Zac Hereth

Star senior’s career night leads Meadowdale boys over E-W

Colton Walsh pours in a career-high 30 points to lead the Mavericks to a 64-53 victory.

Arlington girls wear down Edmonds-Woodway in key league win

The Eagles’ defense steps up in the second half en route to a 60-34 Wesco 3A/2A victory.

North Sound Conferece, Emerald City League announce merger

The Emerald Sound Conference will consist of up to 14 teams and feature tiered divisions in some sports.

North Sound Conference altering basketball schedules

Powerhouse King’s programs will be allowed to only play some league foes once to boost their RPI.

Jackson swimmers glide past short-handed Shorewood

The Timberwolves beat the Thunderbirds 127-52 in a battle of Wesco South powers.

Mariner boys defeat Jackson for 1st time since 2009

The Marauders roll to a 68-52 win thanks to stingy defense and a great night at the free-throw line.

Jackson sophomore part of Austrian women’s U-16 national team

Mack Konig spent two months this past summer competing at the FIBA U-16 Women’s European Championship.

Everett siblings coaching hoops at alma mater

Ex-Seagull stars Jeannie and Bobby Thompson are coaching the girls and boys teams, respectively.

Prep results for Monday, Dec. 16

Prep results for Monday, Dec. 16, with links to box scores where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest 1B Grace Academy 45, Shoreline Christian 35 Non-conference Tumwater… Continue reading

Lake Stevens’ Baylor Thomas (right) drives to the basket against an Arlington defender during a Dec. 6 non-conference girls basketball game in Arlington that was won by Thomas and the Vikings, 57-54. Lake Stevens and Arlington should be among the top teams in Wesco 4A and Wesco 3A/2A, respectively, this season. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Girls basketball preview: 5 storylines to watch

Wesco 4A should come down to a battle between familiar foes, and Arlington is favored in 3A/2A.

Lake Stevens’ Baylor Thomas (right) drives to the basket against an Arlington defender during a Dec. 6 non-conference girls basketball game in Arlington that was won by Thomas and the Vikings, 57-54. Lake Stevens and Arlington should be among the top teams in Wesco 4A and Wesco 3A/2A, respectively, this season. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Football Defensive Player of the Year: Josh McCarron

The Archbishop Murphy junior DE posted an eye-popping 21 sacks and 30 tackles for loss.

Girls Soccer Player of the Year: Arlington’s Jersey Heiss

The junior forward set a program record with 30 goals this season.

State volleyball: Lake Stevens falls to Tahoma in title match

The Vikings lose a tightly contested contest 3-1, but finish with a program-best second-place finish.

Family legacies collide when Archbishop Murphy faces Tumwater

The grandsons of legendary high school football coaches Terry Ennis and Sid Otton square off Saturday.

Lakewood set for big challenge against Hockinson

Led by QB Jared Taylor, the Cougars travel to face the 2-time defending 2A state champion Saturday.

2A state football: Lakewood stifles Sequim in 38-12 victory

Taylor threw 3 TD passes to Chrisman as the Cougars reached the quarters for the 3rd time in program history.

4A state soccer: Glacier Peak falls to senior-laden Sumner

The Spartans score in stoppage time to beat the youthful Grizzlies 2-1 in the opening round.

Ref shortage affected scheduling of prep volleyball matches

Snohomish County’s head volleyball official said abuse from parents has scared away potential refs.