Prep results for Saturday, Dec. 7

Prep results for Saturday, Dec. 7:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Non-conference

Mariner 70, Kennewick 61

Skyview 65, Jackson 58

Squalicum 54, Meadowdale 37

Sedro-Woolley 81, Oak Harbor 43

Interlake 64, Lynnwood 55

Bush 47, South Whidbey 34

Orcas Island at Coupeville

Northwest 58, Granite Falls 31

Sultan at Nooksack Valley, not reported

Darrington at Tulalip Heritage, not reported

Seattle Lutheran at Cedar Park Christian-MLT, not reported

BOYS WRESTLING

Sidney Eagle Invitational

At Sidney H.S. (Montana)

Not reported

Return of the Seahawk

At Chief Sealth H.S.

Not reported

Edmonds-Woodway Tournament

At Edmonds-Woodway H.S.

Team scores (top five and locals)—1. Orting 244, 2. Yelm 195.5, 3. Union 167.5, T-4. Edmonds-Woodway 160.5, T-4. Kentwood 160.5, 7. Meadowdale 110, T-8. Marysville Pilchuck 97, 13. Everett 71, 15. Arlington 59.5, T-16. Shorewood 57, 20. Kamiak 48.5, 22. Oak Harbor 39.5.

Local placers—106: 1. Jonah Palabrica (Everett); 113: 3. Ethan Nguyen (Edmonds-Woodway), 5. Richard Chung (Kamiak); 120: 2. Dorian Tollenaar (Arlington), 3. Baylor Denkinger (Edmonds-Woodway), 5. Casten Tollenaar (Arlington); 126: 4. Reece LeCompte (Edmonds-Woodway), 6. Fernie Vasquez (Everett); 132: 2. Austin Davis (Marysville Pilchuck), 5. Nathan Lee (Meadowdale); 138: 7. Jin Lee (Meadowdale); 152: 1. Devin Leach (Shorewood), 4. Howie Hare (Edmonds-Woodway), 7. Kody Carpenter (Shorewood); 160: 1. Alex Rapelje (Edmonds-Woodway), 4. Christian De Guzman (Everett), 5. Thaddeus Gonzalez-Serna (Meadowdale); 170: 7. Russel Hare (Edmonds-Woodway); 195: 1. Cayden White (Marysville Pilchuck), 5. Saul Hernandez (Meadowdale), 7. Hunter Tibodeau (Shorewood); 220: 8. George Kartono (Edmonds-Woodway); 285: 1. Alex Krueger (Meadowdale), 5. Justin Albee (Marysville Pilchuck), 8. Marc Holcomb (Kamiak).

White River Classic

At White River H.S.

Not reported

George Yonlick Tournament

At Bellingham H.S.

Not reported

Monroe Yardbrawl

At Monroe H.S.

Not reported

Ocosta Invitational

At Ocosta H.S.

Team scores (top five and locals)—1. Darrington 169, 2. Tenino 137, 3. Rainier 113.5, T-4. Ilwaco 74.5, T-4. Concrete 74.5.

Darrington placers— 106: 1. Aksel Espeland; 126: 1. Darin Sedenius; 138: 1. Johnny Romero; 152: 4. Richard Zinnato; 160: 3. Ashton Weidmen; 170: 3. Landen Brown; 220: 1. Johnny Franke.

FOOTBALL

Class 4A state championship game

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Camas 35, Bothell 14

Class 3A state championship game

At Sparks Stadium

Eastside Catholic 20, O’Dea 12

Class 2A state championshsip game

At Sparks Stadium

Tumwater 48, Steilacoom 34

Class 1A state championship game

At Harry E. Lang Stadium

Royal 26, Lynden Christian 22

Class 2B state championship game

At Harry E. Lang Stadium

Onalaska 48, Kalama 30

Class 1B state championship game

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Odessa 80, Naselle 26

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Non-conference

Everett 54, Blaine 32

Marysville Pilchuck at Bellingham, not reported

Juanita 50, Edmonds-Woodway 49

Issaquah 69, Meadowdale 64

Oak Harbor 53, Sedro-Woolley 51

King’s 60, King’s Way Christian 42

Bush 47, South Whidbey 34

Coupeville 34, Orcas Island 31

Granite Falls 38, Northwest 36

Nooksack Valley 79, Sultan 33

Bellevue Christian at Cedar Park Christian, not reported

Darrington at Tulalip Heritage, not reported

Seattle Lutheran 29, Cedar Park Christian-MLT 17

GIRLS WRESTLING

Lady Jag Kickoff Invitational

At Emerald Ridge H.S.

