Shorewood’s Libby Norton and Arlington’s Araxi Crew grapple with each other during the 3A/4A Girls Region 1 tournament on Feb. 11, 2023, at Snohomish High School in Snohomish. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Shorewood’s Libby Norton and Arlington’s Araxi Crew grapple with each other during the 3A/4A Girls Region 1 tournament on Feb. 11, 2023, at Snohomish High School in Snohomish. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Prep regional wrestling | At a glance

The dates, times, locations and what’s at stake at regional wrestling tournaments involving local teams.

Mat Classic XXXV is next weekend.

Who’s going?

That will be determined this Saturday when wrestlers compete at various regional locations for a spot in the state tournament.

Here’s a glance at regional tournaments involving local teams:

BOYS

4A Region 1 Tournament

When: Saturday, 9:30 a.m.

Where: Tahoma High School (Maple Valley)

Who: Wesco

Local teams: Glacier Peak, Jackson, Kamiak, Lake Stevens, Mariner

What’s at stake: The top four wrestlers in each weight class advance to state, and the fifth-place finisher serves as an alternate.

3A Region 1 Tournament

When: Saturday, 9:30 a.m.

Where: Oak Harbor High School

Who: Wesco

Local teams: Arlington, Cascade, Everett, Marysville Getchell, Marysville Pilchuck, Monroe, Snohomish, Stanwood

What’s at stake: The top five wrestlers in each weight class advance to state, and the sixth-place finisher serves as an alternate.

3A Region 3 Tournament

When: Saturday, 9:30 a.m.

Where: Todd Beamer High School (Federal Way)

Who: Wesco

Local teams: Edmonds-Woodway, Lynnwood, Meadowdale, Mountlake Terrace, Shorecrest, Shorewood

What’s at stake: The top five wrestlers in each weight class advance to state, and the sixth-place finisher serves as an alternate.

2A Region 1 Tournament

When: Saturday, 9:30 a.m.

Where: Highline High School (Burien)

Who: Wesco

Local teams: Archbishop Murphy, Cedarcrest, Lakewood

What’s at stake: The top four wrestlers in each weight class advance to state.

1A Region 1 Tournament

When: Saturday, 11 a.m.

Where: Vashon Island High School

Who: Emerald Sound Conference, Northwest Conference

Local teams: Granite Falls, Sultan

What’s at stake: The top three wrestlers in each weight class advance to state, and the fourth-place finisher serves as an alternate.

1B/2B Region 1 Tournament

When: Saturday, start time not listed

Where: Adna High School (Chehalis)

Who: Northwest 2B/1B conference

Local teams: Darrington

What’s at stake: The top five wrestlers in each weight class advance to state.

GIRLS

3A/4A Region 1 Tournament

When: Saturday, 10 a.m.

Where: Monroe High School

Who: Wesco

Local teams: Arlington, Cascade, Edmonds-Woodway, Everett, Glacier Peak, Jackson, Kamiak, Lake Stevens, Lynnwood, Mariner, Marysville Getchell, Marysville Pilchuck, Meadowdale, Monroe, Mountlake Terrace, Shorecrest, Shorewood, Snohomish, Stanwood

What’s at stake: The top six wrestlers in each weight class advance to state, and the seventh-place finisher serves as an alternate.

1B/2B/1A/2A Region 1 Tournament

When: Saturday, 10 a.m.

Where: White River High School (Buckley)

Who: Northwest Conference, Northwest 2B/1B, Wesco,

Local teams: Archbishop Murphy, Cedarcrest, Darrington, Granite Falls, Lakewood, Sultan

What’s at stake: The top three wrestlers advance to state.

Note: This story will be updated with start times of the boys 2A Region 1 tournament and boys 2B/1B Region 1 tournament when available.

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Everett freshman Anna Luscher hits a two-run single in the first inning of the Seagulls’ 13-7 victory over the Cascade Bruins on Friday at Lincoln Field. (Aaron Coe / The Herald)
Everett breaks out the bats to beat crosstown rival Cascade

The Seagulls pound out 17 hits in a 13-7 softball victory over the Bruins.

X
Silvertips swept out of playoffs by Portland

Everett’s season comes to an end with a 5-0 loss in Game 4; big changes are ahead in the offseason.

X
Prep roundup for Saturday, April 20

Prep roundup for Saturday, April 20: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

X
Prep roundup for Friday, April 19

Prep roundup for Friday, April 19: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

FILE - Seattle Seahawks NFL football offensive coordinator Ryan Grubb speaks to reporters during an introductory press conference, on Thursday, Feb. 15, 2024, in Renton. Seattle has seven picks entering this year’s draft, beginning with No. 16 overall in the first round. (AP Photo/Stephen Brashear, File)
A new era arrives for Seahawks entering 2024 NFL draft

Even with John Schneider still in charge, the dynamic changes with Pete Carroll gone.

The Seattle Storm's new performance center is seen in Seattle on Thursday, April 18, 2024. (Erika Schultz/The Seattle Times via AP)
Storm become 2nd WNBA team to open own practice facility

Seattle debuted its new facility in the Interbay neighborhood Thursday.

Shorewood’s Netan Ghebreamlak prepares to take a shot as Edmonds-Woodway’s Kincaid Sund defends in the Warriors’ 2-1 victory Wednesday night at Shoreline Stadium. (Aaron Coe / The Herald)
E-W weathers Shorewood’s storm in battle of soccer unbeatens

Alex Plumis’ 72nd-minute goal completed the comeback as the Warriors topped the Stormrays.

Seattle Seahawks new NFL football head coach Mike Macdonald speaks during an introductory press conference, Thursday, Feb. 1, 2024, in Renton, Wash. (AP Photo/Stephen Brashear)
New coach Macdonald wants his Seahawks to forge own legacy

The pictures of iconic moments from the Pete Carroll era have been removed from Seattle’s training facility.

X
Prep roundup for Wednesday, April 17

Prep roundup for Wednesday, April 17: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Glacier Peak’s Karsten Sweum (10) celebrates after a run during a baseball game between Jackson and Glacier Peak at Glacier Peak High School on Tuesday, April 16, 2024 in Snohomish, Washington. Glacier Peak won, 5-3. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Glacier Peak baseball blanks Jackson, 3-0

Karsten Sweum’s home run and 14 strikeouts helps the Grizzlies past the Timberwolves.

The Winnipeg Jets’ Nikolaj Ehlers (27) scores on Seattle Kraken goaltender Philipp Grubauer (31) during the second period of their game Tuesday in Winnipeg, Manitoba. (Fred Greenslade/The Canadian Press via AP)
Kraken need to consider effort levels when building roster

With a playoff-less season winding down, Seattle’s players are auditioning for next season.

X
Prep roundup for Thursday, April 18

Prep roundup for Thursday, April 18: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.