The Jackson High School softball team, pictured while celebrating a home run this season, won its second consecutive Class 4A state title to highlight a banner year for Timberwolves athletics. (Kevin Clark / Herald file)

The Jackson High School softball team, pictured while celebrating a home run this season, won its second consecutive Class 4A state title to highlight a banner year for Timberwolves athletics. (Kevin Clark / Herald file)

Jackson takes first place in inaugural Herald Athletic Cup

The competition rewards area high schools for their overall athletic performance over the past year.

It was a banner year for Jackson High School athletics.

The Timberwolves’ softball team won its second consecutive Class 4A state crown, routing Wesco rival Lake Stevens 16-2 in the title game to become the first repeat softball state champion in their classification since 2010.

The Jackson boys tennis duo of Anuj Vimawala and Daniel Sohn won the 4A doubles state title and teammate Brady Thomas placed second in the singles tournament, giving the Timberwolves a second-place state finish in the team standings.

And then there was the Jackson boys soccer team, whose milestone season culminated in a 4A state semifinal appearance and a program-best third-place state trophy.

In all, the Timberwolves had 10 teams that either advanced to their respective 4A state tournaments or earned a top-16 state finish.

For all of its success this past school year, Jackson totaled a winning score of 107 points to claim the inaugural Herald Athletic Cup.

King’s took second place with 105 points and Glacier Peak finished third with 90.6 points.

The Herald Athletic Cup was designed to reward area schools for their overall athletic performance over the past school year.

Schools received points based on how their teams performed in their respective state competitions for Washington Interscholastic Activities Association-sanctioned sports. (For individual sports, scoring was determined by where a school finished in the state team standings.)

Schools were awarded 20 points for a state title and 15 points for a second-place state finish. From there, the scoring decreased by one point for every place — all the way down to one point for a 16th-place state finish. More details about the scoring system are included at the bottom of this article.

Below is a scoring breakdown for the top 10 local schools.

1. JACKSON — 107 points

The Jackson boys soccer team advanced to the state semifinals for the first time in program history. (Kevin Clark / Herald file)

The Jackson boys soccer team advanced to the state semifinals for the first time in program history. (Kevin Clark / Herald file)

The Timberwolves’ banner year was highlighted by their softball team’s second consecutive 4A state title, their boys tennis team’s runner-up state finish and their boys soccer team’s program-best third-place state trophy.

Softball: 1st place — 20 points

Boys tennis: 2nd place — 15 points

Boys soccer: 3rd place — 14 points

Girls cross country: 5th place — 12 points

Boys cross country: 6th place — 11 points

Girls bowling: 8th place — 9 points

Girls swim & dive: 9th place — 8 points

Boys swim & dive: 10th place — 7 points

Boys basketball: lost in round of 12 — 6.5 points

Girls soccer: lost in opening round — 4.5 points

2. KING’S — 105 points

King’s distance runner Naomi Smith won a combined three 1A state titles this past year. (Kevin Clark / Herald file)

King’s distance runner Naomi Smith won a combined three 1A state titles this past year. (Kevin Clark / Herald file)

Nine of the Knights’ 14 sports teams either advanced to state or earned a top-16 state finish. King’s distance-running standout Naomi Smith claimed three 1A state titles, leading both the girls cross country and track and field teams to top-three state trophies.

Girls cross country: 2nd place — 15 points

Boys basketball: 3rd place — 14 points

Volleyball: 3rd place — 14 points

Girls track & field: 3rd place — 14 points

Boys soccer: lost in quarterfinals — 10.5 points

Girls soccer: lost in quarterfinals — 10.5 points

Boys track & field: T-6th place — 10.5 points

Boys cross country: 7th place — 10 points

Girls basketball: lost in round of 12 — 6.5 points

3. GLACIER PEAK — 90.6 points

The Glacier Peak girls cross country team (wearing the white-and-blue uniforms) captured the 4A state title. (TJ Mullinax / for The Herald, file)

The Glacier Peak girls cross country team (wearing the white-and-blue uniforms) captured the 4A state title. (TJ Mullinax / for The Herald, file)

The Grizzlies’ powerhouse girls cross country team claimed its fifth state title in nine years — and its first since moving up to the 4A level in 2016. Glacier Peak’s cross country and track and field teams combined for four top-nine state finishes.

Girls cross country: 1st place — 20 points

Girls basketball: 4th place — 13 points

Girls track & field: 4th place — 13 points

Softball: T-5th place — 11.5 points

Boys track & field: 6th place — 11 points

Boys cross country: 9th place — 8 points

Boys basketball: lost in round of 12 — 6.5 points

Boys golf: 13th place — 4 points

Girls golf: 14th place — 3 points

Boys tennis: T-15th place — 0.6 points

4. SNOHOMISH — 86 points

The Snohomish softball team earned a third-place state finish. (Kevin Clark / Herald file)

The Snohomish softball team earned a third-place state finish. (Kevin Clark / Herald file)

Eight of the Panthers’ 10 girls sports teams either advanced to the 3A state tournament or earned a top-16 state finish. That includes the Snohomish softball team, which claimed its third top-three state trophy in four years.

