Winter prep sports roundup.

Prep results for Thursday, Jan. 13

Prep results for Thursday, Jan. 13:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

WESCO 4A

Jackson 59, Kamiak 47

MILL CREEK — Bradley Tharp scored a team-high 19 points as Jackson held off Kamiak for win in the first league game for the Timberwolves on Thursday night.

Henry Armstrong scored 12 points and Harris Kampe chipped in nine for Jackson (10-1, 1-0 Wesco 4A).

Josiah Pierre scored 17 points and Chance Loudenback added 13 for Kamiak (4-4, 0-2).

WESCO 3A/2A

Shorecrest 88, Stanwood 68

SHORELINE — Devon Nehring netted 24 points in a career performance and led five Shorecrest scorers in double figures as the Scots raced past Stanwood in a key Wesco 3A/2A clash Thursday night.

Shorecrest (10-1, 6-1 Wesco 3A/2A) was firing on all cylinders from the opening tip, using a first-quarter blitz to storm to an early 21-point lead. Stanwood (6-4, 5-2) made several runs to close the gap, but the Scots answered each time.

Elijah Johnson added 20 points and a number of assists for Shorecrest. Parker Baumann also scored 20 points, while Newton Pepple and Kai Cannady chipped in 10 points apiece for the Scots.

John Floyd hit four 3-pointers and led Stanwood with 25 points. Hepper added 13 points and Brandt Gilbertson scored 12 for the Spartans.

Click here for the game story and video highlights

Cedarcrest 65, Marysville Getchell 50

DUVALL — Jack Leblanc scored a team-high 19 points and Tillman Yowell had six points and 13 rebounds as Cedarcrest earned a league win over Marysville Getchell.

Max Taibl had 14 points and six assists, and Cooper Ayers had nine points and 10 rebounds for Cedarcrest (2-5, 1-4 Wesco 3A/2A).

Freshman Arion Palacol scored a game-high 19 points and Ryan Allison added 13 for Marysville Getchell (3-7, 3-4).

Marysville Pilchuck 69, Archbishop Murphy 60

MARYSVILLE — Anthony Najera led three Marysville Pilchuck scorers in double-figures with 16 points and the Tomahawks held on to beat Archbishop Murphy in a league game on Thursday night.

Jackson Poe scored 15 points and Louis Gallagher added 11 for Marysville Pilchuck (4-3, 4-1 Wesco 3A/2A).

Luke Blachly scored a game-high 26 points and Ben Snider added 15 for Archbishop Murphy (3-5, 3-3).

Mountlake Terrace 56, Snohomish 53

MOUNTLAKE TERRACE — Adison Mattix and Zaveon Jones scored 14 points each and Mountlake Terrace held off Snohomish in a tight game for a league win on Thursday night.

Jeffrey Anyimah scored 10 points and Chris Meegan chipped in eight for Mountlake Terrace (6-1, 4-1 Wesco 3A/2A).

Drew Davis scored a team-high 16 points, Amari Biggs had 14 and Jason Roth chipped in 13 for Snohomish (4-5, 2-4).

Monroe 71, Lynnwood 47

MONROE — Steve Kuhnle hit five 3-pointers and finished with 21 points to help lead Monroe to a league win over Lynnwood.

Hayden Creswell scored 16 points and Ethan Hogan chipped in eight for Monroe (4-4, 4-2 Wesco 3A/2A).

Bayley Evans scored 12 points and Keegan Williams added 11 for Lynnwood (0-9, 0-7).

— — — — — —

Arlington 65, Shorewood 33

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WESCO 3A/2A

Lynnwood 65, Monroe 25

NORTHWEST CONFERENCE

Mount Vernon 62, Lakewood 37

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SWIMMING

WESCO

Lake Stevens 126, Archbishop Murphy 60

At Lake Stevens H.S.

200 medley relay—Lake Stevens (Garrett Chesley, Connor Weldon, DJ Trout, Demitri Levien) 1:45.81; 200 freestyle—Philip Wold (AM) 2:08.38; 200 individual medley—Chesley (LS) 2:07.77; 50 freestyle—Laird Marlatt (LS) 24.32; Diving—Jaden Cardona (LS) 317.95; 100 butterfly—Camden Blevins-Mohr (LS) 57.90; 100 freestyle—Chesley (LS) 50.94; 500 freestyle—Trout (LS) 5:52.61; 200 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Blevins-Mohr, Levien, Coren Coe, Kelvin Morton) 1:40.73; 100 backstroke—Marlatt (LS) 1:04.05; 100 breaststroke—Evan Wold (AM) 1:05.50; 400 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Trout, Chesley, Blevins-Mohr, Marlatt) 3:36.27.

