White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept

Prep roundup for Thursday, Nov. 10

Prep roundup for Thursday, Nov. 10:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

GIRLS SWIM & DIVE

4A State Diving Championships

At King County Aquatic Center

Winner and local placers: 1. Aoi Kondo (Olympia) 400.75, 2. Addison Farman (Glacier Peak) 339.55, 5. Claire Butler (Glacier Peak) 312.40, 6. Lauren Wierschke (Jackson) 311.65, 8. Anna-Lyn Wilson (Jackson) 296.35.

3A State Diving Championships

At King County Aquatic Center

Winner and local placers: 1. Brooke Andrews (Mercer Island) 432.35, 6. Saige Anderson (Cascade) 299.35.

2A/1A State Diving Championships

At King County Aquatic Center

Winner and local placers: 1. Naomi Prince (Enumclaw) 346.40, 4. Sami Mandeville (Archbishop Murphy) 266.90.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

VOLLEYBALL

4A DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

Consolation bracket (winner to state, loser out)

Jackson 3, Bothell 0

BOTHELL — Riana Cobane had seven kills, 15 digs and three aces, and Addison Eastwood added nine kills, 14 assists and five digs as fifth-seeded Jackson swept No. 3 Bothell in a 4A District 1/2 Tournament consolation game to clinch a state berth.

Ravenna Coleman had 10 kills, Aaliyah Lutali added 11 digs and 20 assists, Reece Nelson had seven kills and 11 digs, and Sydney Kunz chipped in 16 digs for Jackson, which advanced to face No. 6 Skyline in the consolation finals on Saturday.

Bothell, the defending 4A state champion, failed to reach state after losses to Wesco 4A teams Lake Stevens and Jackson.

3A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Semifinals (winner to state)

Meadowdale 3, Monroe 0

MARYSVILLE — Second-seeded Meadowdale swept No. 3 Monroe in the semifinals of the 3A District 1 Tournament to clinch a state berth.

Meadowdale will face No. 1 Snohomish in the district title game on Saturday.

Monroe dropped into the consolation bracket and will face No. 4 Lynnwood in a non-elimination, winner-to-state match on Saturday.

Check our website soon for a full recap and photos

Snohomish 3, Ferndale 2

MARYSVILLE — Top-seeded Snohomish held off No. 5 Ferndale in the semifinals of the 3A District 1 Tournament to clinch its fifth consecutive state berth and extended its winning streak to 17 matches.

Snohomish will face No. 2 Meadowdale in the district title game on Saturday.

Ferndale dropped into the consolation bracket and will face No. 6 Arlington in a non-elimination, winner-to-state match on Saturday.

Check our website soon for a full recap and photos

Consolation bracket (loser out)

Arlington 3, Shorewood 1

MARYSVILLE — Cadynce Knudson had 18 digs and 15 assists, and Chloe Lewis had 30 digs and two aces as sixth-seeded Arlington beat No. 7 Shorewood in a consolation loser-out game of the 3A District 1 Tournament.

Meredith Marsh had 14 digs and 12 assists, and Caitlin Klein added eight kills for Arlington, which advanced to face No. 5 Ferndale in a non-elimination, winner-to-state match on Saturday.

Shorewood finished its season with a 13-8 overall record.

Lynnwood 3, Oak Harbor 2

MARYSVILLE — Fourth-seeded Lynnwood held off No. 8 Oak Harbor in a consolation loser-out game of the 3A District 1 Tournament.

Lynnwood advanced to face No. 3 Monroe in a non-elimination, winner-to-state match on Saturday.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Consolation bracket (loser out)

No. 19 Darrington 3, No. 11 P0meroy 1

YAKIMA — Nineteenth-seeded Darrington beat No. 11 Pomeroy in a loser-out consolation match to stay alive into the second day of the 1B State Volleyball Tournament.

Darrington’s long day began with a win over No. 14 Crosspoint to reach the Round of 16. The Loggers were then swept by No. 3 Mary Walker before beating Pomeroy to stay alive in the consolation bracket that will determine the seventh- and eighth-place finishers.

