(Herald file photos)

(Herald file photos)

Winter 2023-24 All-Wesco teams

Athletes honored in basketball, wrestling and boys swim and dive.

The 2023-24 All-Wesco teams for winter sports:

(Editor’s note: The All-Wesco teams are chosen by the league’s coaches. For spelling errors, email sports@heraldnet.com and we will correct as soon as possible)

BOYS BASKETBALL

WESCO 4A

Glacier Peak’s Jo Lee moves with the ball during a Class 4A state semifinal game against Richland on March 1 at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma. (Annie Barker / The Herald)

Glacier Peak’s Jo Lee moves with the ball during a Class 4A state semifinal game against Richland on March 1 at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma. (Annie Barker / The Herald)

Most Valuable Player

Jo Lee, jr., Glacier Peak

Coach of the Year

Steve Johnson, Jackson

First team

Jo Lee, jr., Glacier Peak

Ryan Mcferran, sr., Jackson

Javon McFerrin, sr., Lake Stevens

Trey Hawkins sr., Jackson

Max Christiansen, soph., Kamiak

Second team

Stavontai McSwain, jr., Mariner

Jayce Nelson, jr., Glacier Peak

Devin Freeman, fr., Lake Stevens

Isaiah Cuellar, sr., Glacier Peak

Colby Cooke, sr., Jackson

WESCO 3A/2A

Mountlake Terrace’s Jaxon Dubiel grimaces after being fouled while attempting a layup during the 3A boys state basketball game against Todd Beamer on Feb. 28 in Tacoma. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Mountlake Terrace’s Jaxon Dubiel grimaces after being fouled while attempting a layup during the 3A boys state basketball game against Todd Beamer on Feb. 28 in Tacoma. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Co-Most Valuable Players

Leyton Martin, jr., Arlington

Jaxon Dubiel, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Coach of the Year

Joe Ayers, Cedarcrest

First Team

Leyton Martin, jr., Arlington

Jaxon Dubiel, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Isaiah White, sr., Everett

Bubba Palacol, jr., Marysville Getchell

Zaveon Jones, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Jack LeBlanc, sr., Cedarcrest

Junior Kagarabi, jr., Shorecrest

John Floyd, sr., Stanwood

Second Team

Jaden Marlow, soph., Shorewood

Max Mayo, sr., Stanwood

Ty Bloomfield, sr., Everett

Alex Amaral, sr., Cedarcrest

Shawn Etheridge, sr., Marysville Getchell

Drew Davis, sr., Snohomish

Darek Usitalo, sr., Shorecrest

Wyatt Prohn, soph., Monroe

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WESCO 4A

Kamiak’s Bella Hasan looks for an open shot during the game against Lake Stevens on Jan. 3 in Mukilteo. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Kamiak’s Bella Hasan looks for an open shot during the game against Lake Stevens on Jan. 3 in Mukilteo. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Most Valuable Player

Bella Hasan, sr., Kamiak

Coach of the Year

Seth Dodge, Lake Stevens

First Team

Bella Hasan, sr., Kamiak

Giselle Dogan, sr., Jackson

Nisa Ellis, sr., Lake Stevens

Zia-Daye Anderson, soph., Kamiak

Keira Tupua, soph., Lake Stevens

Kyiarra Roussin, jr., Mariner

Zoey Ritter, soph., Glacier Peak

Second Team

Noelani Tupua, fr., Lake Stevens

Rikki Miller, jr., Glacier Peak

Marley Macris, sr., Glacier Peak

Kamryn Wenz, sr., Lake Stevens

Griffyn Eyman, jr., Lake Stevens

Makena Devine, fr., Jackson

Avery Cooke, fr., Jackson

WESCO 3A/2A

Meadowdale’s Gia Powell tries to get past a defender against Snohomish during the a district semifinal game Feb. 14 at Marysville Pilchuck High School in Marysville. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Meadowdale’s Gia Powell tries to get past a defender against Snohomish during the a district semifinal game Feb. 14 at Marysville Pilchuck High School in Marysville. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Most Valuable Player

