Joe McBride of Cascade earned All-Wesco 4A honors as both a pitcher (first team) and an infielder (second team). (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Joe McBride of Cascade earned All-Wesco 4A honors as both a pitcher (first team) and an infielder (second team). (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

2019 Spring All-Wesco Teams

Athletes honored in baseball, golf, boys soccer, softball, girls tennis and track and field

The 2019 Spring All-Wesco teams as selected by the coaches in each league:

BASEBALL

Wesco 4A

First team

Pitchers

Reilly Olmsted, sr., Mount Vernon

Case Matter, jr., Jackson

Joe McBride, jr., Cascade

Catchers

Andrew Haight, jr., Monroe

Ben Steck, sr., Jackson

Infielders

Jacob Sesso, jr., Cascade

Theron Perkins, sr., Lake Stevens

Pierce Leavengood, sr., Glacier Peak

Case Matter, jr., Jackson

Outfielders

Jayden Talt, jr., Cascade

Drew Brown, sr., Glacier Peak

Luke Klein, sr., Monroe

Utility

Kegan Velie, sr., Monroe

Second team

Pitchers

Brock Gillis, jr., Cascade

Ryan Lynch, soph., Monroe

Luke Zmolik, soph., Monroe

Catcher

Josh Murphy, sr., Cascade

Infielders

Ben Hansen, sr., Cascade

Joe McBride, jr., Cascade

Brody Larsen, sr., Cascade

Hunter Zielasko, jr., Lake Stevens

Outfielders

Nate Cain, soph., Monroe

Sanha Oh, fr., Kamiak

Payton Smith, sr., Glacier Peak

Zaia Acklus, jr., Cascade

Utility

Jeremy Vierra, jr., Jackson

Coach of the Year

Eric Chartrand, Monroe

Wesco 3A North

First team

Pitchers

Cameron Smith, sr., Arlington

Owen Bishop, jr., Arlington

Nick Mardesich, sr., Everett

Catcher

Jack Sheward, sr., Arlington

First Base

Aaron Robertson, jr., Everett

Infielders

Paul Chung, sr., Arlington

Jordan Justice, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Abe Affholter, soph., Everett

Camdon Anderson, sr., Arlington

Outfielders

Owen Bishop, jr., Arlington

Trevor Loucks, soph., Marysville Getchell

Sam Stayner, sr., Snohomish

Designated Hitter

Caden Lockhart, jr., Everett

Second team

Pitchers

Jacob Burkett, soph., Arlington

Jacksyn Pawlowicz, soph., Oak Harbor

Catcher

Aiden McCarthy, jr., Oak Harbor

First Base

Davis Buckner, soph., Snohomish

Infielders

Josiah Koellmer, soph., Marysville Getchell

Wyatt Wilson, sr., Snohomish

Noah Meffert, soph., Oak Harbor

Outfielders

Ryan Tebatebai, sr., Everett

Kyle Nyblod, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Austin Boesch, sr., Oak Harbor

Chase Larkin, soph., Stanwood

Designated Hitter

Cole Brammer, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Wesco 3A/2A South

First team

Pitchers

Josh Latimer, sr., Lynnwood

Cole Calnon, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Ian Michael, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Catcher

Carson Speegle, sr., Lynnwood

Infielders

Brandon King, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Sam Mainwaring, sr., Shorewood

Remy Heckman, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Derek Trobough, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Aiden Van Rensum, soph., Archbishop Murphy

Outfielders

Mason Vaughn, jr., Meadowdale

Parker Cumberland, soph., Meadowdale

Tyler Gray, sr., Cedarcrest

Josiah Santiago, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Designated Hitter

Thomas Blahous, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Utility

Ryan Cacatian, soph., Mountlake Terrace

Second team

Pitchers

Thomas Blahous, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Kenji Miller, jr., Shorewood

Dillon Gordon, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Catchers

Robley Corsi III, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Andrew Griffin, soph., Archbishop Murphy

Infielders

Cutter Buchea, jr., Meadowdale

Jonathan Kumai, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Miles Iverson, sr., Shorecrest

