Winter prep sports roundup.

Prep results for Thursday, Jan. 13

Prep results for Thursday, Jan. 13:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

WESCO 4A

Jackson 59, Kamiak 47

MILL CREEK — Bradley Tharp scored a team-high 19 points as Jackson held off Kamiak for win in the first league game for the Timberwolves on Thursday night.

Henry Armstrong scored 12 points and Harris Kampe chipped in nine for Jackson (10-1, 1-0 Wesco 4A).

Josiah Pierre scored 17 points and Chance Loudenback added 13 for Kamiak (4-4, 0-2).

WESCO 3A/2A

Shorecrest 88, Stanwood 68

SHORELINE — Devon Nehring netted 24 points in a career performance and led five Shorecrest scorers in double figures as the Scots raced past Stanwood in a key Wesco 3A/2A clash Thursday night.

Shorecrest (10-1, 6-1 Wesco 3A/2A) was firing on all cylinders from the opening tip, using a first-quarter blitz to storm to an early 21-point lead. Stanwood (6-4, 5-2) made several runs to close the gap, but the Scots answered each time.

Elijah Johnson added 20 points and a number of assists for Shorecrest. Parker Baumann also scored 20 points, while Newton Pepple and Kai Cannady chipped in 10 points apiece for the Scots.

John Floyd hit four 3-pointers and led Stanwood with 25 points. Hepper added 13 points and Brandt Gilbertson scored 12 for the Spartans.

Click here for the game story and video highlights

Cedarcrest 65, Marysville Getchell 50

DUVALL — Jack Leblanc scored a team-high 19 points and Tillman Yowell had six points and 13 rebounds as Cedarcrest earned a league win over Marysville Getchell.

Max Taibl had 14 points and six assists, and Cooper Ayers had nine points and 10 rebounds for Cedarcrest (2-5, 1-4 Wesco 3A/2A).

Freshman Arion Palacol scored a game-high 19 points and Ryan Allison added 13 for Marysville Getchell (3-7, 3-4).

Marysville Pilchuck 69, Archbishop Murphy 60

MARYSVILLE — Anthony Najera led three Marysville Pilchuck scorers in double-figures with 16 points and the Tomahawks held on to beat Archbishop Murphy in a league game on Thursday night.

Jackson Poe scored 15 points and Louis Gallagher added 11 for Marysville Pilchuck (4-3, 4-1 Wesco 3A/2A).

Luke Blachly scored a game-high 26 points and Ben Snider added 15 for Archbishop Murphy (3-5, 3-3).

Mountlake Terrace 56, Snohomish 53

MOUNTLAKE TERRACE — Adison Mattix and Zaveon Jones scored 14 points each and Mountlake Terrace held off Snohomish in a tight game for a league win on Thursday night.

Jeffrey Anyimah scored 10 points and Chris Meegan chipped in eight for Mountlake Terrace (6-1, 4-1 Wesco 3A/2A).

Drew Davis scored a team-high 16 points, Amari Biggs had 14 and Jason Roth chipped in 13 for Snohomish (4-5, 2-4).

Monroe 71, Lynnwood 47

MONROE — Steve Kuhnle hit five 3-pointers and finished with 21 points to help lead Monroe to a league win over Lynnwood.

Hayden Creswell scored 16 points and Ethan Hogan chipped in eight for Monroe (4-4, 4-2 Wesco 3A/2A).

Bayley Evans scored 12 points and Keegan Williams added 11 for Lynnwood (0-9, 0-7).

— — — — — —

Arlington 65, Shorewood 33

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WESCO 3A/2A

Lynnwood 65, Monroe 25

NORTHWEST CONFERENCE

Mount Vernon 62, Lakewood 37

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SWIMMING

WESCO

Lake Stevens 126, Archbishop Murphy 60

At Lake Stevens H.S.