Gia Powell, sr., Meadowdale

Coach of the Year

Darrell McNeal, Everett

First Team

Gia Powell, sr., Meadowdale

Samara Morrow, sr., Arlington

Aniya Hooker, sr., Lynnwood

Tyler Gildersleeve-Stiles, jr., Snohomish

Alana Washington, sr., Everett

Ava Marr, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Mae Washington, sr., Everett

Cassandra Chesnut, jr., Shorecrest

Sienna Capelli, soph., Snohomish

Brooke Blachly, soph., Archbishop Murphy

Kayla Lorenz, sr., Lynnwood

Second Team

Ella Wortham, soph., Stanwood

Katie Snow, sr., Arlington

Audrey Lucas, jr., Meadowdale

Mia Brockmeyer, soph., Meadowdale

Natalie Durbin, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Kierra Reese, jr., Arlington

Jazmyn Legg, jr., Stanwood

Kate Evans, sr., Shorewood

Mylie Wugumgeg, sr., Everett

Catherine Greene, sr., Snohomish

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS WRESTLING

WESCO 4A

Glacier Peak’s Connor Aney (left) wrestles Emerald Ridge’s Jesse Mains in the Class 4A boys 285-pound championship match during Mat Classic XXXV on Feb. 17 at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma. (Annie Barker / The Herald)

Glacier Peak’s Connor Aney (left) wrestles Emerald Ridge’s Jesse Mains in the Class 4A boys 285-pound championship match during Mat Classic XXXV on Feb. 17 at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma. (Annie Barker / The Herald)

First Team

106—Samuel Owens, soph., Lake Stevens

113—Ahmad Banishamsa, sr., Lake Stevens

120—Jacob Christianson, sr., Lake Stevens

126—Troy Valentine, sr., Lake Stevens

132—Samuel Irizarry, jr., Lake Stevens

138—Lawrence Muhat, sr., Lake Stevens

144—Jaden Jennings, sr., Lake Stevens

150—Gil Mossburg, sr., Glacier Peak

157—Colin Edmonds, jr., Glacier Peak

165—John Allison, sr., Glacier Peak

175—Grayson James, jr., Jackson

190—Dane Chapman, soph., Glacier Peak

215—Koen Mattern, sr., Lake Stevens

285—Connor Aney, jr., Glacier Peak

WESCO 3A North

Arlington’s Tre Haines (left) wrestles Oak Harbor’s Percie Hatfield in the Class 3A boys 157-pound championship match during Mat Classic XXXV on Feb. 17 at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma. (Annie Barker / The Herald)

Arlington’s Tre Haines (left) wrestles Oak Harbor’s Percie Hatfield in the Class 3A boys 157-pound championship match during Mat Classic XXXV on Feb. 17 at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma. (Annie Barker / The Herald)

First Team

106—Javohn Henry, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

113—Aven Andersen, jr., Stanwood

120—Max Morse, fr., Snohomish

126—Soren Andersen, soph., Stanwood

132—Jacob Hoot, jr., Marysville Getchell

138—Beau Guide, soph., Arlington

144—Dayton Fitzgibbon, fr., Arlington

150—Ashton Fulgenzi, jr., Stanwood

157—Tre Haines, soph., Arlington

165—Dustin Baxter, sr., Arlington

175—Odin Schwabenbauer, fr., Snohomish

190—Elijah Fleck, jr., Stanwood

215—Magnus Schwabenbauer, jr., Snohomish

285—Daron Rainey, jr., Cascade

WESCO 3A South

First Team

106—Emiliano Olivera-Matias, fr., Shorewood

113—AP Tran, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

120—Ashton Myers, soph., Lynnwood

126—Eric Ly, jr., Lynnwood

132—Maddox Millikan, sr., Meadowdale

138—Chris Ramirez, soph., Meadowdale

144—Issac Williams, jr., Mountlake Terrace

150—Owen Watson, jr., Shorecrest

157—Peter Grimm, sr., Shorecrest

165—Michael Kanzler, sr., Shorewood

175—Ever Yamada, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

190—Carter Nichols, jr., Shorecrest

215—Mika Serafinas, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

285—Jerin Wilson, sr., Lynnwood

WESCO 2A

First Team

113—Dilon Bonnar, soph., Archbishop Murphy

120—Ben Langley, fr., Cedarcrest

126—Joseph Davis, jr., Archbishop Murphy

190—Katsuya Edge-Salois, sr., Archbishop Murphy

215—Colin Surridge, sr., Archbishop Murphy

285—Hakeim Smalls, soph., Archbishop Murphy

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS WRESTLING

Glacier Peak’s Karianne Baldwin (top) wrestles Chief Sealth’s Sophia Andreini in the Class 3A/4A 125-pound championship match during Mat Classic XXXV on Feb. 17 at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma. (Annie Barker / The Herald)

