Prep results for Saturday, Dec. 7

Prep results for Saturday, Dec. 7:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Non-conference

Mariner 70, Kennewick 61

Skyview 65, Jackson 58

Squalicum 54, Meadowdale 37

Sedro-Woolley 81, Oak Harbor 43

Interlake 64, Lynnwood 55

Bush 47, South Whidbey 34

Orcas Island at Coupeville

Northwest 58, Granite Falls 31

Sultan at Nooksack Valley, not reported

Darrington at Tulalip Heritage, not reported

Seattle Lutheran at Cedar Park Christian-MLT, not reported

BOYS WRESTLING

Sidney Eagle Invitational

At Sidney H.S. (Montana)

Not reported

Return of the Seahawk

At Chief Sealth H.S.

Not reported

Edmonds-Woodway Tournament

At Edmonds-Woodway H.S.

Team scores (top five and locals)—1. Orting 244, 2. Yelm 195.5, 3. Union 167.5, T-4. Edmonds-Woodway 160.5, T-4. Kentwood 160.5, 7. Meadowdale 110, T-8. Marysville Pilchuck 97, 13. Everett 71, 15. Arlington 59.5, T-16. Shorewood 57, 20. Kamiak 48.5, 22. Oak Harbor 39.5.

Local placers—106: 1. Jonah Palabrica (Everett); 113: 3. Ethan Nguyen (Edmonds-Woodway), 5. Richard Chung (Kamiak); 120: 2. Dorian Tollenaar (Arlington), 3. Baylor Denkinger (Edmonds-Woodway), 5. Casten Tollenaar (Arlington); 126: 4. Reece LeCompte (Edmonds-Woodway), 6. Fernie Vasquez (Everett); 132: 2. Austin Davis (Marysville Pilchuck), 5. Nathan Lee (Meadowdale); 138: 7. Jin Lee (Meadowdale); 152: 1. Devin Leach (Shorewood), 4. Howie Hare (Edmonds-Woodway), 7. Kody Carpenter (Shorewood); 160: 1. Alex Rapelje (Edmonds-Woodway), 4. Christian De Guzman (Everett), 5. Thaddeus Gonzalez-Serna (Meadowdale); 170: 7. Russel Hare (Edmonds-Woodway); 195: 1. Cayden White (Marysville Pilchuck), 5. Saul Hernandez (Meadowdale), 7. Hunter Tibodeau (Shorewood); 220: 8. George Kartono (Edmonds-Woodway); 285: 1. Alex Krueger (Meadowdale), 5. Justin Albee (Marysville Pilchuck), 8. Marc Holcomb (Kamiak).

White River Classic

At White River H.S.

Not reported

George Yonlick Tournament

At Bellingham H.S.

Not reported

Monroe Yardbrawl

At Monroe H.S.

Not reported

Ocosta Invitational

At Ocosta H.S.

Team scores (top five and locals)—1. Darrington 169, 2. Tenino 137, 3. Rainier 113.5, T-4. Ilwaco 74.5, T-4. Concrete 74.5.

Darrington placers— 106: 1. Aksel Espeland; 126: 1. Darin Sedenius; 138: 1. Johnny Romero; 152: 4. Richard Zinnato; 160: 3. Ashton Weidmen; 170: 3. Landen Brown; 220: 1. Johnny Franke.

FOOTBALL

Class 4A state championship game

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Camas 35, Bothell 14

Class 3A state championship game

At Sparks Stadium

Eastside Catholic 20, O’Dea 12

Class 2A state championshsip game

At Sparks Stadium

Tumwater 48, Steilacoom 34

Class 1A state championship game

At Harry E. Lang Stadium

Royal 26, Lynden Christian 22

Class 2B state championship game

At Harry E. Lang Stadium

Onalaska 48, Kalama 30

Class 1B state championship game

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Odessa 80, Naselle 26

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Non-conference

Everett 54, Blaine 32

Marysville Pilchuck at Bellingham, not reported

Juanita 50, Edmonds-Woodway 49

Issaquah 69, Meadowdale 64

Oak Harbor 53, Sedro-Woolley 51

King’s 60, King’s Way Christian 42

Bush 47, South Whidbey 34

Coupeville 34, Orcas Island 31

Granite Falls 38, Northwest 36

Nooksack Valley 79, Sultan 33

Bellevue Christian at Cedar Park Christian, not reported

Darrington at Tulalip Heritage, not reported

Seattle Lutheran 29, Cedar Park Christian-MLT 17

GIRLS WRESTLING

Lady Jag Kickoff Invitational

At Emerald Ridge H.S.

