Monroe’s Sam Olson blocks a shot during a game at Monroe High School on May 11. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Monroe’s Sam Olson blocks a shot during a game at Monroe High School on May 11. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

All-Wesco teams announced for traditional winter sports

Note: All-Wesco teams are chosen by the league’s coaches.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wesco North

First team

Malakhi Knight, sr., Marysville Getchell

Bobby Siebers, jr., Glacier Peak

Shae Dixon, sr., Lakewood

Ethan Martin, jr., Arlington

Cort Roberson, sr., Stanwood

Taras Fesiienko, sr., Everett

Tucker Molina, sr., Glacier Peak

Sam Olson, sr., Monroe

Second team

Drilon Veliu, jr., Jackson

Jake Cleary, sr., Stanwood

Blake Conyers, jr., Lakewood

Grayson Murren, jr., Lake Stevens

Sylas Williams, soph., Jackson

Jaden Roskelly, sr., Arlington

Maddox Preder, soph., Lake Stevens

Coach of the year

Anthony Widerkehr, Lakewood

Wesco South

First team

Elijah Johnson, jr., Shorecrest

BJ Kolly, sr., Mariner

Zach Ingle, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Brendan Beier, sr., Kamiak

Jeffrey Anyimah, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Kian Pegueros-Warren, sr., Cedarcrest

Jace Breakfield, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Second team

Jaye Ohonme, sr., Kamiak

Tijan Saine, jr., Mariner

Adonai Daniel, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Lukas Doyle, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Leonardo Baquian, sr., Meadowdale

Henry Avra, sr., Mariner

Rahmatullah Salim, jr., Shorewood

Coach of the year

Tevin Dillon, Mariner

Kamiak swimmers Slava Gilszmer, left, and Vlad Gilszmer, right, at Kamiak High School on Dec. 27, 2019. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald).

Kamiak swimmers Slava Gilszmer, left, and Vlad Gilszmer, right, at Kamiak High School on Dec. 27, 2019. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald).

BOYS SWIM AND DIVE

Wesco 4A

First team

200 medley relay—Lake Stevens (Ben Howard, Nathan Fleischman, Garrett Chesley, DJ Trout)

200 freestyle—Jensen Elsemore, Jackson

200 individual medley—Vlad Gilszmer, Kamiak

50 freestyle—Slava Gilszmer, Kamiak

Diving—Jaden Cardona, Lake Stevens

100 butterfly—Garrett Chesley, Lake Stevens

100 freestyle—Slava Gilszmer, Kamiak

500 freestyle—Vlad Gilszmer, Kamiak

200 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Vlad Gilszmer, Slava Gilszmer, Oliver Hood, Ryan Fang)

100 backstroke—Garrett Chesley, Lake Stevens

100 breaststroke—Nathan Fleischmann, Lake Stevens

400 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Vlad Gilszmer, Slava Gilszmer, Oliver Hood, Ryan Fang)

Second team

200 medley relay—Glacier Peak (Kaiu Tyalor, Shouei Tong, Brendan Gaffney, Kyle Grubb)

200 freestyle—Brendan Gaffney, Glacier Peak

200 individual medley—Nathan Fleischmann, Lake Stevens

50 freestyle—Kaiu Taylor, Glacier Peak

Diving—Ben Hallerman, Glacier Peak

100 butterfly—Alex Georgiev, Jackson

100 freestyle—Jensen Elsemore, Jackson

500 freestyle—Cody Cruz, Glacier Peak

200 freestyle relay—Jackson (Alex Georgiev, Jensen Elsemore, Daniel Teoh, Braden Thompson)

100 backstroke—Kaiu Taylor, Glacier Peak

100 breaststroke—Daniel Teoh, Jackson

400 freestyle relay—Glacier Peak (Brendan Gaffney, Kyle Grubb, Cody Cruz, Kaiu Taylor)

Wesco 3A North

First team

200 medley relay—Cascade (Theodor Hezkial, Noah Henderson, Max White, Miles Thompson)

200 freestyle—Noah Clarke, sr., Snohomish

200 individual medley—Noah Henderson, soph., Cascade

50 freestyle—James Boggeri, sr., Snohomish

Diving—Andrew Kallio, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

100 butterfly—Noah Henderson, soph., Cascade

100 freestyle—James Boggeri, sr., Snohomish

500 freestyle—Noah Clarke, sr., Snohomish

200 freestyle relay—Snohomish (James Boggeri, Lucas Donohue, Dylan Schwartzmiller, Noah Clarke)

100 backstroke—Dylan Schwartzmiller, jr., Snohomish

100 breaststroke—Eli Christensen, fr., Marysville Getchell

400 freestyle relay—Snohomish (James Boggeri, Lucas Donohue, Dylan Schwartzmiller, Noah Clarke)

Second team

200 medley relay—Everett (Chris Raynor, Joseph Strzelec, Tadgh Wieber, Connor Simmons)

