X

Prep roundup for Tuesday, May 16

Prep roundup for Tuesday, May 16:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com. Please report results by 10:30 p.m.)

BASEBALL

3A State Tournament

Opening round

Mountlake Terrace 13, Auburn Riverside 3 (6)

MOUNTLAKE TERRACE — The favorites in the Class 3A high school state baseball tournament better keep a wary eye on Mountlake Terrace. The Hawks seem to have figured out how to win in do-or-die situations.

Mountlake Terrace continued its fairytale postseason run, 10-running the Auburn Riverside Ravens 13-3 in six innings Tuesday afternoon in the opening round of the state tournament.

The 13th-seeded Hawks used solid pitching from Dayton Nickolson and Jack Glover, along with top run manufacturing, to take control early against the 20th-seeded Ravens. Mountlake Terrace took a 4-0 lead in the bottom of the first inning without hitting a ball hard, and it was more of the same the rest of the way.

The Hawks (16-10) advanced to the round of 16 where they will face fourth-seeded Lake Washington at 1 p.m. Saturday at Bannerwood Park in Bellevue. The winner of that game plays the winner between No. 5 Timberline and No. 12 Shorewood in the quarterfinals later that day.

(Click for the complete game story and photo gallery)

Monroe 6, Silas 1

MONROE — Following a pair of losses on its home field during the district tournament, the Monroe High School baseball team got back to its winning ways on Tuesday night during a class 3A opening round loser-out contest against visiting Silas of Tacoma.

The 15-seeded Bearcats used a three-run first inning and polished through the rest of the frames to secure a 6-1 win, moving on to face No. 2 Lincoln (Seattle) in the round of 16 at Bellevue College on Saturday at 10 a.m. in another loser-out.

Before clinching a state berth on May 13 with a victory over Stanwood, Monroe (19-6), dropped games at home to Shorewood on May 6 and Ferndale on May 11.

(Click here for the complete game story and photo gallery)

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

SOFTBALL

3A District Tournament

At Phil Johnson Ballfields

Semifinals (winner to state)

Mountlake Terrace 7, Cascade 6 (8)

EVERETT — Members of the Mountlake Terrace High School softball team hadn’t been born yet when the 2001 Seattle Mariners coined the “two outs, so what?” slogan.

But they embodied that mantra with berths to the Class 3A state tournament and 3A District 1 title game up grabs.

Third-seeded Mountlake Terrace scored six runs with two outs, including the go-ahead runs in extra innings, on its way to a tense 7-6 victory over second-seeded Cascade in a winner-to-state district semifinals tilt Tuesday at Phil Johnson Ballfields.

(Click here for the complete game story and photo gallery)

— — — — — —

No. 1 Snohomish 13, No. 12 Stanwood 3 (6)

EVERETT — Another spring, another trip to the state tournament and district title game for the Snohomish High School softball team.

The top-seeded Panthers turned a pair of close Class 3A District 1 tournament games on their head with big innings late, exploding for five runs in the sixth inning of a quarterfinal game and nine over the final three innings of a semifinal matchup, to secure their eighth consecutive state tournament appearance and eighth straight trip to a district title game.

Snohomish (19-3) overpowered ninth-seeded Everett 12-5 in the quarterfinals and finished the day off in style with a mercy-rule walk-off from Alex Flohr to beat 12th-seeded Stanwood 13-3 in six innings in the semifinals.

(Click here for the complete game story and photo gallery)

Quarterfinals (non-elimination)

No. 2 Cascade 1, No. 7 Shorewood 0

No. 3 Mountlake Terrace 10, No. 6 Marysville Getchell 0

No. 12 Stanwood 8, No. 4 Mount Vernon 2

No. 1 Snohomish 12, No. 9 Everett 5

Consolation (loser out)

Everett 17, Mount Vernon 0 (5)

EVERETT — Isa Davis went 3-for-3 with a home run, double, two walks, four RBI and three runs scored as ninth-seeded Everett bounced back from a quarterfinals loss to Snohomish to beat No. 4 Mount Vernon in a loser-out consolation game of the 3A District 1 Tournament.

Shayne Hoekendorf went 2-for-5 with a home run, double and two RBI, Madeline Pewitt finished 2-for-3 with two doubles and two RBI, and Taylor Millar drove in two runs and allowed just one hit in a shutout in the circle for Everett (12-11), which will face No. 2 Cascade in a winner-to-state, loser-out game at 4 p.m. on Thursday at Phil Johnson Ballfields.