Not reported

Jump On In Tournament

At Yelm H.S.

Top scores (top five and locals)—1. White River 187, 2. Othello 121, 3. Yelm 114, 4. Everett 104, 5. Union 95, 6. Snohomish 72.5, 7. Stanwood 64, 9. Kamiak 61, 13. Jackson 50, 20. Marysville 36.5, T-42. Granite Falls 3, T-42. Mariner 3.

Local placers—100: 1. Sophie Averill (Everett), T-3. Tina Tran (Kamiak); 105: 1. Aliya Hammons (Stanwood), T-3. Solana Ordonez (Kamiak); 110: T-6. Sumina Gurung (Everett), T-6. Arshpreet Kaur (Cascade); 115: 1. Diana Cantini (Kamiak), T-3. Magnolia Telford (Jackson); 140: T-3. Holy Butler (Snohomish), T-5. Frances O’Meara (Everett);155: T-3. Amanda Rasoumoff (Jackson); 170: 1. Alycia Pidgeon (Snohomish); 170B: 4. C.J. Debolt (Kamiak); 190: 1. Alivia White (Marysville), T-5. Maria Fidow (Everett); 235: 1. Anna Schander (Stanwood), 2. Madi Marshall (Snohomish), T-3. Julia Blair (Everett).

Ocosta Invitational

At Ocosta H.S.

Team scores (top five and locals)—1. W.F. West 133, 2. Acosta 52, 3. Darrington 46, 4. Napavine 44, 5. Rainier 41.

Darrington placers—130: 4. Kirsten Hollifield; 140: 2. Jamie Larsen; 155: 2. Laura Langer; 190: 3. Aunya Carpenter.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Kenai Sinaphet takes the hand off from head coach, Dalton Schwetz, during practice Wednesday afternoon at Marysville-Pilchuck High School in Marysville, Washington on August 17, 2022.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
‘Fresh start’ for Marysville Pilchuck under new coach Schwetz

The Tomahawks begin practice without longtime coach Brandon Carson, who stepped down following last year’s playoff run.

Stanwood's Ryder Bumgarner rushes with yardage with Arlington's Trenton Lamie, left, closing in the third quarter Friday night at Stanwood High School on September 24, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Prep football: 5 storylines to watch this season

A look at some intriguing questions as local high school football practices get underway.

The Central Welding Supply 125, which serves as the season finale at Evergreen Speedway, will attempt to run on Saturday, after being bumped postponed last weekend due to weather.
Community roundup: ARCA West comes to Evergreen Speedway

Plus, a host of local collegians earn preseason honors, Jake Luton gets released by the Jaguars and more.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox fall to Canadians in slugfest

Everett loses 12-8 as the two teams combine for 30 hits.

Seattle Mariners' Cal Raleigh celebrates with teammates after hitting a solo home run against the Los Angeles Angels during the fifth inning of a baseball game in Anaheim, Calif., Wednesday, Aug. 17, 2022. (AP Photo/Alex Gallardo)
Raleigh homers twice, Mariners top Angels to complete sweep

Seattle hits four total home runs in an 11-7 win over Los Angeles.

Seattle Storm head coach Noelle Quinn directs her team during the first half of a WNBA basketball game against the Las Vegas Aces, Sunday, Aug. 14, 2022, in Las Vegas. (AP Photo/Sam Morris)
Can 2nd-year coach Quinn lead Storm to 5th WNBA title?

Seattle’s postseason gets underway at home against Washington on Thursday night.

Seattle Seahawks quarterback Drew Lock (2) walks the sideline during the first half of an NFL preseason football game against the Pittsburgh Steelers, Saturday, Aug. 13, 2022, in Pittsburgh. (AP Photo/Barry Reeger)
Carroll laments lost chance for Lock, Seahawks due to COVID

The QB will miss an opportunity to start Thursday’s preseason game after getting the virus for the second time.

People explore Everett Memorial Stadium’s new turf and track during an open house event Monday, Aug. 15, 2022, in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Everett Memorial Stadium reopens with new-look field, track

The facility, which originally opened in 1947, underwent renovations this summer.

Angel of the Winds Arena stands ready and waiting Friday afternoon for Kraken fans to arrive for the preseason game against the Edmondton Oilers. (Jake Goldstein-Street / The Herald)
Kraken’s new AHL affiliate set to play game in Everett

The Coachella Valley Firebirds take the ice at Angel of the Winds Arena on Oct. 28.

Most Read