The Herald's Athlete of the Week poll.

Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 31-June 6

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 31-June 6. Voting closes at midnight Sunday. The winner will be announced with next week’s poll and will be included in the paper on Tuesday, June 15. Each weekly winner will be entered into the Athlete of the Month poll. The final Athlete of the Month poll for the 2020-21 school year will include weekly winners from May and June.

Garrett Chesley

Garrett Chesley

Last week’s winner:

Garrett Chesley | Lake Stevens | Boys swim & dive

Chesley, a sophomore, swam the 100-meter butterfly in 58.53 seconds and the 100 backstroke in 57.03 seconds to earn a pair of individual victories in a three-team meet against Marysville Getchell and Marysville Pilchuck on May 28. He was also a member of the Vikings’ victorious 4×200 medley and 4×400 freestyle relay teams. Chesley won The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 24-30 by claiming 511 of 1,961 (26.1%) votes.

This week’s nominees:

Gryphon Aman | Mountlake Terrace | Boys wrestling

Aman, a sophomore, went 2-0 this week with a pair of pinfall victories in the 285-pound weight class. He won his first match in 1 minutes, 10 seconds against Archbishop Murphy’s Carlos Garibay on June 1 and his second in just 51 seconds against Lynnwood’s Jerin Wilson on June 3.

Adonai Daniel | Edmonds-Woodway | Boys basketball

Daniel, a junior, scored a game-high 29 points in the Warriors’ 69-56 victory over Cascade on June 2. He also paced Edmonds-Woodway with 18 points in a 57-41 win over rival Meadowdale on June 5.

Maya Erling | Glacier Peak | Girls basketball

Erling, a senior, scored a game-high 17 points as the Grizzlies outlasted Arlington 55-53 in a showdown of Wesco powers on June 3. Erling scored nine of her team’s 13 points in the fourth quarter, which Glacier Peak entered trailing 44-42. She also scored 15 points in the Grizzlies’ 71-56 win over Stanwood on June 1.

Noah Henderson | Cascade | Boys swim and dive

Henderson, a sophomore, earned victories in the 200-yard individual medley and 100 freestyle with times of 2 minutes, 6.21 seconds and 53.72 seconds, respectively, in a meet against Everett on June 2. Henderson was also a member of Cascade’s victorious 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams.

Oliver Holod | Kamiak | Boys swim and dive

Holod, a junior, swam the 50-yard freestyle in 23.05 seconds and the 400 freestyle in 5 minutes, 16.18 seconds to claim a pair of victories in a meet against Lake Stevens on June 2. Holod was also a member of Kamiak’s victorious 200 medley and 200 freestyle relay teams.

Ethan Martin | Arlington | Boys basketball

Martin, a junior, poured in 33 points, including seven 3-pointers, in the Eagles’ 73-59 win over Everett on June 2. Martin scored 16 points in the first quarter and 12 in the third, which matched Everett’s team score in each quarter.

Keira Marsh | Arlington | Girls basketball

Marsh, a junior, scored a game-high 17 points in the Eagles’ 58-34 victory over Everett on June 1. She also tied for the team lead with 14 points in a 55-53 loss to Glacier Peak on June 3.

Alex Rapelje | Edmonds-Woodway | Boys wrestling

Rapelje, a junior, won his 195-pound match by a 15-0 technical fall against Cascade’s Daniel Erickson on June 1.

Ella Sylvester | Everett | Girls basketball

Sylvester, a junior, scored 16 of her 18 points in the second quarter as the Seagulls outscored Monroe 23-11 in the period to pull away early in a 62-41 victory on June 3.

Justice Taylor | Lakewood | Boys basketball

Taylor, a junior, set a program record with eight 3-pointers as he led the Cougars with 26 points in a 92-67 win over Monroe on June 4. He also scored nine points in a 62-39 victory over Marysville Pilchuck on June 2.

Grace Trichler | Sultan | Girls basketball

Trichler, a junior, doubled the opposing team’s total score by pouring in 36 points as the Turks routed Eastside Prep 74-18 on June 1.

Note: The Herald’s Athlete of the Week nominees are chosen based off stats reported to the newspaper, recommendations from coaches and first-hand observations. Stats from games and recommendations for nominees can be sent to sports@heraldnet.com.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Glacier Peak's Ashton Olson makes a touchdown reception with Woodinville's Jeffrey Perran trailing Thursday evening at Pop Keeney Stadium in Bothell on September 16, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
A look at this week’s top local high school football matchups

Glacier Peak-Marysville Pilchuck and Lake Stevens-Archbishop Murphy highlight the Week 4 action.

Archbishop Murphy's Taylor Campbell celebrates her header goal off a corner kick from Jordyn Latta, left, Thursday night at Archbishop Murphy High School in Everett on September 23, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Murphy blanks Monroe in early Wesco 2A/3A battle

The Wildcats win 5-0 and improve to 7-0 on the season while handing the Bearcats their first defeat.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Thursday, Sept. 24

Prep results for Thursday, Sept. 24: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Clockwise from top left: Zac Hereth, Cameron Van Til, Tom Lafferty and Steve Willits.
Prep football picks for Week 4

Local experts take a crack at picking the winners for this week’s games.

Lake Stevens' Drew Carter celebrates with the fans Friday at Memorial Stadium in Seattle on September 17, 2021. The Vikings defeated the Irish, 20-3. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Associated Press high school football poll for Week 4

Lake Stevens vaults to No. 3 in 4A after its huge win over O’Dea.

Lake Stevens' celebrate a point against Edmonds-Woodway Tuesday night at Edmonds-Woodway High School in Edmonds on September 7, 2021. The Vikings won in straight sets. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
High School volleyball coaches poll for Sept. 22

Lake Stevens and Arlington both remain ranked in the most recent state volleyball coaches poll.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Sept. 13-19

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Sept. 13-19. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Steve Raible, former KIRO 7 anchor and the "Voice of the Seahawks" give the keynote address Wednesday night during the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame banquet at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett September 22, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
2020 class enters Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame

The newest inductees were honored at a banquet held Wednesday evening in Everett.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox announce 2022 schedule, opener on April 8

Everett will open the 132-game High-A West season with a three-game series at home against Eugene.

Most Read