Glacier Peak’s Karianne Baldwin (top) wrestles Chief Sealth’s Sophia Andreini in the Class 3A/4A 125-pound championship match during Mat Classic XXXV on Feb. 17 at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma. (Annie Barker / The Herald)

WESCO 4A

First Team

100—Cameron Erdmann, fr., Glacier Peak

105—Rebecca Serati, sr., Kamiak

110—Kamryn Mason, soph., Lake Stevens

115—Halle Boyland, fr., Lake Stevens

120—Hannah Hader, sr., Glacier Peak

125—Karianne Baldwin, sr., Glacier Peak

130—Eliana Shreve, soph., Glacier Peak

135—Kylee Wicklund, fr., Lake Stevens

140—Bobi Jack, sr., Glacier Peak

145—Emily Ortiz, soph., Jackson

155—Marissa Denke, fr., Glacier Peak

170—Samantha Wilner, fr., Glacier Peak

190—Miracle Ohiri, sr., Lake Stevens

235—Wendy Delgado, sr., Jackson

WESCO 3A

First Team

100—Araxi Crew, soph., Arlington

105—Elizabeth Norton, jr., Shorewood

110—Finley Houck, soph., Shorewood

115—Malia Ottow, fr., Snohomish

120—Abigail Gamm, fr., Snohomish

125—Danielle Crew, sr., Arlington

130—Eliana Van Horn, soph., Shorewood

135—Isabella Crave, jr., Shorewood

140—Mariah Fulgenzi, sr., Stanwood

145—Katana Karasti, sr., Stanwood

155—Jillian Hradec, soph., Snohomish

170—Makayla Finch, soph., Stanwood

190—Mia Cienega, soph., Everett

235—Riley Ost, sr., Stanwood

WESCO 2A

First Team

115—Lily Smith, sr., Cedarcrest

145—Maddy Brooks, jr., Cedarcrest

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SWIM & DIVE

WESCO 4A

Lake Stevens junior Camden Blevins-Mohr swims his way to a state title in the 100-yard butterfly during the Class 4A state championships on Feb. 17 at the Weyerhaeuser King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Lake Stevens junior Camden Blevins-Mohr swims his way to a state title in the 100-yard butterfly during the Class 4A state championships on Feb. 17 at the Weyerhaeuser King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Coach of the Year

Brady Dykgraaf, Lake Stevens

First Team

200-yard medley relay—Lake Stevens (Coren Coe, jr.; Connor Weldon, sr.; Camden Blevins-Mohr, jr; Samuel Lamb, soph.)

200 freestyle—Ethan Georgiev, sr., Jackson

200 individual medley—Vyron Domingo, jr., Jackson

50 freestyle—Camden Blevins-Mohr, jr., Lake Stevens

Diving—Cade Farmer, jr., Kamiak

100 butterfly—Camden Blevins-Mohr, jr., Lake Stevens

100 freestyle—Samuel Lamb, soph., Lake Stevens

500 freestyle—Bryan Zi Wong, sr., Kamiak

200 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Camden Blevins-Mohr, jr.; Samuel Lamb, soph.; Coren Coe, jr.; Sebastian Erickson, fr.)

100 backstroke—Vyron Domingo, jr., Jackson

100 breaststroke—Ethan Chen-Parks, sr., Jackson

400 freestyle relay—Glacier Peak (Brendan Gaffney, sr.; Noah Wynder, soph.; Lorenzo Benavente, jr.; Kaui Taylor, sr.)

Second team

200 medley relay—Jackson (Vyron Domingo, jr.; Ethan Chen-Parks, sr.; Prestyn Ruijters, fr.; Ethan Georgiev, sr.)