200 freestyle—Dylan Schwartzmiller, jr., Snohomish

200 individual medley—Andrew Christensen, jr., Marysville Getchell

50 freestyle—Lucas Donohue, sr., Snohomish

Diving—Nathan Huh-Orrantia, soph., Marysville Getchell

100 butterfly—Andy Nipper, Monroe

100 freestyle—Lucas Donohue, sr., Snohomish

500 freestyle—Andrew Christensen, jr., Marysville Getchell

200 freestyle relay—Marysville Getchell (Jack Johnson, Isaiah Gibbs, Eli Christensen, Andrew Christensen)

100 backstroke—Chris Raynor, jr., Everett

100 breaststroke—Luke Pusateri, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

400 freestyle relay—Cascade (Noah Henderson, Vaughn Thompson, Theodor Hezkial, Miles Thompson)

Wesco 3A/2A South

First team

200 medley relay—Shorecrest (Gavin Kelly, Simon Jacobs, Cade Birgfeld, Andrew Harness)

200 freestyle—Sean Neils, soph., Shorecrest

200 individual medley—Andrew Harness, sr., Shorecrest

50 freestyle—Simon Jacobs, sr., Shorecrest

100 butterfly—Cade Birgfeld, jr., Shorecrest

100 freestyle—Simon Jacobs, sr., Shorecrest

500 freestyle—Andrew Miner, jr., Shorecrest

200 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Simon Jacobs, Gavin Kelly, Sean Neils, Andrew harness)

100 backstroke—Gavin Kelly, sr, Shorecrest

100 breaststroke—Andrew Harness, sr., Shorecrest

400 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Sean Neils, Andrew Miner, Diego Reed, Cade Birgfeld)

Second team

200 medley relay—Shorewood (Ben Allen, Brian Nguyen, Ethan Cunningham, Lake Mueller)

200 freestyle—Andrew Miner, jr., Shorecrest

200 individual medley—Gavin Kelly, sr, Shorecrest

50 freestyle—Lake Mueller, Shorewood

100 butterfly—Jeff Plum, Edmonds-Woodway

100 freestyle—Sean Neils, soph., Shorecrest

500 freestyle—Kurt Lumbera, Shorewood

200 freestyle relay—Lynnwood (Titus Yu, Elijah Milan, Nolan Tyler, Adrian Seeber)

100 backstroke—Jeff Plum, Edmonds-Woodway

100 breaststroke—Elijah Milan, Lynnwood

400 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Ethan Cunningham, Lake Mueller, Kurt Lumbera, John Beres)

Lake Stevens’ Isiah Young wrestles Stanwood’s Mason Ferguson during a meet at Stanwood High School on May 20. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Lake Stevens’ Isiah Young wrestles Stanwood’s Mason Ferguson during a meet at Stanwood High School on May 20. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

