Prep Zone

Prep results for Tuesday, Nov. 6

Tuesday’s prep results, plus postseason schedules for later in the week: FOOTBALL 4A State Tournament First round Friday’s game Curtis at Lake Stevens, 7 p.m.… Continue reading

Monroe volleyball sweeps North Creek, clinches state berth

The Bearcats admitted being intimidated by 17-1 North Creek, but proceeded to shut the Jaguars down.

Murphy, Shorecrest girls soccer fall in state openers

Fife defeated Archbishop Murphy 2-1 in double overtime, and Prairie blanked the Scots 3-0.

Prep hot tickets: State swim meet Saturday in Federal Way

This week also features girls soccer state- tournament action and postseason volleyball competition.

Prep results for Saturday, Nov. 3

Catch up on state cross country, girls soccer, girls swimming and diving, and volleyball results.

What to watch for at state cross country

Lake Stevens’ Taylor Roe is aiming at her 3rd 4A girls title, and King’s has an overwhelming favorite.

Area participants for state cross country meets

The championships for all classifications will be held Saturday at Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco.

Prep results for Thursday, Nov. 1

Here are prep results for Thursday, Nov. 1, with links to boxes and recaps where applicable, as well as upcoming postseason schedules: FOOTBALL Non-conference Marysville… Continue reading

Prep stars of the night for Thursday, Nov. 1

Here are Thursday’s prep stars of the night: Sophia Martino-Crew, Edmonds-Woodway girls soccer Martino-Crew, a junior, recorded a hat trick in the Warriors’ 4-0 victory… Continue reading

Prep results for Tuesday, Oct. 30

Here are prep results for Tuesday, Oct. 30, with links to boxes and recaps where applicable, as well as upcoming postseason schedules: FOOTBALL 1A District… Continue reading

Prep hot tickets: State cross-country meet Saturday in Pasco

This week also features district competition in girls soccer, volleyball and girls swimming.

Prep results for Saturday, Oct. 27

Here are Saturday’s prep results, with links to box scores from reported games:

Prep results for Thursday, Oct. 25

with links to recaps and box scores where applicable — as well as schedules for this… Continue reading

Three area prep teams win WIAA academic awards

Stanwood girls swimming and diving, Cedarcrest girls soccer and King’s girls soccer were honored.

Prep results for Wednesday, Oct. 24

Here are prep results for Wednesday, Oct. 24 (with links to box scores and recaps where applicable) and postseason schedules for later this week: BOYS… Continue reading

Lakewood football team wins playoff game by forfeit

The Cougars were scheduled to play Anacortes on Friday night in a 2A Bi-District contest.

Prep stars of the night for Tuesday, Oct. 23

An Arlington boys tennis duo made history, earning the first state tournament berth in team history.

Prep results for Monday, Oct. 22

Here are prep results for Monday, Oct. 22, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS TENNIS 3A District 1 Tournament At Arlington… Continue reading

Hot tickets: Jackson, Lake Stevens battle for Wesco 4A soccer crown

This busy week of prep sports also includes district competition in cross country, boys tennis and girls soccer.

Prep stars of the night for Saturday, Oct. 20

Here are Saturday’s prep stars of the night: Joseph Skoog, Jackson boys cross country Skoog, a senior, won the boys’ half of the Wesco Cross… Continue reading