Mount Vernon finished its season with an overall record of 10-11.

Marysville Getchell 6, Shorewood 3

EVERETT — Sixth-seeded Marysville Getchell extended its season with a win over No. 7 Shorewood in a consolation loser-out game of the 3A District 1 Tournament.

Marsyville Getchell (13-9), which lost to Mountlake Terrace in the quarterfinals, will face No. 12 Stanwood in a winner-to-state, loser-out game at 4 p.m. on Thursday at Phil Johnson Ballfields.

Shorewood, which lost to Cascade in the quarterfinals, ended its season with an overall record of 12-10.

2A District 1/2 Tournament

Pigtail (loser out)

No. 9 Meridian 12, No. 7 Sultan 0

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SOCCER

2A State Tournament

Opening round

Sammamish 1, Archbishop Murphy 0

SAMMAMISH — Tenth-seeded Archbishop Murphy fell to No. 7 Sammamish in the opening round of the 2A state tournament.

Archbishop Murphy ended its season with an overall record of 10-10-1.

Sammamish (15-3-1) advanced to face No. 2 North Kitsap in the quarterfinals on Friday or Saturday.

1A State Tournament

Opening round

Tonasket 2, King’s 1

SHORELINE — Thirteenth-seeded King’s fell to No. 20 Tonasket in the opening round of the 1A state tournament.

King’s finished its season with an overall record of 8-10-2.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS GOLF

4A District 1 Tournament, Final round

At Cedarcrest G.C., Par 70

Team scores (winner to state): Kamiak 289, Jackson 301, Lake Stevens, 308, Glacier Peak DNQ, Mariner DNQ.

Top 10 finishers (all to state unless otherwise noted): 1. Jacob Kang (J) 73-67—140, 2. Luke Strand (K) 74-69—143, 3. Hugo Ramires (LS) 78-68—146, 4. Sam Stupey (K) 72-75—147, 5. Henry Kippenhan (J) 149, *t6. Zach Byrd (J) 153, t6. Aaron Choi (K) 153, 8. Kaedon Smith (K) 78-76—154, *9. Alex Vo (J) 79-77—156, 10. Luke Wyrick (K) 82-75—157.

*State alternates

3A District 1 Tournament, Final round

At Legion Memorial G.C., Par 72

Team state qualifiers: Snohomish 608, Stanwood 638, Shorewood 649, Ferndale 652.

Top 17 finishers (all to state): 1. Baylor Larrabee (Ferndale) 71-67—138, 2. Taylor Kildall (Marysville Getchell) 75-68—143, t3. Palmer Mutcheson (Snohomish) 76-72—148, t3. Tyson Olds (Snohomish) 77-71—148, 5. Conrad Chisman (Stanwood) 73-76—149, 6. Tysey Tanimura (Shorewood) 77-73—150, 7. Logan Fetters (Snohomish) 74-79—153, t8. Floyd Villanueva (Meadowdale) 77-78—155, t8. Jaxon Dubiel 75-80—155, t8. Cade Strickland (Snohomish) 155, t8. Finley Hill (Shorewood) 155, 12. Cadyn Sava (Arlington) 78-78—156, 13. Drew Hanson (Snohomish) 79-78—157, 14. Levi Hendrickson (Stanwood) 79-79—158, 15. Tobias Wood (Oak Harbor) 80-79—159, t16. Jack Kuntz (Monroe) 80-80—160, t16. Jaxon Brittingham (Monroe) 84-76—160.

*All five golfers from state-qualifying teams plus the next best eight golfers qualified for state. The above is not a complete list of all locals headed to state.

— — — — — —

2A District 1 Tournament, Day 2 at Lake Padden G.C., results not reported

1A District 1/2 Tournament, results not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS GOLF

4A District 1 Tournament, Day 1

At Snohomish G.C., Par 72

Team scores: Kamiak 355, Glacier Peak 401, Jackson 386, Lake Stevens 408, Mariner DNQ.

Top 10 leaderboard: 1. Heaven Kim (K) 75, 2. Abbie Dyer (K) 84, 3. Paige Swander (J) 92, 4. Lindsay Catli (J) 93, 5. Francine Javier (K) 95, t6. Jada May (GP) 96, t6. Madelyn Ask (LS) 96, 8. Maddie Binek (GP) 97, 9. Mackenzie Dunkin (LS) 99, 10. Sophie Dickert (J) 100.

