White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept

State roundup: Jackson, Lakewood softball reach semis

Rounding up action from the state softball and state boys and girls tennis tournaments.

SPOKANE — The Jackson softball team is on the doorstep of a three-peat.

The Timberwolves, who have won the past two Class 4A state titles, scored twice in the 10th inning to beat No. 10 Kamiakin 3-1 in a tense quarterfinal thriller at the 4A state softball tournament at Merkel Sports Complex on Friday to advance to the state semifinals.

The second-seeded Timberwolves will face No. 3 Skyview at 10 a.m. on Saturday. The 4A state championship game is scheduled for a 2:30 p.m. start.

In the decisive 10th inning, Leneyah Mitchell squeezed in a run and Avery Hare added a run-scoring bunt single to give the Timberwolves some insurance.

After a strong start from Yanina Sherwood, freshman Allie Thomsen pitched a scoreless final 4.2 innings to earn the win.

Jackson opened the tournament with a 7-0 win over No. 15 West Valley (Yakima).

3A SOFTBALL

LACEY — Sixth-seeded Snohomish and tenth-seeded Arlington both reached the state quarterfinals with early wins on Friday.

Snohomish rallied from a 12-2 deficit to beat No. 11 Bishop Blanchet 13-12 and Arlington beat No. 7 University 10-5.

Snohomish was scheduled to play No. 3 Roosevelt and Arlington was set to face No. 2 Lake Washington in the late games.

Sixteenth-seeded Marysville Getchell and No. 13 Monroe both won early play-in games before losing in the round of 16. Getchell lost to top-seeded Walla Walla 2-0 and Monroe fell to No. 4 Peninsula 6-3.

Ninth-seeded Cascade lost to No. 8 Yelm 12-4 in the round of 16.

2A SOFTBALL

SELAH — Twelfth-seeded Lakewood made quite a run on Friday and the Cougars are a game away from playing for a 2A state tile.

Lakewood upset No. 5 Fife 8-4 in the opening round to advance to the state quarterfinals at Carlon Park and then beat No. 13 Ellensburg 15-5 in six innings to reach Saturday’s semifinals.

The Cougars will face No. 1 Othello at 10 a.m. on Saturday. The state title game is scheduled to start at 2 p.m.

Tenth-seeded Cedarcrest lost to No. 7 Olympic 4-3 in the first round. The Red Wolves dropped into the consolation bracket and lost to No. 15 Sequim 14-12 to end their season.

1B SOFTBALL

YAKIMA — Eighth-seeded Darrington fell to top-seeded Liberty Christian 10-0 in the opening round at Gateway Sports Complex. The Loggers then lost No. 5 Naselle 13-0 in the consolation bracket to end their season.

4A BOYS TENNIS

KENNEWICK — Jackson’s Henry Park reached the state semifinals with a pair of wins on Friday.

Park opened play with a 6-2, 6-1 win over Olympia’s Gabe Ong before beating Hanford’s Adam Tran 6-1, 6-0 in the quarterfinals.

Park will face Issaquah’s Luke Sarausad in the semifinals on Saturday.

Jackson’s Ben Lee lost his opening-round singles match 6-2, 6-1 to Phillip Deaton of Bellarmine Prep, but rebounded to beat Hanford’s Sonny Bravo 6-3, 6-0 and Union’s Rohan Thawani 6-1, 6-1 to reach Saturday’s fifth/eighth-place match.

In doubles action, Kamiak’s Aaron Lee and Josh Lee reached the quarterfinals with an opening 6-4, 6-1 win over Kentridge’s Hieu Le and Huy Le, but fell to Wenatchee’s Ben Borden and Evan Mueller 6-4, 4-6, 6-4 in their next match.

Glacier Peak’s Jason Yee and Jackson Stumpf opened with a 6-3, 6-3 loss to Sumner’s Ethan Canion and Brandon Holland.

4A GIRLS TENNIS

KENNEWICK — Kamiak’s Chloe Lee beat Graham-Kapowsin’s Jane Schmeil 6-4, 6-2 in the opening round of singles, but fell to Wenatchee’s Chloe Andrewjeski 6-0, 6-1 in the state quarterfinals.

