Marysville Pilchuck’s Randy Galvan plays in a 3A state tournament match against Kamiakin on May 14 at Quil Ceda Stadium in Marysville. Galvan, now a freshman on the Everett Community College men’s soccer team, is one of many former Wesco standouts playing for the Trojans. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Marysville Pilchuck’s Randy Galvan plays in a 3A state tournament match against Kamiakin on May 14 at Quil Ceda Stadium in Marysville. Galvan, now a freshman on the Everett Community College men’s soccer team, is one of many former Wesco standouts playing for the Trojans. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Ex-Wesco players on Everett CC men’s and women’s soccer teams

The Trojans’ rosters are dotted with former local standouts.

The Everett Community College men’s and women’s soccer teams are a who’s who of Wesco, with a combined 38 former Wesco players from 12 different schools between the two. Those players have the Trojans in position to send both their men’s and women’s teams to the postseason in the same year for the first time since 2013.

Here are the former Wesco players on each roster (players listed with year, position, high school and high school honors):

MEN

Hassan Al-Barkat, freshman, defender, Cascade

Yassin Albuhaleg, freshman, defender, Cascade

Dani Amador, freshman, midfielder, Marysville Pilchuck, All-Wesco first team 2018, second team 2017, first team 2016, second team 2015

Cameron Beardsley, sophomore, goalkeeper, Snohomish, All-Wesco second team 2016, honorable mention 2015

Cade Cooke, sophomore, defender, Kamiak, All-Wesco first team 2018, second team 2017, second team 2016

Aiden Crook, freshman, defender, Lake Stevens, All-Wesco second team 2019

Randy Galvan, freshman, forward, Marysville Pilchuck, All-Wesco first team 2019, first team 2018, second team 2017

Anthony Garcia, freshman, forward, Mariner

Stevy Kama, sophomore, forward, Everett

Anthony La Brake, freshman, defender, Marysville Getchell

Antonio Latino, freshman, midfielder, Mariner, All-Wesco first team 2019, honorable mention 2018

Cale Lien, freshman, defender, Marysville Pilchuck

Gerardo Lopez, sophomore, forward, Cascade, All-Wesco honorable mention 2018

Emmanuel Margarito, freshman, forward, Lake Stevens

Efren Martinez, sophomore, midfielder, Mariner, All-Wesco first team 2017, first team 2016

Hector Martinez, sophomore, forward, Cascade, All-Wesco second team 2017, second team 2016, honorable mention 2015, honorable mention 2014

Chris Mendez, freshman, defender, Glacier Peak

Owen Padilla, sophomore, midfielder, Glacier Peak, All-Wesco honorable mention 2017

Abraham Reyes, freshman, defender, Marysville Pilchuck, All-Wesco second team 2017

Noah Sawdon, freshman, goalkeeper, Arlington, All-Wesco honorable mention 2019, honorable mention 2017

Manuel Segura, freshman, midfielder, Kamiak, All-Wesco honorable mention 2017

Jacob Woodward, freshman, defender, Lake Stevens, All-Wesco honorable mention 2018

WOMEN

Emma Allison, sophomore, goalkeeper, Lake Stevens

Natalie Alvarado, freshman, defender, Lake Stevens

Autumn Bell, freshman, defender, Marysville Pilchuck

Tori Bullard, freshman, midfielder, Glacier Peak

Caitlynn Daniel, sophomore, defender, Cascade, All-Weasco honorable mention 2016, honorable mention 2015

Elizabeth Erickson, sophomore, forward, Marysville Pilchuck, All-Wesco second team 2017

Cassidy Gamble, freshman, defender, Meadowdale, All-Wesco first team 2018, honorable mention 2017, honorable mention 2016, honorable mention 2015

Jessica Gomez, freshman, forward, Edmonds-Woodway

Naveah Greenman-Cheer, freshman, defender, Marysville Getchell

Hannah Hiester, freshman, midfielder, Arlington, All-Wesco second team 2018

Olivia Lee, sophomore, midfielder, Marysville Pilchuck, All-Wesco first team 2017, first team 2016, first team 2015

Emily Marriott, freshman, forward, Glacier Peak, All-Wesco honorable mention 2018

Alexius McKinney, freshman, goalkeeper, Arlington

Peyton Nolte, sophomore, defender, Marysville Pilchuck

Lisa Rakuro, freshman, defender, Mariner

Lillian Shields, freshman, forward, Marysville Pilchuck

Talk to us

More in Sports

Monroe's Sam Olson blocks Snohomish's Josh Vandergriend shot Tuesday night at Monroe High School on May 11, 2021. The Tigers won 36-35. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
All-Wesco teams announced for traditional winter sports

Note: All-Wesco teams are chosen by the league’s coaches. BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco… Continue reading

Kevin Clark / The Herald

Zach Ward, head coach of the Stanwood Spartans, runs through the defense for their regional playoff game Wednesday afternoon in Stanwood, Washington on February 24, 2012.
Stanwood boys hoops coach steps down after success-filled run

Zach Ward guided the Spartans to eight state tournament appearances in his 14 seasons as head coach.

Seattle Storm's Jewell Loyd throws up a shot, eventually passing the 3,000 point career mark, as the Seattle Storm take on the Washington Mystics at the Angel of the Winds Arena on Tuesday, June 22, 2021 in Everett, Washington. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
GALLERY: Storm silenced by Mystics in Everett

Seattle’s five-game win streak is snapped after an 87-83 loss to Washington at Angel of the Winds Arena.

Arlington's Jaden Roskelley competes on the high jump during the Washington State Combined Events Championship on June 18-19 at Arlington High School. (Provided photo)
Community roundup: Arlington’s Roskelley wins state decathlon

Plus, EvCC softball standout Kaylie Hoskins is named an NWAC All-American and more.

File photo
AquaSox blank Dust Devils in series opener

Four Everett pitchers combine to shut out Tri-City 6-0.

Winter prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Tuesday, June 22

Prep results for Tuesday, June 22: GIRLS BASKETBALL Emerald Sound Conference Overlake… Continue reading

Swimmers from Wesco enter the water during a meet. (contributed photo)
Wesco ladder results from the 2021 boys swim and dive season

Here are the Wesco ladder results from the 2021 high school boys… Continue reading

The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month for May/June

Below are the candidates for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month… Continue reading

Sultan's Grace Trichler looks to score with Eastside Prep's Katelyn Miller defending Thursday afternoon at Eastside Prep in Kirkland on June 17, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Sultan girls basketball enjoys breakthrough season in new league

With their first winning season since 2009-10, the Turks earned a share of the Coho Division title.

Most Read