Kaiden Graves, sr., Shorewood

Tommy Oda, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Outfielders

Bryce Lindberg, jr., Shorewood

Aris Goss, soph., Shorecrest

Ian Michael, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Logan Papernik, fr., Lynnwood

Designated Hitter

Kevin Hirohata, sr., Shorewood

Utility

Brandon Main, sr., Shorewood

Joe Ennis, soph., Archbishop Murphy

Josh Latimer, sr. Lynnwood

BOYS GOLF

Wesco 4A

First team

Devin Kim, sr., Kamiak

Daniel Kim, fr., Kamiak

Josh Clogston, soph., Kamiak

Tyler Spalti, sr., Glacier Peak

Alex Kim, sr., Kamiak

Chase Gardner, sr., Glacier Peak

Wesco 3A North

First team

Austin Duffy, jr., Everett

Andrew Martin, sr., Everett

Jackson Berg, jr., Snohomish

Nick Krantz, jr., Oak Harbor

Ronny Kildall, soph., Everett

Andrew Olson, sr., Everett

Wesco 3A/2A South

First team

Zach Leonen, soph., Archbishop Murphy

Issey Tanimura, fr., Shorewood

Ben Borgida, fr., Shorewood

Joshua Nelson, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Hayden Whetten, jr., Cedarcrest

Morgan Subert, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Cooper Harvey, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

BOYS SOCCER

Wesco 4A

First team

Forwards

Kevin Giessler, sr., Jackson

Adan Fernandez, jr., Jackson

Marco Quezada, sr., Mount Vernon

Harrison Rohrbough, sr., Kamiak

Midfielders

Jake Williams, sr., Jackson

Edgar Guzman, sr., Mariner

Vinny D’Onofrio, sr., Jackson

Aidan Drought, fr., Kamiak

Antonio Latino, sr., Mariner

Jesus Rodriguez, sr., Mount Vernon

Defenders

Michael Hatcher, jr., Jackson

Connor Ruis, sr., Kamiak

Noah Venditto, sr., Kamiak

Jovani Duran, sr., Mount Vernon

Minhyok Kim, sr., Jackson

Danial Aminzadeh, jr., Jackson

Goalkeepers

Rene Serrano, jr., Mount Vernon

Ebou Barrow, jr., Mariner

Second team

Forwards

Jackson Busby, jr., Lake Stevens

Hayden Rubio, jr., Glacier Peak

Midfielders

Luis Rivera, jr., Mount Vernon

Pedro Martinez, soph., Mariner

Riley Quarders, jr., Jackson

Jeremy Salmeron, soph., Monroe

Edwyn Ayala, sr., Monroe

Jason Herrera, sr., Lake Stevens

Defenders

Bryce Crowder, jr., Glacier Peak

Edwin Subias, sr., Mount Vernon

Aiden Crook, sr., Lake Stevens

Adrian Robles, sr., Mariner

Anothony Garcia-Huerta, sr., Mariner

Cooper Slack, jr., Monroe

Goalkeepers

Connor Bourne, jr., Kamiak

Justin Huttinger, jr., Jackson

Wesco 3A/2A

First team

Forwards

Randy Galvan, sr., Marysvile Pilchuck

River Stewart, soph., Meadowdale

Midfielders

Leo Jaramillo, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Edwin Montiel, sr., Shorewood

Noah Trostle, sr., Shorecrest

Sebastian Olson, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Jacob Potts, sr., Meadowdale

Kyle Matson, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Omar Padilla, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Defenders

Tate French, sr., Snohomish

Jack Bowerman, sr., Shorewood

Douglas Cruz-Young, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Baboucarr Sowe, sr., Meadowdale

Max Henderson, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Edgar Martinez, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Goalkeeper

Michael Herrera, sr., Snohomish

Second team

Forwards

Owen Fiedler, sr., Snohomish

Omar Salcedo, sr., Lynnwood

Adam Kowalchyk, sr., Snohomish

Matthew Farnam, sr., Shorecrest

Emanuel Abeye, sr., Shorewood

Midfielders

Liam Raney, jr., Snohomish

Caleb Chung, sr., Cedarcrest

Alex Zahajko, sr., Shorecrest

Andy Lee, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Davis Magee, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

