Wesco 4A

Cascade’s Dezmond Tyler-Davis, left, and Everett’s Bogdan Fesiienko vie for a loose ball Friday night at Everett Community College in Everett on December 1, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Cascade’s Dezmond Tyler-Davis, left, and Everett’s Bogdan Fesiienko vie for a loose ball Friday night at Everett Community College in Everett on December 1, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Everett’s Kate Pohland applies defensive pressure to Cascade’s Casey Lauritsen Friday night at Everett Community College in Everett on December 1, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Everett girls roll past Cascade 50-23

Kate Pohland scored 22 of the Seagulls’ points in Everett’s victory at Bru-Gull Fest.

Everett’s Kate Pohland applies defensive pressure to Cascade’s Casey Lauritsen Friday night at Everett Community College in Everett on December 1, 2017. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Five storylines for 2017-18 prep boys basketball season

Five storylines to watch from the local boys basketball scene this winter: 1. Can Glacier Peak defend its Wesco 4A crown? The Grizzlies graduated several… Continue reading

The Herald’s 2017 All-Area High School Volleyball Team

Related: Lake Stevens senior Lilly Eason is The Herald’s 2017 Volleyball Player of the Year PLAYER OF THE YEAR Lilly Eason Setter, Lake Stevens, sr.… Continue reading

Lake Stevens’ Eason is The Herald’s Volleyball Player of the Year

The Seattle University-bound senior setter was a stabilizing presence for the Vikings.

Prep roundup: Eight local teams clinch state tournament berths

Eight local high school teams clinched state tournament berths Saturday. The Jackson, Snohomish, King’s and South Whidbey volleyball squads qualified for their respective state tournaments… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep postseason results, links and recaps

FOOTBALL Non-conference Thursday At Edmonds Stadium Bellingham vs. Lynnwood, not reported At Everett Memorial Stadium Issaquah 27, Cascade 7 Mountlake Terrace 45, Granite Falls 22… Continue reading

Lake Stevens volleyball sweeps Jackson, earns state berth

The Vikings will enter the state tournament undefeated after a win in the 4A district title match.

Local qualifiers for state cross country meet

State Cross Country Championships When: Saturday Where: Sun Willows Golf Course (Pasco) Race schedule: Wheelchair, 9:30 a.m.; 1B/2B girls, 10 a.m.; 1A girls, 10:30 a.m.;… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep postseason results, recaps

Here are Tuesday’s prep postseason results, recaps and links: GIRLS SOCCER 4A District 1 Tournament Tuesday First round Loser out Kamiak 5, Monroe 0 Glacier… Continue reading

Cascade tennis developed around Kolomiyets

It was certainly no surprise that Cascade’s top boys tennis player, Yevgeniy Kolomiyets, qualified for the 4A state tournament, which will be held in May.… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep results, recaps and links

GIRLS SOCCER 4A District 1 Tournament Tuesday First round Loser out Monroe at Kamiak, 7 p.m. Mount Vernon at Glacier Peak, 7 p.m. 3A District… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep results, recaps and links

Here are Thursday’s prep results, links and recaps: BOYS TENNIS 3A District 1 Tournament At Arlington H.S. Singles First round Tommy Lyons (Ferndale) def. Landon… Continue reading