Silvertips fall to Giants in Game 4, series even at 2-2

Everett struggles on defense and special teams in an 11-6 loss to Vancouver.

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15

LANGLEY, B.C. — For the second straight game the Everett Silvertips played without two of their top players.

But unlike a stellar all-around performance in Game 3, the Silvertips struggled mightily on defense and special teams on Friday night and fell to the Vancouver Giants 11-6 in Game 4 as the best-of-seven, first-round series became all square.

The Silvertips were missing leading scorer Jackson Berezowski (injury) and top point-getter Alex Swetlikoff (suspension) in the game, but a high-scoring first period saw Everett come out with a 3-2 lead.

Jacob Wright scored twice in the opening frame and Ryan Hofer added a goal as the Silvertips grabbed the momentum.

The Giants responded with four goals in the second, sandwiched around a goal from Hunter Campbell, as Vancouver claimed a 6-4 lead heading into the final intermission.

Two quick goals from Wright and Olen Zellweger early in the third brought the Silvertips even at 6-6. But the lead lasted mere minutes as the Giants scored five unanswered goals to grab the win and knot the series at two games apiece.

Vancouver’s 11 goals came on just 30 shots, including four power-play goals, and the Giants scored multiple goals in each period. Zack Ostapchuk, Fabian Lysell and Alex Cotton each scored twice for the Giants.

Braden Holt started in goal for the Silvertips and stopped nine of 13 shots before being relieved by Koen MacInnes, who saved 10 of 17 shots the rest of the way.

The series now moves to Everett for Game 5 on Saturday night with puck drop scheduled for 6:05 p.m. at Angel of the Winds Arena.

Giants 11, Silvertips 6

Everett 3 1 2 — 6

Vancouver 2 4 5 — 11

1st Period-1, Vancouver, Hall 5 (Cotton, Ostapchuk), 3:18. 2, Everett, Wright 3 (Huuhtanen), 5:11. 3, Everett, Wright 4 (Hemmerling, Zellweger), 8:30 (PP). 4, Everett, Hofer 5 (Wright, Seeley), 11:16 (PP). 5, Vancouver, Ostapchuk 1 (Thorpe), 16:15 (PP). Penalties-Hofer Evt (cross checking), 3:57; Thorpe Van (cross checking), 3:57; Palmieri Van (holding), 7:42; Thorpe Van (high sticking), 10:38; Zellweger Evt (ineligible player ), 13:01; Lambos Evt (cross checking), 15:27; Huuhtanen Evt (roughing), 19:18; Lysell Van (roughing), 19:18.

2nd Period-6, Vancouver, Thorpe 1 (Horning), 1:03. 7, Vancouver, Cotton 2 (Pentecost, Lipinski), 5:00. 8, Everett, Campbell 1 (Zaplitny, Sutter), 9:48. 9, Vancouver, Cotton 3 (Horning, Ostapchuk), 13:32 (PP). 10, Vancouver, Lysell 2 (Ostapchuk), 15:47. Penalties-Lambos Evt (hooking), 12:34; Roest Evt (inter. on goaltender), 15:23; Thorpe Van (slashing), 15:23; Thorpe Van (hooking), 17:38.

3rd Period-11, Everett, Wright 5 (Hofer), 0:12. 12, Everett, Zellweger 2 (Ng), 2:49. 13, Vancouver, Ostapchuk 2 (Cotton, Horning), 5:55 (PP). 14, Vancouver, Langkow 2 (Leslie, Lies), 6:40. 15, Vancouver, Lysell 3 (Camazzola, Ostapchuk), 9:27. 16, Vancouver, Toth 1 (Hall), 14:14. 17, Vancouver, Bochek 1 (Cull), 19:46 (PP). Penalties-Zaplitny Evt (high sticking), 1:46; Cotton Van (tripping), 2:39; Sutter Evt (unsportsmanlike cnd., major-fighting), 5:28; Bochek Van (major-fighting), 5:28; Leslie Van (high sticking), 10:58; served by Lamanna Evt (too many men), 18:14; Lipinski Van (tripping), 18:33; Sutter Evt (cross checking), 19:38.

Shots on Goal-Everett 9-8-13-30. Vancouver 10-9-11-30.

Power Play Opportunities-Everett 2 / 6; Vancouver 4 / 7.

Goalies-Everett, Holt (13 shots-9 saves); MacInnes (17 shots-10 saves). Vancouver, Vikman (30 shots-24 saves).

A-3,112

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Glacier Peak’s Mateo Ganje wins the Boys 200M 4A dash during the Class 4A, 3A, 2A track and field state championships at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma, Washington on Saturday, May 25, 2024. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
State track: Glacier Peak’s Mateo Ganje claims 200 gold

Ganje, Everett jumper Shukurani Ndayiragije each take home three top-three medals.

The Jackson softball team poses with the Class 4A state tournament trophy after a 10-1 triumph over Emerald Ridge Saturday, May 25 at Columbia Playfield in Richland, WA. (Aaron Coe / The Herald).
Domination: Jackson repeats as 4A state softball champion

The Yanina Sherwood-led Timberwolves top Emerald Ridge 10-1 in the title game.

Snohomish’s Hannah Siegler becomes emotional after striking out in the final inning of the 3A state softball championship game against Auburn Riverside on Saturday, May 25, 2024 in Lacey, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Snohomish softball falls in 3A state championship game

The Panthers lose 11-6 to Auburn Riverside, marking their second straight championship-game defeat.

State roundup: Murphy’s Balen, Jackson boys win tennis titles

Grace Academy’s Pearce Hess sweeps the sprints in the Class 1B boys track and field meet.

Snohomish players move their teamname up the bracket after a 3A softball game between Snohomish and Seattle Prep at the regional athletic complex in Lacey, Washington on Friday, May 24, 2024. Snohomish won, 8-0. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Snohomish softball advances to state semifinals

Abby Edwards’ pitching, Camryn Sage’s hitting lifts Snohomish to an 8-0 quarterfinal win over Seattle Prep.

The Jackson softball team greets Yanina Sherwood after her sixth-inning, two-run homer put Jackson ahead 4-1 a Class 4A state playoff first-round game May 24 at Columbia Playfields in Richland, WA (Aaron Coe / The Herald).
Jackson softball halfway to defending its state championship

The Timberwolves beat Eastmont, Olympia to move into the Class 4A semifinals.

X
Lake Stevens’ Brown, Pilchuck’s Velasquez win state titles

How did locals fare at state in track and field, baseball and tennis? Find out here.

Mariners report card: ‘A lot of positives’ at 50-game mark

Does Seattle have enough to maintain its lead in the AL West through the rest of the season?

Snohomish players celebrate beating Garfield in the 3A state softball semifinal game to advance to the championship on Saturday, May 25, 2024 in Lacey, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Snohomish beats Garfield to advance to state championship

The Panthers punch their ticket to the state championship game with a 9-8 win over Garfield.

Cascade’s Mia Walker, right, cries and hugs teammate Allison Gehrig after beating Gig Harbor on Thursday, May 23, 2024 in Lacey, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Seniors Wilson, Tripp power Cascade softball past Gig Harbor

The pair combined for three homers as the Bruins won the Class 3A state softball opening-round game.

Everett’s Ndayiragije claims Class 3A boys high jump title

The favorite cleared 6-8 to highlight locals on day one of the track and field championships.

Jacob Rohde surveys the area at Everett Golf & Country Club during last year’s final round of the Snohomish County Amateur golf tournament. The three-time champion is among this year’s favorites. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
It’s out with the old, in with the new at the County Am

The 93rd Snohomish County Amateur golf tournament takes place Saturday through Monday.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.