Momodou Sidibeh, jr., Meadowdale

Eli Esterly, jr., Snohomish

Defenders

Kris Huntamer, sr., Shorewood

Luka Radic, sr., Lynnwood

Nathan Dawkins, jr., Cedarcrest

Kanoa Borromeo, soph., Shorewood

Zoumana Kone, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Goalkeeper

Eric Ibanez, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Wesco 4A

First team

110 hurdles — Konner Kinghorn, jr., Monroe; 100 — Cole Ellis, sr., Mount Vernon; 1,600 — Riley McDowell, sr., Glacier Peak; 4×100 relay — Sergio Pelayo, jr., Skyler Reyna, jr., Cameron Mefford, jr., Matt Zehrung, sr, Lake Stevens; 400 — Ethan Willems, jr., Glacier Peak; 300 hurdles — Maxwell Nelson, sr., Cascade; 800 — Riley McDowell, sr., Glacier Peak; 200 — Ethan Willems, jr., Glacier Peak; 3,200 — Joseph Skoog, sr., Jackson; 4×400 relay — Ki Thomas, jr., Sergio Pelayo, jr., Drew Carter, fr., Thaddeus Newman, sr., Lake Stevens

Shot put — Daniel Carillo, sr., Mount Vernon; Javelin — Noah Forman, sr., Glacier Peak; Discus — Daniel Carrillo, sr., Mount Vernon; Long jump — Skyler Reyna, jr., Lake Stevens; Triple jump — Skyler Reyna, jr., Lake Stevens; High jump — Brock Widmann, sr., Lake Stevens; Pole vault — Aric Hostetter, soph., Lake Stevens

Second team

110 hurdles — Chase Winkler, sr., Lake Stevens; 100 — Matthew Zehrung, sr., Lake Stevens; 1,600 — Joseph Skoog, sr., Jackson; 4×100 relay — Gavin MacDonald, jr., Cedric Jones, sr., David Richards-Perhatch, sr., Ethan Willems, jr., Glacier Peak; 400 — Thaddeus Newman, sr., Lake Stevens; 300 hurdles — Chase Winkler, sr., Lake Stevens; 800 — Elijah Lopez, jr., Glacier Peak; 200 — Thaddeus Newman, sr., Lake Stevens; 3,200 — Riley McDowell, sr., Glacier Peak; 4×400 relay — Koji Ascuncion, jr., Kyle Erickson, sr., Kane Borgal, sr., Lucas Robert, sr., Jackson

Shot put — Solomon Khdair, jr., Lake Stevens; Javelin — Brock Widmann, sr., Lake Stevens; Discus — Ethan Moll, sr., Lake Stevens; Long jump — Maxwell Nelson, sr., Cascade; Triple jump — Kane Borgal, sr., Jackson; High jump — Cheick Toure, jr., Mariner; Pole vault — Dakota Burwell, sr., Jackson

Wesco 3A North

First team

110 hurdles — Dane Patten, soph., Snohomish; 100 —Lukas Sepulveda, sr., Stanwood; 1,600 — Aiden Emerson, fr., Arlington; 4×100 relay — Chase Petersen, jr., Josh Gutierrez, sr., Luke Ferro, sr., Kristian Fairbanks, sr., Arlington; 400 — Thomas McCormick, sr., Marysville Getchell; 300 hurdles — Parker Duskin, fr., Arlington; 800 — Nick McIver, sr., Snohomish; 200 — Lukas Sepulveda, sr., Stanwood; 3,200 — Aiden Emerson, fr., Arlington; 4×400 relay — Kristian Fairbanks, sr., Blake Landry, sr., Aiden Emerson, fr., Cade Younger, jr., Arlington

Shot put — Jayden White, jr., Everett; Javelin —Kristian Fairbanks, sr., Arlington; Discus — Jayden White, jr., Everett; Long jump — Jaden Roskelley, soph., Arlington; Triple jump — Gabriel Andre, soph., Everett; High jump — Josh Gutierrez, sr., Arlington; Pole vault — Karson Byle, jr., Arlington