200 freestyle—Brendan Gaffney, sr., Glacier Peak

200 individual medley—Coren Coe, jr., Lake Stevens

50 freestyle—Kaiu Taylor, sr., Glacier Peak

Diving—Aaron Vu, jr., Kamiak

100 butterfly—Coren Coe, jr., Lake Stevens

100 freestyle—Ethan Georgiev, sr., Jackson

500 freestyle—Nolan Thai, fr., Jackson

200 freestyle relay—Jackson (Ethan Georgiev, sr.; Ethan Chen-Parks, sr.; Nolan Thai, fr.; Vyron Domingo, jr.)

100 backstroke—Kaiu Taylor, sr., Glacier Peak

100 breaststroke—Connor Weldon, sr., Lake Stevens

400 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Sebastian Erickson, fr.; Hunter Latham, jr.; Tavion Siu, soph.; Connor Weldon, sr.)

WESCO 3A NORTH

Snohomish junior Connor Colloton swims in the 500-yard freestyle final during the Class 3A state championships on Feb. 17 at the Weyerhaeuser King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Snohomish junior Connor Colloton swims in the 500-yard freestyle final during the Class 3A state championships on Feb. 17 at the Weyerhaeuser King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Coach of the year

Eric Smith, Cascade

First team

200 medley relay—Stanwood (Gavin Plano, soph.; Lloyd Hau, jr.; Riley Tallquist, jr.; Rory Polson, sr.)

200 freestyle—Torsten Hokanson, jr., Snohomish

200 individual medley—Owen Collins, jr., Snohomish

50 freestyle—Eli Christensen, sr., Marysville Getchell

Diving—Cristian Pineda-Lopez, soph., Marysville Getchell

100 butterfly—Andre Nwapa, fr., Everett

100 freestyle—Torsten Hokanson, jr., Snohomish

500 freestyle—Connor Colloton, jr., Snohomish

200 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Owen Collins, jr.; Connor Colloton, jr.; Landon Crocker, sr.; Torsten Hoakson, jr.)

100 backstroke—Yurii Onofriichuk, sr., Cascade

100 breaststroke—Owen Collins, jr. Snohomish

400 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Connor Colloton, jr.; Owen Collins, jr.; Landon Crocker, sr.; Torsten Hokanson, jr.)

Adaptive 50 freestyle—Levi Stiers, soph., Stanwood

Adaptive 50 backstroke—Levi Stiers, soph., Stanwood

Second team

200 medley relay—Marysville Getchell (Cameron Leary, fr.; Allen Pringle, jr.; Jacob Christy, soph.; Eli Christensen, sr.)

200 freestyle—Riley Tallquist, jr., Stanwood

200 individual medley—Yurii Onofriichuk, sr., Cascade

50 freestyle—Cash Hurja, soph., Marysville Getchell

Diving—Logan Davis, fr., Snohomish

100 butterfly—Allen Pringle, jr., Marysville Getchell

100 freestyle—Andre Nwapa, fr., Everett

500 freestyle—Ciaran Dewing, jr., Cascade

200 freestyle relay—Marysville Getchell (Cash Hurja, soph.; Allen Pringle, jr.; Jacob Christy, soph.; Eli Christensen, sr.)

100 backstroke—Connor Colloton, jr., Snohomish

100 breaststroke—Allen Pringle, jr., Marysville Getchell

400 freestyle relay—Stanwood (Riley Tallquist, jr.; Rory Polson, sr.; Gavin Plano, soph.; Lloyd Hau, jr.)

WESCO 3A SOUTH

Shorecrest junior Colton Stoecker approaches the wall while swimming in the 500-yard freestyle final during the Class 3A state championships on Feb. 17 at the Weyerhaeuser King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Shorecrest junior Colton Stoecker approaches the wall while swimming in the 500-yard freestyle final during the Class 3A state championships on Feb. 17 at the Weyerhaeuser King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

First team

200 medley relay—Shorewood (Ben Allen, sr.; Frederick Anderson, fr.; Larson Buchholz, sr.; Dean Foral, sr)

200 freestyle—Colton Stoecker, jr., Shorecrest

200 individual medley—Frederick Anderson, fr., Shorewood

50 freestyle—Tristan Serrano, jr., Shorecrest

Diving—Dash Jackson, jr., Shorecrest

100 butterfly—Kason Kirkpatrick, jr., Shorecrest

100 freestyle—Tristan Serrano, jr., Shorecrest

500 freestyle—Colton Stoecker, jr., Shorecrest

200 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Ian Reece, jr.; Colton Stoecker, jr.; Jack Wheatley, sr.; Tristan Serrano, jr.)

