X

Prep results for Thursday, Jan. 27

Prep results for Thursday, Jan. 27:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wesco 4A

Mariner 69, Lake Stevens 46

EVERETT — Tijan Saine scored 23 points and Mariner raced out to a 36-17 lead at halftime on their way to a Wesco 4A victory over Lake Stevens.

Dakota Joseph added 11 points and Isaiah Cuellar and Mohammed Camara both had eight for the Marauders (11-6, 5-0 league).

Samuel Gardner paced the Vikings (6-9, 0-4) with 11 points.

— — — — — —

Jackson 75, Kamiak 65

Wesco 3A/2A

Meadowdale 55, Lynnwood 46

BOTHELL — Evik Amy knocked down six 3-pointers on his way to a game-high 20 points and Aiden Bloomquist chipped in 15 points and nine rebounds as Meadowdale knocked off Lynnwood in a Wesco 3A/2A clash of teams in search of their first win of the season.

Jeremy Kim added eight points for the Mavericks (1-11, 1-7 league).

Keegan Williams and Jordan Whittle combined for 27 points and 22 rebounds for the Royals (0-11, 0-9). Williams finished with a team-high 17 points and grabbed 10 rebounds, Whittle added 10 points and 12 boards and Tommy McMahon had nine points and five steals for the Royals (0-11, 0-9).

Everett 69, Shorewood 64

SHORELINE — Danny Savovic scored 19 of his game-high 29 points in the fourth quarter, including a trio of 3-pointers, and Everett rallied past Shorewood for its second straight comeback victory in Wesco 3A/2A play.

The Seagulls (7-6, 6-2 league) outscored the Thunderbirds (4-10, 4-7) 28-15 in the fourth quarter after trailing by 49-41 after three.

Isaiah White and Jaiden Teklemichael each added 11 points and Hayden Conaxis chipped in 10, including six in the fourth, for Everett.

Rahmatullah Salim scored 16 of his team-best 23 points in the first half for Shorewood. Canon Sanders had 17 points and Jaden Messer added nine.

Shorecrest 73, Cascade 46

EVERETT — Elijah Johnson needed just three quarters to drop a game-high 30 points and Class 3A ninth-ranked Shorecrest raced past Cascade a Wesco 3A/2A action.

Parker Baumann added 17 points and Keaine Silimon added eight for the Scots (14-2, 10-2 league), who led 67-29 after three quarters.

Devin Gilbert led the Bruins (4-8, 4-6) with 23 points and Aidan Kopra chipped in eight.

Marysville Getchell 55, Snohomish 49

MARYSVILLE—Bubba Palacol poured in 36 points and Marysville Getchell pulled out a tight Wesco 3A/2A victory over Snohomish.

Palacol went 14 of 20 from the field, 7 of 11 from beyond arc and added six rebounds, six steals and two blocks. Ryan Allison chipped in eight points and nine rebounds for the Chargers (5-9, 5-6 league).

Andrew Seminara scored 15 points and Amari Biggs and Drew Davis each added 12 for the Panthers (4-10, 2-8).

Stanwood 57, Archbishop Murphy 55

STANWOOD — Kaeden McGlothin 11 of his team-high 16 points in the second half as Stanwood outlasted Archbishop Murphy for a Wesco 3A/2A win.

John Floyd added 11 points and Max Mayo nine for the Spartans (10-5, 9-2 league).

Luke Blachly netted 16 points, Aaron Ownes had 11 and Ben Snider nine for the Wildcats (6-8, 5-5).

— — — — — —

Mountlake Terrace 71, Edmonds-Woodway 53

Northwest 1B

Cedar Park Christian (Lynnwood) 56, Lopez 45

Fellowship Christian at Grace Academy, canceled

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco 4A

Lake Stevens 77, Mariner 33

Wesco 3A/2A

Meadowdale 75, Shorecrest 42

LYNNWOOD — Gia Powell led four Meadowdale players in double figures with a game-high 24 points and the Mavericks pulled away with a big third quarter to rout Shorecrest.

Powell and Jordan Leith each hit three 3-pointers. Powell finished with 13 points, Sam Medina had 11 and Nelly Gabriel scored all 10 of her points in the second half for Meadowdale (7-6, 4-3 league).