Softball: 3rd place — 14 points

Girls cross country: 3rd place — 14 points

Girls basketball: 4th place — 13 points

Volleyball: 5th place — 12 points

Girls swim & dive: 8th place — 9 points

Girls golf: 11th place — 6 points

Boys cross country: 12th place — 5 points

Football: lost in opening round — 4.5 points

Girls soccer: lost in opening round — 4.5 points

Boys golf: 14th place — 3 points

Girls wrestling: 16th place — 1 point

5. EDMONDS-WOODWAY — 83.6 points

Edmonds-Woodway’s Deyago Peraza, pictured during the district championships, helped the Warriors’ boys cross country team to a fourth-place state finish. (Kevin Clark / Herald file)

Edmonds-Woodway’s Deyago Peraza, pictured during the district championships, helped the Warriors’ boys cross country team to a fourth-place state finish. (Kevin Clark / Herald file)

The Warriors had 12 teams that either advanced to state or earned a top-16 state finish. Edmonds-Woodway’s best state showing came from its boys cross country team, which placed fourth at the 3A state meet.

Boys cross country: 4th place — 13 points

Boys track & field: 6th place — 11 points

Girls soccer: lost in quarterfinals — 10.5 points

Boys wrestling: 7th place — 10 points

Girls basketball: T-7th place — 9.5 points

Girls cross country: 8th place — 9 points

Boys tennis: T-10th place — 6 points

Boys swim & dive: 12th place — 5 points

Baseball: lost in opening round — 4.5 points

Softball: T-13th place — 2.5 points

Girls tennis: T-12th place — 2.1 points

Girls track & field: T-16th place — 0.5 points

6. LAKE STEVENS — 76.6 points

Kasen Kinchen celebrates after the Lake Stevens football team beat Woodinville to advance to the Class 4A state title game. (Olivia Vanni / Herald file)

Kasen Kinchen celebrates after the Lake Stevens football team beat Woodinville to advance to the Class 4A state title game. (Olivia Vanni / Herald file)

The Vikings had a trio of 4A state runner-up teams. The football team made its first state-title game appearance since 1994, and both the softball and girls track and field teams earned program-best second-place state trophies.

Football: 2nd place — 15 points

Softball: 2nd place — 15 points

Girls track & field: 2nd place — 15 points

Girls soccer: lost in quarterfinals — 10.5 points

Volleyball: 7th place — 10 points

Boys wrestling: T-11th place — 5.5 points

Boys track & field: T-10th place — 5 points

Boys tennis: T-15th place — 0.6 points

7. KAMIAK — 60.5 points

The Kamiak boys golf team celebrates after winning the 4A state title. (Photo provided)

The Kamiak boys golf team celebrates after winning the 4A state title. (Photo provided)

The Knights claimed the 4A state title in boys golf, earning the program’s fourth state crown in 13 years. Kamiak’s golf and swim and dive teams combined for four top-seven state finishes.

Boys golf: 1st place — 20 points

Boys swim & dive: 5th place — 12 points

Girls golf: T-6th place — 10.5 points

Girls swim & dive: 7th place — 10 points

Volleyball: T-9th place — 6.5 points

Girls tennis: T-14th place — 1.5 points

8. ARLINGTON — 45 points

The Arlington boys cross country team, pictured during a practice last fall, took third place at the 3A state meet. (Kevin Clark / Herald file)

The Arlington boys cross country team, pictured during a practice last fall, took third place at the 3A state meet. (Kevin Clark / Herald file)

The Eagles’ best state showing came from their boys cross country team, which placed third at the 3A state meet. Arlington’s baseball team went undefeated in the regular season, but fell in walk-off fashion to eventual state runner-up O’Dea in its state opener.

Boys cross country: 3rd place — 14 points

Girls golf: 8th place — 9 points

Girls basketball: lost in round of 12 — 6.5 points

Girls cross country: 12th place — 5 points

Baseball: lost in opening round — 4.5 points

Girls track & field: T-13th place — 3.5 points

Boys basketball: lost in state regionals — 2.5 points

9. SHORECREST — 35 points

Shorecrest’s Kiana Lino celebrates after launching a personal-best throw during her 3A state title-winning performance in the shot put. (Olivia Vanni / Herald file)

Shorecrest’s Kiana Lino celebrates after launching a personal-best throw during her 3A state title-winning performance in the shot put. (Olivia Vanni / Herald file)

The Scots edged crosstown rival Shorewood for ninth place in the standings. Shorecrest’s girls track and field team led the way with an eighth-place finish at the 3A state meet.