200 medley relay—Lake Stevens (Garrett Chesley, Connor Weldon, DJ Trout, Demitri Levien) 1:45.81; 200 freestyle—Philip Wold (AM) 2:08.38; 200 individual medley—Chesley (LS) 2:07.77; 50 freestyle—Laird Marlatt (LS) 24.32; Diving—Jaden Cardona (LS) 317.95; 100 butterfly—Camden Blevins-Mohr (LS) 57.90; 100 freestyle—Chesley (LS) 50.94; 500 freestyle—Trout (LS) 5:52.61; 200 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Blevins-Mohr, Levien, Coren Coe, Kelvin Morton) 1:40.73; 100 backstroke—Marlatt (LS) 1:04.05; 100 breaststroke—Evan Wold (AM) 1:05.50; 400 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Trout, Chesley, Blevins-Mohr, Marlatt) 3:36.27.

Edmonds-Woodway 105, Lynnwood 63

At Lynnwood Pool

200 medley relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Mate Pallos, Patrick Kotwis, Samuel Lunder, Arman Rahbarrad) 1:50.58; 200 freestyle—Nolan Tyler (L) 2:01.54; 200 individual medley—Pallos (EW) 2:18.34; 50 freestyle—Adrian Seeber (L) 24.04; 100 butterfly—Patrick Kotwis (EW) 1:06.77; 100 freestyle—Seeber (L) 55.30; 500 freestyle—Tyler (L) 5:31.55; 200 freestyle relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Samuel Lunder, Jeffrey Hoang, Zackary Kotwis, Jude Willcox) 1:45.03; 100 backstroke—Pallos (EW) 57.53; 100 breaststroke—Patrick Kotwis (EW) 1:09.46; 400 freestyle relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Pallos, Zackary Kotwis, Rahbarrad, Willcox) 3:47.30.

— — — — — —

Cascade vs. Stanwood at Stanwood YMCA, score not reported

Mountlake Terrace vs. Mariner at Kamiak H.S., score not reported

Monroe, Marysville Getchell at Marysville Pilchuck, score not reported

Shorewood vs. Shorecrest at Snohomish Aquatic Center, score not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS WRESTLING

NORTHWEST CONFERENCE

Anacortes at Lakewood, score not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BOWLING

Squalicum vs. Jackson at Bowlero Bowling Alley, score not reported

Talk to us

More in Sports

LSU defensive lineman Ali Gaye celebrates after a turnover by Missouri during the first half of an NCAA college football game Saturday, Oct. 10, 2020, in Columbia, Mo. (AP Photo/L.G. Patterson)
Community roundup: E-W grad Gaye to return for final season at LSU

Also, nominations for the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame’s class of 2022 start Tuesday.

X
Prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 25

Prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 25: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Arlington’s Keira Marsh gos for a layup against Snohomish on Monday, Jan. 24, 2022 at Arlington High School. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Arlington girls fend off Snohomish in pivotal league showdown

The Eagles ride their defense to a 57-44 win over the Panthers in a clash of 3A state top-five teams.

Olen Zellweger
Tips prevail during light week despite being short-handed due to COVID

Three players tested positive for COVID before Everett’s only game, but the Tips still won 5-3.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Jan. 17-23

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Jan. 17-23. Voting closes at… Continue reading

The Shorecrest bench reacts to a missed shot in the final seconds of regular time to send the game against Arlington to overtime on Tuesday, Dec. 14, 2021 in Arlington, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Wave of cancellations wreaking havoc on winter prep sports

‘It’s just been so hard’: Canceled games and program shutdowns have been commonplace for local teams.

Mariner’s Naser Motley is able to get around Glacier Peak’s Bobby Siebers to make a layup during the game on Tuesday, Jan. 25, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Mariner boys top GP in battle for 1st place atop Wesco 4A

The Marauders ride their defense to a 53-43 win over the No. 7-ranked Grizzlies in a key league clash.

Seattle University's Hal Uderitz, a Snohomish High School graduate, competes during a game against Portland on Sept. 12, 2019. (Photo provided by Seattle U)
Snohomish grad hopes to earn contract with Sounders

Hal Uderitz was drafted in the third round by Seattle and aims to prove in preseason he’s deserving of a first-team contract.

Seattle Kraken's Calle Jarnkrok (19) tumbles in front of Nashville Predators' Alexandre Carrier in the first period of an NHL hockey game Tuesday, Jan. 25, 2022, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
Kraken fall to Predators 4-2

Seattle led twice but couldn’t hold on in a loss to Nashville.

Most Read