Prep Zone

Thursday’s prep results

Here are Thursday’s prep results with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Glacier Peak 45, Cascade 36 Non-conference Lynden 62, Archbishop Murphy 28 (Stats… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep stars of the night

Edmonds-Woodway boys swimming In a three-team meet with Cascade and Mountlake Terrace at Lynnwood pool, the Warriors won all 12 events that were contested (no… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep results with links to recaps

Here are Wednesday’s prep results with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Non-conference Juanita 64, Snohomish 61 Lynnwood 63, Interlake 38 Mountlake Terrace 92, Cedarcrest 39… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep results

Here are Tuesday’s prep results with links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Cascade Conference King’s 60, Cedar Park Christian 42 South Whidbey 73, Sultan 60 Cedarcrest… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep stars of the night

Vlad Gilszmer, Kamiak swimming Gilszmer, a freshman, posted a 500 freestyle time of 4:48.53 in his first scholastic meet, beating the 4A state qualifying standard… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results

Here are Monday’s prep results with links to recaps: BOYS WRESTLING Non-conference Marysville Pilchuck 57, Mount Vernon 12 At Mount Vernon H.S. 106—Double forfeit; 113—Cole… Continue reading

Prep athletes of the week for 11/27-12/2

Anthony Whitis Arlington | Boys Basketball Whitis, a junior, averaged 19.3 points per game in the Eagles’ first three contests of the season. He scored… Continue reading

Lake Stevens boys basketball focusing on performance

The Lake Stevens boys basketball team is a veteran group, with six returning seniors, and with Ryder Kavanagh leading the way, the Vikings hope to… Continue reading

Prep hot tickets: Dec.5-Dec.9

Here are four local prep events to keep an eye on this week: 1. Girls basketball: Stanwood at Lake Stevens, 7:15 p.m. Wednesday. These teams… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep star of the night

Cameron Stordahl, Marysville Getchell basketball Stordahl made a 3-pointer with two seconds left in the fourth quarter to lift the Chargers to a 53-50 win… Continue reading

Friday’s prep results and links

Here are Friday’s prep results and links to recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Non-conference Cascade 67, Everett 56 Mariner vs. King’s, not reported Anacortes 74, Stanwood 63… Continue reading

Friday’s prep stars of the night

Mia Flor, F, King’s Flor, a freshman, scored a game-high 25 points as the Knights opened their season with a 69-40 victory over Seattle Academy.… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep results

Here are Thursday’s prep results, links and recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Non-conference Squalicum 46, Everett 43 South Whidbey 59, Mount Baker 57 Sultan vs. Foster, not… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep stars of the night

Lewis Pope, G, South Whidbey Pope, a senior, scored a game-high 34 points, including eight 3-pointers, to lead the Falcons to a 59-57 victory over… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep results, recaps and links

Here are Wednesday’s prep results, links and recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Non-conference Marysville Pilchuck 80, Sehome 73 Burlington-Edison 69, Shorewood 47 Juanita 62, Arlington 45 Mountlake… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep boys and girls basketball results

Here are Tuesday’s prep sports results, links and recaps: BOYS BASKETBALL Non-conference Marysville Getchell 69, Thomas Jefferson 52 Jackson 62, North Kitsap 60 Stanwood 63,… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results

Here are Monday’s prep results, recaps and links: BOYS BASKETBALL Non-conference Seattle Prep 91, Shorecrest 57 GIRLS BASKETBALL Non-conference Woodinville 73, Arlington 50 Lakewood 38,… Continue reading