X

Prep results for Monday, Jan. 24

Prep results for Monday, Jan. 24:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wesco 4A

Kamiak 59, Lake Stevens 56

Wesco 3A/2A

Stanwood 59, Monroe 58

MONROE — Kaeden McGlothin led a balanced attack with 14 points and Stanwood narrowly avoided an upset from Monroe in Wesco 3A/2A action.

John Floyd chipped in 13 points and Kolten Bartram-Scott 12 for the Spartans (8-5, 7-2 league). Mack Hepper added nine points, including a team-high seven in the fourth quarter to help Stanwood overcome a four-point deficit at the start of the period.

Reid Schaeffer led all scorers with 24 points and Kody Edelbrock added 10 for the Bearcats (4-7, 4-5).

— — — — — —

Arlington 76, Snohomish 52

Northwest Conference

Lakewood 70, Sedro-Woolley 27

ARLINGTON — Justice Taylor led four Lakewood players in double figures with 21 points and the Cougars held Sedro-Woolley to just seven points in the first half as they cruised to a Northwest Conference victory.

Andrew Molloy chipped in 12 points and Ben Rucker and Mason Weller each added 10 for Lakewood (7-4, 5-1 league), which allowed five points or less in three quarters.

Connor Cox and Hayden Birkle paced Sedro-Woolley (4-12, 1-10) with six points apiece.

Emerald Sound Conference

Coho Division

Granite Falls 68, South Whidbey 58

Non-league

Concrete 62, Cedar Park Christian (Lynnwood) 60

Sultan at Blaine, canceled

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco 3A/2A

Arlington 57, Snohomish 44

ARLINGTON — The Arlington High School girls basketball team used its high-pressure defense to race to a commanding first-half lead.

Then after watching that big lead almost entirely disappear in the second half, the Eagles clamped down and fended off Snohomish down the stretch.

And now, Arlington is on the cusp of a conference title.

Jenna Villa scored 19 points and the Class 3A third-ranked Eagles leaned on their defense to beat fifth-ranked Snohomish 57-44 on Monday night in a late-season battle for first place atop Wesco 3A/2A.

Click here for the full game story

Stanwood 56, Monroe 42

MONROE — Vivienne Berrett scored nine of her team-high 19 points in the fourth quarter and Stanwood used a 15-5 advantage in the second to earn a Wesco 3A/2A road win over Monroe.

Chloe Satneford and Tatum Braeger each added 12 points for the Spartans (7-3, 5-1 league).

Adria Lincoln poured in a game-high 27 points and Brooke Boroughs added 13 for the Bearcats (2-10, 0-7).

Archbishop Murphy 63, Edmonds-Woodway 33

EVERETT — Hannah Humphrey led eight Archbishop Murphy scorers with 15 points and the Wildcats held Edmonds-Woodway to its lowest scoring output of the season as they picked up a Wesco 3A/2A victory.

Humphrey scored all 15 of her points in the first three quarters. Ava Marr added 13 points, Taylor Reed 12 and Jojo Chiangpradit eight for Archbishop Murphy (9-4, 4-1 league).

Halie Waram netted a game-high 16 points to lead the Warriors (4-9, 3-4).

Mountlake Terrace 48, Shorewood 34

SHORELINE — Mya Sheffield and Elise Colvin each netted 12 points to help lead Mountlake Terrace (8-3, 3-3 league) to a Wesco 3A/2A road victory over Shorewood.

Rylie Gettman scored 12 points to pace the Thunderbirds (5-8, 2-5).

Meadowdale 92, Cedarcrest 46

LYNNWOOD — Gia Powell scored 26 points, including four 3-pointers, and Meadowdale nearly reached the century mark in scoring as it routed Cedarcrest in a Wesco 3A/2A game.

Powell led five different Mavericks (6-6, 3-3 league) in double figures. Payton Fleishman added 14 points and Jenaly Gabriel, Sam Medina and Jordan Leith each had 10.

Kat Townley netted 13 points to pace the Red Wolves fell to 5-6 (2-5 league).

Northwest Conference

Lakewood 60, Sedro-Woolley 35

SEDRO-WOOLLEY — Mandy Harrison connected on six 3-pointers and scored a team-high 19 points as Lakewood put up its highest point total of the season in a Northwest Conference victory over Sedro-Woolley.

