Thursday’s prep results

Here are Thursday’s prep results and links:

BASEBALL

Non-conference

Jackson 6, Lynnwood 0

BOYS GOLF

Marysville Getchell match

At Cedarcrest G.C.

Team scores: Oak Harbor 213, Shorecrest 233, Marysville Getchell 246, South Whidbey 263.

Oak Harbor—Nick Krantz 39, Haven Brown 40, Billy Titzkowski 43, Nick Whitley 45, Nate Thompson 46. Shorecrest—Quentin Childs 43, Simon Levy 44, Leif Haines 47, Sean Essad 49, Kennedy Otani 50. Marysville Getchell—Justin Good 37 (medalist), Bernard Duplessis 40, Chase McGowne 51, Nathan Bickle 59, Preston Parsons 59. South Whidbey—Ryan Wenzek 41, Gabe Jacobson-Ross 41, Brent DeWolf 53, Soren Bratrude 61, Noah Ratcliff 67.

GIRLS GOLF

Stanwood match

At Camaloch G.C.

Team scores: Marysville Pilchuck 235, Stanwood DNF.

Marysville Pilchuck—Natalia Zieroth 42 (medalist), Katelynn Melohusky 45, Ivy Enberg 47, Sarah Turral 49, Beth Erickson 52. Stanwood—Shelby Lund 49, Grace Christianson 50, Cassie McCoy 55, Natalya Stites 73.

Oak Harbor match

At Whidbey C.C.

Not reported.

Cascade match

At Walter Hall G.C.

Not reported.

Redmond match

At Bear Creek C.C.

Team scores: Redmond 240, Shorewood 297.

Individual stats not reported.

GIRLS TENNIS

Non-conference

King’s vs. Bear Creek, not reported

SOFTBALL

Non-conference

Jackson 3, Everett 0

TRACK & FIELD

Wesco

At Quil Ceda Stadium

Boys

Team scores for Meadowdale, Marysville Getchell, Oak Harbor not available.

Girls

Team scores for Meadowdale, Marysville Getchell, Oak Harbor not available.

Meet results

At Shoreline Stadium

Boys

Team scores: Shorecrest def. Lynnwood 70.5; Arlington def. Shorecrest 117-28; Arlington def. Lynnwood 117-28.

Girls

Team scores: Shorecrest def. Lynnwood 110-37; Arlington def. Shorecrest 84-66; Arlington def. Lynnwood 143-7.

Meet results

At Edmonds Stadium

Boys

Team scores: Edmonds-Woodway 91, Shorewood 49.

Girls

Team scores: Edmonds-Woodway 104, Shorewood 44.

Meet results

At Veterans Memorial Stadium

Boys

Team scores: Snohomish 102, Mountlake Terrace 43.

Girls

Team scores: Snohomish 95, Mountlake Terrace 55.

Meet results

At Stanwood H.S.

Boys

Team scores: Marysville Pilchuck, Stanwood.

Girls

Team scores: Marysville Pilchuck, Stanwood.

At Everett Memorial Stadium

Boys

Team scores: Kamiak 91, Cascade 54.

Girls

Team scores: Kamiak 98, Cascade 52.

Meet results

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Boys

Team scores: Jackson 134, Mount Vernon 64.

Girls

Team scores: Jackson 136, Mount Vernon 72.

Meet results

At Goddard Stadium

Boys

Team scores: Glacier Peak 90.7, Mariner 54.3.

Girls

Team scores: Glacier Peak 110, Mariner 39.

Meet results

At Lake Stevens H.S.

Boys

Team scores for Monroe, Everett, Lake Stevens not available.

Girls

Team scores for Monroe, Everett, Lake Stevens not available.

Meet results

Cascade Conference

At South Whidbey H.S.

Boys

Team scores: South Whidbey 75, Archbishop Murphy 67, Granite Falls 29.

Girls

Team scores: South Whidbey 84.5, Archbishop Murphy 45, Granite Falls 31.5.

Meet results

At Cedarcrest H.S.

Boys

Team scores: Cedarcrest 68, Cedar Park Christian 47.

Girls

Team scores: Cedarcrest 84, Cedar Park Christian 50

Meet results

At Sultan H.S.

Boys

Team scores: King’s 117, Sultan 26.

Girls

Team scores: King’s 87, Sultan 16.

Meet results

Talk to us

More in Sports

The Herald’s Athlete of the Week poll.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for June 7-13

The Athlete of the Week nominees for June 7-13. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Everett Community College athletic programs emerged with four official North Region championships and two unofficial region titles. (Daniel Acosta / Everett Community College)
Everett Community College completes banner year in athletics

The Trojans emerged with four official North titles and two unofficial region crowns this season

Silvertips' Ethan Regnier (bottom) celebrates a goal against the Spokane Chiefs during the final home game Friday night at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett on May 7, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Silvertips win WHL’s CHL import draft lottery

Everett will have a chance to add an impact import player with the WHL’s top pick in the first round.

File photo
AquaSox bounce back with win over Emeralds

Everett pitchers shut down the Eugene bats in a 6-1 victory on Saturday night.

Mountlake Terrace's Vitaly Mkrtychyan controls the ball with Kamiak's Nolan Martin reaching across Thursday evening at Mountlake Terrace High School on June 10, 2021. The Hawks won 65-59. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Mountlake Terrace outlast Kamiak in season finale

The Hawks win 65-59 in a battle of two of the top teams in the shortened Wesco season.

Lake Stevens' Melanie Delestrez (left) and Arlington's Abby Schwark tangle up for a jump ball Wednesday evening at Lake Stevens High School on June 9, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Arlington girls defeat Lake Stevens to close season

The Eagles beat the Vikings 80-71 in a matchup of two of the top teams in Wesco.

The Herald's Athlete of the Week poll.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 31-June 6

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 31-June 6. Voting closes… Continue reading

Seattle Seahawks quarterback Russell Wilson passes during NFL football practice Tuesday, June 8, 2021, in Renton, Wash. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Wilson says he never requested trade from Seahawks

Seattle’s star quarterback makes his first public comments since rumors swirled in the offseason.

Exterior of the new Quil Ceda Creek Casino on Thursday, Jan. 21, 2020 in Marysville, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Gambling Commission OKs pacts with tribes for sports betting

Agreements with the Tulalips, Stillaguamish and 13 other tribes await approval by the governor and the feds.

File photo
Homer in 7th inning dooms AquaSox in loss to Emeralds

Everett blows a late lead and has its three-game win streak snapped in a 4-3 loss to Eugene.

Gambling Commission OKs sports betting at tribal casinos

The proposal involves 15 tribes, including the Tulalips and Stillaguamish, and now goes to the governor.

Winter prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Thursday, June 10

Prep results for Thursday, June 10: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results,… Continue reading