Not reported

Jump On In Tournament

At Yelm H.S.

Top scores (top five and locals)—1. White River 187, 2. Othello 121, 3. Yelm 114, 4. Everett 104, 5. Union 95, 6. Snohomish 72.5, 7. Stanwood 64, 9. Kamiak 61, 13. Jackson 50, 20. Marysville 36.5, T-42. Granite Falls 3, T-42. Mariner 3.

Local placers—100: 1. Sophie Averill (Everett), T-3. Tina Tran (Kamiak); 105: 1. Aliya Hammons (Stanwood), T-3. Solana Ordonez (Kamiak); 110: T-6. Sumina Gurung (Everett), T-6. Arshpreet Kaur (Cascade); 115: 1. Diana Cantini (Kamiak), T-3. Magnolia Telford (Jackson); 140: T-3. Holy Butler (Snohomish), T-5. Frances O’Meara (Everett);155: T-3. Amanda Rasoumoff (Jackson); 170: 1. Alycia Pidgeon (Snohomish); 170B: 4. C.J. Debolt (Kamiak); 190: 1. Alivia White (Marysville), T-5. Maria Fidow (Everett); 235: 1. Anna Schander (Stanwood), 2. Madi Marshall (Snohomish), T-3. Julia Blair (Everett).

Ocosta Invitational

At Ocosta H.S.

Team scores (top five and locals)—1. W.F. West 133, 2. Acosta 52, 3. Darrington 46, 4. Napavine 44, 5. Rainier 41.

Darrington placers—130: 4. Kirsten Hollifield; 140: 2. Jamie Larsen; 155: 2. Laura Langer; 190: 3. Aunya Carpenter.

Talk to us

More in Sports

POLL RESULTS: “The Last Dance” was a big hit

Readers watched the 10-part documentary on the Chicago Bulls of the 90s, and they liked what they saw.

Silvertips notebook: Fonstad likely to return to Everett

The winger is not signing a pro contract with Montreal, meaning a return to the WHL is likely.

MG’s Knight named Gatorade state baseball player of year

Despite not having a season, the star junior was recognized as the top overall player in Washington.

Stay or go? Local senior college athletes face tough decision

Whether to accept the NCAA’s offer of an extra year due to the missed spring season isn’t black and white.

Oregon State’s Mikayla Pivec speaks to reporters during the Pac-12 Conference women’s NCAA college basketball media day last Oct. 7 in San Francisco. (AP Photo/D. Ross Cameron)
Pivec won’t play in the WNBA during the 2020 season

The Atlanta Dream announce the Lynnwood High School product will sit out for personal reasons.

Kamiak names new boys basketball coach

Former Bishop Blanchet head coach and Edmonds-Woodway alum Joe DeGrazia replaces Brandon Corsi.

Felix Hernandez aims for 200 career wins and 3,000 strikeouts

But the COVID-19 pandemic is getting in the way of the former Mariner’s pitcher’s goals.

“The Last Dance,” a 10-part documentary produced by NBA legend Michael Jordan, is a 10-part series chronicling the Chicago Bulls’ run to the 1997-98 NBA championship, the franchise’s sixth title in eight seasons. (AP Photo/Beth A. Keiser)
POLL: Have you seen “The Last Dance,” and what’s your take?

The 10-part ESPN documentary on Michael Jordan’s Chicago Bulls has been a phenomenon of the pandemic.

Healthy George Karl starts podcast, may someday coach again

The ex-Sonics coach, who has survived cancer three times, talks about the time he offended Michael Jordan’s sensibilities.

Seahawks’ Wilson has a little ‘Air’ Jordan in him

Like the NBA great, the Seattle QB has shown he can use perceived slights to fuel his competitive fire.

Seahawks agree to deal with veteran running back

Carlos Hyde, who began his career in San Francisco, rushed for 1,070 yards for the Texans last season.

Readers believe Sue Bird and the Seattle Storm will be WNBA championship favorites when and if the 2020 season begins. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
POLL RESULTS: Storm expected to be WNBA title favorites

Nearly half the voters predicted Seattle to win the 2020 WNBA championship.