Alaina Jones added 13 points and Emma Tocco eight for the Cougars (5-8, 3-7 league).

Mabel Hagan poured in a game-high 20 points for the Cubs (3-12, 1-9).

Emerald Sound Conference

Coho Division

South Whidbey 42, Granite Falls 30

Non-league

Marysville Getchell 51, Cascade 30

MARYSVILLE — Ellie Jackson led eight Marysville Getchell scorers with 11 points and the Chargers beat Cascade.

Hayden Robinson added nine points and Chloe Downing eight for Marysville Getchell (6-6).

The Bruins fell to 1-10

— — — — — —

Concrete 52, Cedar Park Christian (Lynnwood) 45

BOYS WRESTLING

Wesco 3A North

Arlington 60, Everett 12

At Everett H.S.

106—Arlington won by forfeit; 113—Double forfeit; 120—Ethan Barnett (A) pinned Wlias Tracy 5:01; 126—Chase Devery (A) won by forfeit; 132—David Forsaff (A) won by pinfall 4:26; 138—Dustin Baxter (A) won by forfeit; 145—Eric Vogel (A) won by forfeit; 152—Cole Carroll (A) pinned Kyle Cormick; 160—Mason (A) won by pinfall; 170—Roedrick Barredo (A) won by pinfall; 182—Double forfeit; 195—Holden Strande (A) pinned Hollis Bontrager; 220—Emiliano Valexquez (E) pineed Isaih Evans; 285—Joey Hudson (E) pinned Ameer Alwander.

GIRLS WRESTLING

Monroe vs. Glacier Peak vs. Cascade at Cascade H.S., results not reported

Talk to us

More in Sports

Kamiak’s Koll Pehlivanian’s charge is halted by Skyline’s Vishnu Varadhan Saturday afternoon at Goddard Stadium in Everett, Washington on May 21, 2022. The Knights lost 5-2. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Skyline adds on late to oust Kamiak boys soccer from state

The Knights kept it close for the first 60 minutes of a season-ending loss in the state quarterfinals.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Saturday, May 21

Prep results for Saturday, May 21 (Note for coaches/Scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Lake Washington rallies to eliminate Ed.-Woodway baseball from state

The Kangaroos pull ahead with 3 runs in the 6th and hand the Warriors a season-ending 3-1 loss in a 3A state regional.

Lynnwood baseball’s strong season comes to rough end at state

The district champion Royals suffer an 11-1 mercy-rule loss to Mt. Spokane in a 3A state regional.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox slug past Hillsboro, win 4th straight

Everett mashed seven extra-base hits, including three home runs, in a 9-4 win.

Boston Red Sox third baseman Rafael Devers, centert, celebrates his fifth inning home run with Enrique Hernandez during a baseball game against the Seattle Mariners, Saturday, May 21, 2022, in Boston. (AP Photo/Robert F. Bukaty)
Sturggling Mariners can’t hold on to early lead, fall to Boston

Seattle blows a five-run lead and loses for the 18th time in its past 24 games.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Gibby Marshall-Inman, left, and Jacob Gabler make up the Warriors pitching core. Photographed in Edmonds, Washington on May 19, 2022.(Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Golden arms: Edmonds-Woodway pitching duo is a lethal one-two punch

Senior aces Gibby Marshall-Inman and Jacob Gabler enter the state regionals having allowed just 7 earned runs over 102 innings.

Jackson’s Allie Thomsen delivers a pitch against Lake Stevens during a 4A matchup Friday, May 20, 2022, at the Phil Johnson Ballfields in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Jackson softball beats Lake Stevens to claim state berth

The Timberwolves qualify for state for the 6th straight time.

Lakeside’s Thiago Ausland stops a shot at goal with Edmonds-Woodway's Isaac Parreno charging with Lakeside’s Joshua Koch, left, and Uriel Lopez Friday afternoon in Seattle, Washington on May 20, 2022. The Warriors lost 4-0. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
E-W soccer’s state run comes to an end with loss to Lakeside

The Warriors finish the season 14-5-2 after a 4-0 defeat in the round of 16.

Most Read