Prep results for Saturday, Dec. 7

Prep results for Saturday, Dec. 7:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Non-conference

Mariner 70, Kennewick 61

Skyview 65, Jackson 58

Squalicum 54, Meadowdale 37

Sedro-Woolley 81, Oak Harbor 43

Interlake 64, Lynnwood 55

Bush 47, South Whidbey 34

Orcas Island at Coupeville

Northwest 58, Granite Falls 31

Sultan at Nooksack Valley, not reported

Darrington at Tulalip Heritage, not reported

Seattle Lutheran at Cedar Park Christian-MLT, not reported

BOYS WRESTLING

Sidney Eagle Invitational

At Sidney H.S. (Montana)

Not reported

Return of the Seahawk

At Chief Sealth H.S.

Not reported

Edmonds-Woodway Tournament

At Edmonds-Woodway H.S.

Team scores (top five and locals)—1. Orting 244, 2. Yelm 195.5, 3. Union 167.5, T-4. Edmonds-Woodway 160.5, T-4. Kentwood 160.5, 7. Meadowdale 110, T-8. Marysville Pilchuck 97, 13. Everett 71, 15. Arlington 59.5, T-16. Shorewood 57, 20. Kamiak 48.5, 22. Oak Harbor 39.5.

Local placers—106: 1. Jonah Palabrica (Everett); 113: 3. Ethan Nguyen (Edmonds-Woodway), 5. Richard Chung (Kamiak); 120: 2. Dorian Tollenaar (Arlington), 3. Baylor Denkinger (Edmonds-Woodway), 5. Casten Tollenaar (Arlington); 126: 4. Reece LeCompte (Edmonds-Woodway), 6. Fernie Vasquez (Everett); 132: 2. Austin Davis (Marysville Pilchuck), 5. Nathan Lee (Meadowdale); 138: 7. Jin Lee (Meadowdale); 152: 1. Devin Leach (Shorewood), 4. Howie Hare (Edmonds-Woodway), 7. Kody Carpenter (Shorewood); 160: 1. Alex Rapelje (Edmonds-Woodway), 4. Christian De Guzman (Everett), 5. Thaddeus Gonzalez-Serna (Meadowdale); 170: 7. Russel Hare (Edmonds-Woodway); 195: 1. Cayden White (Marysville Pilchuck), 5. Saul Hernandez (Meadowdale), 7. Hunter Tibodeau (Shorewood); 220: 8. George Kartono (Edmonds-Woodway); 285: 1. Alex Krueger (Meadowdale), 5. Justin Albee (Marysville Pilchuck), 8. Marc Holcomb (Kamiak).

White River Classic

At White River H.S.

Not reported

George Yonlick Tournament

At Bellingham H.S.

Not reported

Monroe Yardbrawl

At Monroe H.S.

Not reported

Ocosta Invitational

At Ocosta H.S.

Team scores (top five and locals)—1. Darrington 169, 2. Tenino 137, 3. Rainier 113.5, T-4. Ilwaco 74.5, T-4. Concrete 74.5.

Darrington placers— 106: 1. Aksel Espeland; 126: 1. Darin Sedenius; 138: 1. Johnny Romero; 152: 4. Richard Zinnato; 160: 3. Ashton Weidmen; 170: 3. Landen Brown; 220: 1. Johnny Franke.

FOOTBALL

Class 4A state championship game

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Camas 35, Bothell 14

Class 3A state championship game

At Sparks Stadium

Eastside Catholic 20, O’Dea 12

Class 2A state championshsip game

At Sparks Stadium

Tumwater 48, Steilacoom 34

Class 1A state championship game

At Harry E. Lang Stadium

Royal 26, Lynden Christian 22

Class 2B state championship game

At Harry E. Lang Stadium

Onalaska 48, Kalama 30

Class 1B state championship game

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Odessa 80, Naselle 26

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Non-conference

Everett 54, Blaine 32

Marysville Pilchuck at Bellingham, not reported

Juanita 50, Edmonds-Woodway 49

Issaquah 69, Meadowdale 64

Oak Harbor 53, Sedro-Woolley 51

King’s 60, King’s Way Christian 42

Bush 47, South Whidbey 34

Coupeville 34, Orcas Island 31

Granite Falls 38, Northwest 36

Nooksack Valley 79, Sultan 33

Bellevue Christian at Cedar Park Christian, not reported

Darrington at Tulalip Heritage, not reported

Seattle Lutheran 29, Cedar Park Christian-MLT 17

GIRLS WRESTLING

Lady Jag Kickoff Invitational

At Emerald Ridge H.S.

Not reported

Jump On In Tournament

At Yelm H.S.

Top scores (top five and locals)—1. White River 187, 2. Othello 121, 3. Yelm 114, 4. Everett 104, 5. Union 95, 6. Snohomish 72.5, 7. Stanwood 64, 9. Kamiak 61, 13. Jackson 50, 20. Marysville 36.5, T-42. Granite Falls 3, T-42. Mariner 3.

Local placers—100: 1. Sophie Averill (Everett), T-3. Tina Tran (Kamiak); 105: 1. Aliya Hammons (Stanwood), T-3. Solana Ordonez (Kamiak); 110: T-6. Sumina Gurung (Everett), T-6. Arshpreet Kaur (Cascade); 115: 1. Diana Cantini (Kamiak), T-3. Magnolia Telford (Jackson); 140: T-3. Holy Butler (Snohomish), T-5. Frances O’Meara (Everett);155: T-3. Amanda Rasoumoff (Jackson); 170: 1. Alycia Pidgeon (Snohomish); 170B: 4. C.J. Debolt (Kamiak); 190: 1. Alivia White (Marysville), T-5. Maria Fidow (Everett); 235: 1. Anna Schander (Stanwood), 2. Madi Marshall (Snohomish), T-3. Julia Blair (Everett).

Ocosta Invitational

At Ocosta H.S.

Team scores (top five and locals)—1. W.F. West 133, 2. Acosta 52, 3. Darrington 46, 4. Napavine 44, 5. Rainier 41.

Darrington placers—130: 4. Kirsten Hollifield; 140: 2. Jamie Larsen; 155: 2. Laura Langer; 190: 3. Aunya Carpenter.

More in Sports

New Everett CC volleyball coach aiming for culture change

Whitney Williams revived the Arlington High School program, and plans to do the same for the Trojans.

Athlete of the Month Q&A: Sam Sylliaasen from Granite Falls

The 6-foot-6 senior has developed into a force for the Tigers, and has some of the best hair around.

Silvertips weekend wrap: Three wins in three days

Everett put on the defensive clamps, allowing just two goals and collecting two shutouts

Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Jan. 13-19

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Jan. 13-19. Voting closes at… Continue reading

VIDEO: Lake Stevens senior earns title at Viking Invite

Wyatt Hall captures the 285-pound title in a tournament filled with top-tier wrestling programs.

Former Marysville Pilchuck star looking for shot in NFL

After being forced to medically retire at UW, Austin Joyner is making himself available for the NFL draft.

Community sports roundup: Area curler wins junior nationals

Luc Violette is once again a junior national curling champion. And this… Continue reading

Prep results from Monday, Jan. 20

Prep results from Monday, Dec. 20: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 3A/2A Archbishop Murphy… Continue reading

Prep stars of the night for Monday, Jan. 20

Prep stars of the night for Monday, Jan. 20: Heidi Impola, Grace… Continue reading

Most Read