Darrington will face a local foe in No. 18 Grace Academy in an 8 a.m. loser-out match on Friday.

No. 18 Grace Academy 3, No. 10 Entiat 2

YAKIMA — Eighteenth-seeded Grace Academy beat No. 10 Entiat in a loser-out consolation match to stay alive into the second day of the 1B State Volleyball Tournament.

Early in the day, Grace Academy beat No. 15 Willapa Valley before being swept by No. 2 Mossyrock to fall into the consolation bracket.

Grace Academy will face No. 19 Darrington in an 8 a.m. loser-out match on Friday in the bracket that will determing the seventh- and eighth-place finishers.

Round of 16 (non-elimination)

No. 3 Mary Walker 3 No. 19 Darrington 0

No. 2 Mossyrock 3, No. 18 Grace Academy 0

First round (loser out)

No. 19 Darrington 3, No. 14 Crosspoint 2

No. 18 Grace Academy 3, No. 15 Willapa Valley 2

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Shorewood senior Isaak Abraham poses for a portrait as The Herald's Boys Soccer Player of the Year at Shorewood High School on Wednesday, June 19, 2024 in Shoreline, Washington. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
2024 Boys Soccer Player of the Year: Shorewood’s Isaak Abraham

The Stormrays senior forward led Shorewood to Wesco 3A/2A and Class 3A District 1 titles.

Everett’s J’aiden Cranwell-Meneses leaves a Monroe defender in the dirt while advancing the ball during a 3A District soccer match on Thursday, May 2, 2024, at Monroe High School in Monroe, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
The Herald’s 2024 All-Area boys soccer team

Editor’s note: The Player of the Year and All-Area teams were chosen… Continue reading

Lake Stevens High School graduate Taylor Roe competes for Oklahoma State University at the 2024 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships on June 8 in Eugene, Oregon. (Photo courtesy of Oklahoma State University)
Taylor Roe competes at the Olympic trials this weekend

Now that the Lake Stevens H.S. graduate’s decorated college running career is done, the pro ranks are next.

Jean-Luc Baker leads advanced students through a warmup during the Seattle Skating Club 2024 Your True Step figure skating seminar on Saturday, June 15, 2024, at Olympic View Arena in Mountlake Terrace, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Patterson: What’s next for local Olympian Jean-Luc Baker?

The Edmonds ice dancer brought Olympic gold medalist Nathan Chen to town with Your True Step.

Soccer legends to be part of local Copa America watch party

Pete Fewing, Marcus Hahnemann will be on hand at Angel of the Winds Arena for next Thursday’s U.S. game.

Mukilteo’s Beard places second in hammer at U20 nationals

The King’s High School sophomore has a chance to represent the U.S. at U20 worlds.

Sounders complete purchase of NWSL’s Seattle Reign

Now both of Seattle’s pro soccer teams are under the umbrella of one ownership group.

Logan Gilbert of the Seattle Mariners throws a pitch during the second inning against the Texas Rangers at T-Mobile Park on June 16, 2024, in Seattle, Washington. (Alika Jenner / Getty Images)
Mariners week: Gilbert’s brilliance lifts Seattle to sweep

Seattle’s 8 1/2-game lead in the AL West is its largest since the 2001 season.

AquaSox week in review: Mariners’ Polanco does rehab stint

Everett wins five of six on the road against Eugene; Schreck and Garcia have big weeks.

Women’s PGA Championship offers fans chance to watch and learn

The women’s golf major tournament comes to Sahalee Country Club in Sammamish beginning Thursday.

Glacier Peak’s Nicholas Miller. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
2024 All-Wesco boys soccer teams

Here are the 2024 All-Wesco boys soccer teams. Teams are chosen by… Continue reading

Seattle Seahawks wide receiver Jaxon Smith-Njigba catches the game-winning touchdown pass as Eagles cornerback James Bradberry defends in the fourth quarter on Dec. 18. (Yong Kim / Tribune News Service)
Seahawks look to fully unlock Jaxon Smith-Njigba’s potential

Seattle is expecting good things from the receiver, who was taken 20th overall in the 2023 draft.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.