Jordan Tikalsky netted 19 points and Jocelyn Wirch added 12 to lead the Scots (4-9, 2-8).

— — — — — —

Archbishop Murphy at Stanwood, canceled

Northwest Conferencce

Mount Baker 37, Lakewood 32

Northwest 1B

Cedar Park Christian (Lynnwood) 35, Lopez 10

Non-league

Redmond 60, Cedarcrest 44

BOYS SWIM & DIVE

Wesco North

Lake Stevens 104, Glacier Peak 81; Lake Stevens 131, Snohomish 48

At Snohomish Aquatic Center

200-yard medley relay—Lake Stevens (Garrett Chesley, Connor Weldon, Camden Blevins-Mohr, DJ Trout) 1:44.23; 200 freestyle—Chesley (LS) 1:52.31; 200 individual medley—Blevins-Mohr (LS) 2:11.73; 50 freestyle—Kaiu Taylor (GP) 22.62; Diving—Jaden Cardona (LS) 322.7; 100 butterfly—Blevins-Mohr (LS) 57.15; 100 freestyle—Trout (LS) 51.36; 500 freestyle—Chesley (LS) 5:01.17; 200 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Dylan Schwartzmiller, Connor Colloton, Levi Beck, Torsten Hokanson) 1:40.43; 100 backstroke—Taylor (GP) 55.69; 100 breaststroke—Keegan Lisenby (GP) 1:04.9; 400 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Chesley, Blevins-Mohr, Laird Marlatt, Trout) 3:27.85.

Click here for full story

Archbishop Murphy 120, Monroe 57

At West Coast Aquatics

200-yard medley relay—Monroe (Dylan Bacon, Kemper Grant, Andy Nipper, Gavin Knudson) 2:01.82; 200 freestyle—Mitchell Abramson (AM) 2:03.99; 200 individual medley—Steven Locke (AM) 2:33.4; 50 freestyle—Philip Wold (AM) 24.29; Diving—George Heber (M) 139.95; 100 butterfly—Evan Wold (AM) 1:00.3; 100 freestye—Abramson (AM) 54.45; 500 freestyle—Cesar Ruiz-Martinez (AM) 6:27.56; 200 freestyle relay—Archbishop Murphy (E. Wold, P. Wold, Locke, Abramson) 1:41.68; 100 backstroke—E. Wold (AM) 1:10.26; 100 breaststroke—P. Wold (AM) 1:03.5; 400 freestyle relay—Archbishop Murphy (Trevor Abramson, M. Abramson, E. Wold, P. Wold) 4:06.92.

Cascade 73, Everett 62

At Everett YMCA

200-yard medley—Cascade (Bradley Guntermann, Kenvir Pannu, Ciaran Dewing, John Graham) 2:25.6; 200 freestyle—Connor Simmons (E) 2:12.25; 200 individual medley—Pannu (C) 3:08.17; 50 freestyle—Derek Olson (E) 26.83; Diving—Isaac Bingay (C) 160-65; 100 butterfly—Dewing (C) 1:27.38; 100 freestyle—Chirs Raynor (E) 57.7; 500 freestyle—Olson (E) 6:31.66; 200 freestyle relay—Everett (Simmons, Jacob Conrad, Olson, Raynor) 1:49.24; 100 backstroke—Raynor (E) 1:03.77; 100 breaststroke—Simmons (E) 1:20.71; 400 freestyle relay—Everett (Simmons, Silas Wells-Edwards, Olson, Raynor) 4:25.03.

— — — — — —

Marysville Getchell at Stanwood, score not reported

Marysville Pilchuck at Stanwood, score not reported

Wesco South

Shorecrest 132, Kamiak 51; Shorecrest 100, Jackson 76; Jackson 99, Kamiak 81

At Kamiak H.S.