Second team

110 hurdles — Parker Duskin, fr., Arlington; 100 — Tyler Massena, sr., Snohomish; 1,600 — Nick Melver, sr., Snohomish; 4×100 relay — Hunter Philabom, soph., Tyler Massena, sr., Kyden Gaffney, fr., Dane Patten, soph., Snohomish; 400 — Cade Younger, jr., Arlington; 300 hurdles — Dane Patten, soph., Snohomish; 800 — Jason Khoury, jr., Stanwood; Tyler Massena, sr., Snohomish; 3,200 — Noah Loftis, sr., Arlington; 4×400 relay — Joseph Ralston, sr., Josh Stone, sr., Bennett Andersen, soph., Caden Leckelt, soph., Oak Harbor

Shot put — Wyatt Tayon, sr., Stanwood; Javelin — Cody Bennett, soph., Everett; Discus — Jeffery Roullier, sr., Marysville Pilchuck; Long jump — Gabriel Andre, soph., Everett; Triple jump — Josh Gutierrez, sr., Arlington; High jump — Jaden Roskelley, soph., Arlington; Pole vault — Trenton Brown, sr., Snohomish

Wesco 3A/2A South

First team

110 hurdles — Jonathan Birchman, jr., Shorewood; 100 — Alex Nguyen, sr., Lynnwood; 1,600 —Dylan Hartono, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; 4×100 relay — Alex Nguyen, sr., David Weitkamp, sr., Adrian Morgan, jr., Pavin Soumpholphakdy, fr., Lynnwood; 400 — Chinedu Acholonu, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; 300 hurdles — Jonathan Birchman, jr., Shorewood; 800 — Lucas Lacambra, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; 200 — Alex Nguyen, sr., Lynnwood; 3,200 — Deyago Peraza, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; 4×400 relay — Ian Mortensen, jr., Rafe Kruse, jr., Amdane Aboudou, soph., Reed Adjibly, sr., Shorecrest

Shot put — Ian Bjornson, sr., Lynnwood; Noah Thompson, jr., Mountlake Terrace; Javelin — David Weitkamp, sr., Lynnwood; Brandon Bach, sr., Mountlake Terrace; Discus — Anthony Woo, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Noah Thompson, jr., Mountlake Terrace; Long jump — Tallen Williams, sr., Ferndale; Ryan Kenny, jr., Archbishop Murphy; Triple jump — Tallen Williams, sr., Ferndale; Samson Irish-Lodge, sr., Archbishop Murphy; High jump — Jonathan Birchman, jr., Shorewood; Pole vault — Nicholas Sibiryakov, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Second team

110 hurdles — Amdane Aboudou, soph, Shorecrest; 100 — Tallen Williams, sr., Ferndale; 1,600 — Lucas Lacambra, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Alex Williams, jr., Mountlake Terrace; 4×100 relay — Mihin Wijayasyndara, fr., Marcus Dilworth, sr., Steele Swinton, soph., Chinedu Acholonu, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; Janthon Le, jr., Trazz Pepper, soph., Dominique Latham, sr., Dylan Breuer, jr., Mountlake Terrace; 400 — Chris Taylor, soph., Shorewood; Dylan Breuer, jr., Mountlake Terrace; 300 hurdles — Marcus Dilworth, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; 800 — Grant Christian, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; 200 — Chinedu Acholonu, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; Dylan Breuer, jr., Mountlake Terrace; 3,200 — Erik Luu, sr., Shorecrest; Alex Williams, jr., Mountlake Terrace; 4×400 relay — Matthew Bangsberg, sr., Morgan Mueller, soph., Anthony Salvione, jr., Jonathan Birchman, jr., Shorewood; Fletcher Kenaston, jr., Trazz Pepper, soph., Dylan Breuer, jr., Matthew Flores, fr., Mountlake Terrace

Shot put — Larson Fairbarin, sr., Ferndale; Thaddeus Merten, sr., Mountlake Terrace; Javelin — Andrew Nelson, fr., Ferndale; Discus — Larson Fairbarin, sr., Ferndale; JP Quinn, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Long jump — Amdane Aboudou, soph., Shorecrest; Samson Irish-Lodge, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Triple jump — Benito Zuze, jr., Shorecrest; Janthon Le, jr., Mountlake Terrace; High jump — Denver Swinson, sr., Meadowdale; Ryan Kenny, jr., Archbishop Murphy; Pole vault — Curt Tanaka, jr., Shorewood