Edmonds-Woodway 105, Lynnwood 63

At Lynnwood Pool

200 medley relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Mate Pallos, Patrick Kotwis, Samuel Lunder, Arman Rahbarrad) 1:50.58; 200 freestyle—Nolan Tyler (L) 2:01.54; 200 individual medley—Pallos (EW) 2:18.34; 50 freestyle—Adrian Seeber (L) 24.04; 100 butterfly—Patrick Kotwis (EW) 1:06.77; 100 freestyle—Seeber (L) 55.30; 500 freestyle—Tyler (L) 5:31.55; 200 freestyle relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Samuel Lunder, Jeffrey Hoang, Zackary Kotwis, Jude Willcox) 1:45.03; 100 backstroke—Pallos (EW) 57.53; 100 breaststroke—Patrick Kotwis (EW) 1:09.46; 400 freestyle relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Pallos, Zackary Kotwis, Rahbarrad, Willcox) 3:47.30.

— — — — — —

Cascade vs. Stanwood at Stanwood YMCA, score not reported

Mountlake Terrace vs. Mariner at Kamiak H.S., score not reported

Monroe, Marysville Getchell at Marysville Pilchuck, score not reported

Shorewood vs. Shorecrest at Snohomish Aquatic Center, score not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS WRESTLING

NORTHWEST CONFERENCE

Anacortes at Lakewood, score not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BOWLING

Squalicum vs. Jackson at Bowlero Bowling Alley, score not reported

Talk to us

More in Sports

Angel of the Winds Arena stands ready and waiting Friday afternoon for Kraken fans to arrive for the preseason game against the Edmondton Oilers. (Jake Goldstein-Street / The Herald)
Kraken’s new AHL affiliate set to play game in Everett

The Coachella Valley Firebirds take the ice at Angel of the Winds Arena on Oct. 28.

Dariel Gomez
Playoff hopes dwindle for AquaSox after series loss to Tri-City

The confines of Gesa Stadium in Pasco once again proved to be unfriendly for Everett batters.

Poe Pinson railslides during a warm up before the start of the Street League Skateboarding women’s final on Sunday, Aug. 14, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Gallery: Street League Skateboarding comes to Angel of the Winds

Top professional women skateboarders compete in Street League Skateboarding final

Seattle Mariners Ty France walks on the field during a baseball game against the Texas Rangers in Arlington, Texas, Sunday, Aug. 14, 2022. (AP Photo/LM Otero)
Mariners lose 2nd straight against Rangers

Adolis Garcia’s go-ahead single in the 7th puts Texas up for good.

Jose Zunino rides Slew's Tiz Whiz to victory during the Longacres Mile at Emerald Downs in Auburn on Sunday, Aug. 14, 2022. (Photo courtesy of Emerald Downs)
Slew’s Tiz Whiz takes 1st at Longacres Miles

The 4-year-old gelding became the first Washington-bred horse to win the race since 2015.

Seattle Storm logo
Storm close regular season with loss to WNBA-best Las Vegas

Jewell Loyd scored a career-high 38 points, but it wasn’t enough to get past the Aces.

Seattle Seahawks running back DeeJay Dallas (31) leaps to the end zone for a touchdown as Pittsburgh Steelers linebacker Buddy Johnson (45) hits him during the second half of an NFL preseason football game Saturday, Aug. 13, 2022, in Pittsburgh. (AP Photo/Barry Reeger)
Late fumble costs Seahawks in preseason opener with Steelers

Drew Lock led a pair of game-tying touchdown drive in the 2nd half but his turnover led to a game-winning drive.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox pounded by Dust Devils

Stevan Rivas started a string of 12 straight Tri-City runs with a grand slam in the 1st inning.

Mukilteo native Kim Beard competes in the hammer throw at the USATF National Junior Olympic Track and Field Championships in Sacramento, Calif. (Provided photo)
Mukilteo’s Beard wins national junior hammer throw title

The 14-year-old takes first and a host of other locals earn high finishes at the Junior Olympic Track and Field Championships.

Most Read