100 backstroke—Ben Allen, sr., Shorewood

100 breaststroke—Ian Reece, jr., Shorecrest

400 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Tristan Serrano, jr.; Kason Kirkpatrick, jr.; Zander Muilenburg, soph.; Colton Stoecker, jr.)

Second team

200 medley relay—Shorecrest (Danny Stephenson, jr.; Ian Reece, jr.; Kason Kirkpatrick, jr.; Jack Weatley, sr.)

200 freestyle—Zander Muilenburg, soph., Shorecrest

200 individual medley—Ian Reece, jr., Shorecrest

50 freestyle—Jack Wheatley, sr., Shorecrest

Diving—Aiden Witt, fr., Shorewood

100 butterfly—Larson Buchholz, sr., Shorewood

100 freestyle—Andrew Mitchell, sr., Shorewood

500 freestyle—Zander Muilenburg, soph., Shorecrest

200 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Henry Anderson, sr.; Andrew Mitchell, sr.; Dean Foral, sr.; Colin Bell, fr.)

100 backstroke—Larson Buchholz, sr., Shorewood

100 breaststroke—Colin Bell, fr., Shorewood

400 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Andrew Mitchell, sr.; Larson Buchholz, sr.; Colin Bell, fr.; Frederick Anderson, fr.)

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Drew Bryson, the new Arlington boys basketball head coach, at Arlington High School on Tuesday, June 11, 2024. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Arlington tabs alum Bryson to continue boys hoops tradition

The former Eagles star succeeds Nick Brown as Arlington’s head coach.

The Everett Silvertips remain confident in signing defenseman Landon DuPont, the first-overall selection in this year’s WHL prospects draft, who’s considered a generational talent. (Photo courtesy of Chris Mast)
Patterson: Have patience Tips fans, offseason news is coming

Everett is close to hiring a new GM and new coach, and still confident of signing Landon DuPont.

Dan Parker with the Snohomish High School girls cross country team. (Elizabeth Armstrong / The Herald)
2024 Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame class announced

Five athletes, one coach, one contributor and one team are being inducted.

Why Seahawks are joining NFL trend with joint practices

Seattle will conduct practices with the Tennessee Titans prior to their preseason game.

Seattle Storm head coach Noelle Quinn on the sidelines June 15, 2023, during a game against the Las Vegas Aces in Las Vegas. (Ellen Schmidt / Las Vegas Review-Journal, file)
As WNBA exposure grows, Storm content to quietly stack wins

Amid the Caitlin Clark-fueled buzz, Seattle has won seven of its past eight.

AquaSox second baseman Brock Rodden throws out a runner June 5 during a game against the Vancouver Giants at Funko Field in Everett. Rodden has been the team’s top offensive performer so far this season. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
AquaSox week in review: Keystone capers buoy Everett

Brock Rodden and Josh Hood have a friendly rivalry that pushes both players.

Snohomish Summer Smash returns for ninth edition

Registration is open for the tennis tournament for high schoolers, which takes place July 18-21.

2024 small school spring all-conference

Here are the 2024 all-conference selections from local small schools. Teams are… Continue reading

Seahawk and Archbishop Murphy grad Lucas hosting free camp

Registration is open for the youth camp, which takes place June 29 at Archbishop Murphy High School.

Glacier Peak’s Nicholas Miller. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
2024 All-Wesco boys soccer teams

Here are the 2024 All-Wesco boys soccer teams. Teams are chosen by… Continue reading

Stanwood's Mary Andelin takes off from the starting line in the Women’s 800 Meter during the Eason Invitational at Snohomish High School on Saturday, April 20, 2024 in Snohomish, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
2024 All-Wesco girls track and field teams

Here are the 2024 All-Wesco girls track and field teams. Teams are… Continue reading

Wolfpack weathering a chaotic AFL storm

General manager Miguel Morga talks about carrying on, despite the indoor football league’s struggles.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.