GIRLS GOLF

Wesco 4A

Jazzelle Caparas, sr., Mariner

Ashley Bruland, fr., Mount Vernon

Regina Park, sr., Kamiak

Hannah Lee, fr., Glacier Peak

Sydney Bumstead, sr., Lake Stevens

Jane Kim, sr., Kamiak

Wesco 3A North

Natalie Zieroth, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Grace Metcalf, fr., Arlington

Shelby Lund, jr., Stanwood

Mailinh Vu, soph., Arlington

Nicole Phengmuang, sr., Marysville Getchell

Kesley Robinson, sr., Everett

Wesco 3A/2A South

Haley Wong, jr., Shorewood

Brianna Schalk, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Hannah Petterson, sr., Meadowdale

Morgan Jensen, jr., Lynnwood

Rachel Puetz, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Jenna Suh, soph., Archbishop Murphy

GIRLS TENNIS

Wesco 4A

First Team

Singles

Brynna Schmidt, sr., Monroe

Leah Robison, jr., Kamiak

Mina Jamshidpour, sr., Jackson

Cami Lebreton, sr., Monroe

Doubles

Alex Medina, soph., Lake Stevens

Grace Burke, jr, Lake Stevens

Taryn Rouw, sr., Mount Vernon

Abbi Beuckman, sr., Mount Vernon

Malia Velez, jr., Lake Stevens

Kendal Solis, sr. Lake Stevens

Crystal Le, sr., Jackson

Niha Gaddam, sr., Jackson

Coach of the Year

Jeff Leer, Lake Stevens

Wesco 3A North

First Team

Singles

Caterina Gasperi, sr., Everett

Avery Zill, soph., Stanwood

Jayden Mueller, soph., Snohomish

Melody Barnhart, sr., Everett

Doubles

Grace Flitsch, jr, Snohomish

Celia Forster, jr., Snohomish

Allie Graham, sr., Snohomish

Natalie Stern, sr., Snohomish

Shawna Lingrey, sr., Stanwood

Lily Cunningham, jr., Stanwood

Qiuqun Johnston, sr., Everett

Olivia Zwar, jr., Everett

Coach of the Year

Sean Cunningham, Stanwood

Wesco 3A/2A SOUth

First Team

Singles

Natalie Paulson, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

Maddie Bong, jr., Shorewood

Sidney Wright, fr., Meadowdale

Bretta Petersen, sr., Shorewood

Doubles

Anna Burke, sr., Shorecrest

Kate Ivens, soph., Shorecrest

Sophie Ivens, sr., Shorecrest

Bella Saunders, sr., Shorecrest

Alexi Huffman, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Christabel Jamison, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Isabel Reonal, sr., Meadowdale

Kelsey Cummins, sr., Meadowdale

Coach of the Year

Sandra McLaughlin, Meadowdale

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Wesco 4A

First team

3,200 — Taylor Roe, sr., Lake Stevens; 100 hurdles —Chloe Pattison, fr., Lake Stevens; 100 —Amaya Poole, sr., Jackson; 1,600 — Taylor Roe, sr., Lake Stevens; 4×100 relay — Mackenzie Aiken, jr., Haley Grambo, sr., Lena Agnew, sr., Aaliyah Collins, soph., Glacier Peak; 400 — Aaliyah Collins, soph., Glacier Peak; 300 hurdles — Miah Allison, sr., Lake Stevens; 800 — Taylor Roe, sr., Lake Stevens; 200 — Aaliyah Collins, soph., Glacier Peak: 4×200 relay — Mackenzie Aiken., jr., Haley Grambo, sr., Greta Henrie, fr., Aaliyah Collins, soph., Glacier Peak; 4×400 relay —Keanna Krueger, fr., Katie Hunter-Solis, jr., Ashley Reeck, fr., Emma Lund, soph., Lake Stevens

Shot put — Faith Ayodeji, jr., Lake Stevens; Javelin — Cora Hannigan, jr., Lake Stevens; Discus — Katherine Potts, sr., Glacier Peak; Long jump — Hannah Ganashamoorthy, soph., Monroe; Triple jump — Christina Springer, soph., Lake Stevens; High jump — Katie Nelson, jr., Cascade; Pole vault — Tyrza Lamma, sr., Cascade