Girls track & field: 8th place — 9 points

Girls tennis: T-10th place — 6.5 points

Girls swim & dive: 11th place — 6 points

Boys soccer: lost in opening round — 4.5 points

Girls soccer: lost in opening round — 4.5 points

Boys basketball: lost in state regionals — 2.5 points

Boys swim & dive: 15th place — 2 points

10. SHOREWOOD — 33 points

Shorewood’s Jonathan Birchman (center) won the 3A state title in the 300-meter hurdles and earned a second-place state medal in the 110 hurdles. (Olivia Vanni / Herald file)

Shorewood’s Jonathan Birchman (center) won the 3A state title in the 300-meter hurdles and earned a second-place state medal in the 110 hurdles. (Olivia Vanni / Herald file)

The Thunderbirds’ best state finish belonged to their girls soccer team, which reached the 3A state quarterfinals in its deepest postseason run since 2008.

Girls soccer: lost in quarterfinals — 10.5 points

Boys track & field: 8th place — 9 points

Boys swim & dive: 10th place — 7 points

Baseball: lost in state regionals — 4.5 points

Boys tennis: T-13th place — 2 points

THE COMPLETE LIST

Click here for the full Herald Athletic Cup standings.

ADDITIONAL INFO ON THE POINTS SYSTEM

In the case of a tie in a state event, teams received the average number of points for however many teams were part of the tie. For instance, if there was a three-way tie for sixth place, a team would receive 10 points — the average number of points for places six through eight.

The same concept applies to sports where not every state placing is determined. For example, if a soccer team lost in the state quarterfinals, that would be considered a four-way tie for fifth place.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Seattle Seahawks quarterback Geno Smith is hugged by center Austin Blythe, right, after Smith rushed for an 8-yard touchdown during the first half of Sunday’s game against the Detroit Lions. (AP Photo/Duane Burleson)
Grading the Seahawks’ 48-45 victory over the Lions

Geno Smith and the offense take home the top marks from a wild affair.

Marysville-Pilchuck’s Darren Johnson-Jones, left, tries to block a pass to Miguel Chavez, right, during football practice on Thursday, Aug. 19, 2021 in Marysville, Wash. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Football Game of the Week

Help pick one of the high school football games we cover Friday… Continue reading

Runners in the 3A-4A Boys 5K turn a corner as the sun sets during the Nike Twilight Cross Country Invitational on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Cedarcrest Golf Course in Marysville, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
GALLERY: 15th Annual Nike Twilight XC Invitational

Teams from across the Pacific Northwest descend on Cedarcrest Golf Course in Marysville for the major cross country meet.

Seattle Mariners, including Jarred Kelenic, foreground, Cal Raleigh, second from left, and another player celebrate with fans after the team's baseball game against the Oakland Athletics, Friday, Sept. 30, 2022, in Seattle. The Mariners won 2-1 to clinch a spot in the playoffs. (AP Photo/Stephen Brashear)
Finally!: M’s end 21 years of misery by clinching playoff berth

Baseball is fun again in the Pacific Northwest in a way that it hasn’t been in more than two decades.

The Herald's prep football roundup. (Photo by Elaine Thompson)
Prep football roundup for Friday, Sept. 30

Prep football roundup for Friday, Sept. 30: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report… Continue reading

Stanwood’s Ryder Bumgarner and teammates yell in celebration after winning the Stilly Cup for the first time in 13 years on Friday, Sept. 30, 2022 in Arlington, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Stanwood rolls past Arlington, wins 1st Stilly Cup since 2009

Ryder Bumgarner runs for 246 yards and the unbeaten Spartans defeat their archrival for the 1st time in 13 years.

Sultan’s Derek Feltner takes a handoff from quarterback Westin Galle against Granite Falls on Friday, Sep. 30, 2022, at Sultan High School in Sultan, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Sultan holds on in wild finish, beats rival Granite Falls

The Turks win the Black and Blue Bowl trophy for the first time since 2017.

Seattle Seahawks wide receiver DK Metcalf, above, makes a catch in the end zone for a touchdown as Atlanta Falcons safety Jaylinn Hawkins defends during the first half of an NFL football game Sunday, Sept. 25, 2022, in Seattle. (AP Photo/John Froschauer)
Preview: Seattle Seahawks at Detroit Lions

The Seahawks hit the road to face the banged-up Lions in a matchup of 1-2 teams.

The AquaSox have the bases load in the first inning against the Vancouver Canadians Tuesday evening at Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett June 29th, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Patterson: AquaSox’s facilities need major upgrade

Funko Field’s facilities aren’t up to MLB’s standards, so Everett’s time as a partner with the ESD will likely have to end.

Most Read