200-yard medley relay—Jackson (Braden Thompson, Ethan Chen-Parks, Alex Georgiev, Jensen Elsemore) 1:42.23; 200 freestyle—Elsemore (J) 1:50.54; 200 individual medley—Georgiev (J) 1:50.54; 50 freestyle—Chen-Parks (J) 23.03; 100 butterfly—Chen-Parks (J) 54.97; 100 freestyle—Elsemore (J) 48.45; 500 freestyle—Colton Toecker (SC) 5:00.4; 200 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Diego Reed, Kason Kirkpatrick, Ian Franklin, Andrew Miner) 1:33.49; 100 backstroke—Thompson (J) 57.81; 100 breaststroke—Georgiev (J) 1:01.0; 400 freestyle relay—Jackson (Ethan Georgiev, Elsemore, Thompson, A. Georgiev) 3:20.65.

Shorewood 113, Edmonds-Woodway 56

At Lynnwood Pool

200-yard freestyle relay—Shorewood (Ben Allen, Nathan Hagemeier, Larson Buchholz, Ethan Cunningham) 1:47.63; 200 freestyle—Andrew Mitchell (SW) 1:59.8; 200 individual medley—Allen (SW) 2:12.97; 50 freestyle—Cunningham (SW) 23.15; 100 butterfly—Cunningham (SW) 57.94; 100 freestyle—Mate’ Pallos (EW0 51.36; 500 freestyle—Mitchell (SW) 5:39.75; 200 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Abel Mitiku, Dean Foral, Hagemeier, Lake Mueller) 1:37.99; 100 backstroke—Pallos (EW) 57.82; 100 breaststroke—Patrick Kotwis (EW) 1:09.12; 400 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Cunningham, Buchholz, Mitchell, Allen) 3:35.67.

— — — — — —

GIRLS WRESTLING

Marysville Pilchuck, Marysville Getchell, Lake Stevens, Arlington at Arlington H.S., score not reported

Talk to us

More in Sports

Kamiak’s Koll Pehlivanian’s charge is halted by Skyline’s Vishnu Varadhan Saturday afternoon at Goddard Stadium in Everett, Washington on May 21, 2022. The Knights lost 5-2. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Skyline adds on late to oust Kamiak boys soccer from state

The Knights kept it close for the first 60 minutes of a season-ending loss in the state quarterfinals.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Saturday, May 21

Prep results for Saturday, May 21 (Note for coaches/Scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Lake Washington rallies to eliminate Ed.-Woodway baseball from state

The Kangaroos pull ahead with 3 runs in the 6th and hand the Warriors a season-ending 3-1 loss in a 3A state regional.

Lynnwood baseball’s strong season comes to rough end at state

The district champion Royals suffer an 11-1 mercy-rule loss to Mt. Spokane in a 3A state regional.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox slug past Hillsboro, win 4th straight

Everett mashed seven extra-base hits, including three home runs, in a 9-4 win.

Boston Red Sox third baseman Rafael Devers, centert, celebrates his fifth inning home run with Enrique Hernandez during a baseball game against the Seattle Mariners, Saturday, May 21, 2022, in Boston. (AP Photo/Robert F. Bukaty)
Sturggling Mariners can’t hold on to early lead, fall to Boston

Seattle blows a five-run lead and loses for the 18th time in its past 24 games.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Gibby Marshall-Inman, left, and Jacob Gabler make up the Warriors pitching core. Photographed in Edmonds, Washington on May 19, 2022.(Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Golden arms: Edmonds-Woodway pitching duo is a lethal one-two punch

Senior aces Gibby Marshall-Inman and Jacob Gabler enter the state regionals having allowed just 7 earned runs over 102 innings.

Jackson’s Allie Thomsen delivers a pitch against Lake Stevens during a 4A matchup Friday, May 20, 2022, at the Phil Johnson Ballfields in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Jackson softball beats Lake Stevens to claim state berth

The Timberwolves qualify for state for the 6th straight time.

Lakeside’s Thiago Ausland stops a shot at goal with Edmonds-Woodway's Isaac Parreno charging with Lakeside’s Joshua Koch, left, and Uriel Lopez Friday afternoon in Seattle, Washington on May 20, 2022. The Warriors lost 4-0. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
E-W soccer’s state run comes to an end with loss to Lakeside

The Warriors finish the season 14-5-2 after a 4-0 defeat in the round of 16.

Most Read