Second team

3,200 — Brooke Wallace, sr., Glacier Peak; 100 hurdles — Kalea Funston, jr., Monroe; 100 — Mackenzie Aiken, jr., Glacier Peak; 1,600 — Aviry Stratton, jr., Glacier Peak; 4×100 relay — Katie Hunter-Solis, jr., Chloe Pattison, fr., Mackenzie Delgado, jr., Aliyah Calloway, jr., Lake Stevens; 400 — Mackenize Delgado, jr., Lake Stevens; 300 hurdles — McKenzie McLeod, fr., Lake Stevens; 800 — Brooke Wallace, sr., Glacier Peak; 200 — Hannah Ganashamoorthy, soph., Monroe; 4×200 relay — Katie Hunter-Solis, jr., Emma Lund, soph., Mackenzie Delgado, jr., Aliyah Calloway, jr., Lake Stevens; 4×400 relay — Greta Henrie, fr., Adisen Stratton, fr., Mackenzie Aiken, jr., Brooke Wallace, sr., Glacier Peak

Shot put — Katherine Potts, sr., Glacier Peak; Javelin —Emily Carl, sr., Lake Stevens; Discus — Brenna Board, sr., Jackson; Long jump — Haley Grambo, sr., Glacier Peak; Triple jump — Sarah Sewell, soph., Jackson; High jump — Emma Lund, soph., Lake Stevens; Pole vault — Jessica Stafford, jr., Lake Stevens

Wesco 3A North

First team

3,200 — Charlotte Bentz, jr., Stanwood; 100 hurdles — Reagan Beaton, sr., Arlington; 100 — Lily Mays, jr., Snohomish; 1,600 — Charlotte Bentz, jr., Stanwood; 4×100 relay — Beni Luboya, fr., Jayda Pittman, fr., Madeline Grandbois, jr., Kiara Green, sr., Marysville Getchell; 400 — Kelsey Mutton, sr., Arlington; 300 hurdles — Reise Walker, jr., Arlington; 800 — Kelsey Mutton, sr., Arlington; 200 — Lily Mays, jr., Snohomish; 4×200 relay — Sarah French, jr., Keira Marsh, fr., Reise Walker, jr., Kelsey Mutton, sr., Arlington; 4×400 relay — Natalie French, soph., Breanna Fothman, sr., Courtney VanGiesen, soph., Morgan Pease, soph., Oak Harbor

Shot put — Madeline Grandbois, jr., Marysville Getchell; Javelin — Jersey Heiss, soph., Arlington; Discus — Julia Parra, jr., Arlington; Long jump — Bree Nichols, soph., Snohomish; Triple jump — Ellie Grant, jr., Snohomish; High jump — Hannah Wagner, sr., Marysville Pilchuck; Pole vault — Corianne Cross, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

Second team

3,200 — Ellie Baxter, soph., Snohomish; 100 hurdles — Reise Walker, jr., Arlington; 100 — Kiarra Green, sr., Marysville Getchell; 1,600 — Ellie Baxter, soph., Snohomish; 4×100 relay — Brooke Treichel, sr., Jessica Vester, sr., Maria Dailey, jr., Kamryn McKee, soph., Oak Harbor; 400 — Natalie French, soph., Oak Harbor; 300 hurdles — Keira Marsh, fr., Arlington; 800 — Natalie French, soph., Oak Harbor; 200 — Kiarra Green, sr., Marysville Getchell; 4×200 relay — Kiarra Green, soph., Tyshona Cole, soph., Beni Luboya, fr., Madeline Granbois, jr., Marysville Getchell; 4×400 relay — Keira Marsh, fr., Kelsey Mutton, sr., Alexis Baldwin, soph., Reise Walker, jr., Arlington

Shot put — Julia Parra, jr., Arlington; Javelin — Camryn Bristow, sr., Oak Harbor; Discus — Anna Schander, jr., Stanwood; Long jump — Ellie Grant, jr., Snohomish; Triple jump — Bree Nichols, soph, Snohomish; High jump — Bree Nichols, soph., Snohomish; Pole vault — Lily Bath, soph., Snohomish