Lee dropped into the fourth/seventh-place consolation bracket where she lost to Redmond’s Grace Tran 6-3, 6-0 to end her season.

Jackson’s Shubhi Handa fell to Curtis’ Georgia Garrett 6-0, 6-1 in Round 1 and then lost to Juliet McFarland of Gonzaga Prep 6-1, 6-2 in the fifth/eighth-place consolation bracket to end her run.

In doubles play, the Jackson pair of Naisha Sinha and Isha Handa reached the quarterfinals with a 6-2, 6-3 first-round win over Olympia’s Ella Richards and Sara Wilson, but lost to Moses Lake’s Malika Warnick and Amelie Gregorie 6-0, 6-0 in their next match.

Glacier Peak’s Allie Jansen and Skyler Allen lost 6-1, 6-0. in the opening round to Puyallup’s Ally Beavers and Callie Lowney, but bounced back to beat Gonzaga Prep’s Kate Palelek and Carly Walton 6-2, 6-4 in the fifth/eighth-place consolation bracket.

3A TENNIS

RICHLAND — Results from the 3A boys and girls tennis tournament were not made available by the WIAA as of late Friday night. Check back for updates.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Seattle Mariners' Julio Rodriguez, left, reacts with third base coach Manny Acta after hitting a two-run home run during the fourth inning of a baseball game against the San Diego Padres, Monday, July 4, 2022, in San Diego. (AP Photo/Gregory Bull)
M’s offense backs strong Flexen start for win over Padres

Julio Rodriguez homers again and Cal Raleigh drive four runs in an 8-2 victory.

U.S. Rep. Rick Larsen of Everett poses with a soccer ball in front of the U.S. capitol building in Washington, D.C.. (Provided photo)
How Rep. Rick Larsen helped Seattle secure its 2026 World Cup bid

The longtime congressman isn’t solely responsible, but he played a small role in bringing the event to the Pacific Northwest.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox rally from early hole to beat Emeralds

Victor Labrada hits the go-ahead home run in the seventh inning as Everett wins 6-4.

Seattle Mariners' Julio Rodriguez is greeted in the dugout after he hit a solo home run against the Oakland Athletics during the first inning of a baseball game, Sunday, July 3, 2022, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Rodriguez, Ray lead Mariners by lowly A’s

Seattle’s star rookie drive in both runs and Robbie Ray fans a season-high 12 batters.

Storm
Dream pull away in 3rd to beat Storm

Seattle never leads in a 90-76 loss to Atlanta.

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Silvertips add pair in CHL import draft

Everett selects Czechian forward Dominik Rymon with pick 57 and Swiss goalie Tim Metzger 117th overall.

Silvertips’ Niko Huuhtanen and Giants’ Jaden Lipinski fight for the puck during the playoff match up against the Vancouver Giants on Saturday, April 23, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Silvertips will look to replace Huuhtanen in CHL import draft

The standout forward who scored 37 goals this past season recently signed a professional contract to play in Finland.

FILE - UCLA guard Jaime Jaquez Jr., right, tries to get by Southern California forward Isaiah Mobley during the second half of an NCAA college basketball game on March 5, 2022, in Los Angeles. UCLA and Southern California are planning to leave the Pac-12 for the Big Ten Conference in a seismic change that could lead to another major realignment of college sports. A person who spoke to The Associated Press on Thursday, June 30, 2022, on condition of anonymity because the schools' talks with the Big Ten have not been made public said the schools have taken steps to request an invitation to join the conference. (AP Photo/Mark J. Terrill, File)
UCLA, USC leaving Pac-12 for Big Ten

The two schools announce they will be exiting the Pac-12 in 2024 in a major blow to the viability of the conference.

Seattle Mariners' Abraham Toro, center, is greeted by Julio Rodriguez, right, and Cal Raleigh, left, after Toro hit a single to score Marcus Wilson with the winning run during the ninth inning of the team's baseball game against the Oakland Athletics, Saturday, July 2, 2022, in Seattle. The Mariners won 2-1. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Late fireworks lead Mariners over Athetics

Justin Upton homers in the eighth and Abraham Toro hits walk-off single to give Seattle a 2-1 victory.

Most Read