BOYS WRESTLING

Wesco 4A

First team

106—Jacob Christianson, Lake Stevens

113—Isaiah Williams, Kamiak

120—Jonah Justice, Jackson

126—Aiden Eberlein, Lake Stevens

132—Jayden Singh, Mariner

138—Gil Mossburg, Glacier Peak

145—Tyler Fouts, Lake Stevens

152—Luke Owen, Glacier Peak

160—Jackson Balmer, Lake Stevens

170—Wyatt Springer, Lake Stevens

182—Keith Larkin, Glacier Peak

195—Sean Sanchez, Lake Stevens

220—Jacob Erickson, Glacier Peak

285—Koen Mattem, Lake Stevens

Coach of the year

Bryan Mossburg, Glacier peak

Assistant coach of the year

Jamison Rice, Mariner

Wesco 3A North

First team

106—Jonah Palabrica, Everett

113—Ian Thorsteinson, Snohomish

120—Dustin Baxter, Arlington

126—Tyler Rhue, Stanwood

132—Dorian Tollenaar, Arlington

138—Keaton Mayernik, Stanwood

145—Iakov Bondar, Marysville Pilchuck

152—Isaac Ortega, Stanwood

160—Connor Olson, Cascade

170—Trevor Latta, Arlington

182—Mason Ferguson, Stanwood

195—Trevin Weeks, Snohomish

220—Sam Kolesar, Cascade

285—Meier Bracken, Snohomish

Coach of the year

Ray Mather, Stanwood

Assistant coach of the year

Bryce Nara, Cascade

Wesco 3A South

First team

106—Hilmy Burch, Meadowdale

113—Sam Treperinas, Mountlake Terrace

120—Joseph Martinez, Shorecrest

126—Kayden Myers, Lynnwood

132—Baylor Denkinger, Edmonds-Woodway

138—Thomas Rhodes, Shorecrest

145—Reece LeCompte, Edmonds-Woodway

152—George Quintans, Edmonds-Woodway

160—Devin DeWeese, Meadowdale

170—Alex Rapelje, Edmonds-Woodway

182—Issac Hernandez, Lynnwood

195—Hunter Tibodeau, Shorewood

220—Max Null, Shorewood

285—George Kartano, Edmonds-Woodway

Coach of the year

Gustavo Anaya, Mountlake Terrace

Assistant coach of the year

Daniel Takeuchi, Meadowdale

Wesco 2A

First team

120—Ashton Butterfield, Cedarcrest

126—Jack O’Hara, Lakewood

132—Jarod Linerud, Cedarcrest

138—Francisco Contreras, Cedarcrest

145—Punchy O’Hara, Lakewood

152—Evan Reid, Cedarcrest

160—Gage Welzell, Lakewood

170—Andre Ang, Lakewood

182—Ryan McPhee, Cedarcrest

195—Matthew Weinert, Cedarcrest

220—Barrett Meyer, Lakewood

285—Keegan Bach, Lakewood

Coach of the year

Mark Ward, Cedarcrest

Assistant coach of the year

Tony Del Pozo, Lakewood

Arlington’s Keira Marsh attempts a pass with Lake Stevens’ Cori Wilcox defending during a game at Lake Stevens High School on June 9. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Arlington’s Keira Marsh attempts a pass with Lake Stevens’ Cori Wilcox defending during a game at Lake Stevens High School on June 9. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco North

First team

Aaliyah Collins, sr., Glacier Peak

Ella Gallatin, jr., Snohomish

Hailey Hiatt, sr., Arlington

Maya Erling, sr., Glacier Peak

Jenna Villa, soph., Arlington

Camille Jentzsch, jr., Lake Stevens

Adria Lincoln, soph., Monroe

Madison Rubino, sr., Glacier Peak

Vivienne Barrett, soph., Stanwood

Malia Smith, sr., Glacier Peak

Emma Floyd, jr., Stanwood

Keira Marsh, jr., Arlington

Makenzie Gage, sr., Arlington

Cori Wilcox, jr., Lake Stevens

Baylor Thomas, jr., Lake Stevens

Second team

Ella Sylvester, jr., Everett

Kayla Soderstrom, sr., Snohomish

Jadyn Kirton, sr., Jackson

Josie Stupey, sr., Arlington

Cheyenne Rogers, jr., Snohomish

Elyse Waldal, sr., Glacier Peak

Coach of the year

Joe Marsh, Arlington

Wesco South

First team

Fatoumata Jaiteh, sr., Meadowdale

Taylor Reed, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Ava Erhardt, sr., Cedarcrest

Bella Hasan, fr., Kamiak

Taylor Campbell, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Aniya Hooker, fr., Lynnwood

Kaisha Stark, sr., Meadowdale

Second team

Jaylin Yowell, sr., Cedarcrest

Maya Davis, fr., Mountlake Terrace

Symone Pease, sr., Shorewood

Kaddy Kongira, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Hannah Humphrey, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Coach of the year

Nick Sherrill, Mountlake Terrace

Talk to us

More in Sports

Gonzaga forward Corey Kispert shoots during the second half of an NCAA college basketball game against Dixie State in Spokane, Wash., Tuesday, Dec. 29, 2020. Gonzaga won 112-67. (AP Photo/Young Kwak)
The rise of Kispert: From Edmonds to All-American to the NBA

Edmonds native Corey Kispert is set to be a 1st-round NBA draft pick. Here’s the story of his ascent.

Seattle Mariners relief pitcher Kendall Graveman works against the Colorado Rockies during the ninth inning of a baseball game Tuesday, July 20, 2021, in Denver. The Mariners won 6-4. (AP Photo/David Zalubowski)
Mariners trade top reliever Graveman to rival Astros

Seattle receives infielder Abraham Toro and pitcher Joe Smith in return; Dipoto says more to come.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox open series against Emeralds with close win

Cade Marlowe drives in the winning run in the bottom of the seventh inning in Everett’s 5-4 victory.

Owen Riddle tops Summer Showdown field at Evergreen Speedway

Owen Riddle no longer has to play second fiddle in… Continue reading

AquaSox's Patrick Frick is congratulated by his teammates after hitting home run during the game against the Dust Devils on Sunday, May 16, 2021 in Everett, Wash.
AquaSox weekly update: Sox stay hot; 4 more players promoted

First-place Everett won 5 of 6 over Vancouver and is sending 4 more players up to Double-A Arkansas.

Anaheim takes Tips’ Zellweger in second round

Olen Zellweger didn’t have to wait long Saturday morning to hear his… Continue reading

Silvertips’ Olen Zellweger takes a shot during the game against the Tr-City Americans on Friday, Sept. 20, 2019 in Everett, Wash. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
The Tips’ Olen Zellweger proves size doesn’t matter

According to conventional wisdom, he’s too small for a defenseman. But the 17-year-old’s speed, skill and work ethic will make him a high choice in this weekend’s NHL draft.

File photo
AquaSox’s 6-game win streak snapped in 10th-inning loss

Everett walks in the winning run in the bottom of the 10th and falls 7-6 to Vancouver.

File photo
Anchia belts 1st-inning grand slam, AquaSox win 6th straight

Jake Anchia’s 6 RBIs in the first 2 innings lead first-place Everett to an 8-3 win over Vancouver.

Most Read