White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept

Prep roundup for Thursday, Nov. 10

Prep roundup for Thursday, Nov. 10:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

GIRLS SWIM & DIVE

4A State Diving Championships

At King County Aquatic Center

Winner and local placers: 1. Aoi Kondo (Olympia) 400.75, 2. Addison Farman (Glacier Peak) 339.55, 5. Claire Butler (Glacier Peak) 312.40, 6. Lauren Wierschke (Jackson) 311.65, 8. Anna-Lyn Wilson (Jackson) 296.35.

3A State Diving Championships

At King County Aquatic Center

Winner and local placers: 1. Brooke Andrews (Mercer Island) 432.35, 6. Saige Anderson (Cascade) 299.35.

2A/1A State Diving Championships

At King County Aquatic Center

Winner and local placers: 1. Naomi Prince (Enumclaw) 346.40, 4. Sami Mandeville (Archbishop Murphy) 266.90.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

VOLLEYBALL

4A DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

Consolation bracket (winner to state, loser out)

Jackson 3, Bothell 0

BOTHELL — Riana Cobane had seven kills, 15 digs and three aces, and Addison Eastwood added nine kills, 14 assists and five digs as fifth-seeded Jackson swept No. 3 Bothell in a 4A District 1/2 Tournament consolation game to clinch a state berth.

Ravenna Coleman had 10 kills, Aaliyah Lutali added 11 digs and 20 assists, Reece Nelson had seven kills and 11 digs, and Sydney Kunz chipped in 16 digs for Jackson, which advanced to face No. 6 Skyline in the consolation finals on Saturday.

Bothell, the defending 4A state champion, failed to reach state after losses to Wesco 4A teams Lake Stevens and Jackson.

3A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Semifinals (winner to state)

Meadowdale 3, Monroe 0

MARYSVILLE — Second-seeded Meadowdale swept No. 3 Monroe in the semifinals of the 3A District 1 Tournament to clinch a state berth.

Meadowdale will face No. 1 Snohomish in the district title game on Saturday.

Monroe dropped into the consolation bracket and will face No. 4 Lynnwood in a non-elimination, winner-to-state match on Saturday.

Check our website soon for a full recap and photos

Snohomish 3, Ferndale 2

MARYSVILLE — Top-seeded Snohomish held off No. 5 Ferndale in the semifinals of the 3A District 1 Tournament to clinch its fifth consecutive state berth and extended its winning streak to 17 matches.

Snohomish will face No. 2 Meadowdale in the district title game on Saturday.

Ferndale dropped into the consolation bracket and will face No. 6 Arlington in a non-elimination, winner-to-state match on Saturday.

Check our website soon for a full recap and photos

Consolation bracket (loser out)

Arlington 3, Shorewood 1

MARYSVILLE — Cadynce Knudson had 18 digs and 15 assists, and Chloe Lewis had 30 digs and two aces as sixth-seeded Arlington beat No. 7 Shorewood in a consolation loser-out game of the 3A District 1 Tournament.

Meredith Marsh had 14 digs and 12 assists, and Caitlin Klein added eight kills for Arlington, which advanced to face No. 5 Ferndale in a non-elimination, winner-to-state match on Saturday.

Shorewood finished its season with a 13-8 overall record.

Lynnwood 3, Oak Harbor 2

MARYSVILLE — Fourth-seeded Lynnwood held off No. 8 Oak Harbor in a consolation loser-out game of the 3A District 1 Tournament.

Lynnwood advanced to face No. 3 Monroe in a non-elimination, winner-to-state match on Saturday.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Consolation bracket (loser out)

No. 19 Darrington 3, No. 11 P0meroy 1

YAKIMA — Nineteenth-seeded Darrington beat No. 11 Pomeroy in a loser-out consolation match to stay alive into the second day of the 1B State Volleyball Tournament.

Darrington’s long day began with a win over No. 14 Crosspoint to reach the Round of 16. The Loggers were then swept by No. 3 Mary Walker before beating Pomeroy to stay alive in the consolation bracket that will determine the seventh- and eighth-place finishers.

Darrington will face a local foe in No. 18 Grace Academy in an 8 a.m. loser-out match on Friday.

No. 18 Grace Academy 3, No. 10 Entiat 2

YAKIMA — Eighteenth-seeded Grace Academy beat No. 10 Entiat in a loser-out consolation match to stay alive into the second day of the 1B State Volleyball Tournament.

Early in the day, Grace Academy beat No. 15 Willapa Valley before being swept by No. 2 Mossyrock to fall into the consolation bracket.

Grace Academy will face No. 19 Darrington in an 8 a.m. loser-out match on Friday in the bracket that will determing the seventh- and eighth-place finishers.

Round of 16 (non-elimination)

No. 3 Mary Walker 3 No. 19 Darrington 0

No. 2 Mossyrock 3, No. 18 Grace Academy 0

First round (loser out)

No. 19 Darrington 3, No. 14 Crosspoint 2

No. 18 Grace Academy 3, No. 15 Willapa Valley 2

Talk to us

More in Sports

Seattle Seahawks wide receiver Tyler Lockett (16) celebrates his touchdown with wide receiver DK Metcalf during an NFL football game against the Seattle Seahawks in New Orleans, Sunday, Oct. 9, 2022. (AP Photo/Derick Hingle)
Seahawks position overview: Seattle still needs a third receiver

Seattle still hasn’t found a true threat behind DK Metcalf and Tyler Lockett.

Arlington’s Kaid Hunter reacts to a dunk during the game against Shorecrest on Thursday, Jan. 19, 2023 in Arlington, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Despite losing 9 seniors, Arlington boys just keep soaring

After graduating key pieces from last season’s league-title team, the new-look Eagles are on top of Wesco 3A/2A once again.

Mark Stewart, head coach, demonstrates proper technique during practice Thursday afternoon at Mariner High School in Everett on August 22, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Everett tabs longtime area coach Stewart to lead football team

The 63-year-old has been head coach at Mariner and Meadowdale and was an All-American linebacker at UW.

X
Prep roudnup for Saturday, Feb. 4

Prep roundup for Saturday, Feb. 4: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

X
Palmer records shutout, Silvertips top Thunderbirds

Beau Courtney scores in the first period as Everett wins 1-0.

X
Prep roundup for Friday, Feb. 3

Prep roundup for Friday, Feb. 3: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Silvertips gamers with no art.
Berezowski sets Silvertips goal-scoring record in OT loss

The 20-year-old scored his 113th and 114th career goals and moved to the top of Everett’s career list in a 6-5 loss to Seattle.

Mariner’s Makai Bloomfield finishes off a fast break against Lake Stevens on Thursday, Feb. 2, 2023, at Mariner High School in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Bloomfield drops 47, Mariner earns share of Wesco 4A title

The senior guard poured in 29 points in the second half as the Marauders rolled to an 85-64 win over Lake Stevens.

Seattle Thunderbirds general manager Bil La Forge. (Brian Liesse / Seattle Thunderbirds)
Patterson: Former Tips scout has built a superteam in Seattle

T-birds GM Bil La Forge, who spent a decade in Everett, has embarked on a spending spree unlike anything ever seen in the WHL.

Most Read