. (Aaron Coe / The Herald).
Domination: Jackson repeats as 4A state softball champion

The Yanina Sherwood-led Timberwolves top Emerald Ridge 10-1 in the title game.

Is Mariners slugger Julio Rodriguez about to break out?

Sunday’s performance may be a good omen for the Seattle slugger, who’s been mired in a slump.

Snohomish’s Hannah Siegler becomes emotional after striking out in the final inning of the 3A state softball championship game against Auburn Riverside on Saturday, May 25, 2024 in Lacey, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Snohomish softball falls in 3A state championship game

The Panthers lose 11-6 to Auburn Riverside, marking their second straight championship-game defeat.

State roundup: Murphy’s Balen, Jackson boys win tennis titles

Grace Academy’s Pearce Hess sweeps the sprints in the Class 1B boys track and field meet.

Snohomish players move their teamname up the bracket after a 3A softball game between Snohomish and Seattle Prep at the regional athletic complex in Lacey, Washington on Friday, May 24, 2024. Snohomish won, 8-0. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Snohomish softball advances to state semifinals

Abby Edwards’ pitching, Camryn Sage’s hitting lifts Snohomish to an 8-0 quarterfinal win over Seattle Prep.

The Jackson softball team greets Yanina Sherwood after her sixth-inning, two-run homer put Jackson ahead 4-1 a Class 4A state playoff first-round game May 24 at Columbia Playfields in Richland, WA (Aaron Coe / The Herald).
Jackson softball halfway to defending its state championship

The Timberwolves beat Eastmont, Olympia to move into the Class 4A semifinals.

X
Lake Stevens’ Brown, Pilchuck’s Velasquez win state titles

How did locals fare at state in track and field, baseball and tennis on Friday? Find out here.

Mariners report card: ‘A lot of positives’ at 50-game mark

Does Seattle have enough to maintain its lead in the AL West through the rest of the season?

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.