Wesco 3A/2A SOUTH

First team

3,200 — Lillian Visser, sr., Shorecrest; 100 hurdles — Nadia Metales, jr., Shorewood; 100 — Gilana Wollman, fr., Shorewood; 1,600 — Lillian Visser, sr., Shorecrest; 4×100 relay — Neveah Gary, soph., Kaddy Kongira, soph., Michaela Danyo, sr., Gaby Chappell, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; 400 — Kaitlyn Rust, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Lauren Krause, sr., Cedarcrest; 300 hurdles — Nadia Metales, jr., Shorewood; Holly Sudol, sr., Archbishop Murphy; 800 — Lauren Block, sr., Shorecrest; 200 — Kaddy Kongira, soph., Edmonds-Woodway; 4×200 relay — Kaitlyn Rust, sr., Edmonds-Woodway, Gaby Chappell, sr., Neveah Gary, soph., Kaddy Kongira, soph., Edmonds-Woodway; Skye Nephew, jr., Lucy Heagler, soph., Hermon Getnet, fr., Nadia Metales, jr., Shorewood

Shot put — Kiana Lino, soph., Shorecrest; Jaymee Estrada, fr., Mountlake Terrace; Javelin — Paige Censale, sr., Squalicum; Discus — Vatoria Keyes, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; McKenzie Davies, sr., Mountlake Terrace; Long jump — Hai-Ying Aw, sr., Shorewood; Holly Sudol, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Triple jump — Kyra Hicks, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; High jump — Emily Hoang, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Kayelynn Hombeak-Hess, fr., Mountlake Terrace; Pole vault — Megan Livingston, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Lily Bradley, soph., Cedarcrest

Second team

3,200 — Laura Halsel, fr., Squalicum; 100 hurdles — Ellison Hollingsworth, soph., Squalicum; Holly Sudol, sr., Archbishop Murphy; 100 — Kaddy Kongira, soph., Edmonds-Woodway; Heather Olson, soph., Cedarcrest; 1,600 — Ellie Gard, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; 4×100 relay — Mina DiVirgilio, soph., Hai-Ying Aw, Rebeca Rodriguez, Gilana Wollman, fr., Shorewood; 400 — Eloika Schemmel, jr., Shorecrest; Lilly Marshall, soph., Cedarcrest; 300 hurdles — Erin Rancisco, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; 800 — Ellie Gard, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; 200 — Gilana Wollman, fr., Shorewood; Kiley Frank, sr., Cedarcrest; 4×200 relay — Christine Hoffman, fr., Lorelei Starr, fr., Eloika Schemmel, jr., Dahlia McAllister, jr., Shorecrest; Kiley Frank, sr., Grace McKenzie, soph., Sydney Smith, soph., Lauren Krause, sr., Cedarcrest; 4×400 relay — Erin Francisco, sr., Kaitlyn Rust, sr., Chiara Serafini, sr., Ellie Gould, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Shot put — Vatoria Keyes, jr., Edmonds-Woodway; McKenzie Davis, sr., Mountlake Terrace; Javelin — Kiana Lino, soph., Shorecrest; Issa Moffet, jr., Mountlake Terrace; Discus — Bella Eunson, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Long jump — Dahlia McAllister, jr., Shorecrest; Heather Olson, soph., Cedarcrest; Triple jump — Cordeila Pallares, sr., Ferndale; High jump — Claira Petit, sr., Shorewood; Holly Sudol, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Pole vault — Chloe Giles, jr., Shorewood.