2A District 1 Tournament, Final round

Team winner: Sehome.

At Skagit Golf and C.C., Par 73

Local state qualifiers (top 13 individuals): 1. Kiana Schroeder (Lakewood) 84-76—160, 2. Charlotte (Griffin Cedarcrest) 82-79—161, 9. Hadley McDonough (Cedarcrest) 96-114—210, 11. Sydney Rapp (Cedarcrest) 105-107—212.

— — — — — —

1A District 1/2 Tournament, results not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS TENNIS

3A District 1 Tournament, Day 1

At Snohomish H.S.

Semifinals

Singles—Rylie Gettmann (Shorewood) def. Emily Lin (Shorewood) 7-5, 6-3; Paige Oliver (Edmonds-Woodway) def. Audrey Medina (Stanwood) 6-4, 6-0. Doubles—Mari Brittle-Alex Mignogna (Shorewood) def. Bri Ulrich-Mak Dauer (Snohomish) 6-2, 6-1; Hannah Wells-Emerson Norris (Snohomish) def. Lindsay Rand-Sophia Serwold (Shorewood) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.

— — — — — —

4A District 1 Tournament, Day 1 at Glacier Peak H.S., results not reported

2A District 1 Tournament, Day 1 at Sehome H.S., results not reported

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 20-26

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 20-26. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Champion Johnny Carey tees off during the 93rd Annual Snohomish County Amateur Championship on Monday, May 27, 2024, at the Everett Golf and Country Club in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Johnny Carey claims his first Snohomish County Amateur title

The Kamiak High School grad edges Snohomish High School senior Palmer Mutcheson by one stroke.

Seattle Kraken announce Dan Bylsma as new head coach

Bylsma, a former NHL head coach and Stanley Cup winner, has been coaching Seattle’s AHL affiliate.

Glacier Peak’s Mateo Ganje wins the Boys 200M 4A dash during the Class 4A, 3A, 2A track and field state championships at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma, Washington on Saturday, May 25, 2024. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
State track: Glacier Peak’s Mateo Ganje claims 200 gold

Ganje, Everett jumper Shukurani Ndayiragije each take home three top-three medals.

The Jackson softball team poses with the Class 4A state tournament trophy after a 10-1 triumph over Emerald Ridge Saturday, May 25 at Columbia Playfield in Richland, WA. (Aaron Coe / The Herald).
Domination: Jackson repeats as 4A state softball champion

The Yanina Sherwood-led Timberwolves top Emerald Ridge 10-1 in the title game.

Is Mariners slugger Julio Rodriguez about to break out?

Sunday’s performance may be a good omen for the Seattle slugger, who’s been mired in a slump.

Snohomish’s Hannah Siegler becomes emotional after striking out in the final inning of the 3A state softball championship game against Auburn Riverside on Saturday, May 25, 2024 in Lacey, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Snohomish softball falls in 3A state championship game

The Panthers lose 11-6 to Auburn Riverside, marking their second straight championship-game defeat.

State roundup: Murphy’s Balen, Jackson boys win tennis titles

Grace Academy’s Pearce Hess sweeps the sprints in the Class 1B boys track and field meet.

Snohomish players move their teamname up the bracket after a 3A softball game between Snohomish and Seattle Prep at the regional athletic complex in Lacey, Washington on Friday, May 24, 2024. Snohomish won, 8-0. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Snohomish softball advances to state semifinals

Abby Edwards’ pitching, Camryn Sage’s hitting lifts Snohomish to an 8-0 quarterfinal win over Seattle Prep.

The Jackson softball team greets Yanina Sherwood after her sixth-inning, two-run homer put Jackson ahead 4-1 a Class 4A state playoff first-round game May 24 at Columbia Playfields in Richland, WA (Aaron Coe / The Herald).
Jackson softball halfway to defending its state championship

The Timberwolves beat Eastmont, Olympia to move into the Class 4A semifinals.

X
Lake Stevens’ Brown, Pilchuck’s Velasquez win state titles

How did locals fare at state in track and field, baseball and tennis on Friday? Find out here.

Mariners report card: ‘A lot of positives’ at 50-game mark

Does Seattle have enough to maintain its lead in the AL West through the rest of the season?

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.