SOFTBALL

Wesco 4A

First team

Iyanla de Jesus, sr., Jackson

Macy Tarbox, sr., Jackson

Makayla Miller, soph., Glacier Peak

Harlee Carpenter, sr., Glacier Peak

Kendall Curtis, sr., Glacier Peak

Kaylie Hoskins, sr., Lake Stevens

Kiley Hubby, jr., Lake Stevens

Emma Fortney, sr., Lake Stevens

River Mahler, fr., Monroe

Elise Allen, sr., Monroe

Second team

Ashley Jacobson, jr., Glacier Peak

Phoebe Schultz, jr., Glacier Peak

Madeleine Hylback, sr., Mount Vernon

Jessica Asantor, sr., Jackson

Kelsey DeFries, jr., Jackson

Avery Henderson, soph., Lake Stevens

Rachael Eichenberger, sr., Lake Stevens

Hannah Hvitved, jr., Monroe

Jadyn Bushnell, soph., Kamiak

Natalie Smullin, soph., Kamiak

Coach of the Year

Sarah Hirsch, Lake Stevens

Wesco 3A/2A

First team

Michaela Carter, sr., Cedarcrest

Shannon Patton, sr., Marysville Getchell

Brionna Palm, jr., Marysville Getchell

Kassidy Millar, jr., Everett

Jackie Rookaird, sr., Everett

Sydney Zachry, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Cassidy Phelps, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

Izzy Hansen, sr., Snohomish

Taylor Khorrami, sr., Snohomish

Kate Houghton, jr., Meadowdale

Olivia Dimmock, jr., Meadowdale

Kelci Studioso, jr., Meadowdale

Annika Forseth, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

Brooke Jordan, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Jamie Bingaman, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Jenna Maxfield, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Second team

Zoey Morris, soph., Meadowdale

Tia Langley, jr., Arlington

Madisyn Estes, jr., Arlington

Delaney Kaysner, sr., Snohomish

Sydney Sandifer, soph., Snohomish

Anna Robinson, sr., Snohomish

Morgan Saunders, soph., Stanwood

Kaine Marcinkowski, soph., Shorecrest

Nalani Marinez, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Hannah Kranz, sr., Marysville Getchell

Thea Hatch, sr., Marysville Getchell

Lauren Lewis, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Sarah Davis, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Kennedy Cooper, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Katharine Townley, fr., Cedarcrest

Hope Fleischman, jr., Everett

Coach of the Year

Patti Lande, Snohomish

Talk to us

More in Sports

Jimmy Joyce
AquaSox trending upwards after 5-game sweep

The team desperately needed a turnaround and now sits just 5 games out of 1st place.

Seattle Seahawks linebackers Cody Barton (57) and Jordan Brooks, right, run a drill during NFL football practice Monday, May 23, 2022, in Renton, Wash. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Different feel at new-look Seahawks OTAs

The team opened offseason workouts Monday without departed stars Russell Wilson and Bobby Wagner.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 16-22

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 16-22. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Kamiak's Luke Strand (left to right), Brandon Yoon, coach Vic Alinen, Daniel Kim, Brandon Suh and Aaron Choi pose for a photo after winning the Class 4A Distrcit 1 Tournament on May 17, 2022, at Legion Memorial Golf Course in Everett. (Contributed photo)
Defending champ Kamiak set for long-awaited state return

Senior Daniel Kim leads a reloaded squad that’s poised for another top finish.

Sisters Kiana and Malia Schroeder, who will be representing Lakewood High School at state, stand back to back in front of their school Thursday, May 19, 2022, in Arlington, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Sisters lead charge for rising Lakewood girls golf team

State-bound Cougars Kiana and Malia Schroeder make up a strong 1-2 punch for the Northwest Conference champions.

Shorewood’s Ben Borgida lines up his putt during the Tom Dolan Memorial Invitational at the Everett Golf & Country Club on Monday, April 11, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
State golf preview: Local qualifiers and top area golfers to watch

The high school state golf tournaments are Tuesday and Wednesday at various courses across the state.

Seattle Mariners' Julio Rodriguez hits a single off Oakland Athletics starting pitcher Zach Logue during the fifth inning of a baseball game, Monday, May 23, 2022, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Stephen Brashear)
Mariners use long ball to beat A’s

Seattle drives in all seven of its runs with three homers.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Surging AquaSox pull away to beat Hops

Everett adds on late for its fifth straight win.

Boston Red Sox's Franchy Cordero, center, celebrates with teammates after hitting a grand slam in the tenth inning of a baseball game against the Seattle Mariners, Sunday, May 22, 2022, in Boston. The Red Sox won 8-4. (AP Photo/Steven Senne)
M’s lose to Red Sox on walk-off grand slam

Seattle ends its road trip by being swept in a four-game series with Boston.

Most Read